About FRC 4607 C.I.S.

Our Mission

FRC 4607 CIS is a student-run robotics team that strives to produce tomorrow’s leaders by providing young adults with valuable engineering and business experience, act as a catalyst for a culture in which STEM concepts are widely celebrated, and build a solid foundation of opportunities for students upon which to build future success.

Where We're From

We are from the small town of Becker Minnesota with a little over 4,000 people. Our community is full of incredible people that have helped our team grow over the last seven seasons.

Carson Division Winners

We came home from 2019 Detroit Championship with the quality award, winners of the Carson division and 5th on Einstein!

Congratulations to Keegan Murphy, our chairman's presenter and also part of the electrical team. Great job winning Dean's List at Great Northern Regional!

Competition Awards

2013 - North Star Regional UL Hard Hat Safety Award

2013 - North Star Regional Winner

2013 - North Star Regional Rookie All Star

2013 - World Championships Qualifier

2013 - MSHSL State Tournament Qualifier

2013 - MSHSL State Champions

2014 - North Star Regional Semi-finalist

2014 - MSHSL State Tournament Qualifier

2014 - MSHSL State Tournament Finalist

2014 - Minnesota Robotics Invitational Champions

2014 - Minne-Mini Regional Semifinalist

2015 - North Star Team Spirit

2015 - Minnesota State Fair - Blue Ribbon for Engineering Excellence

2015 - Minne-Mini Regional Engineering Outreach Award

2016 - Lake Superior Regional Quarterfinalist

2016 - North Star Regional Quarterfinalist

2016 - North Star Regional WFFA

2016 - North Star Regional Chairman’s Award

2016 - World Championships Qualifier

2016 - World Championships Carver Subdivision Quarterfinalist

2016 - MSHSL State Tournament Qualifier

2016 - Minnesota State Tournament, 4th Place

2016 - Minne-Mini Regional Gracious Professionalism Award

2017 - Northern Lights UL Hard Hat Safety Award

2017 - Be FIRST Award

2017 - 10,000 Lakes Regional Quarterfinalist

2017 - 10,000 Lakes Regional UL Hard Hat Safety Award

2017 - 10,000 Lakes Regional Chairman’s Award

2017 - World Championships Qualifier

2017 - MSHSL State Tournament Qualifier

2017 - Gitchi-Gummi Helping Hands Award

2017 - Gitchi-Gummi Finalist

2017 - EMCC - Semi-finalist

2017 - Minnesota Robotics Invitational Semifinalist

2018 - Lake Superior Regional Semi-Finalist

2018 - Lake Superior Regional UL Safety Award

2018 - Lake Superior Regional Chairman’s Award Winner

2018 - Medtronic Foundation Regional Semi-Finalist

2018 - Medtronic Foundation Regional UL Safety Award

2018 - Medtronic Foundation Regional Engineering Inspiration Award

2018 - World Championships Qualifier

2018 - World Championships Curie Sub Division Hard Hat Safety Award

2018 - World Championships Curie Sub Division Finalist

2018 - MSHSL State Tournament Qualifier

2018 - MSHSL State Tournament - Engineering/Design Award by Dunwoody College

2018 - Gitchi-Gummi Winner

2018 - Minnesota Robotics Invitational Finalist

2018 - Minne Mini Regional Finalist

2019- Northern Lights Regional Finalist

2019-Northern Lights Regional Chairman's Award

2019-Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional Volunteer of the Year (Chris R)

2019-Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional UL safety

2019-Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional Dean's List (Diana B)

2019- Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional Team Spirit

2019- Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional Finalist

2019-Carson/Tesla Division Quality Award

2019- Carson Sub-Division Winner

2019 - MSHSL State Tournament Qualifier

2019 - MSHSL State Tournament - Engineering/Design Award by Dunwoody College

2019 - Minnesota State Tournament, 4th Place

2019 - Gitchi-Gummi Finalist

2019 - Minnesota State Fair - Blue Ribbon for Engineering Excellence

2019 - Minnesota Robotics Invitational Winner

2019 - Minne Mini Regional Winner