Curriculum Vitae
Eddie Cheng
Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Oakland University
Rochester MI 48309
Tel: 248-370-4024 Fax: 248-370-4184
Email: echeng@oakland.edu
Webpage: http://www.oakland.edu/~echeng
Education
Major Professional and Administrative Experience
Distinguished Professor Oakland University 2011–Present
Professor Oakland University 2007–2011
Associate Professor Oakland University 2001–2007
Assistant Professor Oakland University 1997–2001
Part-time Lecturer Rice University 1995–1997
Postdoctoral Research Fellow NSERC 1995–1997
Research and Teaching Assistant University of Waterloo (Canada) 1988–1995
Research Assistant National Defence, Canada May–Sept 1988
Acting Chair Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Oakland University January 2016–April 2016
Chair Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Oakland University May 2010–April 2013
Areas of Interest
Combinatorial Optimization
Integer and Linear Programming
Network Analysis
Editorships
Member of the editorial board and associate editor of Networks, published by Wiley (2002–Present).
Associate editor of International Journal of Machine Learning and Cybernetics, published by Springer (2011–Present).
Editor-in-Chief of Journal of Interconnection Networks, published by World Scientific (2021–Present, and served as a managing editor 2017–2019 and an editor 2011–2017).
Editor-in-Chief of International Journal of Computer Mathematics: Computer Systems Theory (formerly IJCM, Section A), published by Taylor & Francis (2019–Present and served as associate editor 2013–2019).
Editor of Journal of Algebra, Combinatorics, Discrete Structures and Applications, published by Jacodesmath Institute (2014–Present).
Editor of Discrete Applied Mathematics, published by Elsevier (2015–Present).
Editor of International Journal of Parallel, Emergent and Distributed Systems, published by Taylor & Francis (2015–Present).
Editor of Parallel Processing Letters, published by World Scientific (2018–Present).
Member of the editorial board of ISRN Discrete Mathematics, published by Hindawi (2011–2013).
Minimally involved: Member of the editorial board of International Journal of Computer, Mathematical Sciences and Applications (2006–Present); member of the editorial board of The Open Operational Research Journal (2007–2014).
Guest Editorship (Special Issue)
Guest editor of Journal of Coupled Systems and Multiscale Dynamics (A Special Issue in Honor of Professor Meir Shillor), published by American Scientific Publishers, Volume 3, Number 3, September 2015 (with Libin Rong and Anna Spagnuolo).
Guest editor of Journal of Interconnection Networks (Special Issue on Matching Preclusion), published by World Scientific, Volume 19, Issue 3, 2019 (with Yaping Mao).
Guest editor of International Journal of Parallel, Emergent and Distributed Systems (Diagnosability of Interconnection Networks), published by Taylor & Francis, Volume 35, Issue 1, 2020 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Directorships
Director of Oakland University Summer Mathematics Institute (2002–Present).
Director of the Michigan Mathematics Prize Competition (2005–2008).
Awards
Honors College Colloquium Award, 2003 (with undergraduate student Dan Steffy).
2007 Mathematical Association of America (Michigan Section) Distinguished Teaching Award.
2009 Presidents Council State Universities of Michigan Distinguished Professor of the Year Award.
Michigan Mathematics Prize Competition Service Award (2011).
Frederick Emmons Terman Engineering Scholastic Award (Stanford Engineering) (2016).
2018 University of Waterloo Faculty of Mathematics Alumni Achievement Medal.
Grants and External Support
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, 1995–1997, $58,000 (Canadian).
Oakland University Research Fellowship, 1998, $7,500.
Research Contract with Caterpillar, 1998, $1,700.
Research Contract with General Motors, 2005–2006, $73,700 (with Serge G. Kruk).
Oakland University Summer Mathematics Institute (2002–Present), approximately $2,000,000.
Visitors
Yaping Mao, Qinghai Normal University (Aug 2017)
Jing Li, Taiyuan University of Science and Technology (Sept 2017–Aug 2018)
Mohamad Abdallah, American University of Kuwait (Aug 2018, Aug 2019)
Membership in Professional Organizations and Research Centers
Fellow of the Institute of Combinatorics and its Applications
Center for Mathematics and Interdisciplinary Sciences of Qinghai Province, Xining, Qinghai 810008, China (advisory, not compensated)
Courses Taught
At Oakland University
APM 257: Introduction to Differential Equations (Fall 1997, Winter 1998).
APM 263/2663: Discrete Mathematics (Winter 1999, Summer 2000—reading course, Winter 2002, Winter 2009, Fall 2012, Fall 2013, Fall 2014, Fall 2015, Summer 2016, Fall 2016, Summer 2017, Fall 2017, Summer 2018, Fall 2018, Summer 2019, Summer 2020, Fall 2020, Winter 2021, Summer 2021, Fall 2021, Summer 2022, Fall 2022, Fall 2023).
APM 367 / CSE 361 / CSE 507: Design and Analysis of Algorithms (Winter 2008).
APM 405: Linear Programming (1999 OUSMI) .
APM 405: Combinatorics: Enumeration (2000 OUSMI, 2004 OUSMI, 2008 OUSMI, 2012 OUSMI, 2016 OUSMI).
APM 405: Introduction to Graph Theory (2001 OUSMI, 2005 OUSMI, 2009 OUSMI, 2013 OUSMI, 2017 OUSMI).
APM 463 / APM 563 / MTS 663: Applied Mathematics: Discrete Methods I (Fall 1997, Fall 1998, Fall 1999, Fall 2001, Fall 2002, Fall 2009).
APM 4664 / APM 5664: Applied Mathematics: Discrete Methods II (Fall 2017—reading course).
APM 568: Mathematical Modeling in Industry: Discrete Models (Winter 2000—reading course, Fall 2003, Winter 2012—reading course).
APM 569 Graph Theory and Applications (Fall 1998—reading course and co-conducted, Winter 2016).
APM 664/6664: Combinatorial Optimization (Winter 1999, Fall 2002, Fall 2007, Winter 2011, Winter 2013, Winter 2018).
APM 673: Coding Theory (Fall 1999—reading course and co-conducted).
CSE 504: Discrete Structures and Foundation of Computer Science (Fall 2000).
CSE 511 / APM 567: Design and Analysis of Algorithms (Winter 2000, Winter 2001, Summer 2004—reading course).
MOR 342: Introduction to Operations Research (2003 OUSMI).
MOR 454/4554 /554/5554: Linear and Integer Optimization (Winter 2007, 2007 OUSMI, 2011 OUSMI, 2015 OUSMI, Winter 2009, Fall 2010, 2019 OUSMI).
MOR 558: Mathematical Modeling: Operations Research Models (Winter 2005).
MTH 1441: Precalculus (Summer 2020).
MTE 210/2110: Numerical Structures (Fall 2002, Fall 2004, Summer 2023).
MTE 211/2111: Structures of Geometry (Winter 2003, Fall 2008, Fall 2013, Fall 2014, Winter 2015, Winter 2019, Winter 2020, Winter 2021).
MTE 3118: Advanced Topics in Mathematics for Elementary School Education (Fall 2022).
MTH 155: Calculus II (Winter 1998, Fall 1998, Fall 1999, Winter 2000, Fall 2000, Winter 2001, Fall 2001, Winter 2002, Winter 2003, Fall 2003, Winter 2005, Summer 2011, Fall 2011, Summer 2012, Summer 2013, Summer 2014, Summer 2015).
MTH 256: Introduction to Linear Algebra (Winter 2003).
MTH 275/2775: Linear Algebra (Fall 2006, Winter 2014, Winter 2015, Summer 2021, Summer 2022).
MTH 302/3002: Introduction to Advanced Mathematical Thinking (Fall 2004, Fall 2005, Fall 2008, Fall 2009, Winter 2019, Winter 2020, Winter 2022).
MTH 372 MTS 672: Number Theory with Cryptography (2002 OUSMI, Winter 2006, 2006 OUSMI).
MTH 472/4772 / MTS 572/5072: Number Theory with Cryptography (Winter 2014, 2014 OUSMI, Winter 2018, 2018 OUSMI).
At Rice University
CAAM 310: Linear Algebra (Spring 1996) at the Department of Computational and Applied Mathematics, Rice University.
CAAM 378: Operations Research (Spring 1997) at the Department of Computational and Applied Mathematics, Rice University.
CAAM 512: Graph Theory (Fall 1995) at the Department of Computational and Applied Mathematics, Rice University.
Publications
A faster algorithm for computing the strength of a network, Information Processing Letters 49 (1994), 209–212, (with William H. Cunningham).
Separation problems for the stable set polytope, The 4th Integer Programming and Combinatorial Optimization Conference Proceedings, edited by Egon Balas and Jens Clausen, Lecture Notes in Computer Science 920 (1995), Springer-Verlag, 65–79 (with William H. Cunningham) (unrefereed, committee selected).
Wheel inequalities for stable set polytopes, Mathematical Programming 77(3) (1997), 389–421 (with William H. Cunningham).
Separating subdivision of bicycle wheel inequalities over cut polytopes, Operations Research Letters 23 (1998), 13–19.
Edge augmentation for hypergraphs, Mathematical Programming Series B 84(3) (1999) 443–465.
Successive edge augmentation problems, Mathematical Programming Series B 84(3) (1999), 577–593 (with Tibor Jordan).
Disjoint paths in split-stars, Congressus Numerantium 137 (1999), 47–63 (with Marc J. Lipman).
Fault tolerant routing in split-stars and alternating group graphs, Congressus Numerantium 139 (1999), 21–32 (with Marc J. Lipman).
Orienting split-stars and alternating group graphs, Networks 35(2) (2000), 139–144 (with Marc J. Lipman).
On the Day-Tripathi orientation of the star graphs: connectivity, Information Processing Letters 73 (2000), 5–10 (with Marc J. Lipman).
Orienting the arrangement graphs, Congressus Numerantium 142 (2000), 97–112 (with Marc J. Lipman).
Increasing the connectivity of split-stars, Congressus Numerantium 146 (2000), 97–111 (with Marc J. Lipman).
Super connectivity of star graphs, alternating group graphs and split-stars, Ars Combinatoria 59 (2001), 107–116 (with Marc J. Lipman and Alan Park).
Connectivity properties of unidirectional star graphs, Congressus Numerantium 150 (2001), 33–42 (with Marc J. Lipman).
Antiweb inequalities: strength and intractability, Congressus Numerantium 152 (2001), 5–19 (with Sven de Vries).
Vulnerability issues of star graphs, alternating group graphs and split-stars: strength and toughness, Discrete Applied Mathematics 118(3) (2002), 163–179 (with Marc J. Lipman).
The second version supercedes the first invited, unrefereed, abridged conference proceedings version.
Separation of antiweb-wheel inequalities over stable set polytopes, Electronic Notes in Discrete Mathematics 11 (2002), 15 pages (with Sven de Vries).
