Clubs
Clubs, Description, Student Leader, Advising Staff, Meeting Place & Time
Southridge Clubs
(Last Updated: 10/22/2018)
Agora Theory- To be educated about issues such as voter education, LGBTQ+, violence against women and etc. and take the issues to the legislative office and be involved in making political change.
Student Leader: Vien Yen, Ho Pham
Contact: 469797@bsd48.org
Advisors Staff: Ms. Larpenteur and Ms. Karakas
Meeting Day & Time: Thursday 2:40pm C201
American Sign Language Club- ASL Club is an exciting way to learn about Deaf culture and the language.
Student Leader: Abigail Fisher
Contact: 295339@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mr. Wills
Meeting Day/Time/Location: Friday, 2:40pm, E122
Anime Club- Watch, review, draw anime/learn Japanese culture
Leader Contact: 379977@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mrs. Murai
Tuesdays, 2:45pm, E115
APISU Asian/Asian Pacific Island Student Union- Appreciating and exploring Asian culture
Student Leaders: Sonali Thatte, Meggie Tam, & Connor McClean
Advising Staff: Susan Murai
Thursdays, 2:40pm, E115
Contact: 297155@bsd48.org
Army United-
Student Leader: Kat Conway
Advising Staff: Marinah Prendergast
Every day, second lunch, R215
Contact: 481728@bsd48.org
Astronomy Club- For people who are interested in astronomy and who want to learn more about it and share what they know.
Student Leader: Chloe Kesler
Advising Staff: Mr Holz
Tuesdays, 2:45pm, C202
Contact: 298020@bsd48.org
Black Student Union- To unify the black student of southridge
Student Leader: Simon Elliott
Advising Staff: Mrs. Lyden
Contact: 299205@bsd48.org
Thursdays, 3:00pm, D113
Board Games Club-To appreciate and enjoy board games, along with having fun with friends to help relieve the stress of school.
Student Leader: Jeremiah Hammerberg 296452@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Lisa Mercer
Thursdays, 2:40pm, R221
Comic Book Club- To unite comic book readers and fans within the SRHS community
Student Leader: Brock Henry, 298048@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mr. Pegoda
Mondays, 2:45pm, C253
Diverse Student Union- To bring together every kind of student at southridge, to give kids that don't feel heard a voice, and to help the other social justice clubs with their projects.
Student Leader: Haley Miller, 295839@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Shawn Fortner
Tuesday, 2:45, D115
Engineering Club- Introducing people to STEM and engineering related options, community outreach, 3D printing, robotics and more.
Student Leader: Hailey Smith, 473775@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Jacob Small
Thursdays, 3:00pm, E125
Fashion & Design Club- To have a place to talk about your style and learn the process of design from idea to product.
Student Leader: Iman Fazal, 296867@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Susan Murai
Tuesdays, 2:45, E115
FBLA / Business Club- Future business leaders of America
Student Leader: Connor Harris, 328870@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Tamera Mullen
Thursday, 2:35, E121
Feminist Club- To advocate for the equality of women and minorities both locally and globally.
Student Leader: Cece Meddock, 300376@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Kim Barrett
Mondays, 2:45pm, E116
FIDM Fashion Club- To build up and make portfolios for college, evaluate and predict style trends of our school, connect with Abby's Closet to help host dress drives as well as look at different design schools.
Student Leader: Lily Moser, 295359@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Stacy Mix
Mondays, 3:00pm, E151
Film Club- To watch, discuss, and review recent blockbusters and past classics.
Student Leader: Jonathan Iyasele, 358679@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Belle Chesler
Tuesday, 2:45, C211
Finger Painting Club- To finger paint and have fun!!
Student Leader: Iman Fazal, 296867@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Ashley Jeton
Thursday, 2:45pm, E123
Fishing Club- Discuss fishing technique and learning about the to process of fishing and building the skills needed.
Student Leader: Christopher Dowers, 451563@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Joseph Traeger
Friday, 2:30pm, D150
French Club- Learn more about French culture and experience French food, music, movies, and art. No French language experience needed! Also includes French Honors Society for those eligible.
