Randolph-Macon Ensemble
College Band Directors National Association
2022 Southern Division Conference Performance
February Rehearsal Schedule
Monday, February 21 - Rehearsal
1:10 pm - 2:40 pm
Haun Rehearsal Hall
Schedule/Repertoire:
Post-Concert debriefing
Jennifer Jolley, Lichtweg/Lightway
JoAnne Harris, Dimension
Omar Thomas, Shenandoah
Wednesday, February 23 - Rehearsal
1:10 pm - 2:40 pm
Haun Rehearsal Hall
Schedule/Repertoire:
Jennifer Jolley, Lichtweg/Lightway
JoAnne Harris, Dimension
Omar Thomas, Shenandoah
Allison Loggins-Hull, The Loop
Thursday, February 24 - Campus Dress Rehearsal
8:00 am - 10:00 am
Haun Rehearsal Hall
Schedule/Repertoire:
Jennifer Jolley, Lichtweg/Lightway
Allison Loggins-Hull, The Loop
JoAnne Harris, Dimension
Omar Thomas, Shenandoah
Gordon Jacob, Music For A Festival, III. Round of Seven Parts
Michael Colgrass, Old Churches
Clara Wieck Schumann, Prelude & Fugue in D Minor, Op. 16, No. 3
CBDNA-S Tour Schedule
Important Information:
Hotel: Hilton Columbia Center, 924 Senate Street, Columbia, SC
Performance Venue: First Presbyterian Church of Columbia - Jackson Hall, 1324 Marion St, Columbia, SC
Thursday, February 24 (Ashland, VA - Columbia, SC)
Breakfast: On your own (Estes)
8:00 am - 10:00 am – Rehearsal, Haun Hall
10:00 am - Load Bus, Pick up & distribute boxed lunches
11:00 am - Depart Campus
Lunch: Boxed lunches (provided)
~2:00 pm - Rest Stop
~5:00 pm - Arrive, Columbia, South Carolina
Check in to hotel: Hilton Columbia Center, 924 Senate Street, Columbia, SC
Dinner: On your own (per diem, Columbia, SC) - keep & sign itemized receipts
Optional Concerts: Koger Center for the Arts, 1051 Greene St., Columbia
6:15 pm – H.B. Plant High School (Tampa, FL)
7:30 pm – Wando High School (Mount Pleasant, SC)
Friday, February 25 (Columbia, SC)
Breakfast: on your own, hotel vouchers (provided)
9:00 am - 10:30 am – Optional CBDNA Research Presentations, Koger Center for the Arts, 1051 Greene St., Columbia
10:15 am - Load Bus for Dress Rehearsal & Concert
Wear Concert Attire!
Bring Instrument & Music!
11:00 am - Lunch: provided (Domino's Pizza), First Presbyterian Church of Columbia - Jackson Hall, 1324 Marion St, Columbia
11:45 am - Dress Rehearsal, First Presbyterian Church of Columbia - Jackson Hall, 1324 Marion St, Columbia
1:15 pm - Performance, Dress Rehearsal, First Presbyterian Church of Columbia - Jackson Hall, 1324 Marion St, Columbia
Optional Concerts:
4:15 pm – Nicholls State University Wind Ensemble (Thibodaux, LA), First Presbyterian Church of Columbia - Jackson Hall, 1324 Marion St, Columbia
6:30 pm – University of Memphis Wind Ensemble (Memphis, TN), Darla Moore School of Business, W.W. Hootie Johnson Performance Hall, 1014 Greene St., Columbia
Dinner: On your own (per diem, Columbia, SC) - keep & sign itemized receipts
Saturday, February 26 (Columbia, SC - Ashland, VA)
Breakfast: on your own, hotel vouchers (provided)
9:00 am – Load & board bus, depart Columbia, SC
~ 12:00 pm – Rest Stop, Lunch (per diem)