Antiweb-wheel inequalities and their separation problems over the stable set polytopes, Mathematical Programming 92(1) (2002), 153–175 (with Sven de Vries).
Basic structures of some interconnection networks, Electronic Notes in Discrete Mathematics 11 (2002), Proceedings of the Ninth Quadrennial International Conference on Graph Theory, Combinatorics, Algorithms and Applications, 17 pages (with Marc J. Lipman) (unrefereed, invited).
Unidirectional (n,k)-star graphs, Journal of Interconnection Networks 3(1–2) (2002), 19–34 (with Marc J. Lipman).
Increasing the connectivity of the star graphs, Networks 40(3) (2002), 165–169 (with Marc J. Lipman).
On the facet-inducing antiweb-wheel inequalities for stable set polytopes, SIAM Journal on Discrete Mathematics 15(4) (2002), 470–487 (with Sven de Vries).
On fault-tolerant routing in (n,k)-star graphs, Congressus Numerantium 155 (2002), 25–31 (with Marc J. Lipman).
An optimization formulation for the existence of complete Sphere-of-Influence graphs, Congressus Numerantium 158 (2002), 109–117 (with Serge G. Kruk and Marc J. Lipman).
The second version supercedes the first unrefereed, abridged conference proceedings version.
Influence digraphs induced by time-stamped graphs (extended abstract), Electronic Notes in Discrete Mathematics 11 (2002), 12 pages (with Jerrold W. Grossman and Marc J. Lipman).
Time-stamped graphs and their associated influence digraphs, Discrete Applied Mathematics 128(2–3) (2003), 317–335 (with Jerrold W. Grossman and Marc J. Lipman).
The second version supercedes the first version.
Flow formulations for the student scheduling problem, Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on the Practice and Theory of Automated Timetabling, edited by Burke and De Causmaecker (2002), 298–308 (with Serge G. Kruk and Marc J. Lipman) (refereed).
Flow formulations for the student scheduling problem, Practice and Theory of Automated Timetabling IV, edited by Burke and De Causmaecker, Lecture Notes in Computer Science 2740 (2003), Springer-Verlag, 299–309 (with Serge G. Kruk and Marc J. Lipman) (refereed).
On the multicommodity flow formulation of the student scheduling problem, Congressus Numerantium 160 (2003), 177–181 (with Serge G. Kruk and Marc J. Lipman).
A note on the diameter of unidirectional split-stars, Congressus Numerantium 163 (2003), 49–56 (with Yuyin Chen, Serge G. Kruk and Marc J. Lipman).
Separating multi-oddity constrained shortest circuits over the polytope of stable multisets, Operations Research Letters 32 (2004), 181–184 (with Sven de Vries).
A strictly combinatorial approach to a university exam scheduling problem, Congressus Numerantium 167 (2004), 121–132 (with Raymond P. Kleinberg, Serge G. Kruk, William A. Lindsey, and Daniel E. Steffy).
Extended fault-diameter of star graph, Congressus Numerantium 170 (2004), 75–83 (with Raymond P. Kleinberg, William A. Lindsey, Marc J. Lipman and Daniel E. Steffy).
Maximal vertex-connectivity of $\overrightarrow{S_{n,k}}$, Networks 46(3) (2005), 154–162 (with William A. Lindsey and Daniel E. Steffy).
A disjoint path problem in the alternating group graphs, Congressus Numerantium 175 (2005), 117–159 (with Lazaros Kikas and Serge G. Kruk).
Structural properties of hyper-stars, Ars Combinatoria 80 (2006), 65–73 (with Laszlo Liptak).
A strong structural theorem for hyper-stars, Congressus Numerantium 179 (2006), 181–191 (with Meelap Shah).
Structural properties of Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees, Congressus Numerantium 180 (2006), 81–96 (with Laszlo Liptak).
Matching preclusion for some interconnection networks, Networks 50 (2007), 173–180 (with Laszlo Liptak). An addendum of this paper is available.
Linearly many faults in Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees, Information Sciences, 177 (2007), 4877–4882 (with Laszlo Liptak).
A case study of an integer programming model for instructor assignments and scheduling problem, Proceedings of the 3rd Multidisciplinary International Scheduling Conference: Theory and Applications, edited by P. Baptiste G. Kendall, A. Munier-Kordon and F. Sound (2007), 267–275 (with Serge G. Kruk) (refereed).
Fault resiliency of Cayley graphs generated by transpositions, International Journal of Foundations of Computer Science 18 (2007), 1005–1022 (with Laszlo Liptak).
A new decomposition scheme for generalized star graphs $S_{n,k}$ and $A_{n,k}$, Congressus Numerantium, 186 (2007), 145–159 (with Nart Shawash).
Orienting Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees, Computers and Mathematics with Applications 55 (2008), 2662–2672 (with Laszlo Liptak and Nart Shawash).
Hamiltonian connectivity of 2-tree-generated networks, Mathematical and Computer Modelling 48 (2008), 787–804 (with Laszlo Liptak, Marc J. Lipman and David Stiebel).
Clinching and elimination of playoff berth in the NHL, International Journal of Operations Research 5 (2008), 187–192 (with Daniel E. Steffy).
The second version supercedes the first abridged conference proceedings version.
Conditional diagnosability of Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees under the comparison diagnosis model, National Computer Symposium (2007), 627–637 (with Cheng-Kuan Lin, Jimmy J. M. Tan, Lih-Hsing Hsu and Laszlo Liptak).
Conditional diagnosability of Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees under the comparison diagnosis model, Journal of Interconnection Networks 9 (2008), 83–97 (with Cheng-Kuan Lin, Jimmy J. M. Tan, Lih-Hsing Hsu and Laszlo Liptak).
Strong structural properties of unidirectional star graphs, Discrete Applied Mathematics 156 (2008), 2939–2949 (with Laszlo Liptak and Marc J. Lipman).
A tree labelling problem, Congressus Numerantium 190 (2008), 13–19 (with Lih-Hsing Hsu, Cheng-Kuan Lin, Laszlo Liptak and Jimmy J.M. Tan).
The (n,k)-bubble sort graphs, Congressus Numerantium 193 (2008), 97–117 (with Nart Shawash).
Matching preclusion for alternating group graphs and their generalizations, International Journal of Foundations of Computer Science 19 (2008), 1413–1437 (with Linda Lesniak, Marc J. Lipman and Laszlo Liptak).
The second version supercedes the first version.
On the surface area of the (n,k)-star graph, Conference Proceedings to the 2nd Annual International Conference on Combinatorial Optimization and Applications, edited by B. Yang, D.-Z. Du and C.A. Wang, Lecture Notes in Computer Science 5165 (2008), Springer-Verlag, 393–404 (with Zhizhang Shen and Ke Qiu) (refereed).
On the surface area of the (n,k)-star graph, Theoretical Computer Science 410(52) (2009), 5481–5490 (with Zhizhang Shen and Ke Qiu).
A short note on the surface area of star graphs, Parallel Processing Letters 19 (2009), 19–22 (with Zhizhang Shen and Ke Qiu).
Embedding hypercubes, rings and odd graphs into hyper-stars, International Journal of Computer Mathematics 86 (2009), 771–778 (with Laszlo Liptak, Jong-Seok Kim and Hyeong-Ok Lee).
Conditional matching preclusion sets, Information Sciences 179 (2009), 1092–1101 (with Linda Lesniak, Marc J. Lipman and Laszlo Liptak).
On disjoint shortest paths routing on the hypercube, Conference Proceedings to the 3rd Annual International Conference on Combinatorial Optimization and Applications, edited by D.-Z. Du, X. Hu and P.M. Pardalos, Lecture Notes in Computer Science 5573 (2009), Springer-Verlag, 375–383 (with Shuhong Gao, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen) (refereed).
A generating function approach to the surface area of some interconnection networks, Journal of Interconnection Networks 10(3) (2009), 189–204 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
On the surface area of the alternating group networks, Proceedings to The 21st IASTED Parallel and Distributed Computing and Systems, 2009, 85–90 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen) (refereed).
On the unidirectional hyper-stars, Congressus Numerantium 196 (2009), 41–51 (with Sarah Anderson, Kelly Christensen, Jennifer Diemunsch and Laszlo Liptak).
A kind of conditional vertex connectivity of Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees, Congressus Numerantium 199 (2009), 167–173 (with Laszlo Liptak).
The second version supercedes the first version.
The number of shortest paths in the (n,k)-star graphs Conference Proceedings to the 4th Annual International Conference on Combinatorial Optimization and Applications, edited by W. Wu and O. Daescu, Lecture Notes in Computer Science 6508 (2010), Springer-Verlag, 222–236 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen) (refereed).
The number of shortest paths in the (n,k)-star graphs, Discrete Mathematics, Algorithms and Applications 6 (2014) 1450051 (17 pages) (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Distance formula and shortest paths of the (n,k)-star graphs, Information Sciences 180 (2010) 1671–1680 (with Jerrold W. Grossman, Laszlo Liptak, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Linearly many faults in 2-tree-generated networks, Networks 55 (2010) 90–98 (with Laszlo Liptak and Fred Sala).
Matching preclusion for the (n,k)-bubble-sort graphs, International Journal of Computer Mathematics 87 (2010) 2408–2418 (with Laszlo Liptak and David Sherman). An addendum of this paper is available.
On the existence of disjoint spanning paths in faulty hypercubes, Journal of Interconnection Networks 11 (2010) 71–96 (with Cheng-Kuan Lin, Jimmy J. M. Tan, Lih-Hsing Hsu and Laszlo Liptak).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion for augmented cubes, Journal of Interconnection Networks 11 (2010) 35–60 (with Randy Jia and David Lu).
A note on the surface area of the Cartesian product graphs, Congressus Numerantium 203 (2010) 131–137 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion for wrapped-around butterfly graphs, Congressus Numerantium 204 (2010) 45–64 (with Laszlo Liptak, Brian Scholten and James Voss).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion problems for twisted cubes, Congressus Numerantium 205 (2010) 175–185 (with Ram Bhaskar, Mason Liang, Saurabh Pandey and Kevin Wang).
4-ordered Hamiltonicity for some chordal ring graphs, Journal of Interconnection Networks 11 (2010) 157–174. (with David Sherman, Ming Tsai, Cheng-Kuan Lin, Laszlo Liptak, Jimmy J.M. Tan and Lih-Hsing Hsu).
On deriving explicit formulas of the surface areas for the arrangement graphs and some of the related graphs, International Journal of Computer Mathematics 87 (2010) 2903–2914 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
A note on embeddings among folded hypercubes, even graphs and odd graphs, International Journal of Computer Mathematics 88 (2011) 882–891 (with Jong-Seok Kim, Hyeong-Ok Lee and Laszlo Liptak).
Conditional matching preclusion for the alternating group graphs and split-stars, International Journal of Computer Mathematics 88 (2011) 1120–1136 (with Marc J. Lipman, Laszlo Liptak and Matthew Toeniskoetter).
