2024 Webinars (with links to recordings on YouTube)
March 15: Kat Williams, Sonia Kastner (Pano.ai) and Bill Clerico (Convective Capital)
February 8: Cole Rosentreter (Pegasus) and Tim Chung (Microsoft)
2023 Webinars
November 15: John Kitzhaber (fmr OR Governor), Indroneil Ganguly (UW), Harry Nelson (UBC)
October 18: Sarah Henderson (BCCDC), Michael Brauer (UBC), Janette Lan (UBC), Stephanie Cleland (SFU)
September 20: Kimberley Davis (USFS)
May 24: Cameron Adams (TNC)
April 13: David Rother (SDSU)
March 23: Janet Cowal et al (PSU)
February 16: Haizhong Wang & Rayeedyl Siam (OSU)
January 18: James Johnston & Andrew Merschel (OSU)
2022 Webinars
December 7: Farshid Vahedifard (Mississippi State U)
October 19: Emily Schlickman & Brett Milligan (UC Davis)
September 14: Heather Stapleton, Len Garis, Tiernan Mines
August 11: Savannah D'Evelyn & Ryan Haugo (UW, TNC)
June 29: Peter Bernath (ODU, U Waterloo)
June 16: Wildfire Technology Discussion (UCSD, LANL)
April 21: Michael Méndez (UC Irvine)
March 23: James Fitzsimons (TNC-Australia)
March 10: Kate O'Dell (George Washington University)
February 23: Blue Mountain Forest Partners
January 13: Nav Dayanand (The Nature Conservancy)
2021 Webinars
December 16 John Kitzhaber (former Governor of Oregon)
December 1: Natasha Caverley (Turtle Island) and Patricia O'Brian (Veterans Affairs)
November 4: Brian Harvey (UW)
October 13: Flavie Pelletier (McGill)
September 30: Gernot Wagner (NYU)
September 22: Marcela Loría-Salazar (U Oklahoma)
September 9: James Steidle
June 9: Jeremy Spoon (PSU) and Rosana Aguilera Becker & Tom Corringham (UCSD)
June 2: Suzanne Simard (UBC)
May 26: Bill Messner (PGE) (no recording)
May 19: Nate Wood (USGS)
May 12: Reed College Class
May 5: Jeremy Spoon (PSU) & Lee Cerveny (USFS) and Ideathon Wildfire team (UCB)
April 28: Chuck Turley (WDNR) and Robert Ezelle (WA EMD)
April 14: Kyle Smith and Michael Case (TNC)
April 7: Ethan Sharygin (PSU) and Kerry Metlen (TNC)
March 31: Alex Dye (OSU) and Arjan Meddens (WSU)
March 24: Andy McEvoy (USFS)
March 17: Leda Kobziar (U Idaho) and Amanda Hohner (WSU)
March 10: Liz Toohey-Wiese (KPU)
March 3: Susan Prichard (UW) and Ernesto Alvarado (UW)
February 24: Paul Hessburg (USFS) and Matt Reilly (USFS)
January 27: Marty Loesch (Challenge Seattle) and Li Ji (LlamaZOO)
January 20: John Bailey (OSU) and Larry Mastin (USGS)
January 13: J-P Wack (Spatial Informatics) and Michael Gollner (UCB)
January 7: Andrés Holz (PSU) and Skylar Olsen (ClimateCheck)
2020 Webinars
December 16: Leah Wood (UW) and Greg Baxter (FP Innovations)
December 9: Si Gao (OSU) and David Marvin (Salo Sciences)
December 2: Meg Krawchuk (OSU) and Rod Linn (LANL)
November 18: Brad Gaolach (WSU) and Dmitri Kalashnikov (WSU)
November 4: Courtney Schulz (CSU) & Heidi Huber-Stearns (UO) and Melissa Lucash (UO)
October 27: Cascadia Innovation Corridor Wildfire Symposium
October 21: Tom DeLuca (OSU) and Phil Mote (OSU)
October 14: Matt Baker (UMBC) and Kyle Blount (WSU)
October 7: Doug Toomey (UO) and FPInnovations
September 9: Russell Parsons (USFS) and Bianca Eskelson (UBC)
August 26: Eric Nance (UBC) & Kelsey Copes-Gerbitz (UBC)
August 19: Jianning Ren and Rebecca Gustine (WSU)
July 22: Ilkay Altintas and Jessica Block (UCSD WIFIRE Team)
July 15: Lisa McCauley (TNC-Arizona) and Alison Cullen (UW)
July 8: Geoffrey Parker (SERC) and Shahrzad Gholami (Microsoft)
June 29: Chris Bone (UVic) and Harry Nelson (UBC)
June 24: Vivek Shandas (PSU) and Carly Phillips (NRCan)
June 17: Open Discussion #2: Next steps
June 10: Werner Kurz (NRCan and PICS) & Nicholas Coops (UBC)
June 3: Lori Daniels (UBC) & Erica Fischer (OSU)
May 27: Joseph Vaughan (WSU) & Von Walden (WSU)
May 18: Ryan Haugo (TNC-Oregon) & Alma Cardenas (Microsoft)
May 13: Open discussion: Future of our Cascadia Working Group
May 6: Len Garis (Univ. of the Fraser Valley) & Christine Ghetu (OSU)
April 27: Michael Brauer (UBC) & Brian Harvey (UW)
April 22: Natasha Broznitsky (BC Wildfire Service) & Deepti Singh (WSU)
April 15: Sim Larkin (USFS) & Roland Stull (UBC)
April 8: Sarah Henderson (BCCDC) & Glyn Williams-Jones (SFU)
April 1: Julie Padowski (WSU) & Andrés Holz (PSU)
Webinar Schedule and Recordings
2023-2024 talks are mostly on Wednesdays at 1 pm Pacific time
Click on speakers' names (to left) to access recordings of talks
Titles of webinar talks are listed in the pop-out table below