INGLEMOOR HIGH SCHOOL
Winter Concert
December 8, 2023 • 7:00 pm
Inglemoor Concert Hall
Charlie Fix, Zaldy Rogero, Joe Sugrue, Brayden Swope and Bruce Wilson, Directors
Welcome!
For the safety and enjoyment of all concert attendees, please note the following:
Face coverings are encouraged for all audience members
Please sit together in household groups
Silence your mobile devices
Remain seated and quiet during performances
Land Acknowledgement
We acknowledge that the Northshore School District functions on Coast Salish lands in the areas that have been colonized, occupied, and renamed to Bothell, Kenmore, Redmond, and Woodinville. We acknowledge the experiences of genocide, forced relocation, ethnic cleansing, and land theft of Indigenous peoples and sacred lands so we can build our awareness of how settler colonization still exists today. We honor the ways of knowing and ways of being of Indigenous peoples and tribal nations, who are still here and thriving, in our district-community.
CONCERT PROGRAM
Concert Choir
Luke Bailey, Piano Accompanist
Ale Pun
Traditional Spanish carol
Ruth Elaine Schram, arranger
Lakeside Lullaby
Jacob Narverud, composer
'Tis the Season (A Secular Caroling Medley)
Adam and Matt Podd, arrangers
Arushi Keshwani, Maya Timmerman, Alex Domke, Sapphira Rogers, Nate Reed, Connor Shafer; small group
Chamber Choir
Luke Bailey, Piano Accompanist
Antiphonal Deck the Hall
A reimagining of a well-loved carol
Greg Gilpin, arranger
Lully, Lulla, Lullay
Setting of the Coventry Carol (16th century England)
Philip J. Stopford, arranger
Iris Donley, soloist
Brightest and Best
Based on the American hymn Star in the East
Shawn Kirchner, arranger
Jeromy Neese, violin and Joy Flahiff, bass
Auld Lang Syne
Setting of a poem by Robert Burns (1759-1796)
Andrew Jacobson, arranger
Arya Bailey, oboe
We invite you all to sing the refrain with us:
For auld lang syne, my dear,
For auld lang syne,
We'll take a cup of kindness yet
For auld lang syne.
Combined Choirs
Carol of the Bells
Traditional Ukrainian carol
Mykola Leontovych, composer
Peter Wilhousky, lyricist
Symphonic Band
By Loch and Mountain
Robert W. Smith
Toboggan Ride
Stan Applebaum
Wind Ensemble
Arabesque
Samuel R. Hazo
Concert Suite from The Polar Express
Alan Silvestri and Glen Ballard, arr. Jerry Brubaker
Inglemoor Symphony Orchestra
Combined Sinfonia and Philharmonic Orchestras
Orchid
Yukiko Nishimura
Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah
Camille Saint-Saëns, arr. Merle Isaac
Sleigh Ride
Leroy Anderson
BAND MUSICIANS
SYMPHONIC BAND
FLUTE
Nathan Dolimier
Emily Peng
Kai Perry
Olivia Smith
Changle Wang
BASSOON
Nye Mabale
Hallie Snyder
Roman Sydorchuk
CLARINET
Alethea Basri
Shanna Iwata
Anne Mulhern
BASS CLARINET
Lejla Salazar
ALTO SAXOPHONE
Maria Koblova
Kaiah Kontonasakis-Hall
Nicholas Mercuri
Finn Solhaug
TENOR SAXOPHONE
Maxim Delyagin
BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Daniel Oskov
TRUMPET
Daniel Hughes
Victoria Lockwood
Matthew Yoon
HORN
Ben Choe
TROMBONE
Johanna Bote
Mia Hadelich
Zack Khalil
Marina Martins
McCormick Scofield
EUPHONIUM
Asha Dutt
Cord Wisler
TUBA
Alex Fraley
PERCUSSION
Victor Agbayani
Stian Blockhus
Jamie Brown
Lily Condon
Azeem Egizi
Krew Kersavage
Demetrios Kontonasakis-Hall
Liam McDonough
David Stall
Isaac Yu
WIND ENSEMBLE
FLUTE
Evelyn Eggers
Iris Huang
Kira Mendizabal
Tiara Roy
Anoushka Vyas*
Elizabeth Wang*
Gaby Wang*
OBOE
Arya Bailey*
Nye Mabale*
BASSOON
Alex Fraley*
CLARINET
Uriah Basri*
Hazel Colver
Julia Knight
Milla Mehdipour
Shota Ogushi*
Margarita Stoforandova
Eden Teeny
Jacob Vanderwill*
BASS CLARINET
Quinn Marshall*
Sam Schuette
CONTRA ALTO CLARINET
Cayden Fisher
ALTO SAXOPHONE
Kairui Cheng*
Elaina Dumaliang*
Joshua Zhong
TENOR SAXOPHONE
Dylan Dao
Jake Larson*
BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Gus Scharler
TRUMPET
Kyle Dickson
Nathan Harmon*
