Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION

Ph.D. in Mathematics and Science Education, 2006-2011

University of California at Berkeley, Graduate School of Education

Program Studies in Engineering, Science, and Mathematics Education (SESAME).

Master of Arts in Education, 2006-2008

University of California at Berkeley, Graduate School of Education

Program Education, Mathematics, Science, Technology (EMST)

  • Committee: Marcia C. Linn and Barbara White
  • Master thesis: Scaffolding an Integrated Understanding of Biology through Dynamic Visualizations and Critique-focused Concept Mapping

Master of Advanced Studies in Secondary and Higher Education (MAS-SHE), 2001-2005

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH), Switzerland

  • Teaching credential in biology for high school and junior college
  • Master Thesis: Group work in teaching Mendelian Genetics
  • Final Exam Subjects: General Methods of Instruction, Pedagogy, Biology Teaching Methods, Practical Teaching Exam
  • Total Average Grade: 5.38 out of 6 (‘Excellent’: Top 5%)

Master of Science ETH in Biology (ETH Diploma in Natural Sciences), 1995-2001

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH), Switzerland

  • Bachelor Exams (First and Second Preliminary Examinations) in Math, Physics, Chemistry, General Biology, Genetics, Molecular Biology, Physiology and Microbiology
  • Master Thesis: Psychoneuroendocrinology – Psychological determinants of the human physiological stress reaction: Grade 5.75 out of 6 (‘Outstanding’: Top 2%)
  • Final Diploma Examinations in Molecular Genetics, Biotechnology, Neurobiology, Behavioral Science, Work- & Organizational Psychology, Evolution Theory
  • Total Average Grade: 5.46 out of 6 (‘Excellent’: Top 5%)

Graduation from Law and Economics program, 1991-1995

Junior College Alte Kantonsschule Aarau, Switzerland

  • Final exams in Natural Sciences, Mathematics, German, French, English, and Economics & Law.
  • Total Average Grade: 5.2 out of 6 (Best male student of class. Top 5% of class of 1995)

WORK EXPERIENCE

Leiter Pädagogik at the Swiss teacher union (Dachverband Lehrerinnen und Lehrer Schweiz LCH), since Sep 2017

  • Member of the executive board of LCH
  • Investigating a broad range of topics related to Swiss education
  • Communicating education-related topics to different audiences
  • Networking with stakeholders in education (unions, government, media, teacher training institutes, researchers)

Education program leader at startup company Nanolive, Feb-Aug 2017

  • Research and development of inquiry-based learning activities for biology education using the Nanolive 3D tomographic microscope
  • Networking with K-12 schools

Executive director of the seat of the International Biology Olympiad (IBO) and research scientist at the IPN - Leibniz Institute for Science and Mathematics Education, Kiel (Germany), 2016

  • Conducting and coordinating research about the International Biology Olympiad (IBO)
  • Management of the IBO seat
  • Public relations and grant writing

Postdoctoral Research Scientist and project manager in Computer-Human Interaction an Learning and Instruction (CHILI) at the École Polytechnique Fédérale of Lausanne (EPFL), 2014-present

  • Coordinator of the multi-institutional research team of the Leading House project 'DUAL-T' and researcher on innovative technologies for vocational education in Pierre Dillenbourg's CHILI group
    • Organization of seminars and conferences for researchers, teachers, learners, and policymakers.

Postdoctoral Research Associate at the Centre for Research on Computer Supported Learning and Cognition at The University of Sydney, 2011-2013

Research Advisor to the NSF projects “Cumulative Learning using Embedded Assessment Results” (CLEAR) and “Visualizing to Integrate Science Understanding for All Learners” (VISUAL), 2009-2011

University of California at Berkeley

  • Development and evaluation of photosynthesis project
  • Development of MySystem knowledge diagram technology (in collaboration with Concord Consortium, Boston, MA)

Graduate Student Research Fellow at the Center for Technology-enhanced Learning of Science (TELS), 2006-2011

University of California at Berkeley

  • Designer of Web-based Inquiry Science Environment (WISE), Statistical analysis; Consultant for interface design and tool development.

