1994
National Tournament Results
National Individual Events Tournament
AFA-NIET
1994
Finalists:
1st - David Smith, Brooklyn College
2nd - Jeff Cook, Mankato State University
3rd - Teresa Dowell, James Madison University
4th - Lori Funk, Bradley University
5th - John Rhoads, University of Texas - Austin
6th - Kevin Rolston, St. Joseph's University
PROSE INTERPRETATION
Semi Finalists:
Zoe Brown, Bradley University
Alyson Latz, University of Texas - Austin
Jason Berke, Illinois State University
Keith Thomas, University of Oklahoma
Karl Holman, St. Joseph's University
Betsy Irvine, Bradley University
Quarter Finalists:
Tonya McLin, Illinois State University
Heather Wellinghurst, University of Oklahoma
Michael Malloy, St. Joseph's University
Becky Robertson, Texas Tech University
Andy Billings, Indiana University
Jimm Harper, University of Utah
Deshearn Donovan, Cornell College
Rob Kim, St. Joseph's University
Debbie Snyder, Ball State University
Karin Crump, University of Texas - Austin
Shannon Proctor, Arizona State University
Adam Hafdahl, University of Wisconsin
Finalists:
1st - Joe Kennedy, George Mason University
2nd - Matthew Whitely, University of Texas - Austin
3rd - Julie Larsen, University of Southern California
4th - Chad Halvorson, Moorhead State University
5th - Shannon Burger, North Dakota State University
6th - T.J. Wallace, University of California - Berkeley
IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
Semi Finalists:
Dana Gooch, James Madison University
Tom Costigan, Illinois State University
Chris Reeves, Kansas State University
Bruce Brinkman, Winona State University
Tim Schultz, Kansas State University
John Kuehn, Hastings College
Quarter Finalists:
Barbara Hanson, Hastings College
Will Strader, California State University - Los Angeles
Jerrie Hayes, University of Missouri - St. Louis
Heather Riddle, Concordia College - Minnesota
Ted Scutti, University of Southern Colorado
Jeremy Wainland, University of Florida
Ben Sutherland, Wichita State University
Amy McCallen, Willamette University
Diana Spatz, University of Californa - Berkeley
Amy Sjolander, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Brian White, Wichita State University
Chris Huck, Carroll College
Finalists:
1st - Matthew Whitley, University of Texas - Austin
2nd - Jason Berke, Illinois State University
3rd - Tim Shultz, Kansas State University
4th - Kevin Austin, University of Alabama
5th - Ed Reed, Bradley University
6th - Amy McCallen, Willamette University
INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
Semi Finalists:
Bridget Sharp, Bradley University
John Rhoads, University of Texas - Austin
Brian White, Wichita State University
Jeannette Ugolini, Northern Illinois University
Heather Eissler, University of Houston
Jason Dinter, George Mason University
Quarter Finalists:
Barry Sullivan, McLennan Community College
Jim Brazell, Bradley University
Janet McHargue, California State University - Chico
Kristi Singleton, George Mason University
Caroline Parsons, University of Alabama
Meryl Irwin, Concordia College - Minnesota
Carrie Spencer, McLennan Community College
Tiffany Meyer, Oregon State University
Tony Cimino, Northern Illinois University
Jason Davidson, Bradley University
Barbara Hanson, Hastings College
Larua LaChappelle, Northern Arizona University
Finalists:
1st - Jim Brazell, Bradley University
2nd - Jennifer Talbert, University of Oklahoma
3rd - Amy McCallen, Willamette University
4th - Athena Papachronis, Bradley University
5th - Tim Schultz, Kansas State University
6th - Bridget Overlease, University of Texas - Austin
PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
Semi Finalists:
Carrie Cox, Kansas State University
Rachel Glickson, University of Florida
Tom Costigan, Illinois State University
Janet Richardson, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Brian White, Wichita State University
Karri Holley, University of Alabama
Quarter Finalists:
Jared Adams, Kansas State University
Andy Billings, Indiana University
Marco Suarez, McLennan Community College
Kristi Singleton, George Mason University
Eric Alis, University of California - Berkeley
Keith Cunningham, University of Oregon
Tim Clarke, Hastings College
Sarah Hessenflow, Kansas State University
Jeni Pruitt, Kansas State University
Justin Heet, Indiana University
Rachel Lyon, University of Texas - Austin
Christina Goldsworthy, Indiana University
Brad Vivian, George Mason University
Finalists:
1st - Tim Schultz, Kansas State University
2nd - Jeff Archibald, Cornell University
3rd - Don Pogreba, Carroll College
4th - Bond Benton, Wichita State University
5th - Amy Sjolander, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
6th - Ted Scutti, University of Southern Colorado
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
Semi Finalists:
Ben Sutherland, Wichita State University
Scott Ruthfield, Rice University
Ryan Davis, U.S. Air Force Academy
T.J. Wallace, University of California - Berkeley
Sean Knight, Rice University
Barbara Hanson, Hastings College
Quarter Finalists:
Peter Johnson, Rice University
Brian White, Wichita State University
John Kuehn, Hastings College
Steven Wray, Concordia College Minnesota
Will Strader, California State University - Los Angeles
Chad Halvorson, Moorhead State University
Lori Rotella, University of Texas - Austin
Eric Norland, St. Mary's College
Sara Hessenflow, Kansas State University
Joe Kennedy, George Mason University
Dana Gooch, James Madison University
