● Focus on student performance in the basics of reading, mathematics, and communications skills in elementary and middle schools,
[…] Building staff support is best accomplished through active participation of the staff representatives in researching and developing the plan. NCDPI- recommended guiding principles found in Section Three of this document provide additional information about the value of distributed leadership. Staff representatives on the School Improvement Team can support this process by building support among the rest of the staff through information sharing and by soliciting ideas and feedback from colleagues.
G.S. §115C-105.27 (b) focuses school improvement teams on understanding and using relevant data. Specifically, this section directs that “…school improvement plans shall be, to the greatest extent possible, data-driven. School improvement teams shall use the Education Value-Added Assessment System (EVAAS) or a compatible and comparable system approved by the State Board of Education to (i) analyze student data and identify root causes for problems, (ii) determine actions to address them, and (iii) appropriately place students in courses…. School improvement plans shall contain clear, unambiguous targets, explicit indicators and actual measures, and expeditious time frames for meeting the measurement standards.”
The NCDPI-recommended process identified in this document fully support and align with these legal requirements.
Per G.S. §115C-105.27 (b), strategies for improving student performance:
● Shall include a plan to address school safety and discipline concerns;