NIET All-Americans

ALL-AMERICAN INDIVIDUAL EVENTS TEAM

 The American Forensic Association's National Individual Events Tournament was created the AFA-NIET ALL AMERICAN INDIVIDUAL EVENTS TEAM at its 2001 Tournament.  In order to be named to this team, individuals are selected based on three criteria: (1) scholastic achievement, (2) AFA-NIET forensic participation, and (3) community service.



AFA-NIET 2016 All American Team



Farrah Bara, University of Texas—Austin

Manual Duran, University of Texas at El Paso

Molly Hoke, George Mason University

Tiffany Hornbeck, University of Alabama

Julia Rabin, Bradley University

Erin Marie Schoch, University of Florida

Lane Marie Schwager, California State University—Los Angeles

Grace Solem-Pfeifer, University of Nebraska—Lincoln

Brady Robert Taylor, Minnesota State University—Mankato

Adreanna Rene Tirone, San Francisco State University

Rachel West, North Central College

Jacob William Wrasse, University of Wisconsin—Eau Claire

Catie Zaleski, University of Nebraska—Omaha

2015 AFA-NIET All American Team

Kevin Bocek, Lewis & Clark College

Jessie Bur, James Madison University

Sean Michael Cummings, George Mason University

Karlee Currin, University of Nebraska-Omaha

Nicholas Dorman, Southwest Minnesota State University

Abigail Escatel, North Central College

Mikayla Hall, University of Florida

Miranda Blaise Klugesherz, Hastings College

Kristina Erika Medero, Western Kentucky University

Dominic Pierre Odom, Texas A & M University

Dakota Park-Ozee, University of Alabama

Nicholas Popham, California State University, Northridge

Natalie Schneider-Brooks, University of Nebraska-Omaha

Cade Alexander Shelton, Minnesota State University, Mankato

Talan Tyminski, Bradley University

Sierra Danielle Walker, Hastings College

 

AFA-NIET 2014 All American Team

Kelsey T. Abele, Gustavas Adolphus College

Jared Travis Buskirk, Hastings College

Kristian Edosomwan, Rice University

Zachary I. Eisenstein, George Mason University

Hannah Dayle Fowler, University of Alabama

Daniel G. Hinderliter, West Chester Universtiy

Joseph William Hlavaty, Illinois State University

Grace Marie Kluck, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Raegan Larberg, Illinois State University

Kathryn Marie Lese, James Madison University

Benjamin W. Mann, Lewis & Clark College

Margaret Pence, Minnesota State University-Mankato

Genevieve A. Questell, George Mason University

Koji Takahashi, University of California-Berkeley

           

2013 AFA-NIET All American Team

Trevor Allen Brass, Hastings College

Benjamin Robert Gaddis, Bradley University

Martha Galewski, Arizona State University

Taylor Warren McDonald, University of Alabama

Lauren Nicole Schall, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Holland Smith, California State University-Los Angeles

Jenna Surprenaut, Kansas State University

Haleigh Jai Washburn, Cedar Crest College

Joshua Watkins, Boise State University

Karen Ann Yelverton, Eastern Michigan University

 

2012 AFA-NIET All American Team

Sarah Jean Brown—Carroll College

AnTionette Byers-Paredes—Cedar Crest College

Priyanka Gupta—Northwestern University

Nicolas Allen Herink—University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Brock Ingmire—Kansas State University

Jeremy David Johnson—Ripon College

Christy B. Liu—University of Texas-Austin

Alexandra Elliot “Ell” Olson—Lewis & Clark College

Niveditha Rajagopolan—University of Nebraska-Omaha

Corey Jon Reutlinger—Hastings College

Eric Michael Schoen—Belmont University

Rhasean T. Stephens—University of Texas-El Paso         

 

2011 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Kristina Buchan, Carrol College

Brendan Chan , University of Texas at Austin

Omar El-Halwagi, Texas A & M University

Veronica Fisher, Southwest Minnesota State University

Phil Helt, Gustavus Adolphus College

Stephanie Villella, Concordia College

Suzanne Lumberg, Minnesota State University-Mankato

Meghan Pickard, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Allison Seboldt, Illinois State University

Nicole Autry, North Central College

David Kumbroch, University of Alabama

Ethan Millspaugh, Western Kentucky University

Quincey Smith, George Mason University

Luzmarina Garcia, University of Texas-El Paso

 

2010 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Angela Dunk,  Illinois State University

Anna Nicole Kreisberg, University of Texas at Austin

Colston Reid, George Mason University

Emily Coady, Seton Hall University

Jason Reisch, Minnesota State University, Mankato

Michael Bailey, University of Alabama

Miruna Aviva Pinchas, University of Texas at Austin

Patrick Campbell, Bradley University

Sarah Snyder, Doane College

Taylor Sloey, University of Nebraska-Lincoln       

 

2009 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Kevin Goodman, CSU-Long Beach

Meredith Regan, University of Texas-Austin

Austin Wright, University of Texas-Austin

Benjamin Miller, West Texas A & M University

John Greenert, University of Oklahoma

Alia Mohsen, Hastings College

Zach Blackman, Doane College

Eric Plantenberg, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Sara Ninabuck, Hasting College

