MITES

2018 Results

STATE FINALS RESULTS: 40 Plaques(Top 3), 9 State Champs, 16 Runner-Ups, 15 Third Place

DARLING OF MITES: EMMA KING AND ROBERT SMITH

1st Place (Plaque):

Bunting, Aidan MD.07A Motor Isometric

King, Emma MD-02A Butterfly Valve

Luna, Sebastian MD-01A Evaporator

MacArthur, Alex MD.18A Impeller

Mitton, Spencer MD.03A Gear Arm

Olson, William MD-04A Gear Shift Bracket

Smith, Robert MD.16A Interlocking Base

Leslie, Jake MD.05B Twist Clamp

VanBuren, Matt MD.03B Shift Lever

2nd Place (Plaque):

Boettger, Andrew MD.16A Bracket

Heisler, Adam MD.01A Tractor Piston

King, Emma MD-03A Saw Blade

Luna, Sebastian MD.04A Evaporator

Mitton, Spencer MD.15A Limited Slip Differential

Olson, William MD-07A Land Rover

Pawlowski, Dillon MD.18A DeLorean

Sayre, Matt AD.05A Townhouse

Sullivan, Ruth MD-02A Bell-Roller Support

Sullivan, Ruth MD.05A Bell-Roller Support

Sweier, Anthony MD.11A Engine Block

Urquhart, Nick MD.17A Twist Clamp

Yaklin, Joey MD.08A Generator Drive Housing

Larsen, Sam MD.05B Two Slider

Leslie, Jake MD.03B Hex Broach

Cantrell, Jenny AD.04C Cantrell Ranch

3rd Place (Plaque):

Boettger, Andrew MD.11A Bracket

Bozzi, Hunter MD.05A Pocket Knife

Bunting, Aidan MD.10A Horse

Dyksterhouse, Jordan MD.02A Lap Dovetail

Fordice, Graham MD.01A Control Bracket

Heisler, Adam MD.03A Pratt and Whitney Aircraft

Olson, William MD.05A V287 VOX Saturn

Schmidt, Laurel MD.16A Guide Bracket

Schmidt, Laurel MD.17A CAM Shaft Box

Smith, Robert MD.15A MITES Rim

Sullivan, Ruth AN.05A Panic! Pinball

Yaklin, Joey MD.07A Death Star

Dickenson, Adam MD.03B Truck Swing Link

Dickenson, Adam MD.05B Butterfly Valve

Patel, Bella AD.04C Patel Ranch

4th Place:

Bleitz, Evan MD.03 - MD-03 Manual Product Development Gasket A 4th

Bleitz, Evan MD.04 - MD-04 Manual Pictorial Illustration Drawing Blue Shell A 4th

Bleitz, Evan MD.12 - MD-12 CAD Exploded Information Pictorial Assembly Drawing Wire Straightener A 4th

Bunting, Aidan MD.08 - MD-08 CAD Detail Mechanical Drawing - SINGLE PART Pump Bracket A 4th

King, Emma MD.01 - MD-01 Manual Detail Mechanical Drawing - SINGLE PART Slide Base A 4th

King, Emma MD.05 - MD-05 Manual Pictorial Information Exploded Assembly Drawing Two Slider A 4th

MacArthur, Alex MD.15 - MD-15 CAD Photo-Realistic Rendering - SINGLE PART Impeller A 4th

Pawlowski, Dillon MD.17 - MD-17 DeLorean DeLorean A 4th

Sayre, Matt MD.07 - MD-07 Manual Pictorial Illustration Assembled Drawing Pillow Block A 4th

Smith, Robert MD.10 - MD-10 Product Development Inter Front Train Cut Out A 4th

Sitterley, Cole AD.04 - AD-04 Architectural Model Sitterley Ranch C 4th

5th Place:

Bozzi, Hunter MD.12 - MD-12 CAD Exploded Information Pictorial Assembly Drawing R8 Roll Recovery A 5th

