People
Current Students
PhD:
Silpashree Sahu
Dual Degree (5 years):
Yejjipurapu Krishna Kanth
Aishwary Damor
Rajvendra
B. Tech:
Harikrishnan A
JRF:
Hruday Beeravalli
Students' Achievements
Akshat Vijaywargiya - Tejaswi Memorial Awards for the year 2022 for best B. Tech. Thesis in Electrical Sciences - School of Electrical Sciences
Suman Maharana - Best Session paper award International Conference Power Electronics and Energy-2021
Srija Mukherjee - Institute Silver Medal (Best MTech Student in Electrical Sciences, 2018-19)
Past Students (PhD)
Guddy Satpathy (Thesis Title: Improved One-Cycle and Proportional Multi-resonant Controllers for D-STATCOM with Sensor Reduction)
Burle Tulasi Rao (Thesis Title: Coupled Inductor Based High Voltage Gain Non-Isolated DC-DC Converters with Quadratic Input Stage)
JRF/SRF Guided
Abinash Dash (Nov 2017-Jan 2021)
Sujit Kumar (Aug 2023-Oct 2023)
Past Students (Dual Degree BTech in EE + Mtech in PED)
2024: Sai Sumukh S A, Ravi Krishnamurthy Bhat
2023: Gundepuri Sri Megha, Ravi Chandra Kumar Chouturi
2022: Amlan Swain
Past Students (M. Tech)
2023: Aparna Chandrakant Tiwari, Shubham Mandve
2022: Dulam Anusha
2021: Sahu Mithun, Mk Kharabela Mohanta, Rakesh Kumar Rai
2020: Konapala Satyadeep, Suman Maharana
2019: Srija Mukherjee, Utkarsha Dey
2018: Aziz Hassan, Neha Nandagaoli
2017: Pranab Patnaik
Past Students (B. Tech)
2024: Yejjipurapu Krishna Kanth, Aishwary Damor, Rajvendra
2023: Budithi Harsha Vardhan, Boda Sri Ram, Kethavath Harshith Naik, Sai Sumukh S A, Ravi Krishnamurthy Bhat, Kongari Harika
2022: Amrit Gaurav Rath, Akshat Vijaywargiya, Guglotu Shirisha, Ashutossh Gupta, Konakandla Rohith, Uday Kiran
2021: Tangudu Sanjay, Rahul Shivnarayan Gupta, Peela Gowri Sivaram, Potnuru Abhishek, Islavathu Bhanu Chandra Naik
2020: Kaustav Bhattacharya, Debjit Chattopadhyay, Animesh Shukla, Chandan Kumar
2019: Kalla Praveen, Vinay Kumar Donthi
2018: Raichoti Sai Biren Shyam, Botta Nataraj
2017: Gangolu Chaturanth, Dara Nikhil, Nuthalapati Surya Varma, Avula Vamshikrishna