2022 SEASON STARTS IN

March 14, 2022

Brainerd

Track & Field

"Better Your Best"

STATE CLASS AA TRACK & FIELD RESULTS

Boys Results

Dylan Gross (9) Shot Put 6th Place 51' 3/4"


4 x 800 Meter Relay 6th Place 8:04.35 (Honor Roll 3rd))

Baden Bastian (11) Brandon Stark (9) Ethan Klisch (12) Thomas Ruhl (11)


Girls Results

Brenna Deason (10) 100 Meter Dash 8th Place 12.29

Pole Vault 12th Place 10'


Hanna Caughey (11) Shot Put 6th Place 38' 2 1/2"

Discus 7th Place 120' 8"


4 x 100 Meter Relay 3rd Place 48.83 (Honor Roll 2nd)

Molly Hagelie (10) Myah Nelson (11) Madison Genz (12) Brenna Deason (10)

Section 8AA Track Meet June 9/12, 2021

Brainerd High School Honor Roll Performances

(top 15 performances)

Girls Honor Roll

Brenna Deason, 100 m, 12.29, 1st, (School Record)

Sabrina Buffetta, Pole Vault, 9', tied 11th

Madison Genz, 100 m, 12.63, 4th

Myah Nelson, 200 m, 26.11, 5th

4 x 100 Relay: Molly Hagelie, Myah Nelson, Madison Genz, Brenna Deason, 49.64, 2nd

4 x 200 Relay: Madison Genz, Myah Nelson, Emma Storbakken, Brenna Deason, 1:47.04, 3rd

Boys Honor Roll

Dylan Gross, Shot Put, 53' 4", 7th

Andrew Albright, Shot Put, 51' 7", 11th

Dillon MacLaughlin, 100 m, 11.19, tied 11th

Thomas Ruhl, 800 m, 1:57.45, 3rd

4 x 800 Relay: Baden Bastian, Brandon Stark, Ethan Klisch, Thomas Ruhl, 8:06.12, 3rd

Central Lakes Conference Championships, June 3 Results

Girls 2nd Place Boys 3rd Place

Girls All Conference Performances

100 Dash - 1st - Brenna Deason

4 x 200 Relay - 1st - Madison Genz, Emma Storbakken, Myah Nelson, Brenna Deason

4 x 100 Relay - 1st - Kate Stadum, Myah Nelson, Molly Hagelie, Madison Genz

400 Dash - 2nd - Emma Storbakken

200 Dash - 2nd - Brenna Deason

200 Dash - 3rd - Myah Nelson

Shot Put - 1st - Hanna Caughey

Discus - 1st - Hanna Caughey

High Jump - 3rd - Kate Stadum

Pole Vault - 1st - Brenna Deason

Pole Vault - 3rd - Sabrina Buffetta

Boys All Conference Performances

4 x 800 Relay - 1st - Baden Bastian, Ethan Klisch, Thomas Ruhl, Brandon Stark

400 Dash - 3rd - Brandon Stark

800 Run - 1st - Thomas Ruhl

3200 Run - 3rd - Adam Cady

4 x 400 Relay - 1st - Thomas Ruhl, Baden Bastian, Ethan Klisch, Brandon Stark

Shot Put - 3rd - Dylan Gross

Long Jump - 1st - Andrew Albright

Pole Vault - 3rd - Gabe Wagner

Girls Honorable Mention All-Conference Performances

110 Hurdles - 5th - Violet Goodwin

100 Dash - 5th - Madison Genz

400 Dash - 6th - Emily Bastian

4 x 400 Relay - 3rd - Erin Hoelzel, Emily Bastian, Emma Sheflo, Emma Storbakken

Triple Jump - 5th - Molly Hagelie

Triple Jump - 6th - Kamryn Peterson

Boys Honorable Mention All-Conference Performances

110 High Hurdles - 5th - Andrew Albright

100 Dash - 4th - Dillon MacLaughlin

4 x 200 Relay - 3rd - Gavin Hoelzel, Marcus Yliniemi, Aaron Stark, Brandt Patton

4 x 100 Relay - 3rd - Gavin Hoelzel, Dillon MacLaughlin, Marcus Yliniemi, Brandt Patton

1600 Run - 5th - Adam Cady

300 Int Hurdles - 4th - Gavin Hoelzel

800 Run - 6th - Baden Bastian

Shot Put - 4th - Andrew Albright

Triple Jump - 4th - Andrew Albright

Section 8AAA Virtual True Team Track & Field Meet

Girls 3rd Place Boys 3rd Place

Brainerd Dispatch Warrior Track & Field News