2018-19 Contests: Leadership, Cabinetmaking, Computer Maintenance,
& Electronics
SKillsUSA Nationals
SKillsUSA Nationals
Louisville Kentucky, June 24-28
Louisville Kentucky, June 24-28
Congratulations to Mathew Abenojar for earning 4th place in the nation! He competed in the Information Technology Services Contest.
Congratulations to Mathew Abenojar for earning 4th place in the nation! He competed in the Information Technology Services Contest.
SkillsUSA Leadership & Skills State Conference
SkillsUSA Leadership & Skills State Conference
Yakima WA Apr 25-27
Yakima WA Apr 25-27
ARHS State Delegation
Back row: Josh Boots, Nathan Campbell, Jacob Lucier, Damin Emily Scofield, Lani Marshall, Mathew AbenojarFront row: Connor Crabbe, Joel Espino, Ryder Gallagher, Kahthleen Moore, & Sephora Zoro. Missing: Levi Devries & Alex Sutherland ARHS State Delegation
State Champions
Electronics Technology, Information Technology Systems, Opening & Closing Ceremony, and Largest Chapter South Puget Sound RegionState Champions
Skills USA State Medal Winners
Skills USA State Medal Winners
Electronic Technology Medal Winners:
Electronic Technology Medal Winners:
Gold: Kathleen Moore Silver: Joshua Boots Bronze: Ryder Gallagher
Gold: Kathleen Moore Silver: Joshua Boots Bronze: Ryder Gallagher
Information Technology Services:
Information Technology Services:
Gold Medal - Mathew Abenojar
Gold Medal - Mathew Abenojar
Two Time, Back to Back State Champion!
Two Time, Back to Back State Champion!
Opening and Closing Ceremony Medalists:
Opening and Closing Ceremony Medalists:
Gold - Emily Scofield, Ryder Gallagher, Connor Crabbe, Nathan Campbell, Sephora Zoro, Kathleen Moore, Lani Marshall
Gold - Emily Scofield, Ryder Gallagher, Connor Crabbe, Nathan Campbell, Sephora Zoro, Kathleen Moore, Lani Marshall
Extemporaneous Speech:
Extemporaneous Speech:
Silver Medal: Kathleen Moore
Silver Medal: Kathleen Moore
Related Technical Math:
Related Technical Math:
Bronze Medal: Sephora Zoro
Bronze Medal: Sephora Zoro
ARHS Largest Chapter Puget South Puget Sound Region
Back row: Josh Boots, Nathan Campbell, Jacob Lucier, Damin Chalmers, Emily Scofield, Lani Marshall, Mathew AbenojarFront row: Connor Crabbe, Joel Espino, Ryder Gallagher, Kahthleen Moore, & Sephora Zoro. Missing: Brandon Bui, Wesley Lippard, Tri Pham, Oscar Safsten, Linea Thorpe, Sofia Vidris, Levi Devries , & Alex Sutherland ARHS Largest Chapter Puget South Puget Sound Region
Certifications:
Certifications:
Mathew Abenojar & Jacob Lucier Earned TestOUT PC Pro Industry Certifications
Mathew Abenojar & Jacob Lucier Earned TestOUT PC Pro Industry Certifications
Electronics Technology contest at Perry Technical Institute
Electronics Technology contest at Perry Technical Institute
Earned ISCET DC ESA-1 Industry Certification: Joshua Boots, Ryder Gallagher, Kathleen Moore, & Alex Sutherland
Earned ISCET DC ESA-1 Industry Certification: Joshua Boots, Ryder Gallagher, Kathleen Moore, & Alex Sutherland
Cabinet Making Contest at Davis High School
Cabinet Making Contest at Davis High School
Contestants Levi Devries & Damin Chalmers
Contestants Levi Devries & Damin Chalmers
Davis HS Wood Shop
Davis HS Wood Shop
Project Assembly
Project Assembly
Damin & Levi hard at work on their projects.
Damin & Levi hard at work on their projects.
Having fun at Miners Hamburger Joint
Having fun at Miners Hamburger Joint
Miscellaneous Fun at State
Miscellaneous Fun at State
Closing Ceremony
Closing Ceremony
A great finish to a wonderful experience. On to Nationals Mathew Abenojar!
SkillsUSA Regional Basic Electronics Contest
SkillsUSA Regional Basic Electronics Contest
Puget Sound Electrical Joint Apprenticeship Training Center
Puget Sound Electrical Joint Apprenticeship Training Center
Feb 16,2019
Back Row: Josh Boots, Emily Scofield, Nathan Campbell, Alex Sutherland. Front Row: Kathleen Moore, Ryder Gallagher, Connor Crabbe, Joel Espino Judges: Damon Barnett and Julie Southwick
Medal Winners!!!
Medal Winners!!!
