Arvada West Student Council

Welcome to the Arvada West High School Student Council Page. Information below about our upcoming events! Scroll down to access our AWest StuCo calendar.

2021 Homecoming events!

Spirit Days:

Monday: Bikers vs. Surfers

Tuesday: Hippie Day

Wednesday: Neon Day

Thursday: Denim Day

Friday: Class Colors

Freshman: White

Sophomores: Black

Juniors: Purple

Seniors: Togas

Drive-in Movie: Monday, September 27th

Movie starts at 7:00 pm

Entry fee: $10 per person

Snacks and drinks for sale

Lawn chairs are required

Vote for the movie on September 22nd during your advisement class

Bonfire and Powderpuff- Thursday, September 30th

Powderpuff:

Click here to sign up for a team!

Click here here to fill out the waiver

Informational meeting Friday, September 17th during 1st rotation

Follow up meeting with teams Wednesday, September 22

Rules and meeting Wednesday, September 29th

Teams must arrive at 3:30. Games start at 4:00

Bonfire:

Bonfire lit at 7:00 pm

Food trucks: Mac 'N Noodles, TBD

Yard games and obstacle course

Tailgate and Football game- Friday, October 1

5 pm-7 pm at the NACC parking lot

Food trucks: Biker Jims, Scrumptious, and Crescent City Connection (15% of sales go to Ida Relief)

Yard games

Football game vs. Columbine to follow

Homecoming - Saturday, October 2

Dance starts at 7:00 pm and goes until 10:00 pm

Purchase tickets online for $15 on students Jeffco connect student fee account or $20 at the door

Online ticket sales close on October 1st at 3:00 pm

Follow Arvada West Student Council for Updates!

Image result for instagram transparent logo
Image result for Twitter

Facebook: Arvada West StuCo

Instagram: @aweststuco

Twitter: @arvadaweststuco

Snapchat: aweststuco20

Student Council Officer Board (2021-2022)

John Keleman: Student Body President

Brody Henzie: Student Body Vice President

Veronica Vessa: Senior Class President

Teagan Tucker: Junior Class President

Maddie Morgan: Sophomore Class President

TBD: Freshman Class President

Payton Ducey: StuCo Secretary

Luke Landskov: StuCo Treasurer

Colin Christopher & Kayla Feldon: StuCo Social Secretaries

Arvada West Student Council Representatives 2020-2021

Senior Class Representatives:

Aubrey Delgado Makayla Delgado Kayla Feldon John Keleman Phillip Kononenko Angelli Nguyen Jolee Rios Shelby Schindler Maia Taylor Brody Henzie Kalissa Wagner Veronica Vessa David Rhoades Dylan Richards

Junior Class Representatives:

Elliot Berger Colin Christopher Payton Ducey Gabriele Hanson Ella Jackson Miali Jimenez Dylan Kemper

Caitlyn Kneisl Lucas Landskov Priscilla Oxford Teagan Tucker Cami Doody Josiah Tanguma Kaylyn Courtney

Sophomore Class Representatives:

Jaalah Johnston Emma Langdon Maddie Morgan River Ragan Hannah Starbucks Dalayna Vigil Aiden River

Paola Meurer-Zeman Jocelyn Forbes

Freshmen Class Representatives:

Jack Harris Isabelle Liberato Maggie Sisneros GIGI Syzek