Chancellor's Award
2018 Chancellor's Awards Program
2007 Chancellor's Awards Program
2002 Chancellor's Awards Program
2000 Chancellor's Awards Program
1999 Chancellor's Awards Program
1997 Chancellor's Awards Program
1996 Chancellor's Awards Program
1995 Chancellor's Awards Program
Prior to 2013, individual schools would select one nominee in each category to compete for statewide recognition. After 2013, the Alabama Community College System discontinued selecting an overall state winner for the various categories.
1982 ACCA Conference held Apr 15-16 in Birmingham
1983 ACCA Conference held Apr 14-15 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Teacher for Technical, Trade, and Industrial Education in Post-secondary Education for the State of Alabama- Melvin Corder
Student- Patricia Lynn Stewart
1986 ACCA Conference held Apr 2-4 1986 in Mobile
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Marilyn Beck (Lurleen B. Wallace State JC)
Academic Faculty- Dr. Janice Roberts (Jefferson State JC)
Technical Faculty- Fredd Kapp (Bessemer State TC)
Support Staff- Judy Roberts (Enterprise State JC)
1987 ACCA Conference held Apr 9-10 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Technical Faculty- Lyda Black
Junior College Student- Devin Greenfield
Technical College Student- Kenneth Herring
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Lora Conrad (Northwest Alabama State JC)
Academic Faculty- Bev Smith (Lurleen B. Wallace State JC)
Technical Faculty- Mina Dickens (George C. Wallace CC)
Support Staff- Tammie Brown (Jefferson State JC)
1988 ACCA Conference held Apr 7-8 in Tuscaloosa AND Nov 21-22 in Birmingham (Conference becomes a Fall meeting)
Shelton State Nominees
Student- Debra Rice Sparks
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Stan Frasier (George Corley Wallace State CC)
Academic Faculty- George Terrell, Jr. (Gadsden State CC)
Technical Faculty- Linda Perrish (George C. Wallace State CC)
Support Staff- Sophia Head (Jefferson State JC)
1989 ACCA Conference held Nov 20-21 1989 in Mobile
Shelton State Nominees
Alumni- Roland Pugh
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Joanne Jordan (Southern Union State JC)
Academic Faculty- Dr. Linda Acker (Brewer State JC)
Technical Faculty- Myra Woodham (George C. Wallace State CC)
Support Staff- Kenneth Carroll (George Corley Wallace State CC)
1990 ACCA Conference held Nov 19-20 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Academic Faculty- Joyce Jolly
Faculty: C.A. Fredd Technical College- Robert Martin, Jr.
Technical Faculty- Lyda Black
Support Staff- Loretta Kyle Jones
Student: Academic Div- Wendy Wade
Student: Technical Div- Virgil King
Student: C.A. Fredd Technical College- Beatrice White
Alumnus- Mabel Harries
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Imogene Mixson (George C. Wallace State CC)
Academic Faculty- George Williams, Jr. (John C. Calhoun State CC)
Technical Faculty- Robert Martin, Jr. (C.A. Fredd State TC)
Support Staff- Jane Phillips (Southern Union State JC)
1991 ACCA Conference held Nov 25-26 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Ann Capel
Academic Faculty- Lon Alexander
Technical Faculty- Kim Inman
Support Staff- Margaret Hinton
Alumnus- Ruby Ann Anderson
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Charles Blackledge, III (Bishop State CC)
Academic Faculty- Joseph Branch (Central Alabama CC)
Technical Faculty- Kim Inman (Shelton State CC)
Support Staff- Becky Brazeel (Jefferson State CC)
1992 ACCA Conference held Nov 25-26 1992 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Joyce Jolly
Academic Faculty- Milady Murphy
Technical Faculty- Lyda Black
Support Staff- Liz Smelley
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Lloyd Henderson (Lurleen B. Wallace State JC)
Academic Faculty- David Campbell (Northeast Alabama CC)
Technical Faculty- Shirley K. Rose (John M. Patterson State TC)
Support Staff- Elizabeth Butler (John C. Calhoun State CC)