On the surface area and average distances of meshes and tori, Parallel Processing Letters, 21 (2011) 61–75 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Independent spanning trees on even networks, Information Sciences 181 (2011) 2892–2905 (with Laszlo Liptak, Jong-Seok Kim and Hyeong-Ok Lee).
Optimal independent spanning trees on odd graphs, Journal of Supercomputing 56 (2011) 212–225 (with Jong-Seok Kim, Hyeong-Ok Lee and Laszlo Liptak).
On the edge connectivity of graphs with two orbits of the same size, Discrete Mathematics 311 (2011) 1768–1777 (with Weihua Yang, Zhao Zhang, Xiafeng Guo and Laszlo Liptak).
On the surface area of asymmetric twisted cube, Conference Proceedings to the 5th Annual International Conference on Combinatorial Optimization and Applications, edited by Wang, Zhu and Du, Springer Lecture Notes in Computer Science 6831 (2011), 411–423 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen) (refereed).
A kind of conditional vertex connectivity of Cayley graphs generated by 2-trees, Information Sciences 181 (2011) 4300–4308 (with Laszlo Liptak, Weihua Yang, Zhao Zhang and Xiafeng Guo).
Minimum steiner tree for automatic SQL query generation applied on a medical record database, Proceedings of the Seventh IEEE 2011 World Congress on Services, (2011) 443–450 (with Christopher Gillies, Nilesh Patel, Gautam Singh, George Wilson and Serge Kruk) (refereed).
Conditional matching preclusion for the arrangement graph, Theoretical Computer Science 412 (2011) 6279–6289 (with Marc J. Lipman, Laszlo Liptak, David Sherman).
Linearly many faults in (n,k)-star graphs, International Journal of Foundations of Computer Science, 22(7) (2011) 1729–1745 (with Allen Yuan and Laszlo Liptak).
Hamiltonian connectedness of the generalized Petersen graph GP(n,4), Congressus Numerantium 209 (2011) 5–15 (with David Lu, Randy Jia, Ming Tsai, Cheng-Kuan Lin, Jimmy J. M. Tan, Lih-Hsing Hsu and Laszlo Liptak).
A note on the optimal conditional matching preclusion sets for twisted cubes, Congressus Numerantium 210 (2011) 33–39 (with Allen Chen, Rolland He, Mason Liang and Kevin Wang).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion problems for the generalized Petersen graph P(n,3), Congressus Numerantium 210 (2011) 61–72 (with Laszlo Liptak, Nathaniel Prince and Krinstine Stanton).
Strong matching preclusion for the alternating group graphs, Journal of Interconnection Networks 12 (2011) 277–298 (with Philip Bonneville and Joseph Renzi).
A note on the alternating group network, Journal of Supercomputing 59 (2012) 246–248 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Component connectivity of the hypercubes, International Journal of Computer Mathematics 89 (2012) 137–145 (with Lih-Hsing Hsu, Laszlo Liptak, Jimmy J. M. Tan, Cheng-Kuan Lin and Tung-Tang Ho).
Topological properties of folded hyper-star networks, Journal of Supercomputing 59 (2012) 1336–1347 (with Laszlo Liptak, Jong-Seok Kim and Sung–Won Kim).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion for crossed cubes, Parallel Processing Letters 22 (2012) 1250005 (13 pages) (with Sachin Padmanabhan).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion problems for tori and related Cartersian products, Discrete Applied Mathematics 160 (2012) 1699–1716 (with Laszlo Liptak).
Solution to an open problem on 4–ordered Hamiltonian graphs, Discrete Mathematics 312 (2012) 2356–2370 (with Lih-Hsing Hsu, Jimmy J. M. Tan, Laszlo Liptak, Cheng-Kuan Lin and Ming Tsai).
The second version supercedes the first version.
The edge centered surface area of the arrangement graph, Conference Proceedings to the 6th Annual International Conference on Combinatorial Optimization and Applications, edited by Lin, Springer Lecture Notes in Computer Science 7402 (2012) 49–60 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen) (refereed).
The edge centered surface area of the arrangement graph, Journal of Combinatorial Optimization 27 (2014) 49–64 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion for bipartite interconnection networks I: sufficient conditions, Networks 59 (2012) 349–356 (with Laszlo Liptak, Roger Jia and Philip Hu).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion for bipartite interconnection networks II: Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees and hyper-stars, Networks 59 (2012) 357–364 (with Laszlo Liptak, Roger Jia and Philip Hu).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion for regular interconnection networks, Discrete Applied Mathematics 160 (2012) 1936–1954 (with Marc J. Lipman and Laszlo Liptak).
One-to-many node disjoint paths of hyper-star networks, Discrete Applied Mathematics 160 (2012) 2006–2014 (with Laszlo Liptak and Sung W. Kim and Jong-Seok Kim).
On deriving conditional diagnosability of interconnection networks, Information Processing Letters 112 (2012) 674–677 (with Laszlo Liptak, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
On the surface area of the augmented cubes, Journal of Supercomputing 61 (2012) 856–868 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
The second version supercedes the first abridged conference proceedings version.
On the conditional diagnosability of Cayley graphs generated by 2-trees and related networks, Proceedings to the Twelfth International Symposium on Pervasive, Algorithms, and Networks, IEEE Conference Publishing Services (2012) 58–64 (with Laszlo Liptak, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen) (refereed).
A unified approach to the conditional diagnosability of interconnection networks, Journal of Interconnection Networks 13 (2012) 1250007 (19 pages) (with Laszlo Liptak, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
The second version supercedes the first abridged conference proceedings version.
Successive generalizations of star graphs, Proceedings to the Twelfth International Symposium on Pervasive, Algorithms, and Networks, IEEE Conference Publishing Services (2012) 65–69 (with Nart Shawash) (refereed).
The Q_{n,k,m} graph: A common generalization of various popular interconnection networks, Parallel Processing Letters 23, 1350011 (2013) (11 pages) (with Nart Shawash).
The second version supercedes the first abridged conference proceedings version.
A faster algorithm for finding disjoint ordering of sets, Proceedings to the Third International Conference on Networking and Computing, IEEE Conference Publishing Services (2012) 119–124 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen) (refereed).
A faster algorithm for finding disjoint ordering of sets, International Journal of Networking and Computing 3(2) (2013) 182–191 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen). ).
Edge centered surface areas of bipartite graphs, Congressus Numernatium 211 (2012) 185–196 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Cohesive labelings of graphs, Congressus Numernatium 212 (2012) 5–14 (with Jerrold W. Grossman).
Conditional matching preclusion for Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees, Congressus Numernatium 213 (2012) 143–154 (with Laszlo Liptak).
Linearly many faults in dual-cube-like networks, Theoretical Computer Science 472 (2013) 1–8 (with Arjana Angjeli and Laszlo Liptak).
4-ordered Hamiltonian problems for the generalized Petersen graph GP(n,4), Mathematical and Computer Modelling 57 (2013) 595–601 (with Chung-Nan Hung, David Lu, Randy Jia, Cheng-Kuan Lin, Laszlo Liptak, Jimmy J. M. Tan and Lih-Hsing Hsu).
Conditional matching preclusion for (n,k)-star graphs, Parallel Processing Letters 23 (2013) 135004 (13 pages) (with Laszlo Liptak).
Strong local diagnosability of (n,k)-star graphs and Cayley graphs generated by 2-trees with missing edges, Information Processing Letters 113 (2013) 452–456 (with Laszlo Liptak and Daniel E. Steffy).
Diagnosability of Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees with missing edges, Information Sciences 238 (2013) 250–252 (with Laszlo Liptak).
Strong matching preclusion for augmented cubes, Theoretical Computer Science 491 (2013) 71–77 (with Shalin Shah, Vyom Shah and Daniel E. Steffy).
Linearly many faults in arrangement graphs, Networks 61(4) (2013), 281–289. (with Laszlo Liptak and Allen Yuan).
The number of shortest paths in the arrangement graphs, Information Sciences 240 (2013) 191–204 (with Jerrold W. Grossman, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Cyclic vertex–connectivity of Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees, Graphs and Combinatorics, 29 (2013) 835–841 (with Laszlo Liptak, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
A generating function approach to the edge surface area of the arrangement graphs, The Computer Journal 56 (2013) 871–881 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Linearly many faults in augmented cubes, International Journal of Parallel, Emergent and Distributed Systems 28(5) (2013) 475–483 (with Arjana Angjeli and Laszlo Liptak).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion for dual-cubes, Congressus Numernatium 215 (2013) 33–46 (with Akhil Nistala).
A study of Kuramoto model synchronization in some popular interconnection networks, Congressus Numernatium 215 (2013) 163–180 (with Nart Shawash).
On disjoint shortest paths routing in interconnection networks: A case study in the star graphs, Congressus Numernatium 216 (2013) 157–180 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Strong matching preclusion of pancake graphs, Journal of Interconnection Networks 14 (2013) 1350007 (14 pages) (with David Lu and Brian Xu).
Conditional fault Hamiltonicity of the star graph, Ars Combinatoria 113 (2014) 111–127 (with Cheng-Kuan Lin, Jimmy J. M. Tan, Lih-Hsing Hsu and Laszlo Liptak).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion for pancake and burnt pancake graphs, International Journal of Parallel, Emergent and Distributed Systems 29 (2014) 499–512 (with Laszlo Liptak, Philip Hu, Roger Jia, Brian Scholten and James Voss).
Deriving length two path centered surface area for the arrangement graph: A generating function approach, Journal of Supercomputing 68 (2014) 1241–1264 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
On the surface areas of the alternating group graph and the split-star graph, Ars Combinatoria 115 (2014) 239–260 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Length two path centered surface area for the arrangement graph, International Journal of Computer Mathematics 91 (2014) 1170–1189 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Length two path centered surface area for bipartite graphs, Journal of Combinatorial Mathematics and Combinatorial Computing 90 (2014) 223–239 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
On the conditional diagnosability of matching composition networks, Theoretical Computer Science 557 (2014) 101–114 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Hamiltonian edge-connectivity of 2-tree-generated networks, Congressus Numerantium 220 (2014) 63–96 (with Mohamad Abdallah).
Structural properties of 2-bijective connection networks and 2-matching composition networks, Congressus Numerantium 221 (2014) 5–19 (with Steven Cheng, Dhruv Medarametla and Lawrence Wu).
Finding edge-centered surface areas for the (n,k)-star graph via first principle, Congressus Numerantium 221 (2014) 163–188 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
A computer-aided examination of some classes of hypercube-like super fault-tolerant Hamiltonian networks, Congressus Numerantium 222 (2014) 161–167 (with Aaron Zeng and Dan Steffy).
Infinitely many equivalent versions of the graceful tree conjecture, Applicable Analysis and Discrete Mathematics 9 (2015) 1–12 (with Tao-Ming Wang, Cheng-Chang Yang and Lih-Hsing Hsu).
