Program
Day 1: Thursday 12.09
8:30–9:15
REGISTRATION
9:15–9:30
WELCOME
Chair: Viola Schmitt
Workshop
9:30–10:00
Peter Sutton1 & Carol-Rose Little2 (1Heinrich Heine University, Düsseldorf; 2Cornell University)
The Finnish partitive in counting and measuring constructions
10:00–10:30
Yuta Tatsumi (University of Connecticut)
A syntactic analysis of multiplication: Similarities between multiplicands and numeral classifiers
10:30–11:00
Andreas Haida1 & Tue Trinh2 (1The Hebrew University of Jerusalem; 2Leibniz-ZAS)
A more inclusive theory of numerals
11:00–11:15
COFFEE BREAK
Chair: Mojmír Dočekal
Workshop
11:15–12:15
Invited talk: Scott Grimm (University of Rochester)
Count, non-count and counts: Quantitative investigations of countability
12:15–13:30
LUNCH BREAK
Chair: Peter Sutton
Workshop
13:30–14:00
Nina Haslinger (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
Unspecific indefinites do not have a uniform semantic type: Evidence from German
14:00–14:30
Ruby Sleeman (Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
The superlative-internal ordinal in the Dutch and German DP
14:30–15:00
Fenna Bergsma1 & Jan Don2 (1Goethe-Universität Frankfurt; 2Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Gender: A matter of size – On individuation, mass, and diminutives in Dutch
15:00–15:30
COFFEE BREAK
Chair: Andreas Haida
Workshop
15:30–16:00
Wiktor Pskit (University of Lodz)
Syntactic reduplication and plurality: On some properties of clauses with NPN subjects and objects in English and Polish
16:00–16:30
Gergő Turi & Balázs Surányi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Pázmány Péter Catholic University)
Quantifier scope extension across a finite clause boundary: Long QR or pragmatic reanalysis?
16:30–17:00
Katalin É. Kiss1, Lilla Pintér1 & Tamás Zétényi2 (1Hungarian Academy of Sciences; 2Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
Néhány ‘some’ is both a group denoting and a counting quantifier
17:00–18:30
Poster session I
Dilek Uygun Gokmen (Marmara Üniversitesi)
On kind reference, number marking, and individuation in Turkish
Workshop
Piotr Gulgowski & Joanna Błaszczak (University of Wrocław)
SNARC and size congruity effect for grammatical number in the processing of Polish nouns
Workshop
Heidi Klockmann (University of Agder)
On the many ways of being a base numeral: Numerals 10, 100, and 1000 in Polish and English
Workshop
Maria Sidorova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Institute of Linguistics RAS)
Approximative quantified expressions in Hill Mari
Workshop
Brigitta R. Schvarcz1 & Borbála Nemes2 (1Bar Ilan University; 2Babeș-Bolyai University)
Plurality, classifiers and kind interpretation in Hungarian
Workshop
Yasutada Sudo1 & Flora Lili Donati2 (1UCL; 2Paris 8 - SFL)
Even superlative modifiers
Workshop
Day 2: Friday 13.09
Chair: Marcin Wągiel
Main session
9:30–10:30
Invited talk: Susi Wurmbrand (University of Vienna)
A synthesis model of complementation
10:30–10:45
COFFEE BREAK
Chair: Scott Grimm
Workshop
Chair: Franc Marušič
Main session
10:45–11:15
(Workshop)
Dorota Klimek-Jankowska, Anna Czypionka & Joanna Błaszczak (University of Wrocław)
The role of context in the interpretation of imperfective aspect in Polish: Insights from offline and online (self-paced reading an eye-tracking) experiments
10:45–11:15
(Main session)
Hideki Kishimoto (Kobe University)
On the Position of ECM Subjects: A Case Study from Japanese
11:15–11:45
(Workshop)
Nina Haslinger1, Eva Rosina2, Magdalena Roszkowski2, Viola Schmitt2 & Valerie Wurm2 (1Georg-August-Universität Göttingen; 2University of Vienna)
A plural analysis of distributive conjunctions: Evidence from two cross-linguistic asymmetries
11:15–11:45
(Main session)
Niina Ning Zhang (National Chung Cheng University)
Licensing predicates in syntax