1993 ACCA Conference held Nov 21-23 1993 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Shirley Spencer
Academic Faculty- Phyllis Stanley
Technical Faculty- Lee Fanning
Support Staff- Jeanetta Hargrow
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Jacqueline Screws (Sparks State TC)
Academic Faculty- Charles D. Tucker (George C. Wallace State CC)
Technical Faculty- James D. Burchett (Alabama Aviation and TC)
Support Staff- Elvie Williamson (Jefferson State CC)
1994 ACCA Conference held Nov 20-22 in Mobile
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Rick Rogers
Academic Faculty- Ruby Gibbs Miller
Technical Faculty- James Avery Logan
Support Staff- Ruth Murray
Alumnus- Debra Rice Sparks
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Ruth S. Morgan (Gadsden State CC)
Academic Faculty- Barbara Singleton (Bishop State CC)
Technical Faculty- Jane Ann Shannon (George C. Wallace State CC)
Support Staff- Amanda R. Morgan (Central Alabama CC)
1995 ACCA Conference held Nov 19-21 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Arthur Howington
Academic Faculty- Marilyn Terry
Technical Faculty- John Speights
Support Staff- Muriel Campbell
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Connie Branch (Jefferson Davis CC)
Academic Faculty- Randall L. Cox (John C. Calhoun CC)
Technical Faculty- James O. Goss (Central Alabama CC)
Support Staff- Juliette Womack (Bishop State CC)
1996 ACCA Conference held Nov 24-26 1996 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Rick Rogers
Academic Faculty- Camille Cochrane
Technical Faculty- Lyda Black
Support Staff- Judy Holland
Alumnus- Roland Pugh
Alumnus- Holly Sexton
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Gary Green (John C. Calhoun State CC)
Academic Faculty-Dr. Grace McWhorter (Lawson State CC)
Technical Faculty- Dr. Carmine Ruocco (Jefferson State CC)
Support Staff- Judy Holland (Shelton State CC)
1997 ACCA Conference held Nov 23-25 1997 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Dr. Rick Rogers
Academic Faculty- Jim Jolly
Technical Faculty- John Speights
Support Staff- Jimmy Osmore
Alumnus- Betty Grace Brown
Alumnus- Jack Moore
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Rick Rogers (Shelton State CC)
Academic Faculty- Dr. Jerre Lu Mason (George C. Wallace State CC)
Technical Faculty- Dr. Eva Sasser (Alabama Aviation and TC) & Wilma Q. Smith (Reid State TC)
Support Staff- Shirley A. Billups (H. Councill Trenholm State TC)
1998 No ACCA Conference held. (A Fall Teaching and Learning Symposium was held Oct 29-30 1998.) (There is some confusion as to those recognized for 1998 and 1999. These selections were made in Oct. 1998 and were recognized for the coming year, 1999. The Fall Conference where these individuals normally compete was not held, but was moved to the Spring of 1999.)
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Louise Lewis
Academic Faculty- Brenda Ryan
Technical Faculty- Dennis Crim
Support Staff- Judy Johnson
Alumnus- Jean Mack
Alumnus- Martha Key
1999 ACCA Conference held Mar 24-26 1999 in Birmingham (Conference becomes a Spring meeting.)
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Louise Lewis
Academic Faculty- Brenda Ryan
Technical Faculty- Dennis Crim
Support Staff- Judy Johnson
Alumnus- Jean Mack
Alumnus- Martha Key
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Sherry Martin (Jefferson Davis CC)
Academic Faculty- Rosemary Jernigan (Jefferson Davis CC)
Technical Faculty- Ron Koetter (James H. Faulkner CC)
Support Staff- Vickye Hester (J.F. Drake State TC)
2000
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Humphrey Lee
Academic Faculty- Glinda Blackshear
Technical Faculty- William Quimby
Support Staff- Lori Cannon
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Jo Nash O’Neal (John C. Calhoun CC)
Academic Faculty- Glinda Blackshear (Shelton State CC)
Technical Faculty- Chef Mary Ann Campbell (H. Councill Trenholm State TC)
Support Staff- Beth Foshee (Snead State CC)
