Secondary
Each slideshow will play automatically. You can also use your computer's left and right arrow keys to manually go forward and backward through the show.
Congratulations to the winners of the juried art show!
Best in Show:
Hannah Hamrin, Evening Drift
Northwest High School, Wright
Middle School
Art Show Juried Middle School Winners
Intro to Art
1st Place: Kylie Gunter, Flower
Adams MS, Donaldson
2nd Place: Alyssa Lay, Valued Possessions
Tidwell MS, Yturri
3rd Place: Valerie Cantrell, Repentance
Tidwell MS, Yturri
4th Place: Tabitha Quella, The Open Path
Gene Pike MS, Bailey
5th Place: Ryleigh Moxley, La Tranca
Medlin MS, Lovern
6th Place: Isabela Zabat, The Bridge
Adams MS, Donaldson
Foundations of Art
1st Place: Lakshya Meiyappan, It's Me
Medlin MS, Lovern
2nd Place: Natalia S., Fruit Still Life
Gene Pike MS, Austin
3rd Place: Katherine Bellm, Mannequin
Medlin MS, Marvin
4th Place: Hayden Allen, Scratch Art Goat
Adams MS, Fryar
5th Place: Zola Cain, Flowers
Chisholm Trail MS, Cruse
6th Place: Emma Lei Hudson, Remembrance
Tidwell MS, Yturri
Middle School Art I
1st Place: Mia Baccus, Mixed Emotions
Medlin MS, Marvin
2nd Place: Kylie James, Kory
Gene Pike MS, Wright
3rd Place: Kaitlyn Boston, Cute Little Yoda and Me
Tidwell MS, Hughes
4th Place: Vimed Diba, Game
Adams MS, Johnson
5th Place: Cami Ortman, Colorful Shadows
Chisholm Trail MS, Cruse
6th Place: Kiera Aragon, No Title
Wilson MS, Fargo
High School
Art Show Juried High School Winners
High School Art I
1st Place: Dominic Le, Skeleton
Eaton High School, Dornai
2nd Place: Avery Shelley, Portrait
Byron Nelson High School, Smethers
3rd Place: Skye Hurst, No Title (Dog Portrait)
Eaton High School, Dornai
4th Place: Olivia Neely, Orange You Glad I Chose this Entry
Eaton High School, Dornai
5th Place: Taylor Gouge, Bow Study
Northwest High School, Wright
6th Place: Lauren Jackson, No Title (Flower)
Byron Nelson High School, Smethers
Art III
1st Place: Isabella Panza, No Title
Eaton High School, Byam
2nd Place: Logan Young, Reflections of Me
Byron Nelson High School, Heffley
3rd Place: Scarlette Guile, Purpose vs. Passion
Eaton High School, Nelson
4th Place: Carson Campbell, Rhinoceros Study
Northwest High School, Wright
5th Place: Dacelynn Guest, Me
Steele Accelerated High School, Davis
6th Place: Kaleigh Wheeler, Woven Basket
Byron Nelson High School, Bunger
AP Art
1st Place: Hannah Hamrin, Evening Drift
Northwest High School, Wright
2nd Place: Natalie Payton, Second Skin
Byron Nelson High School, Heffley
3rd Place: Abigail Legra, No Title (Shoe)
Eaton High School, Byam
4th Place: Faryn Davidson, Feeling Small
Byron Nelson High School, Heffley
5th Place: Zoey Long, Lines of Action
Northwest High School, Wright
6th Place: Matthew Harnest, King's Game
Northwest High School, Wright
Art II
1st Place: Hannah Kim, Optimistic in the Dark
Northwest High School, Kelley
2nd Place: Taylor Thompson, Ignite
Byron Nelson High School, Burns
3rd Place: Sophia Langenbach, Looking Through the Roses
Byron Nelson High School, Burns
4th Place: Macy Cottle, Listening
Byron Nelson High School, Burns
5th Place: Kristin Fernandez, Flower Vase
Northwest HS, Adair
6th Place: Zia Braimah, Low Poly Portrait
Steele Accelerated High School, Davis
Art IV
1st Place: Joshua Toon, No Title
Eaton High School, Byam
2nd Place: Caleb Bardasian, Mushroom Man
Byron Nelson High School, Bunger
3rd Place: Katie Lilley, Marbles
Byron Nelson High School, Heffley
4th Place: Alec Nguyen, Blue
Byron Nelson High School, Heffley
5th Place: Alexis Delassus, Peach
Northwest High School, Wright
6th Place: Kaiqing Li, The Pair
Byron Nelson High School, Heffley
Special Recognition:
$20,000 National Art Honor Society Scholarship
Connor Sullivan, Little Inconvenience
Eaton High School, Byam
1st Place, Congressional Art Competition
Abigail Legra, No Title (Shoe)
Eaton High School, Byam
Northwest ISD Secondary Campuses and Art Teachers
Adams Middle School-
Monica Donaldson, Karen Fryar, Melissa Johnson
Chisholm Trail Middle School
Shannon Cruse
Gene Pike Middle School
Tarayn Austin, Rhiannon Bailey, Cherese Wright
Medlin Middle School
Adriane Lovern, Dustin Marvin
Tidwell Middle School
Alicia Hughes, Beth Yturri
Wilson Middle School
Linda Fargo
Byron Nelson High School
Monica Bunger, Justin Burns, April Heffley, Holly Smethers
Eaton High School
Toni Byam, Rue Dornai, Greg Hale, Katherine Nelson
Northwest High School
Christy Adair, Kristi Kelley, Will Wright
Steele Accelerated High School
Mylene Davis