Gold Medal Winner Josh Boots
Gold Medal Winner Josh Boots
Silver Medal Winner Kathleen Moore
Silver Medal Winner Kathleen Moore
Bronze Medal Winner Alex Sutherland
Bronze Medal Winner Alex Sutherland
SkillsUSA Knowledge Test and Basic Electronics Test
SkillsUSA Knowledge Test and Basic Electronics Test
Meter and Bread Boarding Lab
Meter and Bread Boarding Lab
Soldering Project
Soldering Project
Lunch
Lunch
ARHS Raven SkillsUSA Regional Leadership Contestants
ARHS Raven SkillsUSA Regional Leadership Contestants
Pierce County Skills Center 2 Feb 2019
Pierce County Skills Center 2 Feb 2019
Joshua Boots, Alex Sutherland, Mathew Abenojar, Ryder Gallagher, Joel Espino, Kathleen Moore, Lani Marshall, Wesley Lippard, Brandon Bui, Sephora Zora, Jacob Lucier, Emily Scofield ,Sofia Vidrio, Connor Crabbe, Nathan Campbell, Linnea Thorpe, Oscar Safsten
Joshua Boots, Alex Sutherland, Mathew Abenojar, Ryder Gallagher, Joel Espino, Kathleen Moore, Lani Marshall, Wesley Lippard, Brandon Bui, Sephora Zora, Jacob Lucier, Emily Scofield ,Sofia Vidrio, Connor Crabbe, Nathan Campbell, Linnea Thorpe, Oscar Safsten
Medal Winners!
Opening and Closing Ceremony: Gold – Kathleen Moore, Mathew Abenojar, Nathan Campbell, Lani Marshall, Brandon Bui, Emily Scofield, Connor Crabbe Extemporaneous Speaking: Gold – Kathleen MooreRelated Technical Math: Gold – Oscar Safsten Silver – Sephora Zora Bronze – Joshua BootsQuiz bowl: Gold – Sephora Zora, Jacob Lucier, Emily Scofield, Joshua Boots, Ryder Gallagher, Joel Espino, Silver – Oscar Safsten, Linnea Thorne, Nathan Campbell, Lani Marshall, and Wesly LippardJob Skills Demo A: Bronze - Mathew AbenojarJob Interview: Bronze – Lani MarshallMedal Winners!
Quiz Bowl Team 1- Silver Medalists
Quiz Bowl Team 1- Silver Medalists
Lani Marshal, Oscar Safsten, Linnia Thorpe, Wesley Lippard, Nathan Campbell
Quiz Bowl Team 2 - Gold Medalists
Quiz Bowl Team 2 - Gold Medalists
Ryder Gallagher, Joel Espino, Sephora Zora, Joshua Boots, Emily Scofield
Extemporaneous Speech Gold Medalist
Extemporaneous Speech Gold Medalist
Kathleen Moore
Kathleen Moore
Job Skills Demo A Bronze Medalist
Job Skills Demo A Bronze Medalist
Mathew Abenojar
Mathew Abenojar
Job Interview Bronze Medalist
Job Interview Bronze Medalist
Lani Marshall
Lani Marshall
Related Technical Math Medalists
Related Technical Math Medalists
Joshua Boots - Bronze, Sephora Zora - Silver, Oscar Safsten - Gold
Opening & Closing Ceremony Medalists
Opening & Closing Ceremony Medalists
Gold Medal: Kathleen Moore, Lani Marshall, Brandon Bui, Mathew Abenojar, Nathan Campbell, Conner Crabbe, Emily Scofield
Quiz Bowl Team 1 Silver Medalists
Quiz Bowl Team 1 Silver Medalists
Oscar Safsten, Linnea Thorpe, Nathan Campbell, Lani Marshall, Wesley Lippard
Quiz Bowl Team 2 Gold Medalists
Quiz Bowl Team 2 Gold Medalists
Jacob Lucier, Sephora Zora, Emily Scofield, Joshua Boots, Ryder Gallagher, Joel Espino
ARHS Ravens Rock!
ARHS Ravens Rock!
2018-19 ARHS Leadership Team
SkillsUSA Regional Cabinetmaking Contest
SkillsUSA Regional Cabinetmaking Contest
Auburn Riverside HS, January 26th, 2019
Auburn Riverside HS, January 26th, 2019
Regional Computer Maintenance & Information Technology Services Competition at Pierce County Skills Center January 26th, 2019
Regional Computer Maintenance & Information Technology Services Competition at Pierce County Skills Center January 26th, 2019
Information Technology Services
Information Technology Services
Gold Medalist Mathew Abenojar
Gold Medalist Mathew Abenojar
Information Technology Services
Information Technology Services
Silver Medalist Tri Pham
Silver Medalist Tri Pham
Computer Maintenance
Computer Maintenance
Silver Medalist Jacob Lucier
Silver Medalist Jacob Lucier
Computer Maintenance
Computer Maintenance
Bronze Medalist Brandon Bui
Bronze Medalist Brandon Bui
Brandon Bui
Brandon Bui
Jacob Lucier
Jacob Lucier
Sephora Zora & Brandon Bui
Sephora Zora & Brandon Bui
Tri Pham & Mathew Abenojar
Tri Pham & Mathew Abenojar