11:45–12:15
(Main session)
Olga Borik1 & Berit Gehrke2 (1UNED; 2Humboldt University in Berlin)
Against the notion of fake imperfectivity
12:15–13:30
LUNCH BREAK
Chair: Yasutada Sudo
Workshop
Chair: Susi Wurmbrand
Main session
13:30–14:00
(Workshop)
Tamas Halm (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
Almost and almost are not even approximately the same: Evidence from Hungarian
13:30–14:00
(Main session)
Joseph Emonds (Palacký University)
The key Q to all functional categories
14:00–14:30
(Workshop)
Valerie Wurm (University of Vienna)
Distinguishing semantic components of attitude verbs via the german modifier genau (‘exactly’)
14:00–14:30
(Main session)
Mark Newson & Krisztina Szecsenyi (Eötvös Loránd University)
Dative as the unmarked unmarked case in Hungarian
14:30–15:00
(Workshop)
Radek Šimík1 & Christoph Demian2 (1Charles University, Prague; 2Humboldt University in Berlin)
Uniqueness and maximality in German and Polish: A production experiment
14:30–15:00
(Main session)
Gabi Danon (Bar Ilan University)
Inverse Function Genitives and the structure of genitive DPs
15:00–15:30
COFFEE BREAK
Chair: Markéta Ziková
Main session
15:30–16:30
Invited talk: Jochen Trommer (University of Leipzig)
Lexically conditioned phrasal tone and the interfaces
Chair: Mojmír Dočekal
Workshop
Chair: Jochen Trommer
Main session
16:30–17:00
(Workshop)
Suzana Fong (MIT)
The syntax of plural marking: The view from bare nouns in Wolof
16:30–17:00
(Main session)
James Myers (National Chung Cheng University)
What Chinese character structure tells us about reduplicative prosody
17:00–17:30
(Workshop)
Andrew Nevins1, Frank Marušič2, Yasutada Sudo1 & Rok Žaucer2 (1UCL; 2Univerza v Novi Gorici)
An experimental investigation into the morphopragmatics of the Slovenian dual
17:00–17:30
(Main session)
Georgios Georgiou (RUDN University, Moscow)
Identification and discrimination of Greek consonants by native speakers of Russian
17:30–19:00
Poster session II
Mina Giannoula (University of Chicago)
Two MUCHs in Greek
Workshop
Jeffrey Parrott (Palacký University, Olomouc)
English possessive DPs and coordination
Workshop
Magdalena Roszkowski (University of Vienna)
Non-distributive readings of conjunction particles in Polish
Workshop
Peter Sutton & Hana Filip (Heinrich Heine University, Düsseldorf)
Informational Object Nouns and the mass/count distinction
Workshop
Tamas Halm & Agnes Bende-Farkas (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
The birth of an epistemic indefinite: vaegy in Transylvanian Hungarian
Main session
Tibor Szécsényi1 & Krisztina Szécsényi2 (1University of Szeged; 2Eötvös Loránd University)
A scalar vector model of argument structure representation
Main session
19:30 onwards
CONFERENCE DINNER: Café Pilát, Kapucínské náměstí 301/7
Day 3: Saturday 14.09
Chair: Marcin Wągiel
Workshop
09:30–10:30
Invited talk: Viola Schmitt (University of Vienna)
Pluralities in intensional contexts: Cumulativity and individuation
10:30–10:45
COFFEE BREAK
Chair: Radek Šimík
Main session
10:45–11:15
Qi Yu & Regine Eckardt (University of Konstanz)
German nur/bloß as a marker of extreme ignorance questions
11:15–11:45
Muriel Assmann (University of Vienna)
Contrastive topics in Brazilian Portuguese, some ordering effects
11:45–12:15
Izabela Jordanoska (University of Vienna)
How verum particles can be topic markers: Insights from Wolof
12:15–13:30
LUNCH BREAK
Chair: Jeffrey Parrott
Main session
13:30–14:00
Marcel Den Dikken & Éva Dékány (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
Passives that look like causatives – Causatives that read like passives. CAUS+SE=PASS
14:00–14:30
Andrew Murphy (Universität Leipzig)
Voice mismatches beyond passives: Sluicing with active impersonal antecedents
14:30–14:45
CLOSING CEREMONY