Calendar of important events

Calendar

Here is the list of 8th Grade events (more information to come, check back periodically)


Montini Catholic School


Calendar:


House Leader launch day for House System 8/26/22

PSAT Testing/High School entrance tests (McHenry) TBA

NET Retreat at Holy Apostles 10/7/22

Halloween Junior High Party (5:30-7:30) 10/28/22

8th grade trip to: Marytown: St.Maximilian Kolbe Field Trip 10/21/22

Fall pictures 10/5/22

8th Grade Visit Day (Marian) 11/4/22

Matilda performances 11/19 & 11/20

Marian Placement testing 12/10/22

Fall Sports pictures 10/13/2022

Christmas Program & Pizza/Pop sales 12/2022

Graduation pictures TBA

Catholic Schools Week tours & event 1/29/23 week

Marian 7th & 8th grade activity night TBA

Junior High Neon Dance TBA

IOWA Testing Feb/March

High School course selection night Marian (call Marian by Feb. 1 to schedule appointment)

Legacy Mustang honor cords- forms due 4/5/23

Wagner honor sash- essays due 4/5/23

Trueblood scholarship essay due 4/5/23

Recyling Fair 4/6/23

May Crowning: Parents are invited to St. Mary’s 05/02/23

St. Patrick's Confirmation 5:30PM 05/10/23

All School 8th Grade Legacy & Wagner Mass –Holy Apostles 05/11/23

Graduation Practice after Mass at Holy Apostles 05/11/23

8th Grade Dance 05/12/23

8th Grade Parade- kids walk from Middle to Primary and back Time 1PM-2:30 05/15/23

8th Grade Class trip - Snake Road TBA

8th Grade Picnic w/Field day & softball/ Last day 05/19/23

8th Grade Academic Banquet (all awards given) 05/18/23

Graduation – 7 PM – Holy Apostles 05/22/23

Middle: House Party day 05/24/23

Field Day 05/25/23


Confirmation is parish by parish, please contact your Religious Education department at your parish to join their preparation.



Parent Volunteers:


Soda Sales Coordinator –

Graduation Reception –

Graduation Luncheon/Picnic –

Optional Class T-Shirts – Mr. Semcken

Junior High Dance Committee (winter and spring) –

Optional Memory Book and Video – (Book) (2-5 min. Video due by May 1st)

Academic Banquet –


Parents: If you wish to be on one of the committees, please let me know.

Daily schedule


8:20 am - 8:47 am Homeroom

8:48 am - 9:36 am Science (Religion on Tuesdays)

9:38 am - 10:26 am Social Studies

10:28 am - 11:16 am Religion (Science on Tuesdays)

11:18 am - 12:04 pm Specials

12:10 am - 12:50 pm Recess/Lunch

12:54 pm - 1:42 pm Math

1:44 pm - 2:32 pm ELA (Library on Fridays)

2:34-3:20 Electives (Entrepreneurship, Engineering, Art)

3:25pm Dismissal