members & minutes
Hico ISD PTECH Planning Teams
General Info: Hico ISD PTECH programs includes three different committees to discuss and planning for the future of the program. These teams meet regularly during the school year. Agendas and Minutes from each meeting are posted in this document.
Leadership Team
Shelli Stegall-Superintendent
Dixie Watson-PTECH Director
Philip Wade-Secondary Principal
Deborah McGavock-Secondary Counselor
Melissa Knittel-Elementary Principal
Carmen Sandia-Business Manager
Cindi Zant-PEIMS Coordinator
Brittany Williams-CEN/Technical Advisor
Rosena Garcia-Educate Texas Technical Advisor
Dr. Jolena Wadell-Tarleton
Vasiliki Martinez-Ranger College
Planning Team
Shelli Stegall-Superintendent
Dixie Watson-PTECH Director
Philip Wade-Secondary Principal
Deborah McGavock-Secondary Counselor
Kiefer Browder-JH AVID Instructor
Sherry Gerber-Computer Science/Robotics Instructor
Eric Kale-Ag Science/Welding Instructor
BreAnne Kash-JH AVID Instructor
Josh Sanders-Ag Science/Mechanics Instructor
Adam Watson-Drone Instructor/Instructional Materials Coordinator
Kristi Underwood-Audio Visual Technology Instructor
Brittany Williams-CEN/Technical Advisor
Rosena Garcia-Educate Texas Technical Advisor
Advisory Board
Shelli Stegall-Superintendent
Dixie Watson-PTECH Director
Philip Wade-Secondary Principal
Casey Averitt-Business and Industry Partner (Hico EDC)
Paige Rankin-Business and Industry Partner (Hico Chamber)
Dr. Jolena Waddell-Tarleton State University Representative
Vasiliki Martinez-Ranger College Representative
Brent Morrow-Hico ISD Board Representative
Jeff Serratt-Hico ISD Board Representative/Business and Industry Partner (Saint Gobain)
Jeff Gentner-Parent Representative/Business and Industry Partner (Schreiber Foods/CTE Robotics)
Curtis Langley-Business and Industry Partner (Langley Metal Works/CTE Welding)
Kadie Svrcek-Texas State Technical College Representative
Brittany Williams-CEN/Technical Advisor
Rosena Garcia-Educate Texas Technical Advisor