Well done to all our children for taking part in our Eisteddfod 2024. The Eisteddfod celebration has been all about competition for your house colour and children have certainly enjoyed working as a team to support their house colour. We love the competition of the Eisteddfod and the children particularly enjoyed singing the Welsh National Anthem to end the celebrations.
Thank you to all our staff and children for making the celebrations so wonderful.
Special thanks to Miss Craven for pulling the events all together and ensuring we all enjoyed a truly great celebration on St David's Day.
We are delighted to announce the following points scored by each house colour as part of our Welsh Week and Eisteddfod celebrations. The scores were announced in a whole school assembly at the end of the day
1st Place - Ty Melyn / Yellow House - 997 points
2nd Place - Ty Gwyrdd / Green House - 955 points
3rd Place - Ty Glas / Blue House - 954 points
4th Place - Ty Coch / Red House - 910 points
Well done Ty Melyn !
Chairing of the Bardd is a traditional ceremony for our pupils in year 6 who wrote a poem inspired by the poem In the magic box by Kit Wright .
Pupils were tasked to write a poem identifying items or memories from Wales they would take when travelling around the world.
We are grateful to Mrs Dawe for judging the competition and choosing our winners.
Well done to our Druids Viktorija, Theo and Jayden for undertaking the ceremony this morning.
Congratulations to the following winners - our 1st place winner is also Chaired the Bardd.
1st Place
Caleb
2nd Place
Carys
3rd Place
Tobbie
Nursery
1st Place - Ibraheem
2nd Place - Julian
3rd Place - Tommy
Reception
1st Place - Scarlet
2nd Place - Emily
3rd Place - Wren
Year 1
1st Place - Grace
2nd Place - Anaya
3rd Place - Tommy
Year 2
1st Place - Olivia
2nd Place - Lily M
3rd Place - Sonny
Year 3
1st Place - Gabi
2nd Place - Cai
3rd Place - Lukas
Year 4
1st Place - Fara
2nd Place - Alicja
3rd Place - Sam M
Year 5
1st Place - Megan
2nd Place - Lily T
3rd Place - Ava
Year 6
1st Place - Caleb
2nd Place - Carys
3rd Place - Tobbie
Nursery
1st Place - Aoife
2nd Place - Isabelle
3rd Place - Bronwen
Reception
1st Place - Esmae
2nd Place - Isabelle
3rd Place - Emily
Year 1
1st Place - Dorsey
2nd Place - Harvey
3rd Place - Anaya
Year 2
1st Place - Oscar
2nd Place - Lily K
Joint 3rd Place - Lilly M
Year 3
1st Place - Max
2nd Place - Isabelle
3rd Place - Harriet
Year 4
1st Place - Fara
2nd Place - Effie
3rd Place - Harriet
Year 5
1st Place - Boaz
2nd Place - Olivia
3rd Place - Lottie
Year 6
1st Place - Rosie
2nd Place - Florence
3rd Place - Daisy
Nursery and Reception
1st Place - Ty Coch
2nd Place - Ty Gwyrdd
3rd Place - Ty Melyn a Glas
Year 1 and 2
1st Place - Ty Gwyrdd
2nd Place - Ty Glas
3rd Place - Ty Coch a Melyn
Year 3 and 4
1st Place - Ty Coch
2nd Place - Ty Glas
3rd Place - Ty Gwyrdd
Year 5 and 6
1st Place - Ty Coch
2nd Place - Ty Glas
3rd Place - Ty Gwyrdd
Nursery and Reception
1st Place - Ty Gwyrdd
2nd Place - Ty Melyn
3rd Place - Ty Coch a Glas
Year 1 and 2
1st Place - Ty Glas
2nd Place - Ty Gwyrdd
3rd Place - Ty Coch
Year 3 and 4
1st Place - Ty Gwyrdd
2nd Place - Ty Melyn
3rd Place - Ty Coch
Year 5 and 6
1st Place - Ty Melyn
2nd Place - Ty Glas
3rd Place - Ty Gwyrdd
Individual Poem Year 6
1st Place - Ty Gwyrdd
2nd Place - Ty Melyn
3rd Place - Ty Glas
Photos
Folk Dancing video - please click here