District Policies
[…] Board of Education Policies,  Section: Policies 0000 - Mission Statement and Board Governance 

Adopted January 11, 2021, last revised April 9, 2019 

Policy #0101: Gender Neutral Single-Occupancy Bathrooms

All single-occupancy bathroom facilities in the District are designated as gender-neutral.

Signs designating gender-neutral single-occupancy bathrooms will be posted on or near the entry door of that bathroom facility. 

A “single-occupancy bathroom” is as defined in Public Buildings Law §145(d) as “a bathroom intended for use by no more than one occupant at a time or for family or assisted-use and which has a door for entry into and egress from the bathroom that may be locked by the occupant to ensure privacy.”

The Superintendent of Schools or designee is directed to post appropriate signage to implement this policy consistent with applicable laws.

Handbooks, directional signs, memos, safety plans, and maps will also be updated as necessary.

Adopted March 22, 2021