Brainerd Track & Field

"Better Your Best"

COMMUNITY ED TRACK MEETS

Tuesday nights in June at BHS Track

6:30 pm

No Cost

State Class AAA Track & Field Meet

St. Michael-Albertville High School

June 9-11

Wayzata Timing Meet Schedule, Event Schedule, Live Results

2022 State AAA Shot Put Champion

Andrew Albright 57' 1"

Top 10 Finalist for MNTFCA Mr. Track & Field 2022

State Meet Day 2 Final Results

Boys Team Finish: 13th 25 points

Brandon Stark 4 x 800 M Relay 3rd 8:00.50

Michael Howe (Honor Roll 2nd)

Baden Bastian

Thomas Ruhl

Brandon Stark 400 M Dash 8th 50.11

(Honor Roll 4th)

Girls Team Finish: 29th 8 points

Brenna Deason Pole Vault 6th 11' 3"

(School Record)

Hannah Caughey Shot Put 13th 35' 9.5"

Madi Miller 1600 M Run 15th 5:16.68

Emily Bastian 4 x 800 M Relay 14th 9:52.73

Annelise Baird (Honor Roll 14th)

Brooke Wenz

Bridget Collins

State Meet Day 1 Results

Boys

Andrew Albright Shot Put 1st 57' 1"

Triple Jump 7th 43' 6 3/4"

110 M High Hurdles 10th 15.58 (Did Not Qualify for Finals)

Brandon Stark 400 M Dash 6th (Prelims) 50.46 (Qualified for Saturday Finals)

Dillon MacLaughin 200 M Dash 15th 22.69 (Did Not Qualify for Finals)

Gavin Hoelzel Pole Vault 12th 11' 6"

Girls

Hannah Caughey Discus 6th 124' 1"

Brenna Deason 100 M Dash 13th 12.66 (Did Not Qualify for Finals)

Kate Stadum 4 x 100 M Relay DQ

Myah Nelson

Molly Hagelie

Brenna Deason

Section 8AAA Track Meet

Day 2 Finals at St. Michael-Albertville, Saturday, June 4

Wayzata Timing Final Results

State Qualifiers

"18 Athletes Qualified in 14 Events"

Boys

Andrew Albright Triple Jump 1st 44' 6"

Shot Put 2nd 56' 8"

110 M Hurdles 2nd 15.31

Gavin Hoelzel Pole Vault 2nd 12' 7"

Dillon MacLaughlin 200 M Dash 2nd 22.65

Michael Howe 4 x 800 M Relay 2nd 8:06.92

Baden Bastian 4 x 800 M Relay 2nd 8:06.92

Thomas Ruhl 4 x 800 M Relay 2nd 8:06.92

Brandon Stark 4 x 800 M Relay 2nd 8:06.92

400 M Dash 2nd 50.33

Girls

Lilly Birks High Jump 2nd 5' 2"

Hannah Caughey Discus 2nd 114' 10"

Shot Put 2nd 38' 0"

Brenna Deason 100 M Dash 2nd 12.41

Pole Vault 1st 10' 4"

4 x 100 M Relay 2nd 49.48

Madi Miller 1600 M Run 2nd 5:17.28

Kate Stadum 4 x 100 M Relay 2nd 49.48

Myah Nelson 4 x 100 M Relay 2nd 49.48

Molly Hagelie 4 x 100 M Relay 2nd 49.48

Emily Bastian 4 x 800 M Relay 2nd 9:52.81

Annelise Baird 4 x 800 M Relay 2nd 9:52.81

Brooke Wenz 4 x 800 M Relay 2nd 9:52.81

Bridget Collins 4 x 800 M Relay 2nd 9:52.81


Honor Roll Performances

Boys

Andrew Albright Triple Jump 44' 6" (3rd)

Gavin Hoelzel Pole Vault 12' 7" (13th tied)

Michael Howe 4 x 800 M Relay 8:06.92 (5th)

Baden Bastian

Thomas Ruhl

Brandon Stark

Girls

Madi Miller 3200 M Run 11:26.68 (3rd)

Hannah Drietz 3200 M Run 11:38.54 (6th)

Violet Goodwin 300 M Hurdles 48.77 (12th)

Kamryn Peterson Long Jump 16' 6" (14th tied)

Triple Jump 34' 6.5" (11th)

Kate Stadum 4 x 100 M Relay 49.48 (3rd)

Myah Nelson

Molly Hagelie

Brenna Deason

Emily Bastian 4 x 800 M Relay 9:52.81 (14th)

Annelise Baird

Brooke Wenz

Bridget Collins

Head Boys Coach Rod Reuer to be inducted to

Brainerd High School Athletic Hall of Fame

Brainerd Dispatch Article