2004
AFA NIET RESULTS 2004
California State University, Long Beach
POETRY:
QUARTER FINALISTS
University of Akron, Jeremy J.Hodgson
San Francisco State University Doug Mungin
Illinois State University, Amanda Frioli
Arizona State University, Joseph Guffey
University of Alabama, Kimberly Crosby
Illinois State University, Ralph Hardesty
Western Kentucky University Lyndsay Nave
University of Alabama, Stephen Williams
Florida State University, Lovensky Jean-Baptiste
Hastings College, Jilliam Wormington
California State University, LB Jamaal Footman
Western Kentucky University Chris Brasfield
Concordia College, Steph Jagst
SEMI FINALISTS
Illinois State University, Robert Hardaway
Arizona State University, Ryan Hubbell
University of Texas at Austin, Chris Mendez
Bradley University, Khatt Taylor
University of Alabama, Marella Lathan
University of Alabama, Melissa Buckner
FINALISTS:
6th - University of Texas at Austin Josh Berrier
5th - San Francisco State Univ., Robert Hawkins
4th- University of Neb. Lincoln, Juanita Page
3rd - Illinois State University, Andrew Chamberlain
2nd- Illinois State University, Andrew Kudla
1st - Arizona State University, Paul Davis
COMMUNICATION ANALYSIS
QUARTER FINALISTS
Doane College, Anne Golden
Kansas State University, Melissa Broeckelman
University of Wis. Eau Claire, Christine Zani
University of Texas at Austin, Frank Rivera
West Texas A&M University, Lindsay Wakefield
University of Texas at Austin, Jayme Meyer
Wartburg College, Erika Quade
University of Wis.Eau Claire, Kelly Bender
Kansas State University, Neal Stewart
University of Wis. Eau Claire, Brandon Buchanan
Northern Illinois University, Nicole Carreno
Miami University, Allison Rank
SEMI FINALISTS
Bradley University, Jon Meinen
Western Kentucky Univ, Evelio Silvera
Moorpark College, Nicole Kaspar
University of Texas at Austin, Candice Cuvelier
University of Mississippi, Gy Odom
University of Texas at Austin, William Bridges
FINALISTS:
6th - George Mason University, Chris Koth
5th - University of Alabama, Laura Ashley
4th - George Mason University, Christyn Wallace
3rd - Arizona State University, Ryan Hubbell
2nd - Illinois State University, Ralph Hardesty
1st - Arizona State University, A. J. Moorehead
DRAMA
QUARTER FINALISTS
Arizona State University, Paul Davis
Cal State University, Long Beach, Jeremy Carson
Seton Hall University, Kathy Stout
University of Alabama, Melissa Buckner
Glendale Community College, Tenisha Bonds
Florida State University, Lovensky Jean-Baptiste
University of Neb. Lincoln, Juanita Page
Bradley University, Traci Allen
Illinois State University, David Montgomerie
Bradley University, Ken Young
University of Texas at Austin, Frank Rivera
University of Neb. Lincoln, Anna Knier
SEMI FINALISTS
Kansas State University, Nick Barton
University of Texas at Austin, Bimel Patel
Mount San Antonio College, Damean Easter
Morehouse College, Theodore Perkins
University of Texas at Austin, Chris Mendez
University of Alabama, Kimberly Crosby
FINALISTS
6th - University of Louisiana Monroe Isaac Henderson
5th - George Mason University Courtney Anderson
4th - University of Alabama, Allie Moscarelli
3rd - Northwestern University Gabe Gutierrez
2nd - Glendale Community College Aaron Bodden
1st - California State Univ. Los Angeles Tatiana Simonian
AFTER DINNER SPEAKING
QUARTER FINALISTS
Orange Coast College, Nicolle Carpenter
University of Texas at Austin, Josh Berrier
University of Neb. Lincoln, Todd West
Western Kentucky University, Elizabeth Au
California State University, Long Beach Heidi Mueller
Cypress College, Michael Adams
Mt. San Antonio College, Zakir Khan
Arizona State University, Armando Roman
Northern Illinois University, Randy Yedinak
Illinois State University, Katie Lloyd
Western Kentucky University, Lydia Nelson
California State University, Long Beach Joe Faina
SEMI FINALISTS
Illinois State University, Stefanie Negley
University of Mississippi, Gy Odom
Illinois State University, Adam Weightman
California State University, Long Beach Matt Maddex
Tennessee State University, Danielle Barbour
Concordia College, Tom Reed
FINALISTS
6th Mt. San Antonio College, Alexander Mourad
5th Cal State University Long Beach , Audrey Mink
4th Mt. San Antonio College, Damean Easter
3rd Mt. San Antonio College, Olivia Alatorre
2nd Illiniois State University, Shannon Maney
1st Bradley University, Jon Meinen
PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
QUARTER FINALISTS