Conditional diagnosability of Cayley graphs generated by transposition trees under the PMC model, ACM Transactions on Design Automation and Electronic Systems 20 (2015) Article 20 (16 pages) (with Nai-Wen Chang and Sun-Yuan Hsieh).
On Hamiltonian properties of unidirectional hypercubes, Information Processing Letters 115 (2015) 551–555 (with Chun-Nan Hung, Tao-Ming Wang and Lih-Hsing Hsu).
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion problems for the folded Petersen cube, Theoretical Computer Science 576 (2015) 30–44 (with Robert Connolly and Christopher Melekian).
Connectivity results of hierarchical cubic networks as associated with linearly many faults, Proceedings to 2014 IEEE 17th International Conference on Computational Science and Engineering, (2015) 1213–1220 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen) (refereed).
Conditional matching preclusion for the star graphs, Ars Combinatoria 120 (2015) 369–382 (with Cheng-Kuan Lin, Jimmy J. M. Tan, Lih-Hsing Hsu and Laszlo Liptak).
Edge-centered surface area for the (n,k)-star graph, Journal of Combinatorial Mathematics and Combinatorial Computing 94 (2015) 237–260 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
On the cyclability of graphs, Journal of Combinatorial Mathematics and Combinatorial Computing 95 (2015) 33–46 (with Cheng-Kuan Lin, Lih-Hsing Hsu and Laszlo Liptak). (An errata is available.)
Connectivity results of complete cubic networks as associated with linearly many faults, Journal of Interconnection Networks 15:1&2 (2015) 1550007 (23 pages) (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen). This generalizes the result in 133.
Linearly many edge-faults in 2-bijective connection networks, Parallel Processing Letters 25:4 (2015) 1550006 (with Dhruv Medarametla, Steven Chang and Lawrence Wu).
Strong matching preclusion of 2-matching composition networks, Congressus Numerantium 224 (2015) 91–104 (with William Chang).
Length two path centered surface area of the (n,k)-star graph, Information Sciences 332 (2016) 115–130 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Strong matching preclusion of (n,k)-star graphs, Theoretical Computer Science 615 (2016) 91–101 (with Justin Kelm and Joseph Renzi).
On the conditional diagnosability of hyper-butterfly graphs and related networks, Parallel Processing Letters 216 (2016) 1650005 (18 pages) (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Strong matching preclusion of burnt pancake graphs, International Journal of Parallel, Emergent and Distributed Systems 31 (2016) 220–232 (with Justin Kelm, Roi Orzach and Brian Xu).
Strong matching preclusion of arrangement graphs, Journal of Interconnection Networks 16 (2016) 1650004 (14 pages) (with Omer Siddiqui).
A note on the conditional matching preclusion problem of the folded Petersen cube, Congressus Numerantium 226 (2016) 261–271 (with Robert Connolly and Christopher Melekian).
Structural properties of the generalized exchanged hypercube, Emergent Computation, Springer, Edited by Andrew Adamatzky, (2017) 215–232 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
A strong connectivity property of the generalized exchanged hypercube, Discrete Applied Mathematics 216 (2017) 529–537 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
On the problem of determining which (n,k)-star graphs are Cayley graphs, Graphs and Combinatorics 33 (2017) 85–102 (with Li Li, Laszlo Liptak, Sang-Ho Shim and Dan Steffy).
On the restricted connectivity of the arrangement graph, Journal of Supercomputing 73 (2017) 3669–3682 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
A study of the decycling problem for the general exchanged hypercube, Proceedings to the Fourteenth International Symposium on Pervasive, Algorithms, and Networks (2017) 93–99 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen) (refereed).
Steiner distance in join, corona, and threshold graphs, Proceedings to the Fourteenth International Symposium on Pervasive, Algorithms, and Networks (2017) 100–104 (with Zhao Wang, Yaping Mao and Christopher Melekian) (refereed).
Strong fault-Hamiltonicity for the crossed cube and its extensions, Parallel Processing Letters 27 (2017) 1750025 (25 pages) (with Chun-Nan Hung, Cheng-Kuan Lin, Lih-Hsing Hsu and Laszlo Liptak).
Proper distance in edge-colored hypercubes, Applied Mathematics and Computation 313 (2017) 384–391 (with Colton Magnant and Dhruv Medarametla).
On diagnosability of interconnection networks, International Journal of Unconventional Computing 13 (2017) 245–251 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Diagnosability problems of the exchanged hypercube and its generalization, International Journal of Computer Mathematics: Computer Systems Theory 2 (2017) 39–52 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Routing on the hypercubes with blocking/faulty nodes, Congressus Numernatium 229 (2017) 75–85 (with Keivan Noroozi, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Strong matching preclusion of the generalized Petersen graph, Congressus Numernatium 229 (2017) 261–274 (with Ajay Arora).
The k-independence number of graph products, The Art of Discrete and Applied Mathematics 1 (2018) #P01 (19 pages) (with Yaping Mao, Zhao Wang and Zhiwei Guo).
Generalized matching preclusion in bipartite graphs, Theory and Applications of Graphs 5 (2018) Article 1 (18 pages) (with Zachary Wheeler, Dana Ferranti, Laszlo Liptak and Karthik Nataraj).
A complete classification of which (n,k)-star graphs are Cayley graphs, Graphs and Combinatorics 34 (2018) 241–260 (with Karimah Sweet, Laszlo Liptak, Li Li and Daniel Steffy).
Strong matching preclusion number of graphs, Theoretical Computer Science 713 (2018) 11–20 (with Zhao Wang, Yaping Mao, and Christopher Melekian).
Fault-Hamiltonicity of Cartesian products of directed cycles, The Art of Discrete and Applied Mathematics 1 (2018) #P06 (17 pages) (with Chun-Nan Hung, Tao-Ming Wang and Lih-Hsing Hsu).
A note on the Steiner (n-k)-diameter of a graph, International Journal of Computer Mathematics: Computer Systems Theory 3 (2018) 41–46 (with Yaping Mao and Christopher Melekian).
Strongly Menger-edge-connectedness and strongly Menger-vertex-connectedness of regular networks, Theoretical Computer Science 731 (2018) 50–67 (with Shengjie He and Rong-Xia Hao).
Matching preclusion for the shuffle-cubes, Parallel Processing Letters 28 (2018) 1850012 (9 pages) (with Sai Anantapantula and Christopher Melekian).
Steiner distance in product networks, Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science 23 (2018) #8 (25 pages) (with Yaping Mao and Zhao Wang).
Fractional matching preclusion for (burnt) pancake graphs, Proceedings to the Fifteen International Symposium on Pervasive, Algorithms, and Networks (2018) 133–141 (with Tianlong Ma, Yaping Mao and Christopher Melekian) (refereed).
Fractional matching preclusion for (n,k)-star graphs, Parallel Processing Letters 28 (2018) 1850017 (15 pages) (with Tianlong Ma, Yaping Mao and Jinling Wang).
Panconnectivity of 2-tree generated networks, Congressus Numerantium 230 (2018) 89–103 (with Mohamad Abdallah).
Matching preclusion of boxdot products, Congressus Numerantium 230 (2018) 105–124 (with Omer Siddiqui and Stephanie Budzisz).
On coloring complete binary trees, Congressus Numerantium 230 (2018) 125–134 (with Maryam Khosravi, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
A proposed scheme of finding closed form solutions to surface areas of graphs, Congressus Numerantium 230 (2018) 135–149 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Matching preclusion in product graphs, Theoretical Computer Science 755 (2019) 38–47 (with Zhao Wang, Christopher Melekian and Yaping Mao).
A general approach to deriving the g-good-neighbor conditional diagnosability of interconnection networks, Theoretical Computer Science 757 (2019) 56–67 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Matching preclusion number of graphs, Theoretical Computer Science 759 (2019) 61–71 (with Zhao Wang, Yaping Mao and Jinyu Zou).
Minimum degree and size conditions for the proper connection number of graphs, Applied Mathematics and Computation 352 (2019) 205–210 (with Xiaxia Guan, Lina Xue and Weihua Yang).
Structural properties and fault resiliency of interconnection networks, From Parallel to Emergent Computing, CRC Press (2019), Edited by Andrew Adamatzky, Selim Akl and Georgios Sirakoulis, 77–101 (with Rong-Xia Hao, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Strong matching preclusion problem of the folded Petersen cube, International Journal of Computer Mathematics: Computer Systems Theory 4 (2019) 1–15 (with Spencer Liu, Chris Melekian, Karimah Sweet, Chittesh Thavamani and Freddie Zhao).
Matching preclusion of the generalized Petersen graph, Theory and Applications of Graphs 6:1 (2019) Article 5 (8 pages) (with Chris Melekian and Ajay Arora).
Two kinds of generalized connectivity of dual cubes, Discrete Applied Mathematics 257 (2019) 306–316 (with Shu-Li Zhao and Rong-Xia Hao).
Steiner distance in join, corona, cluster, and threshold graphs, Journal of Information Science and Engineering 35 (2019) 721–735 (with Zhao Wang, Yaping Mao and Christopher Melekian). This includes results given in 151.
A note on the Steiner k-diameter of tensor product networks, Parallel Processing Letters 29 (2019) 1950008 (7 pages) (with Pranav Arinandhi and Chris Melekian).
Fractional matching preclusion for generalized augmented cubes, Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science 21 (2019) #6 (21 pages) (with Tianlong Ma, Yaping Mao and Chris Melekian).
A note on generalized matching preclusion in bipartite graphs, Theoretical Computer Science 791 (2019) 132–140 (with Chris Melekian).
A concise survey of matching preclusion in interconnection networks, Journal of Interconnection Networks, 19 (2019) 1902006 (13 pages) (with Yaping Mao).
Fractional matching preclusion for arrangement graphs, Discrete Applied Mathematics 270 (2019) 181–189 (with Tianlong Ma, Yaping Mao and Jinling Wang).
Strongly Menger connectedness of data center networks and (n,k)-star graph, Theoretical Computer Science 799 (2019) 94–103 (with Mei-Mei Gu, Shengjie He and Rong-Xia Hao).
Conditional strong matching preclusion of the alternating group graph, Theory and Applications of Graphs 6:2 Article 5 (16 pages) (2019) (with Mohamad Abdallah).
Diagnosability of interconnection networks: Past, Present and Future, International Journal of Parallel, Emergent and Distributed Systems 35 (2020) 2–8 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Proper coloring distance in edge-colored Cartesian products of complete graphs and cycles, Parallel Processing Letters 29 (2019) 1950016 (9 pages) (with Ajay Arora and Colton Magnant).
Faulty node modeling and diagnosis in interconnection networks (extended abstract), 2019 International Conference on Modeling, Simulation, Optimization and Algorithm, Journal of Physics: Conference Series, 1419 (2019) 012014 (7 pages) (with Ke Qiu, Yaping Mao and Zhizhang Shen).