Luna, Sebastian MD.10 - MD-10 Product Development MITES Emblem A 5th

Luna, Sebastian MD.18 - MD-18 CAD Rendering - Manual Thomas Morse S-4 Plane A 5th

Pawlowski, Dillon MD.19 - MD-19 CAD Promotional Product Imagery DeLorean A 5th

Smith, Robert MD.09 - MD-09 CAD Detail and Assembly Drawing Two Arm Parallel Puller A 5th

Sullivan, Ruth MD.22 - MD-22 CAD Photo-Realistic Rendering-ASSEMBLY Panic! Pinball A 5th

Larsen, Sam MD.04 - MD-04 Manual Pictorial Illustration Drawing Plate 31 - Base B 5th

6th Place:

Boettger, Andrew MD.10 - MD-10 Product Development American Flag A 6th

Bunting, Aidan MD.19 - MD-19 CAD Promotional Product Imagery DS Lite A 6th

King, Emma MD.16 - MD-16 CAD Detail Drawing with a Pictorial - SINGLE PART Propeller A 6th

Sullivan, Ruth AD.04 - AD-04 Architectural Model Lighthouse A 6th

Laycock, Christian AD.04 - AD-04 Architectural Model Laycock Ranch B 6th

7th Place:

Dyksterhouse, Jordan AD.13 - AD-13 Exterior CAD Photo-Realistic/CAD Rendered Presentation Exterior Rendering A 7th

Dyksterhouse, Jordan MD.18 - MD-18 CAD Rendering - Manual Angle Block A 7th

MacArthur, Alex MD.14 - MD-14 CAD Pictorial Assembly Drawing Impeller A 7th

MacArthur, Alex MD.14 - MD-14 CAD Pictorial Assembly Drawing MaC Watch A 7th

Smith, Robert MD.22 - MD-22 CAD Photo-Realistic Rendering-ASSEMBLY 2 Arm Parallel Puller A 7th

Smith, Robert MD.19 - MD-19 CAD Promotional Product Imagery 2 Arm Parallel Puller A 7th

8th Place:

Zander, Millio AD.04 - AD-04 Architectural Model Millio Ranch B 8th

Evers, Hannah AD.04 - AD-04 Architectural Model Evers Ranch C 8th

9th Place:

Bozzi, Hunter MD.14 - MD-14 CAD Pictorial Assembly Drawing R8 Roll Recovery A 9th

Mitton, Spencer MD.11 - MD-11 CAD Pictorial Drawing - SINGLE PART Limited Slip Differential A 9th

Sullivan, Ruth AD.13 - AD-13 Exterior CAD Photo-Realistic/CAD Rendered Presentation Island Lighthouse A 9th

10th Place:

Bunting, Aidan MD.12 - MD-12 CAD Exploded Information Pictorial Assembly Drawing Nintendo DS Lite A 10th

Schmidt, Laurel MD.14 - MD-14 CAD Pictorial Assembly Drawing Pinball Machine A 10th



2017 RESULTS:

STATE FINALS RESULTS: 36 Plaques(Top 3), 12 State Champs, 12 Runner-Ups, 12 Third Place

DARLING OF MITES: ALEX HARTMAN

2016 RESULTS:

STATE FINALS RESULTS: 62 Placers (Top 10), 32 Plaques(Top 3), 11 State Champs

DARLING OF MITES: KARRINE STACEY

1st Place (Plaque):

Josiah Rentchler MD1A Rod Support

Chris Okarski MD2A Kinetic Car

Karinne Stacey MD3A Hanger

Sydney Chandler MD4A Key

Karinne Stacey MD5A Northrop P61 Black Widow

Karinne Stacey MD7A Grinder Vice

Ryan Braley MD15A Superbowl Ring

Chris Okarski MD16A Canopy Actuating Mechanism

Erin Connor AD4A 2 Story House

Abby Morton AD5A Townhouse

Joe Lentine AN4A Medical Drone

2nd Place (Plaque):