Vanessa Carranza, Bradley University

Kerri Simons, Northern Illinois University

Rachel Wigginton,  Western Kentucky

Evan McCarley, University of Mississippi

Jenny Wells, University of Alabama

Monica Cawley, Cedar Crest College

Michelle Tetreault, Cedar Crest College

Jesus Valles, University of Texas at El Paso

 

2008 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Amy Baugher, Lewis And Clark College

Cassandra Blakely, Doane College

Daniel Blomquist, West Chester University

Sarah Brady, North Central College

Jessica Clark, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Erin Conner, McKendree University

Hrishi Hari, Rice University

Melanie Hiatt, Hastings College

Michelle Howard, University of Alabama

Chrissy Kendall, George Mason University

Brittney Lovdahl, Gustavus Adolphus College

Hilary Rasmussen, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Lisa Rau, San Francisco State University

Brittany Samson, Northern Illinois University

Alex Serra, Kansas State University

Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky University       

 

2007 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Jennifer Soto, California State University-LA

Rina Shah, University of Texas-Austin

Priscilla Parrett, Rice University

Jillian Collum, University of Texas-Austin

Christine Zani, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Sarah Jones, Hastings College

Emily Kofoed, Minnesota State University, Mankato

Amy Oldakowski, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Kiley Mackie, Doane College

Andrea Carlile, Gustavus Adolphus College

Katelyn Wood, Illinois State University

Eric White, University of Florida

Sonequa Martin, University of Alabama

Kashif Powell, Morehouse College

Scott Stewart, University of Florida

Erica Helton, Seton Hall University

Ashley Mack, Arizona State University

 

2006 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Abigail Mihel, Doane College

Cadi Kadlecek, Hastings College

Chris Conklin, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Clifford Jackson Hataway, University of Alabama

Elizabeth Coleman, New York University

Gillian Owens, North Central College

Jaime Vazquez, California State University, Los Angeles

Jon Meinen, Bradley University

Kevin Briancesco, San Francisco State University

LaToya Edwards, University of Florida

Matthew Collie, Minnesota State University-Mankato

Stephanie Cagniart, University of Texas at Austin

Todd West, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

           

2005 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Elizabeth Au, Western Kentucky University

Patrick Barton, George Mason University

Kelly Bender, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Sarah Broussara, University of Oklahoma

Melissa Buckner, University of Alabama

Lyndsey Christofferson, California State University-Long Beach

John Geibel, St. Joseph's University

Rebecca Kuehl, Gustavus Adolphus College

Thomas McCloskey, Williamette University

Sherry Nay, Southern Utah University

Megan Orcholski, North Central College

Bill Sanders, University of Mississippi

Roger Thoman, New York University

Brandon Wood, Illinois State University

 

2004 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Audrey Mink, California State University, Long Beach

Bridget Burns, Oregon State University

Lindsay Denise Wakefield, West Texas A&M University

Hilliary Marie Baethke, Wartburg College

Ivan Chen, Northwestern University

Theodore Perkins, Morehouse College

Michael Chen, Seton Hall University

Jessica Nay, Southern Utah University

Jonathan Pollard, Cornell University

Heather Jean Kaiser, Minnesota State University, Mankato

Allison Rank, Miami University-Ohio

Heather Short, Northern Illinois University

Kimberly Dell Crosby, University of Alabama

Angela White, Tennessee State University

Courtney A. Anderson, George Mason University 

 

2003 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Kim Umstadter, James Madison University

Marina Whitchurch,San Francisco State University

Aaron Duncan, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Lauren Fackender, University of florida

Jodi Majerus, Carroll College

James Michael Ficaro, University of Texax-Austin

Valerie Waldock, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Karissa Dunbar, Lewis and Clark College

Javon Johnson, California State University-Los Angeles

Lisa Barber, North Central College

Meredith Schnug, Miami University

Chad Kuyper, Minnesota State University, Mankato

Amy Lynn Petkovesk, Saint Joseph's University

Kim Clark, Pacific University

Jessica Wolff, Hastings College

William Sim Butler, University of Alabama

 

2002 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Susan Cereda - California State University-Long Beach

Rachel Diebert - Minnesota State University Moorhead

Erin Gallagher - Ohio University

Rachel Hastings - California State University-Chico

Bonny McDonald - University of Texas-Austin

Eileen Monaghan - Saint Joseph's University

Jody Moscaritolo - Towson University

Carolyn Parrish - Carroll College

John Parsi - Arizona State University

Jaime Riewerts - Bradley University

Bjorn Southard - Willamette University

Matt Stewart - University of Alabama

Ryan Struve - Cornell College

Aaron Unseth - University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Kristin Untiedt - James Madison University         

 

2001 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

Desiree Bell - Pacific University

Halley Cohen - Suffolk University

David Escobedo - California State University - Long Beach

Laura Fancher - North Central College

Michael Graupmann - Arizona State University

Jake Jensen - Concordia College, MN

Kathy LaVeine - Oregon State University

Erika Mason - Ohio University

Marianne Palmisano - George Mason University

Pattie Patchrint - California State University - Los Angeles

Ajeenah Rasheed - University of Alabama

Seth Michael Smith - Minnesota State University, Mankato

Amanda Taylor - University of Florida

Steven Zammit - Cornell University