Awards
2023-24 Awards
Enka Land of the Sky Marching Band Festival
Excellent Rating
3rd place Band Class 2A
3rd Place Music
3rd Place Percussion
1st place Color Guard
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
3rd Place Band Class 2A
Foard Tiger Band Classic
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Band Class 2A
2nd Place Marching
2nd Place General Effect
2nd Place Color Guard
2nd Place Drum Major
All-County Wind Ensemble
Ruby Ruiz-Vargas, 1st chair Clarinet
Ronald Tovilla-Pablo, 2nd chair Alto Sax
Sydney Sheppard, 4th chair Alto Sax
Logan McKnight, 1st chair Baritone Sax
Michael Salas, 1st chair Trombone
K'mari Spikes, 4th chair Trombone
Charles Eason, 5th chair Trombone
Danny Major, 3rd chair Baritone
All-County Symphonic Band
Leslie Rosas, 10th chair Flute
Ayannah Harris, 3rd chair Alto Sax
Alejandra Umanzor, 4th chair Alto Sax
Nicholas Hudson, 2nd chair Tenor Sax
Laylah Lindsay, 8th chair Trumpet
Nehemiah Howard, 3rd chair Trombone
NC Concert Band MPA
Excellent Rating on stage
Superior Rating in sight reading
2022-23 Awards
Freedom Classic Tournament of Bands
Excellent Rating
1st place Band Class 2A
1st Place Music
2nd place Marching
1st place General Effect
2nd Place Percussion
East Burke Cavalier Classic
Excellent Rating
2nd place Band Class 1A
2nd Place Music
1st place Marching
2nd place General Effect
1st place Percussion
3rd place Color Guard
3rd place Drum Major
All-District Band
Ruby Ruiz-Vargas, 13th chair Clarinet
All-County Wind Ensemble
Ajah Harris, 1st chair Clarinet
David Trujillo-Gomez, 7th chair Clarinet
Kaden Dupuis, 3rd chair Trumpet
Michael Salas, 1st chair Trombone
Charles Eason, 4th chair Trombone
Audrey Guthrie, 2nd chair Percussion
All-County Symphonic Band
Leslie Rosas, 12th chair Flute
Hala Freeman, 1st chair Bass Clarinet
Sydney Sheppard, 2nd chair Alto Sax
Alejandra Umanzor, 3rd chair Alto Sax
Ayannah Harris, 4th chair Alto Sax
Nicholas Hudson, 1st chair Tenor Sax
Nehemiah Howard, 7th chair Trombone
Mikaili Small, 3rd chair Tuba
Parker Roper, 3rd chair Percussion
Eric St. Laurent, Timpani
NC Concert Band MPA
Superior Rating
Worldstrides Williamsburg Festival
Silver Rating
2021-22 Awards
Maiden Blue Devil Tournament of Bands
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Music
2nd place Marching
2nd place General Effect
1st Place Color Guard
2nd Place Drum Major
2nd Place Percussion
Best Soloist
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
3rd Place Band Class 1A
3rd Place Music
2nd Place Marching
3rd Place General Effect
3rd Place Percussion
1st Place Color Guard
All-County Wind Ensemble
Ajah Harris, 7th chair Clarinet
Sydney Sheppard, 4th chair Alto Sax
Nicholas Hudson, 1st chair Tenor Sax
Charles Eason, 1st chair Trombone
Audrey Guthrie, 1st chair Percussion
Eric St. Laurent, 2nd chair Percussion
All-County Symphonic Band
Hala Freeman, 2nd chair Clarinet
Ayannah Harris, 4th chair Alto Sax
NC Concert Band MPA
Superior Rating
2019-20 Awards
Maiden Blue Devil Tournament of Bands
Superior Rating
1st Place Band Class 1A
2nd Place Music
2nd place Marching
1st place General Effect
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Drum Major
1st Place Percussion
Best Soloist
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
3rd Place Band Class 1A
1st Place Color Guard
Foard Band Classic
Excellent Rating
1st Place Band - Class 1A
1st Place Music
2nd Place Marching
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Drum Major
1st Place Percussion
1st Place Color Guard
East Burke Cavalier Classic
Excellent Rating
1st Place Band - Class A
1st Place Music
1st Place Marching
1st Place General Effect
2nd Place Drum Major
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Percussion
All-County Wind Ensemble
Jasmin Umanzor, 1st chair Bass Cl.
Bryce Smith, 8th chair Trumpet
Zakiyah McCullough, 1st chair Baritone
Paul Rodgers, 4th chair Percussion
All-County Symphonic Band
Hannah Tedder, 11th chair Flute
Haley Peninger, 2nd chair Clarinet
Ajah Harris, 11th chair Clarinet
Lilly Beasley, 4th chair Bass Cl.