Lauren Sayre MD1A Corner Brace

Gabby Zapolnik MD2A Slide Tool

Josiah Rentschler MD3A Cam

Tobias Schmidt MD4A Piston

Sydney Chandler MD5A Nikon F2

Tyler Stachler MD7A Nakajima Ki84la Hayate

Joe Lentine MD9A Model Hot Air Engine

Tobias Schmidt MD18A 3D Tiger Puzzle

Karinne Stacey AD4A The Stacey House

Johnny Monge AD5A Frame House

Bahkari Bridgewater AN4A Camera Shutter Animation

3rd Place (Plaque):

Logan Bruneau MD1A Control Block

Lauren Sayre MD2A Belt Tightener

Matt Hargrove MD3A Pratt and Whitney Aircraft

Andrew Sanderson MD4A Lever Bracket

Lauren Sayre MD5A Grandfather Clock

Dane Hoffman MD7A Car Chassis

Tobias Schmidt MD15A Pacman Amiibo

Dale Sievert MD15B Glow Engine

Kirk Stow MD16A Gripper Rod Center

Alex Hartmann MD22A T65B X-Wing

4th Place (Ribbon):

Jenna Cook MD1A Jet Engine Minor Strut Bracket

Connor Hibbard MD2A Hand Rail Column

Andrew Sanderson MD3A Buick Rear Transmission Gasket

Jenna Cook MD4A Reclining Seat Plate

Connor Hibbard MD5A Train

Josiah Rentschler MD7A Conveyor Housing

Toby Mepham MD8A Relief Valve Body

Chris Okarski MD9A Jitterbug

Karinne Stacey MD12A Wire Straightener

Dale Sievert MD17B Glow Engine

Bahkari Bridgewater MD22A Lunar Lander

Dillon Pawlowski AD4C Model House

5th Place (Ribbon):

Matt Hargrove MD12A Original Colt

Kirk Stow MD15A 8 Bit Mario Amiibo

Emerson Pfeiffer MD16A Faucet

Josiah Rentschler MD17A Rotate Hanger

Tyler Stachler MD22A Millennium Falcon

6th Place (Ribbon):

Chris Okarski MD10A EVGA GPU Backplate

Matt Hargrove MD16A Torque Tube Support

Gabby Zapolnik MD17A Model Navy Ship

Sydney Chandler MD18A Bidirectional Chamfer Hinge

7th Place (Ribbon):

Dane Hoffman MD10A Pratt and Whitney Aircraft

Kimmy Hays MD1A Stock Guide

Gabby Zapolnik MD11A Strut Base

8th Place (Ribbon):

Ryan Braley MD10A Trigger Lock

Kirk Stow MD11A Conveyor Hanger

Tobias Schmidt MD19A3D Tiger Puzzle

9th Place (Ribbon):

Kirk Stow MD8A Column Collar

Dale Sievert MD9B Any Angle Vice

Kirk Stow MD10A Saw Blade

Matt Hargrove MD11A Seat Release

10th Place (Ribbon):

Erin Connor MD19A Prosthetic Leg

2015 RESULTS:

STATE FINALS RESULTS: 77 Placers (Top 10), 22 Plaques(Top 3), 4 State Champs

DARLING OF MITES: LIZY POLLACK

1st Place (Plaque):

Nick Brewer MD-4A Lock Plate

Lizy Pollack MD-3A Shift Lever

Chris Okarski MD-2A Tool Rest

Tyler Stachler MD-3C Shift Lever

2nd Place (Plaque):

Quinn Foster AD-8A Restaurant Design

Connor Hibbard MD-3C Hanger

Chris Okarski MD-3A Template

Lizy Pollack MD-5A Train

Josiah Rentschler MD-10C Gauge Cover Plate

Alli Skiba AD-12A Grand Canyon

Tobias Schmidt AD-4C Model House

Finn Thompson MD-18A Stuffing Box

Annie Frego MD-2A Sliding Door Guide

3rd Place (Plaque):

