State and Nationals
2022 State Leadership Conference Results
Chapter Awards
Go for North Dakota Gold
American Heart Association Fundraising - 4
Individual Awards
State Officers - Hanson Du - Region 1 Vice President
State Member of the Month - Boyuan Zhang (December)
Who’s Who Recipients - Madeline Stangl, Hanson Du, and Boyuan Zhang
BAA’s (Business Achievement Awards)
Advocate Level: Kaden Knabe, Boyuan Zhang
Contributor Level: Hanson Du, Dylan Raaum, Madeline Stangl, Boyuan Zhang
National Qualifiers
Accounting I - Evan Whalen - 1st Place
Accounting I - Dylan Raaum - 4th Place
Business Calculations - Dylan Raaum - 1st Place
Business Calculations - Evan Whalen - 2nd Place
Computer Game and Simulation Programming - Boyuan Zhang and Kaden Knabe - 3rd Place
Economics - Dylan Kiley - 1st Place
Economics - Boyuan Zhang - 2nd Place
Introduction to Business Concepts - Hanson Du - 1st Place
Introduction to Social Media Strategy - Greta Dietzler - 1st Place
Public Service Announcement - Kaylee Anderson - 2nd Place
Securities and Investments - Dylan Kiley - 1st Place
Securities and Investments - Hanson Du - 2nd Place
Spreadsheet Applications - Kaylee Anderson - 1st Place
Website Design - Madeline Stangl - 2nd Place
Word Processing - Tyler Whalen - 3
State Placers
Acalympics - Dylan Kiley, Boyuan Zhang, Evan Whalen, Tyler Whalen and Dylan Raaum - 1st Place
Advertising - Kaden Knabe - 7th Place
Computer Problem Solving - Quinton Hodny - 8th Place
Introduction to Financial Math - Tyler Whalen - 5th Place
Local Chapter Annual Business Report - Chapter (Boyuan Zhang) - 6th Place
Graphic Design - Brady Hanson and Quinton Hodny - 8th Place
2021 State Leadership Conference Results
Chapter Awards
Dorothy L. Travis Award - 2nd Place
Go for North Dakota Gold
March of Dimes Fundraising - 2
American Heart Association Fundraising - 4
Individual Awards
Advisor of the Month - Trevor Lennon (January) and Megan Sullivan (January)
State Officers - Madeline Stangl - Region 1 VP
State Member of the Month - Clara Hanson (December)
10 Years of Service to FBLA - Megan Sullivan
State Officer - Madeline Stangl - Region 1 Vice President
Who’s Who Recipients - Madeline Stangl, Baylor Anttila, Clara Hanson, Dennis Du and Carter Swanson
BAA’s (Business Achievement Awards)
Future Level: Faith Hoverson, Sydney Kouba, Dylan Raaum, Evan Wocken, Jak Urlacher, Tanner Piepkorn, Mason Gravseth
Business Level: Clara Hanson, Dennis Du, Madeline Stangl, Adrianna Conway, Jessica Gilbertson, Baylor Anttila, Boyuan Zhang, Adam Swartz, Jacob Hanson, Dylan Kiley
Leader Level: Carter Swanson
National Qualifiers
Stock Market Game - Carter Swanson, Baylor Anttila, Jacob Hanson and Evan Wocken - 1st Place
Virtual Business Finance Challenge-2nd Challenge - Baylor Anttila - 1st Place
American Enterprise Project - Carter Swanson and Evan Wocken - 1st Place
Business Calculations - Dylan Kiley - 1st Place
Business Ethics - Dennis Du - 1st Place
Computer Game and Simulation Programming - Joel Tande, Jak Urlacher and Boyuan Zhang -2nd Place
Computer Problem Solving - Adam Swartz - 2nd Place
Computer Problem Solving - Dylan Kiley - 3rd Place
Economics - Adam Swartz - 2nd Place
Economics - Sydney Kouba - 4th Place
Electronic Career Portfolio - Madeline Stangl - 1st Place
Introduction to Financial Math - Hanson Du - 1st Place
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure - Greta Dietzler - 3rd Place
Introduction to Public Speaking - Hanson Du - 2nd Place
Journalism - Boyuan Zhang - 1st Place