Disjoint and shortest paths routing in hypercubes, Congressus Numerantium 233 (2019) 175–188 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
A short note on the large Steiner k-diameter of graphs, Congressus Numerantium 234 (2019) 161–165 (with Timothy Wu and Chris Melekian).
Reliability and conditional diagnosability of hyper bijective networks, International Journal of Computer Mathematics: Computer Systems Theory 5 (2020) 25–47 (with Guanqin Lian, Shuming Zhou, Jiafei Liu and Gaolin Chen).
2-spanning cyclability problems of some generalized Petersen graphs, Discussiones Mathematicae Graph Theory 40 (2020) 713–731 (with Meng-Chien Yang, Chun-Nan Hung and Lih-Hsing Hsu).
The g-extra diagnosability of the generalized exchanged hypercube, International Journal of Computer Mathematics: Computer Systems Theory 5 (2020) 112–123 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Unpaired many-to-many disjoint path covers on bipartite k-ary n-cube networks with faulty elements, International Journal of Foundations of Computer Science 31 (2020) 371–383 (with Jing Li, Chris Melekian and Shurong Zou).
Note on applications of linearly many faults, The Computer Journal 63 (2020) 1406–1416 (with Mei-Mei Gu and Rong-Xia Hao).
A note on the strong matching preclusion problem for data center networks, Information Processing Letters 164 (2020) 106007 (6 pages) (with Tianlong Ma, Yaping Mao and Ping Han).
Two algorithms for constructing independent spanning trees in (n,k)-star graphs, IEEE Access 8 (2020) 175932–175947 (with Jie-Fu Huang and Sun-Yuan Hsieh).
A brief account on the development and future research directions of connectivity properties of interconnection networks, Parallel Processing Letters 30 (2020) 2040009 (14 pages) (with Ke Qiu, Zhizhang Shen and Weihua Yang).
Structure and substructure connectivity of hypercube-like networks, Parallel Processing Letters 30 (2020) 2040007 (23 pages) (with Laszlo Liptak and Cheng-Kuan Lin).
Fault diagnosability of regular graphs, Theory and Applications of Graphs 7 (2020) 4 (18 pages) (with Mei-Mei Gu and Rong-Xia Hao).
The super spanning connectivity of split-star networks, Information Processing Letters 166 (2021) 106037 (6 pages) (with Jing Li and Xujing Li).
The conditional strong matching preclusion of augmented cubes, Theory and Applications of Graphs, 8 (2021) 5 (22 pages) (with Mohamad Abdallah).
Linear k-arboricity of Cayley graphs on Abelian groups with given degree, Mathematics in Computer Science 15 (2021) 743–755 (with Nan Jia, Yaping Mao and Zhao Wang).
Persistence of hybrid diagnosability of regular networks under testing diagnostic model, The Computer Journal 64 (2021) 1401–1411 (with Guanqin Lian, Shuming Zhou, Jiafei Liu and Gaolin Chen).
The second version supercedes the first abridged conference proceedings version.
Conditional fractional matching preclusion for burnt pancake graphs and pancake-like graphs (extended abstract), The 27th International Computing and Combinatorics Conference Proceedings, Lecture Notes in Computer Science 13025, Edited by C.-Y. Chen et al. (2021) 425–435 (with Sambhav Gupta and Laszlo Liptak). (refereed).
Conditional fractional matching preclusion for burnt pancake graphs and pancake-like graphs, International Journal of Computer Mathematics: Computer Systems Theory 7 (2022) 207–222 (with Sambhav Gupta and Laszlo Liptak).
Reliability analysis of the cactus-based networks, Theoretical Computer Science 888 (2021) 95–107 (with Jiafei Liu, Shuming Zhou, Qianru Zhou and Xiaoqing Liu).
Reliability evaluation of bicube-based multiprocessor system under the g-good-neighbor restriction, Parallel Processing Letters 31 (2021) 2150018 (17 pages) (with Jiafei Liu, Shuming Zhou, Qianru Zhou and Ming Li).
A note on the maximum fractional matchings of graphs Journal of Combinatorial Optimization, 43 (2022) 253–264 (with Tianlong Ma and Yaping Mao).
Fractional matching preclusion number of graphs Discrete Applied Mathematics, 311 (2022) 142–153 (with Jinyu Zou, Yaping Mao and Zhao Wang).
A note on linearly many faults of interconnection networks, Journal of Interconnection Networks 22 (2022) 2142017 (6 pages) (with Laszlo Liptak, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Fault-tolerant Hamiltonian connectivity of 2-tree generated networks, Theoretical Computer Science 907 (2022) 62–81 (with Mohamad Abdallah).
On the g-extra diagnosability of the enhanced hypercube, Theoretical Computer Science 921 (2022) 6–19 (with Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
On the extraconnectivity of arrangement graphs, Springer Proceedings in Mathematics and Statistics 388 (2022), 275–285 (with Laszlo Liptak and Daniel Tian).
A general approach to deriving diagnosability results of interconnection networks, International Journal of Parallel, Emergent and Distributed Systems 37 (2022) 369–397 (with Ke Qiu, Yaping Mao and Zhizhang Shen). An extended abstract of this appeared as 191.
Characterization of component diagnosability of regular networks, Discrete Applied Mathematics 322 (2022), 253–267 (with Hong Zhang, Shuming Zhou and Sun-Yuan Hsieh).
Reliability analysis of the generalized balanced hypercube, Theoretical Computer Science 921 (2023) 297–311 (with Xiaoqing Liu, Shuming Zhou and Hong Zhang).
Restricted connectivity of Cayley graph generated by transposition trees, Discrete Applied Mathematics 327 (2023), 87–95 (with Hong Zhang and Shuming Zhou).
Conditional strong matching preclusion of the pancake graph, International Journal of Parallel, Emergent and Distributed Systems, 38 (2023) 1–13 (with Mohamad Abdallah).
A lower bound for the 3-pendant tree-connectivity of lexicographic product graphs, Czechoslovak Mathematical Journal, 73 (2023) 237–244 (with Chris Melekian and Yaping Mao).
Component connectivity of augmented cubes, Theoretical Computer Science, 952 (2023) 113784 (13 pages) (with Qifan Zhang and Shuming Zhou).
Component fault diagnosis and fault tolerance of alternating group graphs, The Computer Journal, 66 (2023) 1184–1194 (with Yanze Huang, Limei Lin and Li Xu).
On the g-extra connectivity of augmented cubes, Theoretical Computer Science, 970 (2023) 114059 (18 pages) (with Zhizhang Shen, Laszlo Liptak, Ke Qiu and Abhishek Vangipuram).
Forward difference properties of the (n,k)-star graph and some other interconnection networks, Proceedings to the 29th IEEE International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Systems, 138–145 (with Ethan Gibbons, Ke Qiu and Zhizhang Shen).
Ascending Ramsey sequences in graphs, Bulletin of the Institiute of Combinatorics and its Applications, 100 (2024) 73–92 (with Gary Chartrand and Ping Zhang).
The cyclic diagnosability of hypercubes under the PMC model and the MM* model, The Computer Journal, 100 (2024) 709–718 (with Hong Zhang and Shuming Zhou).
A commentary on the progress of big data in combinatorial optimization, Parallel Processing Letters, 34 (2024) 7475001 (6 pages) (with Longkun Guo, Yaping Mao ad Xiaoyan Zhang).
A note on the conditional fault-tolerant strong Menger edge connectivity of regular graphs, Discrete Applied Mathematics 348 (2024), 152–158 (with Pingshan Li and Min Xu).
Structural properties of m-ary n-dimensional hypercubes, Springer Proceedings in Mathematics and Statistics, to appear (with Laszlo Liptak and Saranya Anantapantula).
Characterization of cyclic diagnosability of regular diagnosable networks, IEEE Transactions on Reliability, to appear (with Hong Zhang, Shuming Zhou and Sun-Yuan Hsieh).
Technical Reports and Work in Progress
"A home health care routing and scheduling problem," Tech Report Tr. 98-04 Rice University, 1998 (with Jennifer R. Rich).
"Orientation and partial orientation of star graphs: connectivity, augmentation and subgraph problems," in progress (with Marc J. Lipman).
"Separation problem of wheel inequalities for stable multiset polytopes," in progress (with Sven de Vries).
Miscellaneous Publications
Solutions to mathematical problems published in Crux Mathematicorum, Mathematical Spectrum and Mathematics Magazine.
Ph.D. Students
Lazaros Kikas (2004). Thesis: Interconnection networks and the k-disjoint path problems. Present position: Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Detroit Mercy.
Nart Shawash (2008). Thesis: Relationships among popular interconnection networks and their common generalization. Present position: Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Detroit Mercy.
Robert Connolly (2013). Thesis: Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion problems for the folded Petersen cube.
Mohamad Abdallah (2015). Thesis: Fault-Tolerant Hamiltonian-connectivity of 2-tree generated networks. Present position: Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, American University of Kuwait.
Chris Melekian (2019). Thesis: Matching Preclusion and Generalizations. Present position: Senior Analyst, GM Financial.
Masters and Undergraduate Students Directed
William Lindsey, Ray Kleinberg and Daniel Steffy, Examimation Scheduling Problem, part of Provost's Undergraduate Student Research Scholar Program (2003) (with Serge G. Kruk).
Daniel Steffy, Honor Thesis (2003).
Daniel Steffy, Hockey Playoff Problem (2004).
Timothy Ross, Induced Influence Digraphs, Provost's Undergraduate Student Research Scholar Program (2005) (with Jerrold W. Grossman).
David Stiebel, student visiting from MIT (2006) (with Laszlo Liptak).
Fred Sala, student visiting from University of Michigan (2007) (with Laszlo Liptak).
Saurabh Pandey, student visiting from CalTech (2009).
Matthew Toeniskoetter 2009–2010 (with Laszlo Liptak).
Chris Melekian 2010–2011.
Justin Kelm 2014–2016.
High School Students Mentored
Yuyin Chen 2002–2003, refereed publication.
Meelap Shah 2005–2006, refereed publication, 2005 Intel STS Semifinalist, 2005 Detroit Science Fair Grand Award, Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2006 Mathematical Sciences Third Award, Intel ISEF 2006 Special Awards: American Mathematical Society Honorable Mention Award and United States Air Force Second Award.
Roger Jia 2006–2007.
Philip Hu 2006–2008.
David Sherman 2008–2009, refereed publication, 2008 Siemens Competition Semifinalist, 2009 Detroit Science Fair Grand Award, 2009 Intel STS Semifinalist, Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2009 Mathematical Sciences Third Award.
Ram Bashkar 2008–2010, refereed publication.
Chris Melekian 2009–2010, refereed publication.
Kevin Wang 2009–2010, refereed publication, 2009 Siemens Competition Regional Finalist, 2010 Detroit Science Grand Award, 2010 Intel International Science Fair Finalist (with Serge G. Kruk).
Mason Liang 2009–2011, refereed publication, 2010 Detroit Science Fair Team Third Place.