Max Kelley MD-4A Bearing Bracket

Max Kelley MD-10A Form Roll Lever

Jared Lewallen AD-5A Balsa Wood Home

Josiah Rentschler MD-5C Tool Post

Josiah Rentschler MD-3C Locating V Block

Lauren Sayre MD-2A Caster

Lauren Sayre MD-5A Stuffing Box

Austin Welch MD-3A Trip Lever

Anthony MD-7A Stock Bracket for Cold Saw

Skuta-Sulkowski

4th Place (Ribbon):

Erin Connor MD-12A Fixture for Center Connecting Rod

Connor Haddas AD-4C Model House

Matt Hargrove MD-1A Controll Bracket

Connor Hibbard MD-5C Clamping Head

Max Kelley MD-3A Saw Wheel

Max Kelley MD-2A Leveling Wedge

Abigail Morton AD-3C The Lauren House

Chris Okarski MD-10A Pratt and Whitney Aircraft

Chris Okarski MD-5A Lap Dovetail

Lizy Pollack MD-4A LH Shift Lever

Josiah Rentschler MD-18C Tool Post

Andrew Sanderson MD-7A Conveyor Housing

Lauren Sayre MD-18A Mounting Bracket

Tyler Stachler MD-22C Curtiss SB2C-Helldiver

5th Place (Ribbon):

Connor Hibbard MD-7C Clamping Block

Chris Okarski MD-1A Hydraulic Fitting

Lizy Pollack MD-10A Pratt and Whitney Aircraft

Josiah Rentschler MD-4C Control Block

Andrew Sanderson MD-4A Clutch Lever

Katie Vaujin AD-5A Balsa Wood Deck

Austin Welch AD-11A Interior Office Rendering

Austin Welch MD-15A Rim

6th Place (Ribbon):

Erin Connor MD-15A Drill Press Bracket

Quinn Foster AD-11A Interior Rendering

Matt Hargrove MD-7A Shaft Bearing

Max Kelley MD-1A Bearing Bracket

Joe Lentine MD-10A Keyhole Saw Handle

Josiah Rentschler MD-7C Stuffing Box

Tyler Stachler MD-4C Index Feed

Anthony Skuta- MD-18A Automatic Stop Base

Sulkowski

7th Place (Ribbon):

Sydney Chandler MD-22B Grandfather Clock Gears

Kimmy Hays MD-1A Stock Guide

Connor Hibbard MD-1C Double V Pulley

Abigail Morton AD-13C Lighthouse

Lizy Pollack MD-22A Trombone

Lizy Pollack MD-7A Pillow Block

Lizy Pollack AN-4A Trombone with Music

Tyler Stachler MD-7C Lap Dovetail

Katie Vaujin AD-13A Exterior Rendering

8th Place (Ribbon):

Erin Connor MD-16A Drill Press Bracket

Connor Hibbard MD-18C Operating Valve

Chris Okarski MD-9A Twist Clamp

Lizy Pollack MD-18A Control Bracket

Josiah Rentschler MD-1C Holder Clip

Lauren Sayre MD-15A Stock Form Roller

Lauren Sayre MD-17A Ratchet Wrench

9th Place (Ribbon):

Nick Brewer MD-22A Chevy 350 Engine

Lauren Sayre MD-12A One Lunger

Tyler Stachler MD-18C Angle Guide

10th Place (Ribbon):

Max Kelley MD-22A Typewriter

Celyn Rogers MS-9A Maze Runner

Katie Vaujin AD-10A Eiffel Tower Elevations

2014 RESULTS

STATE FINALS RESULTS: 25 Plaques(Top 3), 6 State Champs

DARLING OF MITES: MARK MAIDANIUC

1st Place (Plaque):

Ken Hodges AD-5A Open Frame Home

Mark Maidaniuc MD-2A Stuffing Box

Mark Maidaniuc MD-5A Drill Press Vice

Mark Maidaniuc MD-7A Shaft Bearing

August VanHout MD-1A Swing Bracket

August VanHout MD-3A Gasket

2nd Place (Plaque):