George Mason University Courtney Anderson
Mt. San Antonio College, Damean Easter
Western Kentucky University Chris Brasfield
Morehouse College, Theodore Perkins
Cal. State University Los Angeles Justin Perkins
Illinois State University, Katie Lloyd
University of Alabama, Stephen Williams
Bradley University, Kamal Bolden
Cal State University Long Beach Janelle Saunders
Seton Hall University, Frank Filiaatrault
Bradley University, Khatt Taylor
Western Kentucky University Rebecca Simms
SEMI FINALISTS
Eastern Illinois University Bobby Lincoln
Northwestern University, Gabe Gutierrez
James Madison University Karen Szabo
Cal State University Los Angles , Tatiana Simonian
University of Neb. Lincoln, Juanita Page
Concordia College, Tom Reed
FINALISTS
6th Illinois State University Shannon Maney
5th Illinois State University Robert Hardaway
4th Orange Coast College Adam Navarro
3rd University of Alabama Kimberly Crosby
2nd Florida State University Levinsky Jean Baptiste
1st Florida State University Clivins Dantus
PERSUASION
QUARTER FINALISTS
George Mason University Erica Radcliffe
Bradley University, Alli Lee
Arizona State University, Victor Silva
University of Nevada Reno, Ben Johnson
University of Alabama, Zack Nobinger
South Dakota State University Jessica Nordquist
Illinois State University, Rafael Esparza
Moorpark College, Nicole Kaspar
Bradley University, Melissa Studer
Western Kentucky University Evelio Silvera
Rice University, Greg Miller
University of Florida, Raju Vyas
SEMI FINALISTS
Cal State University Long Beach Audrey Mink
Southwest Baptists University Bryan Fisher
Bradley University, Mitch Colgan
Southern Utah University Jessica Nay
University of Neb. Lincoln, Kevin Tvrdy
George Mason Univesity, Chris Koth
FINALISTS
6th University of Texas at Austin Erin Baird
5th Western Kentucky University Rebecca Simms
4th Northwestern University, Ivan Chen
3rd George Mason University Christyn Wallace
2nd University of Mississippi, Gy Odom
1st Bethel College, Jeremy Schrag
DRAMATIC DUO
QUARTER FINALISTS
Western Kentucky University Estenfelder/Mack
Orange Coast College, Navarro/Correa
Bradley University, Meinen/Bolden
Saint Joseph's University Latzko/Hill
Florida State University, Dantus/Jean-Baptiste
Kansas State University, Barton/Stewart
Northwestern University, Cutierrez/Khan
University of Texas at Austin, Baird/Mendez
Bradley University, Riewerts/ Young
Morehouse College, Henry/O'Donoghue
Glendale Community College Bonds/Bragg
University of Akron, Hodgson/Grimes
SEMI FINALISTS
San Francisco State University Mungin/Hawkins
University of Neb. Lincoln, Page/West
Cal. State University Long Beach Cartwright/Footman
Bradley University, Pyle/ Young
Morehouse College, Perkins./ Henry
Mt. San Antonio College, Howe/Easter
FINALISTS
6th Tennessee State University White/Harrison
5th Arizona State University, Guffey/Hubbell
4th Western Kentucky University Henze/Wright
3rd George Mason University Anderson/ Wallace
2nd Western Kentucky University Martinez/ Peregoy
1st Clemon University, Smalling / Massett
IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
QUARTER FINALISTS
Cal State University, Long Beach Audrey Mink
ClemsonUniversity, Ian Turnipseed
George Mason University, Chris Koth
Arizona State University, A.J. Moorehead
Western Kentucky University, Grace Breuenderman
Cornell University, Giovanni Kincade
West Texas A&M University, Lindsay Wakefield
University of Texas at Austin, Jill Collum
Hastings College, Darren Epping
University of Oklahoma , Brandon Hill
Western Kentucky University, Kate Hertweck
Nebraska Wesleyan University, David Kaiser
SEMI FINALISTS
Western Kentucky University, Stacey Bernaugh
South Orange Community College Dylan Hendrickson
Concordia College, Jesse Matson
Carroll College, Andrea Parrish
Western Kentucky University, Joelle Perry
University of Wis. Eau Claire, Chris Conklin
FINALISTS:
6th Western Kentucky University Caleb Williams
5th Northwestern University, Jason Warren
4th Sanit Joseph's University, John Geibel
3rd Seton Hall, Michael Chen
2nd Miami University, Allison Rank
1st University of Alabama, Jackson Hataway
EXTEMP SPEAKING
QUARTER FINALISTS
George Mason University Cynthia Carlson
University of Texas at Austin, Erin Peterson
Western Kentucky University Justin Cress
University of Florida, Jeff Hannan
Cornell University, Giovanni Kincade
Southwest Baptist University Bryan Fisher
Bradley University, Mitch Colgan
University of Florida, LaToya Edwards
Cornell University, Jonathan Pollard