David Lu 2009–2012, refereed publication, 2009 Siemens Competition Regional Winner (Team), 2009 Siemens Competition National $30,000 Award (Team), 2010 Siemens Competition Regional Finalist, 2011 Detroit Science Fair Team Second Place, 2011 Siemens Competition Semifinalist, 2012 Intel STS Semifinalist.
Randy Jia 2009–2011, refereed publication, 2009 Siemens Competition Regional Winner (Team), 2009 Siemens Competition National $30,000 Award (Team), 2010 Siemens Competition Finalist, 2011 Detroit Science Fair Team Second Place.
Allen Chen 2010–2011, refereed publication, 2011 Detroit Science Fair Team First Place.
Rolland He 2010–2011, refereed publication, 2011 Detroit Science Fair Team First Place.
Allen Yuan 2010–2011, refereed publication, 2010 Siemens Competition Regional Winner, 2010 Siemens Competition Natonal $30,000 Award, 2011 Intel STS Semifinalist, 2011 Detroit Science Fair Grand Award, Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2011 Mathematical Sciences First Award, Intel ISEF 2011 Special Awards: United States Air Force First Award, United States Army Award and United Technologies Corporation Award.
Sachin Padmanabhan 2009–2012, refereed publication.
Philip Bonneville 2010–2012, refereed publication.
Joseph Renzi 2010–2012, refereed publication.
Shalin Shah 2010–2012, refereed publication, 2012 Detroit Science Fair Blue Ribbons Award, Mu Alpha Theta Award, United States Army Award, United States Air Force Certificate of Achievement.
Vyom Shah 2010–2012, refereed publication, 2012 Detroit Science Fair Blue Ribbons Award, Mu Alpha Theta Award, United States Army Award, United States Air Force Certificate of Achievement.
Andrew Werner, Summer 2012, Intern from Utica Center of Mathematics, Science and Technology.
Matthew Jagielski 2012–2013, 2013 Intel STS Research Report Badge.
Alan Xu 2012–2013, 2013 Southeast Michigan Science Fair 2nd place Grand Award, United States Army Award, United States Air Force Certificate of Achievement, 2nd place in Computer Science and Mathematics (with Jerrold W. Grossman).
Akhil Nistala 2012–2013, refereed publication, 2013 Detroit Science Fair Grand Award, Intel Award Certificate, Mu Alpha Theta Award, 2013 Intel ISEF Science Fair Second Place Award in Mathematical Sciences and an Honorable Mention Special Award from the American Mathematical Society.
Aaron Zeng 2012–2014, refereed publication, 2013 Detroit Science First Place Award, Mu Alpha Theta Award (with Jerrold W. Grossman).
Bogart Lipe, Summer 2013, Intern from Utica Center of Mathematics, Science and Technology.
Cody McKay, Summer 2013, Intern from Utica Center of Mathematics, Science and Technology.
Brian Xu 2013–2014, refereed publication, 2014 Detroit Science Fair First Place Award.
Eric Ryu 2013–2014, 2014 Detroit Science Fair First Place Award.
Lawrence Wu 2013–2014, refereed publication, 2013 Siemens Competition Semifinalist, 2014 Detroit Science Fair Second Place Award.
Steven Cheng 2013–2014, refereed publication, 2013 Siemens Competition Semifinalist, 2014 Detroit Science Fair Second Place Award.
Dhruv Medarametla 2013–2016, refereed publication, 2013 Siemens Competition Semifinalist, 2014 Detroit Science Fair Second Place Award, 2014 Siemens Competition Regional Finalist, 2015 Detroit Science Fair First Place in Mathematics, Grand Prize Team Award and Mu Alpha Theta Certificate.
Justin Xu 2014–2016, 2014 Siemens Competition Regional Finalist, 2015 Detroit Science Fair First Place in Mathematics, Grand Prize Team Award and Mu Alpha Theta Certificate.
Justin Kelm 2014, refereed publication.
Roi Orzach 2014–2016, refereed publication.
William Chang 2014–2015, refereed publication.
Omer Siddiqui 2015–2018, 2016 Michigan State Science Fair Grand Award in mathematics, 2016 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Second Award in mathematics and a Mu Alpha Theta First Award, 2016 Siemens Competition Semifinalist, 2017 Regeneron Science Talent Search Semifinalist, refereed publication.
Freddie Zhao 2016–2018, 2017 Detroit Science Fair Second Place in Mathematics and Mu Alpha Theta Certificate, 2017 Siemens Competition Regional Finalist, refereed publication.
Spencer Liu 2016–2018, 2017 Detroit Science Fair Second Place in Mathematics and Mu Alpha Theta Certificate, 2017 Siemens Competition Regional Finalist, refereed publication.
Chittesh Thavamani 2016–2018, 2017 Detroit Science Fair Second Place in Mathematics and Mu Alpha Theta Certificate, 2017 Siemens Competition Regional Finalist, refereed publication.
Ajay Arora 2016–2019, 2017 Detroit Science Fair First Place in Mathematics and a Mu Alpha Theta Certificate, refereed publication.
Ethan Davis June 2017, Intern from Cranbrook Kingswood High School.
Arav Agarwal 2017–2019, 2017 Siemens Competition Regional Finalist.
Sai Anantapantula 2017–2019, 2017 Siemens Competition Regional Finalist, refereed publication.
Pranav Arunandhi 2018–2020, 2019 Detroit Science Fair First Place in Mathematics and a Naval Scholar Award, refereed publication.
Timothy Wu 2018–2020, refereed publication.
Daniel Tian 2019–2021, refereed publication.
Sambhav Gupta 2020–2022, refereed publication.
Razzi Masroor 2020–2022, 2022 Detroit Science Fair Third Place in Mathematics and a certificate of Recognition from ASA, Michigan Section.
Saranya Anantapantula 2019–2022, refereed publication.
Abhishek Vangipuram 202o–2023, refereed publication.
Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) Students Supervised
(with Laszlo Liptak)
Sarah Anderson (2008)
Kelly Christensen (2008)
Jennifer Diemunsch (2008)
Roger Jia (2009,2010)
Philip Hu (2009)
James Voss (2009)
Brian Scholten (2009)
Matthew Toeniskoetter (2009)
David Sherman (2010)
Kristine Stanton (2010)
Nathaniel Prince (2010)
Stacey Abshire (2013)
Aimee Maltby (2013)
Erica Gilliland (2013)
Khartik Nataraj (2013)
Dana Ferranti (2013)
Zach Wheeler (2013)
External Examiner
C.M. Sushama, Ph.D. Thesis, Operations Research, National Institute of Technology Calicut, India (2008).
Fan Zhang, M.Sc. Thesis, Computer Science, Brock University, Canada (2009).
Yifeng Li, M.Sc. Thesis, Computer Science, Brock University, Canada (2009).
Nafiseh Motevallibasi, M.Sc. Thesis, Computer Science, Brock University, Canada (2017).
Fatemeh Salahi, M.Sc. Thesis, Computer Science, Brock University, Canada (2019).
Bernd Perscheid, Ph.D. Dissertation, Mathematics, Universität Trier, Germany (2020).
Amruta Shinde, Ph.D. Thesis, Mathematics, Savitribai Phule Pune University, India (2022).
Scholarly Presentations
The 15th International Symposium on Mathematical Programming, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1994.
Workshop on Graph Augmentation Problems, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary, 1994.
The 4th Integer Programming and Combinatorial Optimization Conference, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark, 1995.
Mathematics Colloquium, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada, May 1997.
Combinatorial Optimization Seminar, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, March 1998.
The 30th Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana, October 1998.
The 31st Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan, April 1999.
The 30th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, March 1999.
The 32nd Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Indiana University-Purdue University at Fort Wayne, Fort Wayne, Indiana, October 1999.
The 31st Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, March 2000.
The 9th Quadrennial International Conference on Graph Theory, Combinatorics, Algorithms, and Applications, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, Michigan, June 2000.
The 33rd Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio, October 2000.
The 32nd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, March 2001.
Mathematics Colloquium, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada, November 2001.
The 33rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, March 2002.
Mathematics Colloquium, University of South Alabama, Mobile, Alabama, April 2002.
Mathematics Colloquium, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada, October 2002.
Sigma Xi Seminar, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan, November, 2002
The 34th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, March 2003.
Mathematics Colloquium, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada, October 2003.
The 35th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, March 2004.
Graph Theory Seminar, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, April 2004.
The 2004 SIAM Conference on Discrete Mathematics, Nashville, TN, June 2004.
INFORMS SEMI Organization Meeting, Rochester, MI, November 2004.
The 36th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, March 2005.
The 37th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, March 2006.
Mathematics Colloquium, Saginaw Valley State University, Saginaw, MI, April 2008.
Local Invited Session, 2008 Joint Annual Meeting Michign Section-MAA & MichMATYC, Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids, MI, May 2008.
The 47th Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, Illinois, November 2008.
The 40th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, March 2009.
The 11th CombinaTexas, San Marcos, Texas, April 2010 (plenary speaker).
The 2010 American Mathematical Society Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting, Newark, New Jersey 2010 (Special Session).
The 2011 American Mathematical Society Meeting, New Orleans, Louisiana 2011.
Matching, Matroids, and Extensions A Conference in Honour of Bill Cunningham's 65th Birthday, Waterloo, Ontario 2012.
The Twelfth International Symposium on Pervasive, Algorithms, and Networks, San Marcos, Texas 2012.
The 45th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2014.
The 28th Midwest Conference on Combinatorics and Combinatorial Computing, Las Vegas, NV, 2014.
The 2015 Michigan Mathematics Meetings, Holland, MI, 2015.
The 47th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2016.
The 2017 American Mathematical Society Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting, Charleston, South Carolina, 2017 (Special Session).
The 7th Cross-Strait Conference on Network Fault-Tolerance and Fault-Diagnosis, Fujian, China, 2021 (Invited) (Online).
Seminar, International University of La Rioja, La Rioja, Spain, 2024 (Online).
Departmental Seminars and Colloquia at Oakland University
Mathematics Colloquium: Mar 1997, Nov 1998, Oct 2000, Sept 2002, Sept 2006, February 2009, October 2010, October 2011, October 2012.
Discrete Math Seminar: 1997–Present (irregular).
Professional Meetings Attended
The 2nd Integer Programming and Combinatorial Optimization Conference, Pittsburgh, PA, 1992.
Special Workshop at DIMAC, New Jersey, 1993.
Maastricht Summer School on Combinatorial Optimization, Maastricht, The Netherlands, 1993.
The 15th International Symposium on Mathematical Programming, Ann Arbor, MI, 1994.
Workshop on Graph Augmentation Problem, Budapest, Hungary, 1994.
The 4th Integer Programming and Combinatorial Optimization Conference, Copenhagan, Demark, 1995.
Workshop on Submodular Functions, Grenoble, France, 1995.
Tutte Conference, Waterloo, Ontario, 1997.