Jasmyne Greene, 2nd chair Tenor Sax
Rhiannon Eason, 1st chair Trombone
NC Concert Band MPA
Superior Rating
2018-19 Awards
Enka Land of the Sky Festival
Excellent Rating
3rd Place Overall
2nd Place Band Class 1-AA
2nd Place Music
2nd Place Color Guard
1st Place Drum Major
2nd Place Percussion
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Band Class 2A
2nd Place Music
2nd Place Marching
2nd Place General Effect
1st Place Drum Major
2nd Place Color Guard
3rd Place Percussion
Foard Band Classic
Superior Rating
3rd Place Overall
1st Place Band - Class 1A
1st Place Music
1st Place Marching
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Drum Major
2nd Place Percussion
2nd Place Color Guard
East Burke Cavalier Classic
Excellent Rating
1st Place Band - Class A
1st Place Music
2nd Place Marching
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Drum Major
1st Place Color Guard
2nd Place Percussion
All-District Band
Isaak Gibson, 1st chair Oboe
All-County Wind Ensemble
Isaak Gibson, 1st chair Oboe
CJ Reid, 10th chair Clarinet
Jasmin Umanzor, 2nd chair Bass Cl.
Kail Ronan, 2nd chair Tenor Sax
Jordan Villanueva, 4th chair Horn
Zakiyah McCullough, 3rd chair Baritone
Aramis Byrd, Timpani
All-County Symphonic Band
Cecilia Chan, 2nd chair Flute
Haley Peninger, 4th chair Clarinet
Alex Bryant, 17th chair Clarinet
Jasmyne Greene, 1st chair Tenor Sax
Bryce Smith, 1st chair Trumpet
Alondra Martinez, 11th chair Trumpet
Rhiannon Eason, 2nd chair Trombone
NC Concert Band MPA
Symphonic Band - Superior Rating
2017-18 Awards
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Music
East Burke Cavalier Classic
Excellent Rating
1st Place Band - Class A
1st Place Music Effect
1st Place Visual Effect
1st Place Percussion
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Drum Major
Best Soloist - Class A
All-County Wind Ensemble
Cecilia Chan, 6th chair Flute
Haley Peninger, 9th chair Clarinet
Bryce Smith, 6th chair Trumpet
All-County Symphonic Band
CJ Reid, 3rd chair Clarinet
Bryleigh Weigum, 11th chair Clarinet
Isaak Gibson, 1st chair Alto Sax
Kail Ronan, 2nd chair Tenor Sax
Zakiyah McCullough, 1st chair Euphonium
NC Concert Band MPA
Concert Band - Excellent Rating
Symphonic Band - Superior Rating
2016-17 Awards
Enka Land of the Sky Marching Band Festival
Excellent Rating
3rd Place Band - Class A
3rd Place Music
3rd Place Percussion
2nd Place Color Guard
1st Place Drum Major
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
3rd Place Band - Class A
3rd Place Music
3rd Place Marching
2nd Place General Effect
3rd Place Percussion
3rd Place Color Guard
3rd Place Drum Major
Burns Cup Marching Band Festival
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Band - Class A
2nd Place Music Effect
1st Place Visual Effect
2nd Place Percussion
2nd Place Color Guard
2nd Place Drum Major
All-County Wind Ensemble
Cecilia Chan, 5th chair Flute
Zakiyah McCullough, 3rd chair Baritone
Ethan Espin, Timpani
All-County Symphonic Band
Hanna Pare, 2nd chair Bass Clarinet
Ricky Tanner, 2nd chair Trumpet
Alex Martinez, 3rd chair Horn
Nathan Linkous, 2nd chair Percussion
NC Concert Band MPA
Excellent Rating
2015-16 Awards
Cuthbertson Showcase of Bands
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Band - Class A
2nd Place Visual Performance
2nd Place General Effect
2nd Place Percussion
Burns Cup Showcase of Bands
Excellent Rating
1st Place Band - Class A
1st Place Music
1st Place Visual Performance
1st Place Percussion
2nd Place Drum Major
2nd Place Color Guard
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Band - Class AA
2nd Place Music
2nd Place Marching
2nd Place General Effect
2nd Place Drum Major
10-year Participation Award