Student Leader: Dora Jolivet, 450023@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Edward Prindle
Tuesdays, 2:35pm, E114
Glee Club- The glee club is meant to enjoy and appreciate music through singing and dance, with the hope to perform at school events and activities.
Student Leader: Sandra Aceves, 350600@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Kathleen Valle
Wednesdays, 2:40pm, TBA
Green Club- To promote the being kind to the environment and improving things at the school.
Student Leader: Paul Consani, 413415@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mr. Grimm
Tuesdays, 2:45pm, Library
History Club- Discussing historical events and leaders
Student Leader: Arian Ghorbani, 296416@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mr. Grimm
Friday, 2:40pm, Library
Jesus Pizza- Eat pizza and discuss faith.
Student Leader: Elisabeth Lau, 483444@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mr. Smith
Tuesdays, 2:45pm, R253
Jewish Student Union- The Jewish Student Union serves all Southridge students, regardless of background or affiliation. Supporting diversity, appreciation, and a safe and welcoming space, Southridge's Jewish Student Union provides an opportunity to share and learn about Jewish history and culture in an all-inclusive environment.
Student Leader: Myra Forester, 352397@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Benjamin Weinberg
3rd Thursday of each month, 2:45pm, C225
Key Club- Serving the community while creating bonds with each other.
Student Leaders: Vien Yen & Ho Pham, 469797@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Jessyca Chamberlain
Mondays, 2:40pm, E101
Knitting & Crochet Club- In Knit and Crochet Club, students can learn how to knit, crochet, and sew! Knit and Crochet is a calming place to relax, watch some Bob Ross, and learn something new. All are welcome and most material and equipment will be supplied.
Student Leader: Lucy Shahriari, 352046@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mrs. Murai
Thursday, 2:45pm, E115
Less Stress Club- Learn techniques to reduce stress and have time to relax
Student Leader: Emily Moore, 325160@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Stacy Mix
Mondays, 2:45, E151
Library Advisory Board - Redesign library space, select new books for purchase,celebrating reading with promotion activities(battle of the books,etc.) plan in library events and guest visits
Student Leader: Llayne Ngo, 463158@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mr Grimm
Tuesdays
2:45pm
Library
MECHA Club- To provide leadership,organization, motivation, and inspiration for students to continue on to a higher education and use their own skills to improve their community.
Student Leaders: Giselle Orozco-Ramirez, Miriam Ramirez & Angelica Sanchez, 459248@bsd48.org
Fridays
2:30pm
R214
Mock Trial Team- To learn more about the American legal system, to improve public speaking, and to compete against other schools within our league.
Student Leader: Leanne Fischer, 295273@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mr. Patrick Griffin
Thursdays
16:00
D115
Model United Nations- Represent Southridge at the annual conference in Eugene
Student Leader: Keren Weisenborn, 330031@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Addie Lyden
Mondays
7:10am
D112
Mu Alpha Theta- Explore mathematics outside of the classroom! Lectures, activities, and competitions.
Student Leader: Sam Kwak, 450733@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Katie Wilkinson + Hina Malik
Friday
14:42
D123
Multicultural Soccer Teams- To encourage cross-cultural collaboration through the international sport of soccer.
Student Leader: Farbod Famili
Advising Staff: Mrs. Vanderperren, mikaela_vanderperren@beaverton.k12.or.usThursday
3:30pm
Conestoga soccer field
National Honor Society- The National Honor Society is a nationally recognized organization that provides opportunity for students who exhibit scholarship, character, leadership and service to their community.
Student Leader: Elaine Black, 332066@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mrs. Quimby and Mr. Mills
Thursday
7:20am
E121
Native American Student Union- For Native students to have a safe place among other Native students and to learn more about our culture and history.
Student Leader: Chloe Kesler, 298020@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Ms. Colasurdo
Friday
2:45
C251
Nintendo Club- Play Nintendo games, with the students of SRHS
Student Leader: Reuben Palumbo, 417923@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mr. Munson
Thursday
2:30
E121
OHSET- A team of people who rides horses that have a partnership with Beaverton
Student Leader: Isabella Smario, 301574@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Scott Chauncey
Contact student leader for time and location
Queer Straight Alliance (QSA)- A place where we learn LGBTQ+ terms and topics while discussing LGBTQ related issues from around the world and in SRHS, and how we can help improve the LGBTQ community throughout Southridge.
