2002
National Tournament Results
National Individual Events Tournament
AFA-NIET
2002
AFTER DINNER SPEAKING
POETRY
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
COMMUNICATION ANALYSIS
DRAMA
Semi Finalists:
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
PROSE
INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
Semi Finalists:
Amy Petkovsek, St.Joseph
Maria Cornett, Miami
Martin Note, Bradley
Nicole Carreno, NIU
Jordi Matsumoto, Ohio State
Meredith Schnug, Miami
Quarter Finalists:
Aaron Unseth, UWEC
Chad Crowson, UTAustin
Rob Barnhart, Ohio
Brian Haapala, UWEC
Kelly Byrne, UTAustin
Frank Rivera, UTAustin
Emily Savage, Ball State
Cortney Moriarty, K-State
Anne Fleischer, Texas Tech
Raegan Gibson, WKU
Chris Lahna, Miami
Ralph Hardesty, ISU
IMPROMPTU
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
PERSUASION
6th-Amanda McGill, UNL
5th-Maria Cornett, Miami
4th-Bonny McDonald, UTAustin
3rd-Bobby Heugel, WTAMU
2nd-Josh Herman, Bradley
1st-John Parsi, ASU
Semi Finalists:
Jitu Sardar, Rice
Kelly Sonderup, Hastings
Jason Warren, Northwestern
Stephanie Patterson, WTAMU
Eileen Monaghan, St.Joseph
Thomas Wilburn, GMU
Quarter Finalists:
Jim Yeager, NIU
Chad Crowson, UTAustin
Andrew, Strobl, Washburn
Jennifer Quinn, San Diego State
Ben Schnieder, UWEC
Matt Chunn, Alabama
Sarah Bourassa, Oklahoma
Sarah Dobel, Creighton
Bryan McCann, ISU
Martin Note, Bradley
Jessica Arant, GMU
Aaron Unseth, UWEC
Cheryl Hallison, GMU
PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
DRAMATIC DUO
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
INDIVIDUAL SWEEPSTAKES
20th-Maria Cornett, Miami
19th-Meredith Schnug, Miami
18th-Bryan McCann, ISU
17th-Allan Axibal, Mt.SAC
16th-Eric Long, Bradley
15th-Aaron Unseth, UWEC
14th-Chris Collins, WTAMU
13th-Jitu Sardar, Rice
12th-Javon Johnson, CSU-Long Beach
11th-Tishuan Scott, Morehouse
10th-Rafael Guerrero, Mt. SAC
9th-Jamie Riewerts, Bradley
8th-Nathan Jackson, K-State
7th-Rob Barnhart, Ohio
6th-Eilleen Monaghan, St.Joseph
5th-Chris Sams, WTAMU
4th-Anne Fleischer, Texas Tech
3rd-Gabriel Lawrence, WTAMU
2nd-John Parsi, ASU
1st-Bonny McDonald, UTAustin
TEAM SWEEPSTAKES