2001 Conference CANCELLED. No Conference held.
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Bruce Bizzoco
Academic Faculty- Bill Aldridge
Technical Faculty- Steve Fair
Support Staff- John Flannigan
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Michael Babb (George C. Wallace State CC)
Academic Faculty- Dr. Melinda Brooks (Snead State CC)
Technical Faculty- Dixie Peterson (Chattahoochee Valley CC)
Support Staff- June Snellgrove (Enterprise State JC)
2002 ACCA Conference held Nov 24-27 2002 in Mobile (Conference becomes a Fall meeting.)
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Diane Layton
Academic Faculty- Sara Brenizer
Technical Faculty- Georita Griffin
Support Staff- Martha Key
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Harriott Calhoun (Jefferson State CC)
Academic Faculty- Dr. Charles Glann Hudson (Northwest-Shoals CC) & Dr. Mark Reynolds (Jefferson Davis CC)
Technical Faculty- Dr. Gisela Scruggs (Harry M. Ayers State TC)
Support Staff- Cornelia Miller (Jefferson Davis CC)
2003 ACCA Conference held Nov 23-25 2003 in Birmingham (3 day conference)
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Camille Cochrane
Academic Faculty- Fran Turner
Technical Faculty- William Quimby
Support Staff- Deborah Bonner
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Anthony Hardy (Jefferson Davis CC)
Academic Faculty- Laura Brown (Central Alabama CC)
Technical Faculty- Alice Raymond (J.F. Drake State TC)
Support Staff- Janie Johnson (Gadsden State CC)
2004 ACCA Conference held Nov 21-23 2004 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Ronald Range
Academic Faculty- Channing Howington
Technical Faculty- Jason Moore
Support Staff- Donna Ussery
Alumnus- Roland Pugh
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Cherlyn Stowe (Gadsden State CC)
Academic Faculty- Dr. Jim Kinney (George C. Wallace State CC)
Technical Faculty- Randy Moon (Wallace State CC)
Support Staff- Linda Lunsford (James H. Faulkner State CC)
2005 ACCA Conference held Nov 20-22 2005 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Tommy Taylor
Academic Faculty- Susan Bamberg
Technical Faculty- Ronnie Guy
Support Staff- Loretta Jones
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Vivian Rogers Fountain (Reid State TC)
Academic Faculty- Beryl Odom (Gadsden State CC)
Technical Faculty-Deborah “Pepper” Hoover (Wallace State CC Hanceville)
Support Staff- Stewart Davis (Gadsden CC)
2006 ACCA Conference held Nov 19-21 2006 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Johnny Parker
Academic Faculty- Lee Albritton
Technical Faculty- Sonny Logan
Support Staff- Lori Carver Swindle
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Lynn Spraggins (Central Alabama CC)
Academic Faculty- Blake Leeth (Snead State CC)
Technical Faculty- Susan Young (Chattahoochee Valley CC)
Support Staff- Cynthia Entrekin (Central Alabama CC)
2007 ACCA Conference held Nov 18-20 2007 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Carolyn Edwards
Academic Faculty- Darrell Wright
Technical Faculty- William Quimby
Support Staff- Andrea Parker
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Christine Evans (Chattahoochee Valley)
Academic Faculty- Maryla Lee (Calhoun CC)
Technical Faculty- William Quimby (Shelton State CC)
Support Staff- Howard Paris (Chattahoochee Valley CC)
2008 ACCA Conference held Nov 23-25 2008 in Mobile
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Channing Howington
Academic Faculty- Allen Mallory
Technical Faculty- Ronnie Guy
Support Staff- Tammy Gray
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Maurice Moore (Jefferson Davis CC)
Academic Faculty- Dr. Allen Mallory (Shelton State CC)
Technical Faculty- Charles Hardy (Northwest-Shoals CC)
Support Staff- Rhonda Guthrie (Bevill State CC)
2009 ACCA Conference held Nov 23-24 2009 in Montgomery
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Steve Fair
Academic Faculty- Gary McCracken
Technical Faculty- Shirley Nix
Support Staff- Claude Lake
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Penne Mott (Bevill State CC)
Academic Faculty- Dr. Roxanne Hannon-Odom (Bishop State CC)
Technical Faculty- Karl Henry (J.F. Drake State TC)
Support Staff- Alexis Stanton (Jefferson State CC)
2010 ACCA Conference held Nov 21-23 2010 in Montgomery
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Deborah Bonner
Academic Faculty- Annette Cook
Technical Faculty- William ‘Bill’ Stringfellow
Support Staff- Claude Lake
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Terry Hazzard (Bishop State CC)
Academic Faculty- Annette Cook (Shelton State CC)
Technical Faculty- Maurice Ingle (Bevill State CC)
Support Staff- Stephanie McIntosh (Enterprise State CC)