Local Chapter Annual Business Report - Chapter (Clara Hanson) - 3rd Place
Marketing - Max Reichert and Jacob Hanson - 1st Place
Political Science - Dennis Du - 1st Place
Public Service Announcement - Adrianna Conway, Faith Hoverson and Sydney Kouba - 1st Place
Securities and Investments - Baylor Anttila - 3rd Place
Word Processing - Faith Hoverson - 1st Place
State Placers
Virtual Business Finance Challenge-1st Challenge - Baylor Anttila -2nd Place
Digital Video Production - Evan Whalen, Tyler Whalen and Quinton Hodny - 5th Place
Marketing - Clara Hanson - 5th Place
Publication Design - Jessica Gilbertson - 5th Place
Sports and Entertainment Management - Mason Gravseth and Nicholas Veres - 5th Place
Spreadsheet Applications - Tanner Piepkorn - 9th Place
Spreadsheet Applications - Madeline Stangl - 10th Place
Word Processing - Andres Moreno - 7th Place
2020 State Leadership Conference Results
Chapter Awards
Dorothy L. Travis Award - 3rd Place
Go for North Dakota Gold
Chapter of the Month (February)
March of Dimes Fundraising - 3rd Place
Membership Achievement
Individual Awards
Advisor of the Month (November) - Trevor Lennon
State Officers - Madeline Stangl (Treasurer) and Carter Swanson (Region 1 VP)
Who’s Who Recipients - Gabriel Randall, Megan Peck, Carter Swanson
BAA’s (Business Achievement Awards)
Future Level: Caden Dahl, Oliver Dalmi, Madeline Stangl, Megan Peck, Jessica Gilbertson, Aubrea Lommen, Desmond Ngoran, Riley Menke, Katie Noreen, Gareth Wu, Joaquin Parisien, Baylor Anttila, Boyuan Zhang, Liam Matheney, Adam Swartz, Jacob Hanson, Adrianna Conway, Taylar Baker, Madison Nelson, Aidan Fire, Zachary Jenkins, Sophie Rygh, Samantha Whalen, Hanna Curran, Clara Hanson, Jackson Macho, Alex Barbot, Andres Moreno, Dylan Kiley, Daniel Hettich
Business Level: Carter Swanson
National Qualifiers
Virtual Business Finance Challenge-2nd Challenge - Jacob Hanson and Baylor Anttila - 1st Place
Advertising - Clara Hanson - 1st Place
Business Ethics - Sophie Rygh and Madison Nelson - 1 Place
Business Plan - Oliver Dalmi and Aidan Fire - 1st Place
Computer Game and Simulation Programming - Daniel Hettich, Dennis Du and Adam Swartz - 1st Place
Computer Problem Solving - Zachary Jenkins - 2nd Place
Computer Problem Solving - Adam Swartz - 3rd Place
Digital Video Production - Caden Dahl, Riley Menke and Gabriel Randall - 1st Place
Economics - Oliver Dalmi - 1st Place
Economics - Caden Dahl - 4th Place
Health Care Administration - Aubrea Lommen - 4th Place
Introduction to FBLA - Madeline Stangl - 1st Place
Introduction to Financial Math - Dylan Kiley - 1st Place
Marketing - Clara Hanson and Carter Swanson - 4th Place
Public Service Announcement - Quinton Hodny, James Miller and Christopher Stahlman - 4th Place
Social Media Campaign - Taylar Baker, Madeline Stangl and Adrianna Conway - 1st Place
Word Processing - Adrianna Conway - 2nd Place
State Placers
Chapter Activities Scrapbook - Chapter (Megan Peck) - 5th Place
Accounting I - Liam Matheney - 8th Place
Economics - Aidan Fire - 5th Place
Entrepreneurship - Jacob Hanson and Baylor Anttila - 5th Place
Health Care Administration - Megan Peck - 10th Place
Insurance and Risk Management - Baylor Anttila - 6th Place
Introduction to FBLA - Dylan Kiley - 6th Place
Introduction to Financial Math - Dylan Raaum - 5th Place
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure - Hanna Curran - 8th Place
Personal Finance - Liam Matheney - 6th Place
Congratulations to our 2019 National Attendees!