Graduate Student Researcher at the Institute for Teacher Education, 2004-2005

University of Zurich - Institute for Teacher Education

  • Literature study on “Technology in Science Education – Conceptual change through microcomputer-based laboratories (MBL) in biology laboratories following an ‘open inquiry procedure”

Graduate Student Researcher at Institute for Clinical Psychology. 2000-2001

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH)

Research Intern, 1999-2000

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH)

  • Research intern at Institute for Immunology Research at the University Hospital, Zurich: Study “Allergy research – The high affinity receptor for IgE”

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

Lecturer, 2015-present

University of Applied Sciences and Art (FHNW), Northwestern Switzerland

  • Learning Technologies and CSCL - Summerschool FS15

Lecturer, 2014-present

École Polytechnique Fédérale of Lausanne (EPFL)

    • Digital Education & Learning Analytics course

Lecturer, 2012-2013

University of Sydney

Lecturer, 2012-2013

University of Sydney

  • Methodology workshop for post-graduate students at the centre for research on computer-supported learning & cognition (CoCo)

Mentor at Cal Teach Summer Institute, 2010

University of California, Berkeley

  • Organized mentored research project for a science undergraduate student

Graduate Student Instructor, 2010

University of California, Berkeley

  • Instructor of two-semester long course ‘Teaching science’ for elementary credential students (Developmental Teacher Education program)
  • Developed syllabus and course material, created learning activities, mentored students, administered all grades

Graduate Student Instructor for Environmental Leadership Pathway (ELP) program, 2009

University of California, Berkeley

  • Instructor of ELP course “Introduction to teaching and learning environmental science” ESPM78A
  • The Environmental Leadership Pathway (ELP) was a one-year program that prepared underserved, low-income, and first in the family community college students in science majors to transfer successfully to and thrive at four-year institutions.
  • Developed syllabus and course material, created learning activities, mentored students, administered all grades

Docent at Lawrence Hall of Science Museum, 2009-2011

University of California, Berkeley

  • Inquiry oriented presentations using the ‘Science on a Sphere’ technology

Junior College Science Teacher, 2003-2006

Akad College, Zurich (Switzerland)

  • Worked as a biology teacher at the Akad College – the largest and most renowned University Entrance Exam Preparation School for adults in Switzerland

Junior College Science Teacher, 2005-2006

Kantonsschule Zuerich Unterland (KZU) and Kantonsschule Freudenberg (KFR) (Switzerland)

  • Worked as a biology teacher in two public junior colleges in Zurich, Switzerland

Middle School Science Teacher, 2005-2006

Zurich (Switzerland)

  • Worked as a biology teacher in a public middle school in Zurich, Switzerland

Teaching Assistant, 2004-2005

Institute for Teacher Education, University of Zurich (Switzerland)

  • Assisted during lectures and seminars for pre-service teachers, met with students upon request, graded all written work

Science Teacher in School Development Project in Bangalore (India), 2003-2004

CLT India Foundation

  • 6-month AIESEC internship in Bangalore (India) at the CLT India Foundation with the international student exchange program AIESEC
  • Project Leader of the ‘Science Club’: taught local village children and their families about water cleaning and water saving methods
  • Team-member of the ‘Multimedia on Environment’ project: Supervised fieldtrips, designed and programmed a multimedia-CD with data, pictures and movies gathered by the project members
  • Staff member of the CLT Intel Computer Clubhouse - an Intel funded project center housing a computer lab for underprivileged rural children: Developed syllabus and course structure, prepared course material, organized workshops, recorded mentor activities and reports and created a volunteer database

Guest Lecturer in Industrial Design at Zurich University of Art, 2002

  • Developed syllabus and overall course structure for 6-week practical course about ‘Bionic Design’. Counseled students and graded all projects

Specialist for gifted education, 2000-2004

Zurich, Switzerland

  • Worked with individual and groups of gifted elementary and middle school children. Developed syllabus and overall course structure.

Teaching Assistant, 1999

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH)

  • Instructor at lab practicum for in summer course in immunobiology

SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

Finalist for NSTA 'Research worth reading' award, 2017

ICLS Doctoral Consortium Fellow, 2010

AERA Graduate Student Seminar Fellow, 2010

University of California, Graduate School of Education Elizabeth and Michael Abramowitz Award, 2009

Davis Peace Fellowship, 2009

$10,000 fellowship for individual proposal for the implementation of a technology-based community building project in a rural part of southern India

UC Berkeley GSE Fellowship award, 2008

UC Berkeley International House Lorraine Kalpakam award for outstanding volunteer work, 2008