Jake Diuble MD-3A Template

Pat Drumm MD-7A Pillow Block

Lee Luckhardt MD-5A Tool Post

Lee Luckhardt MD-15A Drill Press Bracket

Mark Maidaniuc MD-1A Locating V Block

Mark Maidaniuc MD-18A Tool Holder

Haleigh Stovall AD-5A Frame Livingroom

August VanHout MD-4A Connector

August VanHout MD-2A Drill Jig

3rd Place (Plaque):

Max Auerbach MD-3A Form Roll Lever

Erin Conner AD-4C Model Home

Pat Drumm MD-18A Flipper Dog

Pat Drumm MD-5A Drill Press Jig

George Herman MD-1A Guide Bearing

Lee Luckhardt MD-4A Toggle Lever

Lee Luckhardt MD-2A Lap Dovetail Assembly

Lee Luckhardt MD-7A Lap Dovetail Exploded

Mark Maidaniuc MD-15A Offset Bearing

Haleigh Stovall AD-9A Ranch Home

4th Place (Ribbon):

Mike Aris AD-4C Model Home

Max Auerbach MD-15A Socket Form Roller

Jake Diuble MD-1A Cross Base

Pat Drumm MD-3A Key Plate

Tobias Schmidt MD-16C Tool Holder

Haleigh Stovall AD-11A Interior Rendering

Katie Vaujin AD-4A Model Home

5th Place (Ribbon):

Pat Drumm MD-4A Jig Block

Adam Roehm AD-4A Model Home

6th Place (Ribbon):

George Herman MD-4A Fixture Base

John Monge AD-4C Model Home

Tobias Schmidt MD-14C Train Isometric

7th Place (Ribbon):

Max Auerbach MD-11A Bearing Bracket

Hannah Burke AD-4A Model Home

8th Place (Ribbon):

Max Auerbach MD-16A Bearing Bracket

Haleigh Stovall AD-4A Model Home

9th Place (Ribbon):

Tobias Schmidt MD-22C Custom Automoblox

10th Place (Ribbon):

Mark Maidaniuc MD-21A 3D Printed Saline Pride Cannon

Mark Maidaniuc MD-9A Pillow Block

Honorable Mention:

Max Auerbach MD-8A Bearing Bracket

Jake Diuble MD-10A Buick Transmission Gasket

Jake Diuble MD-16A Starting Catch

Pat Drumm MD-21A 3D Printed Drill Press Vice

Pat Drumm MD-10A Movie Film Reel

Pat Drumm MD-11A Operating Arm

George Herman MD-10A Clock

George Herman MD-16A Gage Base

George Herman MS-9A Aluminum YoYo

George Herman MD-21A 3D Printed YoYo

Lee Luckhardt MD-21A 3D Printed Hole Punch

Lee Luckhardt MD-14A Drill Press Vise

Lee Luckhardt MD-11A Drill Press Bracket

Lee Luckhardt MD-9A Drill Jig

Mark Maidaniuc MD-10A Armature Lamination

Mark Maidaniuc MD-14A Train Assembly

Mark Maidaniuc MD-16A Control Block

Mark Maidaniuc MD-12A Tool Rest

Mark Maidaniuc MD-8A Angle Shaft Bearing

Mark Maidaniuc MD-11A Motor Switch Lever

Mark Maidaniuc MD-22A Train Rendering

Tobias Schmidt MD-8C Control Block

Tobias Schmidt MD-12C Pillow Block

Tobias Schmidt MD-11C Control Block

Tobias Schmidt MD-9C Puzzle Cube

Tobias Schmidt MD-15C Round Tool Holder

Ken Spicer MS-9A Aluminum Top

Haleigh Stovall AD-2A Interior Design Board

August VanHout MD-20A 3D Printed Clamp Block