Marketing – Davidson McLean & Paul Grainger
Public Service Announcement – Katie Noreen, Aubrea Lommen, & Megan Peck
Computer Game & Simulation – Riley Menke
Introduction to FBLA – Carter Swanson
Business Calculations – Oliver Dalmi
Publication Design – Justin Haskamp and Josh McKeever
Sales Presentation – Gabe Randall
Word Processing – Colton Kiley
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure - Madeline Stangl and Andrea Mosley
2019 State Leadership Conference Results
Chapter Awards:
Dorothy Travis Outstanding Chapter Award – Runner-up
Gold level Certified Chapter
12 BAA (Business Achievement Awards) Recipients
Virtual Business Management Challenge – 6th Place
Chapter Activities Scrapbook – 2 Place
March of Dimers Fundraiser (Walk-A-Thon) – 3rd Place
Local Chapter Annual Business Report – 4th Place
Acalympics – 4th Place
Individual Awards:
Who’s Who Award Winners – Gabriel Randall, Colton Kiley, & Cortney Gereau
Marketing – Davidson McLean & Paul Grainger – 1st Place
Public Service Announcement – Katie Noreen, Aubrea Lommen, & Megan Peck – (1st Place)
Computer Game & Simulation – Riley Menke & Drew Anderson – 1st Place
Introduction to FBLA – Carter Swanson – 1st Place
Business Calculations – Oliver Dalmi – 2nd Place
Publication Design – Justin Haskamp, Jacob Vreeland, & Josh McKeever – 2nd Place
Sales Presentation – Gabe Randall – 2nd Place
Entrepreneurship – Oliver Dalmi & Gary Wu (3rd Place)
Advertising – Gabe Randall 3rd Place
Word Processing – Colton Kiley – 4th Place
Business Plan – Grace Jackson, Colton Kiley, & Chloe Whiteside – 3rd Place
Economics – Barry Takwa (4th place) – Kyle Wohlgamuth (8th Place) – Triana Anderson (10th Place)
Healthcare Administration – Natalie Buck – 10th Place
Introduction to Financial Math – Madeline Stangl – 10th Place
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure - Madeline Stangl (2nd Place) – Andrea Mosley (4th Place)
Spreadsheet Applications – Katie Noreen (5th Place) and Cortney Gereau (8th Place)
Congratulations to our 2018 National Qualifiers!
Gabe Randall & Brandon Schnack - 1st place in Digital Video Production
Rebekkah Gilbertson - 1st place in Spreadsheet Applications
Davidson McLean & Paul Grainger - 2nd placed in Sports and Entertainment Management
Jesse McMillen -3rd place in Webpage Design
Colton Kiley - 4th place in Sales Presentation
Carter Swanson - 4th place in Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure
Trevor "Bud" Belch - 4th place in Insurance and Risk Management & 6th place in Personal Finance
Triana Anderson - 5th place in Healthcare Administration
Chanda Jerde - 6th place in Job Interview
Congratulations to our 2017 National Qualifiers!
Brittany Marynik - 1st Place in Microsoft Word & 2nd Place in Healthcare Administration
Brady Terrill - 1st Place in Microsoft Excel
Davidson McLean - 2nd Place in Microsoft Excel
Trevor Belch - 4th Place in Introduction to Business
Also Congratulations to Jesse McMillen and Madyson McCauley on making it on stage for placing top 10 in their events!
State Leadership Conference and fun with our chapter!