UC Berkeley University Fellowship, 2007

U.S. FULBRIGHT Student Scholarship Grant, 2006

  • $20,000 stipend by the Institute of International Education (IIE), Washington D.C. (USA)
  • Selected as one of only five recipients from Switzerland

Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI), 1994

  • Selected for the PSI summerschool program for gifted children
  • The Paul Scherrer Institute is the largest research institute for natural and engineering sciences within Switzerland

PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS

  • Member of the Swiss Science Education Association (DiNat), 2016-present
  • Member of the European Association for Research on Learning and Instruction (EARLI), 2014-present
  • Member of the International Society of the Learning Sciences (ISLS), 2009-present
  • Member of the European Education Research Association (ESERA), 2009-present
  • Member of the National Association for Research in Science Teaching (NARST), 2009-present
  • Member of the American Educational Research Association (AERA): Division C (Curriculum and Instruction), 2006-present

PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

  • Specialist for UNESCO-UNEVOC, 2017
  • Inspector at International Biology Olympiad (IBO), Hanoi, Vietnam 2016
  • Jury member at TVET eConvergence competition (Politeknik, Malaysia), 2016
  • Program committee member and reviewer of the International Conference on Concept Mapping (CMC), 2016
  • Advisor for UNESCO-UNEVOC International Centre for Technical Training and Vocational Education, 2016
  • Examiner for Swiss junior college examinations, 2015-present
  • Advisor for EPFL workshop 'Robotics for girls', 2015
  • Reviewer for IEEE Transactions on Learning Technologies, 2015-present
  • Reviewer for Learning @ Scale, 2015-present
  • Reviewer for Empirical Research in Vocational Education and Training, 2015-present
  • Reviewer for journal Journal of Biological Education, 2014-present
  • Reviewer for journal Instructional Science, 2012-present
  • Reviewer for book chapter on "How we learn" (Dorian Peters, 2013)
  • Wiley Science advisor, 2012-present
  • Reviewer for the International Journal of computer-supported collaborative learning (iJCSCL), 2012-present
  • Reviewer for the Journal of the Learning Sciences (JLS), 2010-present
  • Reviewer for international conferences NARST, ICLS, CSCL, and AERA, 2008-present
  • Panelist at orientation session for international students at UC Berkeley, 2009-2010
  • Graduate Assembly (GA) Delegate representative of the UC Berkeley Graduate School of education in the Graduate Assembly (GA), 2007-2010
  • Member of the GA Committee “International student affairs” (ISAC). Liaison officer between ISAC and Berkeley International Office (BIO), 2007-2010
  • Voting member of the UC Berkeley Academic Senate Committee on International Education, 2007-2008

OTHER EMPLOYMENTS

Resident Assistant at International House Berkeley, 2008

  • Responsible for residence assistance, security, first aid, counseling, resident, and administrative tasks

Junior Account Executive at advertisement company EURO RSCG Healthcare, Zurich (Switzerland), 1999

  • Internship in the Department of Pharmaceutical Marketing
  • Compiled reports, conducted market analysis, communicated with international pharmaceutical companies, assisted in the development of marketing strategy pitch presentations, conducted internet and database researches

Radio Journalist and Host for Kanal K, Switzerland, 1998-2001

  • Founded and hosted a monthly live radio show for young people. Led the host team, wrote and spoke radio plays, conducted interviews and authored shows

Print Journalist and Public Relations officer for Foundation for the Improvement of Public Health and Fitness, Switzerland, 1997-2000

  • Wrote feature articles and essays for several major Swiss newspapers. Published regularly press releases and articles on health, nutrition & sport issues and led interviews

Assistant Camp Director in Switzerland and Montgomery, AL (USA), 1996-1997

Lions Club International Youth Exchange Camps

  • Supervised groups of international camp participants on field trips. Lectured on Leadership skills

COMMUNITY SERVICE

Founder and elected chairman of the Mindscouts project for gifted children, 2000-2009

  • The Mindscouts are a support group for highly gifted youngsters and offer regular meetings with a strong focus on social skills in the area of Zurich (Switzerland) (www.mindscouts.ch)

Co-Founder and member of the board of the Pfiffikus Society for gifted children, 2000-2005

  • A society for the support of gifted children through courses and summer camps. Member of the camp leader team of two summer camps for gifted children in 2000 and 2001

Scoutmaster (YMCA of Switzerland), 1995-2000

  • Conducted boyscout leadership workshops 1995-2000

HONORS

MEMBERSHIPS