Conference on Algebraic Combinatorics and Applications, Rochester, MI, 1998.
The 6th integer Programming and Combinatorial Optimization Conference, Houston, TX, 1998.
The 30th Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Muncie, IN, 1998.
The 31st Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Rochester, MI, 1999.
The 30th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 1999.
The 32nd Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Fort Wayne, IN, 1999.
The 31st Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2000.
The 9th Quadrennial International Conference on Graph Theory, Combinatorics, Algorithms, and Applications, Kalamazoo, MI, 2000.
The 33rd Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Dayton, OH, October 2000.
The 32nd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Baton Rouge, LA, 2001.
The 34th Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Rochester, MI, October 2001.
The 33rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2002.
The 34th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2003.
The 37th Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Valparaiso, IN, September 2003.
The 5th Annual Midwest Optimization Seminar, Rochester, MI, October 2003.
The 35th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2004.
The 2004 SIAM Conference on Discrete Mathematics, Nashville, TN, 2004.
The 6th Annual Midwest Optimization Seminar, Detroit, MI, 2004.
ILOG Optimization Technologies Workshop, Southfield, MI, 2004.
INFORMS SEMI Organization Meeting, Rochester, MI, 2004.
The 39th Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Muncie, IN, November 2004.
The 2004 Mathematical Association of America Michigan Section Meeting, Rochester, MI, 2004.
The 36th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2005.
The 37th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2006.
INFORMS SEMI Organization Meeting, Warren, MI, October 2006.
The 38th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2007.
The 2007 Mathematical Association of America Michigan Section Meeting, Dearborn, MI, 2007.
The C&O@40 Meeting, Waterloo, ON, 2007.
The 45th Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Detroit, MI, October 2007.
The 39th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2008.
2008 Joint Annual Meeting Michign Section-MAA & MichMATYC, Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids, MI, May 2008.
The 47th Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, Illinois, November 2008.
The 40th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2009.
The 41st Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2010.
The 11th CombinaTexas, San Marcos, Texas, 2010.
The 2010 American Mathematical Society Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting, Newark, New Jersey 2010.
Bixby Workshop, Erlangen, Germany, 2010.
The 2011 American Mathematical Society Meeting, New Orleans, Louisiana 2011.
The 42nd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2011.
The 43rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2012.
The Sixth Annual Conference on Teaching and Learning, Rochester, MI, 2012.
Matching, Matroids, and Extensions A Conference in Honour of Bill Cunningham's 65th Birthday, Waterloo, Ontario 2012.
The Twelfth International Symposium on Pervasive, Algorithms, and Networks, San Marcos, Texas 2012.
The 44th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2013.
The 45th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2014.
Algebraic Combinatorics: Spectral Graph Theory, Erdos-Ko-Rado Theorems and Quantum Information Theory, Waterloo, Ontario June 2014.
Applied Mathematics Conference, Rochester, MI, 2014.
The 28th Midwest Conference on Combinatorics and Combinatorial Computing, Las Vegas, NV, 2014.
The 46th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2015.
The 2015 American Mathematical Society Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting, Washington, DC, 2015.
The 2015 Michigan Mathematics Meetings, Holland, MI, 2015.
The 47th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2016.
The 48th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2017.
The 2017 American Mathematical Society Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting, Charleston, South Carolina 2017.
The 2017 Mixed Integer Programming Workshop, Montreal, Quebec, 2017.
The 49th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2018.
American Mathematical Society Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting, Boston, MA, 2018.
First Year University Mathematics Across Canada: Facts, Community and Vision, Toronto, ON, Canada, 2018.
The 50th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2019.
The 2019 Mathematical Association of America Pacific Northwest Section Meeting, Portland, OR, 2019.
The 51st Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2020.
The 2nd Joint SIAM/CAIMS Annual Meeting, July 2020 (Online).
The 52nd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2021 (Online).
The 7th Cross-Strait Conference on Network Fault-Tolerance and Fault-Diagnosis, Fujian, China, 2021 (Online).
The 53rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2022 (Online).
Departmental Service (current)
Administrative and Services Activities:
Member of the Steering Committee (2013–Present).
Member of Personnel Committee (2017–Present).
Member of Salary Advisory Committee (2021–Present).
Chair of the Instructional Supervision Committee (2021–Present).
Other Activities
Undergraduate Advisor (2013–Present).
Graduate Advisor (2017–Present).
Departmental Service (past)
Scholarly Activities:
Chair of the Ph.D. committee for Lazaros Kikas (2000–2003).
Chair of the Ph.D. committee for Nart Schwash (2005–2007).
Chair of the Ph.D. committee for Robert Connolly (2010–2013).
Chair of the Ph.D. committee for Mohamad Abdallah (2012–2015).
Chair of the Ph.D. committee for Chris Melekian (2015–2019).
Conference Organization:
Member of the organizing committee for the Conference on Algebraic Combinatorics and Applications held at Oakland University, Rochester, MI, 1998.
Member of the organizing committee for the 31st Midwest Graph Theory Conference held at Oakland University, Rochester, MI, 1999.
Co-chair of the organizing committee for the 34th Midwest Graph Theory Conference held at Oakland University, Rochester, MI, 2001.
Member of the Local Arrangement Committee of MAA 2004.
Co-chair of Applied Mathematics Conference held at Oakland University, Rochester, MI, 2014.
OUSMI:
Associate Director of Oakland University Summer Mathematics Institute (2000–2002).
Graduate Examinations:
Member of the examination committee for the Ph.D. general examination in discrete mathematics (1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020).
Member of comprehensive examination committees for 8 masters candidates. Recent candidates include Mr. Grzegorz Koscik and Mr. Mohamad Abdallah.
Member of the Master Committee for Yaling Li (2002), Kaitlin Brown (2018), Abir Aldabbagh (2019), Radhakrishnan Swaminthan (2024).
Administrative and Service Committees:
Member of Applied Continuous Search Committee (1999–2000).
Member of Undergraduate Committee (1999–2000, 2013–2016).
Putnam Exam Coach (2000–2001).
Member of the Applied Discrete Search Committee (2001–2002).
Co-chair of the Colloquium Committee (2001–2003).
Member of the Committee on Scholarly Activities (2001–2003).
Department Publicity Officer (2001–2003).
Undergraduate Advisor (2002–2003, 2005–2009).
Member of the Ad-hoc Committee on Math Emporium (2002–2003).
Member of the Ad-hoc Committee on Outreach (2002–2003).
Member of calculus textbook subcommittee (2002–2003).
Member of the Applied Discrete Search Committee (2004–2005).
Chair of Computer Committee (2002–2009).
Faculty Advisor of Math Club (2004–2009).
Member of the Applied Discrete Search Committee (2009–2010).
Grader Coordinator (2000–2010, 2021–Present).
Member of the Computer Committee (1997–2010).
Member of the Applied Discrete Search Committee (2010–2011).
Member of the Applied Continuous Search Committee (2011–2012).
Member of the Committee on Graduate Programs (2002–2013).
Chair of the Steering Committee (2010–2013, Winter 2016).
Chair of the Personnel Committee (2010–2013, Winter 2016).
Member of Web Committee (2008–2013).
Member of Applied Continuous Search Committee (2013–2014).
Member of Applied Continuous Search Committee (2015–2016).
Chair of Salary Advisory Committee (2010–2013, Winter 2016).
Member of Salary Advisory Committee (2006–2007, 2017–2019).
Chair of Discrete Visiting Assistant Professor Search Committee (Summer 2020).
Chair of Discrete Assistant Professor Search Committee (2020–2021).
Chair of Discrete Visiting Assistant Professor Search Committee (Summer 2021).
Ph.D. Committees:
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Anuradha Roy (graduated 2002), Thesis Title: Some Contributions to Discrimination and Classification with Repeated Measures Data with Special Emphasis on Biomedical Applications.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Galbodayage Sujeeva Wijesiri (graduated 2008), Thesis Title: Theta Functions of Algebraic Curves with Automorphisms.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Jayantha Lanel Gan Hewage (graduated 2009), Thesis Title: Complex Root Isolation.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Daniel J. Coffield (graduated 2009), Thesis Title: A Model for Single Phase Flow in Horizontally Fractured Porous Media Using Homogemization Techniques.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Rakinawasan Sanjeeva (graduated 2009), Thesis Title: Automorphism Groups of Algebraic Curves over Finite Fields.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Susan Toma (graduated 2009), Thesis Title: Facet-Inducing Inequalities of the Convex Hull of Integer Solutions Satisfying the Comb Structure of the Multiple-Alldifferent Predicate.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Tom Hayman (graduated 2014), Thesis Title: Facet-Inducing Inequalities of the Convex Hull of Integer Solutions of Application-Driven Structures of Multiple All-Different Predicates.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Kevin Pate (graduated 2016), Thesis Title: Quadratic Homogeneous Keller Maps.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Amera Almusharrf (graduated 2016), Thesis Title: Delay Differential Equations and the Logistic Model with Two Delays.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Ryan Nierman (graduated 2017), Thesis Title: Combinatorial Approaches to Continuous Problems.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Alex Wiggins (graduated 2017), Thesis Title: On the Properties and Behavior of the Condition Number for Linear Programming.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Nofe Al-asuoad (graduated 2017), Thesis Title: Mathematical Models, Analysis and Simulations in Epidemiology, Population Dynamics, and Heart Tissue.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Karimah Sweet (graduated 2018), Thesis Title: Small Categories of Homological Dimension One.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Stephanie Ashburn (graduated 2019), Thesis Title: The Complexity of Building Optimal Expression Directed Acyclic Graphs.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Josua Illian (graduated 2020), Thesis Title: Grobner Basis for the Double Determinantal Ideal.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Trinh Tran (graduated 2021), Thesis Title: Unique Solutions to Convex l_1-Optimization Problems via Second-Order Analysis.
Member of the Ph.D. committee for Dinh Dong Pham (graduated 2022), Thesis Title: A Hybridized Discontinuous Galerkin Scheme for the Coupled Stokes-Darcy Flow and Transport.
University Service (current)
Member of the Honors College Council Committee (2014–Present).
Member of Center of Cybersecurity (2016–Present).
University Service (past)
University Committees:
Member of University Academic Computing Committee (1998–2000).
Member of the University Admissions and Financial Aid Committee (2000–2002).
Chair of the University Admissions and Financial Aid Committee (2001–2002).
Member of the Admissions Criteria and Procedures Task Force (2001).
Member of the College of Arts and Sciences Ad-hoc Committee on Information Technology and chair of the software subcommittee (2003).
Member of the Honorary Degree Committee (2002–2005).
Member of the Graduate Studies Committee, CAS (2004–2006).
Chair of the Graduate Studies Committee, CAS (2005–2006).
Member of the Learning Dimension Subcommittee in the Foundations of Excellence (2005–2006).
Member of Faculty Re-employment and Promotion Committee (2008–2011).
Member of Distinguished Professor Advisory Committee (2010).
Member of Kenny Fellowship Committee (2011).