Ryan Levy, Rice University
Finalists:
1st - Michael Leach, California State University - Los Angeles
2nd - Jason Taylor, Arizona State University
3rd - Voiza Arnold, California State University - Los Angeles
4th - Teresa Dowell, James Madison University
5th - David Smith, Brooklyn College
6th - Stephen Williams, San Diego State University
PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
Semi Finalists:
Stacy Chestnut, Kansas State University
Chris Phillips, University of Texas - Austin
Casey Garcia, University of Texas - Austin
Nathan Cole, University of Texas - Arlington
Kathryn Keessen, University of Texas - Austin
Kevin Rolston, St. Joseph's University
Quarter Finalists:
Rob Kim, St. Joseph's University
Jason Cryer, University of Texas - Arlington
Melissa Melanson, University of Texas - El Paso
Carey Perry, North Harris College
Maeta Burns, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Valerie Bolner, San Antonio College
Julie Alston, University of Alabama
Kimberly Blankenship, University of Texas - Austin
Joe Jotkowitz, Bradley University
Lori Graybill, San Antonio College
J P Shanks, Angelo State University
Daphne Deviller, University of Southwestern Louisiana
Finalists:
1st - Casey Garcia & Mike Martinez, University of Texas at Austin
2nd - Lori Funk & Ken Volpp, Bradley University
3rd - Dave Lewis & Keith Thomas, University of Oklahoma
4th - Tracy Lynn Bolander & Mark Miller, James Madison University
5th - Amberley Ferrell & Curtis Hunderson, University of Texas at Arlington
6th - Robb Shrewsbury & Kara Lee Hitchcock, University of Nebraska
DRAMATIC DUO
Semi Finalists:
Jennifer Eshlemann & Lori Graybill, San Antonio College
Jun Young & Heather Farish, Biola University
Karl Holman & Kevin Rolston, St. Joseph's University
Amy Harrel & Andrea Springer, University of Oklahoma
Carey Perry & Sean Greene, North Harris College
Richard Jones & Julie McKnight, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Quarter Finalists:
Jennifer Talbert & Kelly Walsh, University of Oklahoma
Durrel Perry & Charity Lakey, North Harris College
Cindy Duchscher & Doug Kampsen, Moorhead State University
Adam Hafdahl & Lori Julson, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
Dawn Jourdan & Gin Thomas, Bradley University
Michael Malloy & Donna Schnellan, St. Joseph's University
Voiza Arnold & Andrew Greene, California State University Los Angeles
Keith Thomas & Heather Wellinghurst, University of Oklahoma
Laurie Crowe & Becca Burnett, Hastings College
John Magni & Melissa Melanson, University of Texas, El Paso
Kurt Basa & Jason Cryer, University of Texas at Arlington
Lori Julson & Meredith Manners, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Finalists:
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
4th -
5th -
6th -
AFTER DINNER SPEAKING
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
Finalists:
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
4th -
5th -
6th -
COMMUNICATION ANALYSIS
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
Finalists:
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
4th -
5th -
6th -
POETRY INTERPRETATION
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
Finalists:
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
4th -
5th -
6th -
DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
Semi Finalists:
Quarter Finalists:
INDIVIDUAL SWEEPSTAKES
1st - Tim Shultz, Kansas State University - 133 points
2nd - Keith Thomas, University of Oklahoma - 104 points
3rd - Casey Garcia, University of Texas at Austin - 103 points
4th - Matthew Whitley, University of Texas at Austin - 100 points
5th - Teresa Dowell, James Madison University - 94 points
6th - Amy McCallen, Willamette University - 94 points
7th - Barbara Hanson, Hastings College - 92 points
8th - Lori Funk, Bradley University - 90 points
9th - Joe Kennedy, George Mason University - 88 points
10th - John Rhoads, University of Texas at Austin - 88 points
11th - Curtis Henderson, University of Texas at Arlington - 86 points
12th - Jason Berke, Illinois State University - 86 points
13th - Voiza Arnold, California State University LA - 80 points
14th - Kevin Austin, University of Alabama - 75 points
15th - Ted Scutti, University of Souther Colorado - 72 points
16th - Ben Sutherland, Wichita State University - 72 points
17th - Brian White, Wichita State University - 70 points
18th - Michael Leach, California State University LA -69 points
19th - Tonika Kiel, University of Alabama - 68 points
20th - La'Mont Vaughn, Illinois State University - 68 points
TEAM SWEEPSTAKES
1st - University of Texas at Austin, 176 points
2nd - Bradley University, 131 points
3rd - Kansas State University, 113 points
4th - Illinois State University, 95 points
5th - University of Oklahoma, 85 points
6th - James Madison University, 72 points
7th - University of Alabama, 71 points
8th - California State University at Los Angeles, 63 points
9th - University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 53 points
10th - George Mason University, 53 points
11th - Wichita State University, 49 points
12th - Northern Illinois University, 46 points
13th - Hastings College, 46 points
14th - University of Texas at Arlington, 44 points
15th - Arizona State University, 41 points
16th - St. Joseph's University, 40 points
17th - Moorhead State University, 39 points
18th - Wilamette University, 38 points
19th - Brooklyn College, 30 points
20th - University of Southern Colorado, 20 points