Samuel Hurchalla
Oscar Ith
David Lu*
Kuvalvir Parhar*
HORN
Michael Mulhern*
Zane Rubenstein*
Olivia Stall*
Andrew Zapata*
TROMBONE
Miles Caruso*
Sarah Krug*
Jeromy Neese
Sean Smith
Zane Walker*
EUPHONIUM
Ishmael Hannachi
TUBA
Sean Marshall*
Caleb Snyder
PERCUSSION
Victor Agbayani*
Arman Alexander
Jayden Chang*
Jet Greisen*
Joshua Yin*
*denotes orchestra players
ORCHESTRA MUSICIANS
SINFONIA ORCHESTRA
VIOLIN
Tyson Arthur
Kate Carmichael
Calvin Chang
Lila Delaney
Grace Ding
Vera Fang
Ana Julia Fraconel
Carys Frank
Reginald Griffin
Paris Huynh
Sofia Lapinski
Jaden Ligaya
Madeleine Peck
Richa Roy
Heya Shrufi
Bill Song
Laura Tidball
Eric Wang
Haoding Wang
Helen Zhong
VIOLA
Ismael Alarcon
Rowan Delaney
Julie Farah
Antonia Goey
Caitlyn Lewis
Hankang Zhou
CELLO
Lillian Berrios
Kieran Launay
Kaylee Kim
Olivia Moses
Albert Otis
Kohei Ryno
Preston Sanderson
Xavier Woods
BASS
AJ Miller
Nathan Field Patton
Kevin Phan
PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
VIOLIN
Franklin Carter
Kacy Chang
Emma Choi
Malley Malone
Faraz Naqi
Jeromy Neese
Agastya Pandey
Tyler Regala
Emily Rockwood
Esther Shirakian
Katie Wong
Franklyn Xue
Philippe Xue
Katelyn Yoon
Mabrey Young
VIOLA
Diego Amaya
Jayden Chae
Derek Chang
Evelyn Chow
Ash Haddad
Elizabeth Miller
Sophia Pearson
CELLO
Christopher Cao
Meredith Nam
Anna Polyanskiy
Taihei Ryno
Nayantara Vyas
Leah Yoon
BASS
Joy Flahiff
Elise Hernandez
CHOIR MUSICIANS
CONCERT CHOIR
SOPRANOS
Stephanie Aparacio
Robin Deng
Victoria Foulk
Arushi Keshwani
Kimberly Ndegwa
Maya Timmerman
Lyla Winters
Ava Woolery
ALTOS
Bridgett Arevalo
August Biestek
Alexandria Domke
Kaylie Fordham
Suzanne Gubitz
Madeline Jiles
Sapphira Rogers
Abigail Wharton
BARITONES
Tristan Burns*
Tony Huynh
Will Kinzer
Jackson Lee-Gill
Bennett McNerney
Finn Porch
Nate Reed
Connor Shafer
CHAMBER CHOIR
SOPRANOS
Lily Bailey* #
Iris Donley #
Katelyn Etchemendy
Clara Hanley*
Victoire Ristori
MEZZOS
Amanda Berne*
Gabby Darkhand*
Bella Escobar*
Natalie Reeves
Annie Taylor #
Kirsten Veater
Leah Wood*
ALTOS
Mya Al-Shaibani #
Lauren Dellinger*#
Fern Dryden*
Megan Gasser
Florence Sambisa #
Ayane Sorajo
Maanya Venkat
BARITONES
Cameron Arthur
Chris Booker
Noah Cashen*
Gavin Moe
Sam Sekora
Caleb Snyder
*choir senior
# choir council
Congratulations to IHS All-State Musicians!
Diego Amaya - Viola - All-State Symphony Orchestra
Arya Bailey - Oboe - All-State Symphony Orchestra
Lily Bailey - Soprano Voice - All-State Symphonic Choir
Franklin Carter - Violin - All-State Symphony Orchestra
Jayden Chae - Viola - All-State Chamber Orchestra
Calvin Chang - Violin - All-State Chamber Orchestra
Derek Chang - Viola - All-State Symphony Orchestra
Kairui Cheng - Alto Saxophone - All-State Concert Band
Emma Choi - Violin - All-State Chamber Orchestra
Alex Fraley - Bassoon - All-State Symphony Orchestra
Sofia Lapinski - Violin - All-State Philharmonic Strings
David Lu - Trumpet - All-State Concert Band
Anne Mulhern - Clarinet - All-State Concert Band
Jeromy Neese - Violin - All-State Symphony Orchestra
Shota Ogushi - Clarinet - All-State Symphony Orchestra
Zane Rubenstein - Percussion - All-State Wind Ensemble
Gus Scharler - Tenor Saxophone - All-State Jazz Band
Annie Taylor - Soprano Voice - All-State Treble Choir
Changle Wang - Flute - All-State Concert Band
Leah Yoon - Cello - All-State Symphony Orchestra
Music Boosters Information
You can make a donation to IHS Music Boosters by clicking here!
Special thanks to:
Our Family, Friends & Audience Tonight!
Inglemoor Music Boosters (click here to make a donation!)
Superintendent Michael Tolley and the NSD leadership team
Adam Desautels and the IHS administration team
Marc King and the Concert Hall staff
Sofia Jennings and the IHS facilities team
Inglemoor ASB
Music Coaches and Volunteers, including: Christine Neese,Luke Bailey, Storm Benjamin, Shannon Nelson, Erika Burns, and Karen Iglitzin