Student Leader: Yesmin, Ana, Rowan, 296363@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mr. Griffin
Thursday
2:45
D115
SAT Prep Club- An opportunity for students to come prepare for SAT/ACT/IB exams in a group setting
Student Leader: Elisabeth Lau, 483444@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Natalie Ballard
Wednesday
7:05am
R225
Science National Honor Society - An academic club with a focus on competitive science (Science Bowl, Science Olympiad, Science Fair), as well as general investigation into scientific concepts, and occasional field trips.
Student Leader: Felicia Tsai, 387483@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Karl Holz
Tuesday
14:30
R201
Snowboard Team- We take students up after school on Wednesdays and practice Saturday's, to teach them new tricks and build their confidence for the competitive season.
President/Coach: Crystal Gonzales, crystal.gonzales503@gmail.com
Wednesday
1:00pm
Outside the front doors (contact leader for season start and finish)
Southridge Literary Magazine- The literary magazine celebrates student art and writing through the creation of a polished body of work cultivated by a staff of thoughtful and impassioned student leaders. As a staff member, students will have the opportunity to learn vital skills relating to writing, editing, digital formatting, critical thinking, and the publishing process, in order to assemble a finished product worthy of real-world publishing standards by the end of the year. Our mission is to empower student voice by providing a creative platform for individuals to communicate their beliefs and ideas to their communities. Desired characteristics in applicants include, but are not limited to: previous experience in visual art or creative writing, an understanding of the InDesign platform, a passion for exploring creative voice, and time management skills. Submissions are welcome by all!
Student Leader: Aliyah Blattner, 420793@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Ms. Ballard
Friday
2:45pm
Ms. Ballard's Room (renaissance)
Southridge Ski Team- Alpine skiing race team
Student Leader: Denis Cristurean, 421223@bsd48.org
Coach: Jason Hattery - not staff
Wednesday
5:00pm
Weight room (Contact leader and coach for season start and finish)
Southridge Student Media- Our goal is to cover more events outside of school hours that can go into the school news site along with other forms of media from writing to photography
Student Leader: Kyle Pinnell, 324252@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Eric Ballas
Monday
2:45pm
C250
Speech and Debate- To foster public speaking skills and compete on a statewide level with others
Student Leader: Arian Ghorbani, 296416@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Gina Spanu/Mr. Naik
Tuesday
2:30pm
C216
Sustainability club- Make a more sustainable community
Student Leader- Nicholas LaPlante, 298336@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mrs. Chamberlain
Tuesday
2:40pm
Mrs. Chamberlain's room
Tea Club- Tea Club is a great opportunity to socialize while also expanding knowledge and appreciation of the tantalizing world of tea.
Student Leader: Cole Jones, 295365@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Mrs. Ballard
Friday
7:20am
R225
Theatre/Thespian Club- Community Service, outreach to middle school and promoting the theatre and performing arts.
Student Leader: Blair Anderson, 296369@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: James Fewer
Thursday
2:45pm
Black Box/A105
Uganda Club- Promote and enhance relationship with sister school in Uganda
Student Leader- Chloe Czarkowski
Advising Staff: Mr. Holz, karl_holz@beaverton.k12.or.us
Monday
2:45pm
R201
YoungLife- Creating a fun environment for students of all backgrounds to come and have the best night of their week.
Student Leader: Kyle Herzberg, 299367@bsd48.org
Advising Staff: Terry Rife
(Contact student leader for time and location)
Community Sponsored Club Sports
SRHS Lacrosse Daniel Laboe, daniel.laboe@nike.com
Lacrosse - Men's: Adrian Macalalad, coachmacsrhs@gmail.com
Lacrosse - Women's: Kyle Thornhill, thornhill5@frontier.com
Racquetball: Dave Moyle, srhsrball@hotmail.com, Sunset Athletic Club
Ski Team: Jason Hattery, jason.c.hattery@gmail.com
Snowboard Team:Crystal Gonzales, crystal.gonzales503@gmail.com
Water Polo: Bryan Hill, thillswaterpolo.org/west-metro-southridge.html