Following the P.A.R.C
[…] education to children without disabilities in the same grades. That exception, however only relieves
schools of the 34 CFR 300.108(a) requirement to provide general physical education to all students
with disabilities regardless the unique needs of any given student and regardless of any student’s IEP.
Section 300.108(a) does not relieve school of the duty to provide physical education to those
students who have unique needs requiring physical education and have IEP’s setting out physical
education as part of that student’s special education and related services.
Under 34 CFR 300.108 (c), “[i]f specially designed physical education is prescribed in a child’s IEP, the
public agency responsible for the education of that child must provide the services directly or make
arrangements for those services to be provided through other public or private programs.” Thus,
under Part B, “if physical education is specially designed to meet the unique needs of a child with a
disability and is set out in that child’s IEP, those services must be provided whether or not they are
provided to other children in the agency.”