Counseling Department

Counseling Department

Freshman Academy: Mr. Tyson Capehart // tcapehart@bradleyschools.org // (423) 476-0650 ext. 3019

Business Academy: Mrs. Shanna Dillard // sdillard@bradleyschools.org // (423) 476-0650 ext. 3020

Humanities Academy: Mrs. Jackie Lynn // jlynn@bradleyschools.org // (423) 476-0650 ext. 3024

STEM Academy: Mrs. Robin Laxton (Dept. Head) // rlaxton@bradleyschools.org // (423) 476-0650 ext. 3006

GearUp Advisor: Mrs. Melissa Presswood // mpresswood@bradleyschools.org // (423) 476-0650 ext. 3008

Counseling Secretary: Mrs. Charlcie Ingram // cingram@bradleyschools.org // (423) 476-0650 ext. 3022

Registrar: Mrs. Teresa Myers // tmyers@bradleyschools.org // (423) 476-0650 ext. 3007

Graduation Coach: Mrs. Penny Howell // phowell@bradleyschools.org // (423) 476-0650 ext. 3021

Humanities Academy Programs of Study

  • Teaching as a Profession
  • Criminal Justice
  • Cosmetology
  • Human Services
  • JROTC
  • Choir
  • Theater Arts
  • Band
  • Fine Arts

Business Academy Programs of study

  • Business Management
  • Marketing
  • Culinary Arts
  • Collision Repair (Automotive)
  • Maintenance and Light Repair (Automotive)
  • Audio/ Visual Production
  • Agriculture
  • Construction

STEm academy programs of study

  • Machining
  • Welding
  • Mechatronics
  • Engineering
  • Computer Science
  • Health Science- Nursing
  • Health Science- Rehabilitative Sports Therapy

// students must earn 3 full credits in one program of study to meet graduation regquirements //

Academy Administrators

Freshman Academy // Mr. Tyler Rich // trich@bradleyschools.org // (423) 476-0650 ext. 3010

Business Academy // Mrs. Kristina Culberson & Mr. Arnold Hambright // kculberson@bradleyschools.org or ahambright@bradleyschools.org // (423) 476-0650 ext. 2067

Humanities Academy // Mrs. Angie Neely // aneely@bradleyschools.org // (476-0650) ext. 3016

STEM Academy // Mr. Terry McElhaney // tmcelhaney@bradleyschools.org // (476-0650) ext. 3027

important senior dates

  • Feb 1st- FAFSA Deadline!
  • Feb 7th- Cap & Gown Picture Day
  • Feb. 10th- Parent/Teacher Conferences 3:30-6:30
  • Feb. 12th- CSCC Scholarship applications during advisory
  • March 20th- Senior Interviews (12th graders in English 12 this semester)
  • March 24th- MANDATORY TN Promise meeting 5pm in cafeteria
  • March 31st- Senior off campus Community Service Day
  • April 4th- Prom (cannot have 8+ unexcused absences)
  • April 9th- Senior Academic Celebration (Dept. Awards, B's and Bar's, College Signing)
  • April 23rd- Credit Recovery Due
  • April 30th- Work Ethic Diploma requirements due
  • May 5th- Share Our Successes
  • May 11th- Baccalaureate @ 6pm // Senior Awards @ 7pm
  • May 12th- Cambridge Dinner @ 6pm at Lee University
  • May 11th/12th- Senior Finals
  • May 13th- Senior Check Out ( Caps/Gowns released at this time)
  • May 14th- Graduation Practice @ 9am
  • May 16th - Graduation Day! @ 9am
  • July 1st- Tn Promise Volunteers Hours due



Stay Connected // Use Text Remind!

Text 81010 + code below


Seniors Business Academy: @2020bcbusSeniors Humanities Academy: @2020humSeniors STEM Academy: @2020bcstem
Juniors: @21bchs
Bradley: @bchstex
Dual Enrollment Students: @bchsdual


2020-2021 Student Registration Information

11th and 12th grade Registration.pdf

Upcoming 11th & 12th grade Registration Forms

Upcoming 10th.pdf

upcoming 10th grade registration forms