2011 ACCA Conference CANCELLED. No Conference held.
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Carolyn Edwards
Academic Faculty- Jim Wilson
Technical Faculty- Lorenzo Freeman
Support Staff- Cindy Harrell
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Dr. Martha Lavender (Gadsden State CC)
Academic Faculty- Dr. Ken Scott (Trenholm State TC)
Technical Faculty- Ann Strickland (Faulkner State CC)
Support Staff- Nathan Taylor (Faulkner State CC)
2012 ACCA Conference held Nov 18-20 2012 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Amanda Harbison
Academic Faculty- Renea Randall
Technical Faculty- Glenn R. Pippen II
Support Staff- Willie Showell
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Terri Dunn (Enterprise State CC)
Academic Faculty- Renea Randle (Shelton State CC)
Technical Faculty- Joe Hendrix (Wallace State CC Hanceville)
Support Staff- Miranda Collier (Snead State CC)
2013 ACCA Conference held Nov 24-26 2013 in Birmingham
Shelton State Nominees
Administrator- Rhonda Smith
Academic Faculty- Renna Clements
Technical Faculty- Scheree Datcher
Support Staff- Shannon Chandler
Statewide Winners
Administrator- Roger Chandler (Alabama Southern CC)
Academic Faculty- Dr. Thuy Lam (Drake State CC and TC)
Technical Faculty- Mark Branon (Calhoun CC)
Support Staff- Sheree Matthews (Ingram State TC)
2014 ACCA Conference held Nov 23-25 2014 in Birmingham
Shelton State Winners
Administrator- Glenn R. Pippen II
Academic Faculty- Lisa Nix
Technical Faculty- Lane Tyner
Support Staff- Ron Kirby
2015 ACCA Conference held Nov 22-24 2015 in Birmingham
Shelton State Winners
Administrator- Ann Bracknell
Academic Faculty- Darrell Hagler
Technical Faculty- Kenneth Blackwell
Support Staff- Tim Law
2016 ACCA Conference held Nov 20-22 2016 in Montgomery
Shelton State Winners
Technical Faculty- Latoya Simmons Armstead
Academic Faculty- Douglas Robinson
Support Staff- Sherry Harrison
Administrator- Amanda Harbison
2017 ACCA Conference held Nov 19-21 2017 in Montgomery
Shelton State Winners
Administrator- John Alexander
Academic Faculty- Pam Dobbins
Technical Faculty- Gary McQuaig
Support Staff- Nikki Franks
2018 ACCA Conference held Nov 18-20 2018 in Mobile
Shelton State Winners
Administrator- Dr. Anika Lodree
Academic Faculty- Leah Armstrong
Technical Faculty- Dustin McDow
Support Staff- Leigh Ann Wyatt
2019 ACCA Conference held Nov 24-26 2019 in Montgomery, AL (Renaissance Hotel)
Shelton State Winners
Administrator- Keith Crowley
Academic Faculty- Michael Green
Technical Faculty- Khristy Large
Support Staff- Ulysses Jenkins