Member of the Advisory Board of The Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (2011–2013).
Member of College of Arts and Sciences Dean Search Committee (2013).
Member of Distinguished Professor Advisory Committee (2013).
Member of the Academic Standing and Honors Committee (2005–2009,2011–2015).
Chair of the Academic Standing and Honors Committee (2006–2009, Fall 2011,2012–2015).
Member of Distinguished Professor Advisory Committee (2015).
Member of University Committee on Undergraduate Instruction (Winter 2016).
Member of Camp Issues and Standards Committee (2015–2016).
Member of Strategic Planning Goal 3 Committee (2015–2016).
Member of the College of Arts and Sciences Executive Committee (2013–2017).
Member of Distinguished Professor Advisory Committee (2017).
Member of the Early Alert/Mid-Semester Committee (2014–2017).
Member of the College of Arts and Sciences Assembly (2013–2019).
Member of University Research Committee (2016–2019).
Member of the University Senate (2013–2021).
Ph.D. Committees:
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Satwant Kaur (graduated 2001), Thesis Title: Enhanced Internet Protocols for Enabling Efficient Mobile Communications.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Scott D. James (graduated 2001), Thesis Title: On the Reusability of Basic Data Structures and Algorithms in Commonly Used Modern Programming Languages.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Victor Kulesh (graduated 2002), Thesis Title: Event Tracking in Multimedia Environments.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Daniela Stan (graduated 2002), Thesis Title: eID: A System for Exploration of Image Databases.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Donglin Liu (graduated 2003), Thesis Title: Applied Information-Theoretical Algorithms for Retrieval from Genomic Databases.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Jun Tan (graduated 2006), Thesis Title: Applications of Structural Hidden Markov Models.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Suryakala Majeti (graduated 2006), Thesis Title: A New Micro Electromechanical Capactive Syrain Sensor.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Alex George (graduated 2006), Thesis Title: Analysis of a Highly Available Fault Tolerant Cluster Architecture.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Xuan Li (graduated 2007), Thesis Title: Efficient Sharing Analysis for Logic Programs.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Donald Kijek (graduated 2007), Thesis Title: Cognitive Inspired Unsupervised Methods to Acquire Linguistic Knowledge from Unlabeled Text.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Christopher Gillies (graduated 2013), Thesis Title: Investigating the Efficacy of Incorporating Gene Semantic Similarity into Gene Expression Analysis.
Member of the Engineering Ph.D. committee for Mohamed Khalifa (graduated 2022), Thesis Title: Cellular 5G and V2X Antennas Design for Automotive Applications.
Others:
Office hours at the Academic Skill Center (1997–2003).
Panelist at AAUP Promotion Workshop for Tenured Faculty (September 24, 2022).
Professional and Public Service
Member of the examination committee of the Michigan Mathematics Prize Competition (2001–2005, 2008–2012, 2013–2017), chair of the committee: 2004–2005, 2011–2012, 2016–2017.
Member of the organizing committee of XXXI Midwest Graph Theory Conference 1999.
Member of the organizing committee of XXXIV Midwest Graph Theory Conference 2001.
Invited minisymposium organizer at 2004 SIAM Conference on Discrete Mathematics, Nashville, TN, 2004.
Member of the 2012 International Symposium on Pervasive Systems, Algorithms, and Networks (ISPAN) Graphs and Networks Program Area Committee.
Member of the Local Arrangement Committee of MAA Michigan 2015.
Member of the 2015 Program Committee of the Annual Meeting of the Mathematical Association of America (Michigan Section).
Member of The Right Math at the Right Time Task Force 2016–2018.
Co-chair of the track Graphs and Interconnection Networks for The 14th International Symposium on Pervasive Systems, Algorithms, and Networks (ISPAN), 2017.
Co-chair of the track Graphs and Interconnection Networks for The 15th International Symposium on Pervasive Systems, Algorithms, and Networks (ISPAN), 2018.
Member of the Program Committee of the 27th International Computing and Combinatorics Conference, 2021.
Member of the Program Committee of the IEEE International Workshop on Reliability and Security for Multiprocessor Interconnection Networks 2021.
Member of the Program Committee of the 28th International Computing and Combinatorics Conference, 2022.
Member of the Program Committee of the ICS 2022 Workshop on Algorithms, Bioinformatics, and Computation Theory.
Member of the Program Committee of International Workshop on Combinatorial Algorithms 2023.
Refereed papers for:
Journal of Combinatorial Theory (B)
Networks
Mathematical Programming
Mathematical Programming (B)
SIAM Journal on Optimization
SIAM Journal on Discrete Mathematics
Mathematics of Operations Research
Health Care Management Science
Information Processing Letters
IEEE Transactions on Computers
Computers and Mathematics with Applications
Ars Combinatoria
International Journal of Operations Research
Discrete Mathematics
Discrete Applied Mathematics
Discrete Optimization
Mathematical and Computer Modelling
International Journal of Computer Mathematics
The Open Operational Research Journal
Graphs and Combinatorics
Utilitas Mathematica
Information Sciences
College Mathematics Journal
Discussiones Mathematicae Graph Theory
Rocky Mountain Journal of Mathematics
Bulletin of the Institute of Combinatorics and its Applications
European Journal of Operational Research
Theoretical Computer Science
IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems
International Journal of Parallel, Emergent and Distributed Systems
The Computer Journal
Journal of Computer and System Sciences
Discrete Mathematics & Theoretical Computer Science
Applied Mathematics & Information Sciences
ACM Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems
2014 International Workshop On Combinatorial Algorithms
Expert Systems with Applications
IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics
Applied Mathematics and Computation
IEEE Transactions on Emerging Topics in Computing
Linear Algebra and its Applications
Journal of Computational Methods in Science and Engineering
International Journal of Foundations of Computer Science
Emergent Computation
IEEE Transactions on Reliability
IEEE Transactions on Dependable and Secure Computing
2016 IEEE Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science
Engineering Science and Technology, an International Journal
Future Generation Computer Systems
Journal of Combinatorial Optimization
IEEE/ACM Transactions on Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Journal of Computer Science and Technology
Fundamenta Informaticae
IEEE Access
Optik - International Journal for Light and Electron Optics
International Journal of Computer Mathematics: Computer Systems Theory
Missouri Journal of Mathematics
Journal of Graph Theory
Theory and Applications of Graphs
Microelectronics Journal
Discrete Mathematics, Algorithms and Applications
Systems Science and Control Engineering
Engineering Science and Technology, an International Journal
Neurocomputing
ISA Transactions
Mathematical Methods in the Applied Sciences
RAIRO - Operations Research
IETE Journal of Research
Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing
Mathematical Methods in Applied Sciences
Advances in Computational Intelligence
Journal of Manufacturing Systems
TWMS Journal of Applied and Engineering Mathematics
ACM Computing Surveys
Aequationes Mathematicae
Journal of Mathematical Research with Applications
Algorithmica
International Journal of Machine Learning and Cybernetics
Knowledge and Information System
Journal of Mathematical Research with Applications
Acta Informatica
Reviewed grant proposals for:
National Security Agency
The Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (Canada)
Reviewed books/book proposals for:
John Wiley
Addison Wesley
Prentice Hall
Key College Publishing
McGraw Hill
Cambridge University Press
Jones & Bartlett
Taylor & Francis
Springer
Elsevier
Reviewed faculty promotion/hiring for:
Rice University
Brock University (Canada)
Marshall University
College of William and Mary
Texas State University
University of Detroit Mercy
Reviewer for Mathematical Reviews (over 100 reviews).
Grand Awards Judge for Mathematics, 2000 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.
Invited speaker at Dansville High School, Dansville MI (2001).
Invited speaker at the Utica Center for Mathematics, Science, and Technology, Sterling Heights, MI (2002).
Keynote Speaker of the Initiation Banquet of Kettering University Michigan Epsilon Chapter of Kappa Mu Epsilon National Mathematics Honor Society (2002).
Invited speaker the Mobile Mathematics Circle Lectures for high school students, Mobile Alabama (2002).
Presenter of awards at the 46th Michigan Mathematics Prize Competition Awards Ceremony (2003).
Judge and grader at Math Field Day 2003 at University of Michigan-Flint.
Presenter of awards at the 47th Michigan Mathematics Prize Competition Awards Ceremony (2004).
Judge and grader at Math Field Day 2004 at University of Michigan-Flint.
Invited speaker at Indus Center for Academic Excellence (2004).
Presenter of awards at the 48th Michigan Mathematics Prize Competition Awards Ceremony (2005).
Judge and grader at Math Field Day 2005 at University of Michigan-Flint.
Invited speaker at Renaissance High School, Detroit MI (2005).
Keynote Speaker of the Initiation Banquet of Kettering University Michigan Epsilon Chapter of Kappa Mu Epsilon National Mathematics Honor Society (2005).
Gave Welcome Address to the 2005 Indus Center for Academic Excellence Awards Ceremony (2005).
Judge and grader at Math Field Day 2006 at University of Michigan-Flint.
Judge and grader at Math Field Day 2007 at University of Michigan-Flint.
Judge and grader at Math Field Day 2008 at University of Michigan-Flint.
Chaired a session at The 39th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2008.
Chaired a session at The 47th Midwest Graph Theory Conference, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, Illinois, November 2008.
Chaired a session at The 40th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2009.
Keynote Speaker of the Initiation Banquet of University of Detroit Mercy Chapter of Pi Mu Epsilon National Mathematics Honor Society (2009).
Invited speaker at Romeo Engineering & Technology Center, Washington, MI (2009).
Judge and grader at Math Field Day 2010 at University of Michigan-Flint.
Chaired a session at The 41st Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2010.
Gave talks to high school students visiting OU (pre-college program), May 2010.
Gave welcoming address at Indus Center for Academic Excellence Award Ceremony (2010).
Invited speaker at Utica High School, Utica MI (2010).
Presenter of Awards at the 54th Michigan Mathematics Prize Competition Award Banquet, 2011.
Chaired a session at The 42nd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2011.
Chaired a session at The 43rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2012.
Chaired a session at Matching, Matroids, and Extensions A Conference in Honour of Bill Cunningham's 65th Birthday, Waterloo, Ontario 2012.
Chaired a session at The 44th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2013.
Chaired a session at The 46th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2015.
Gave Welcome Address to the 2016 Indus Center for Academic Excellence Awards Ceremony (2016).
Chaired a session at The 48th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2017.
Judge and grader at Math Field Day 2018 at University of Michigan-Flint.
Chaired a session at The 50th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2019.
Judge and grader at Math Field Day 2019 at University of Michigan-Flint.
Chaired a session at The 51st Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2020.
Chaired a session at The 53rd Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing, Boca Raton, FL, 2022.
Other services include
conducted Engineer-In-Training review lectures (1998),
volunteer for the Michigan High School Visiting Lecture Program, and
participated in Michigan Mathematics Prize Competition grading (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020).
Last updated on March 28, 2024.