University of Wis. Eau Claire, Brandon Buchanan
Saint Joseph's University John Geibel
Seton Hall University, Michael Chan
SEMI FINALISTS
University of Oklahoma, Sarah Bourassa
New York University, Liz Coleman
Arizona State University, Victor Silva
Cal State University, Long Beach Gavin Humes
University of Oklahoma, Jason Lear
Bradley University, Alli Lee
FINALISTS:
6th Western Kentucky University Evelio Silvera
5th Northwestern University , Jon Carter
4th Western Kentucky University Nicole Hawk
3rd Northwestern University, Ivan Chen
2nd Northwestern University, Jason Warren
1st Cal State University Long Beach, Audrey Mink
PROSE
QUARTER FINALISTS
Concordia College, Tom Reed
Florida State University Lovinsiky Jean Baptiste
San Francisco State University Doug Mungin
Illinois State University Jordan Bryant
Bradley University, Lacy Lowery
Northern Iowa University Danielle Dick
Morehouse College, Kashif Powell
Northern Arizona University Aaron Johnson
Northwestern University Gabe Gutierrez
Morehouse College, Theodore Perkins
Concordia College, Steph Jagst
San Francisco State University Robert Hawkins
SEMI FINALISTS
Bradley University, Jillian Riewerts
Illinois State University Ralph Hardesty
University of Texas at Austin Frank Rivera
Hastings College Jillian Wormington
George Mason University Christyn Wallace
University of Wis. Eau Claire Andy Bevernitz
FINALISTS:
6TH Arizona State University Ryan Hubbell
5th Mt. San Antonio College, Damean Easter
4th University of Texas at Austin Ben Robin
3rd George Mason University Courtney Anderson
2nd Arizona State University, Joseph Guffey
1st Orange Coast College Adam Navarro
INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
QUARTER FINALISTS
Cal State University Long Beach Jeremy Carson
University of Alabama, Laura Ashley
George Mason University Chris Koth
Kansas State University, Nick Barton
University of Mississippi, Gy Odom
Orange Coast College, Tony Mata
Kansas State University, Neal Stewart
George Mason University Courtney Anderson
University of Texas at Austin, William Bridges
University of Wis. Eau Claire, Kelly Bender
Mt. San Antonio College, Cassandra Niemi
Bradley University, Jon Meinen
SEMI FINALISTS
Bradley University, Adam Grenier
Cal State University, Long Beach Fluerette Tapado
Illinois State University, Mike Slefinger
Cal State University, Long Beach Ryan Callie Jackson
Morehouse College, Theodore Perkins
George Mason University, Erica Radcliffe
FINALISTS:
6th Western Kentucky University Lydia Nelson
5th University of Alabama, Melissa Buckner
4th University of Oklahoma, Sarah Bourassa
3rd Western Kentucky University Caleb Williams
2nd Seton Hall University, Michael Chen
1srt University of Neb Lincoln, Juanita Page
INDIVIDUAL SWEEPSTAKES
20th Western Kentucky University Caleb Williams
19th University of Alabama, Jackson Hataway
18th GeorgeMason University, Chris Koth
17th Illinois State University, Ralph Hardesty
, Northwestern University, Gabe Gutierrez
16th Northwestern University, Jason Warren
15th Bradley University, Jon Meinen
14th Western Kentucky University Evelio Silvera
13th Illinois State University, Shannon Maney
12th Arizona State University, Joseph Guffey
11th University of Alabama, Kimberly Crosby
10th Seton Hall University, Micheal Chen
9th Morehouse College, Theodore Perkins
8th Arizona State University, Ryan Hubbell
7th George Mason University, Christyn Wallace
6th University of Mississippi, Gy Odom
5th Florida State University, Lovensky Jean Baptist
4th University of Nebraska Lincoln Juanita Page
3rd Mt. San Antonio College, Damean Easter
2nd Cal State University Long Beach, Audrey Mink
1st George Mason University Courtney Anderson
COMMUNITY COLLEGE SWEEPSTAKES
3rd Place Glendale Community College
2nd Place Orange Coast College
1st Place Mt. San Antonio College
TEAM SWEEPSTAKES
20th Hastings College
19th Orange Coast College
18th Morehouse College
17th Seton Hall Coillege
16th University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
15th Saint Joseph's University
14th Concordia College
13th Florida State University
12th Kansas State University
11th University of Nebraska Lincoln
10th Mt. San Antonio College
9th Northwestern University
8th California State University, Long Beach
7th Arizona State University
6th University of Texas at Austin
5th Bradley University
4th George Mason University
3rd University of Alabama
2nd Illinois State University
1st Western Kentucky University