All-County Wind Ensemble
Martin Chan, 3rd chair Flute
Cecilia Chan, 4th chair Flute
Grace Wall, 5th chair Flute
Derek Pelayo-Quezada - 2nd chair Bass Clarinet
Andrew Tucker, 2nd chair Bassoon
Alondra Martinez, 7th chair Trumpet
Devin Wright, 4th chair Tuba
All-County Symphonic Band
Madison Greene, 3rd chair Alto Sax
Ricky Tanner, 2nd chair Trumpet
Elijah Davis, 5th chair Trumpet
Alex Wilson, 7th chair Trumpet
Sarah Large, 1st chair Horn
Keion Kennedy, 2nd chair Tuba
Aramis Byrd, 2nd chair Mallets
Nathan Linkous, 3rd chair Percussion
Trent Bailey, 5th chair Percussion
NC Concert Band MPA
Excellent Rating on Stage
Superior Rating in Sight Reading
WorldStrides OnStage Festival - Atlanta
Gold Rating
Top Overall Band
2014-15 Awards
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Band - Class AA
2nd Place Music
2nd Place General Effect
2nd Place Color Guard
2nd Place Percussion
Shelby Golden Classic
Excellent Rating
1st Place Band - Class A
1st Place Music
1st Place Marching
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Percussion
Student Awards
UNCC Honor Band
2023
Ruby Ruiz, clarinet
Hala Freeman, bass clarinet
Charlie Eason, trombone
Nehemiah Howard, trombone
Michael Salas, trombone
2022
Ajah Harris, clarinet
David Trujillo-Gomez, clarinet
Ruby Ruiz, clarinet
Hala Freeman, bass clarinet
Charlie Eason, trombone
Michael Salas, trombone
2018
Cecilia Chan, flute
Alondra Martinez, trumpet
Zakiyah McCullough, baritone
CJ Reid, clarinet
Haley Peninger, clarinet
Jasmin Umanzor, bass clarinet
2017
Cecilia Chan, flute
Alondra Martinez, trumpet
Zakiyah McCullough, baritone
Winthrop Invitational
2023
Ruby Ruiz, clarinet
Charlie Eason, trombone
Michael Salas, trombone
2022
Ajah Harris, clarinet
David Trujillo-Gomez, clarinet
Eric St. Laurent, percussion
2021
Ajah Harris, clarinet
David Trujillo-Gomez, clarinet
Jasmin Umanzor, bass clarinet
Ben Jordan, baritone
Eric St. Laurent, percussion
2019
Jasmyne Greene, tenor saxophone
Zakiyah McCullough, baritone
Haley Peninger, clarinet
Bryce Smith, trumpet
2018
Cecilia Chan, flute
CJ Reid, clarinet
Jasmyne Greene, tenor saxophone
Jordan Villanueva, horn
Zakiyah McCullough, baritone
2017
Cecilia Chan, flute
Zakiyah McCullough, baritone
2016
Jaydan Hush, tuba
Cecilia Chan, flute
2015
Sarah Large, horn
Derek Pelayo-Quezada, bass clarinet
Andrew Tucker, bassoon
2014
Sarah Large, horn
Chris Magee, trombone
Andrew Tucker, bassoon
2013
Miranda Hawkins, clarinet
Courtney Stiwalt, horn
Ernesto Velasquez, clarinet
Chris Magee, trombone
2012
Miranda Hawkins, clarinet
Courtney Stiwalt, horn
Ernesto Velasquez, clarinet
2011
Chris Clemmer, horn
Jonathan Leonard, percussion
Nicole McKinney, bass clarinet
2010
Chris Clemmer, trumpet
Jonathan Leonard, percussion
Matthew Sanders, tuba
2009
Matthew Sanders, tuba
Jonathan Leonard, percussion
2008
Jessica Norwood, Flute
2006
Austin Glover, alto sax
Beth Rhyne, flute
USC Honor Band
2013
Courtney Stiwalt, horn
Ernesto Velasquez, clarinet
Chris Magee, trombone
Virginia Tech Honor Band
2009
Jessica Norwood, Flute
Matt Sanders, 1st Chair Tuba
Tayler Caudle, 1st Chair Percussion
WCU Honor Band
2009
Jordan Hay, Alto Sax
Matt Sanders, Tuba
Governor's School
Andrew Tucker (2015)
Ernesto Velasquez, clarinet (2013)
Courtney Stiwalt, horn (2012)
East Burke Cavalier Classic
Superior Rating
2nd Place Band - Class AA
2nd Place Music
1st Place Drum Major
3rd Place Color Guard
2nd Place Percussion
All-County Wind Ensemble
Martin Chan, 2nd chair Flute
Andrew Tucker, 1st chair Bassoon
Eli Fincher, 8th chair Trumpet
Chris Magee, 2nd chair Trombone
Jaydan Hush, 1st chair Tuba
All-County Symphonic Band
Derek Pelayo-Quezada, 1st chair Bass Clarinet
Ricky Tanner, 3rd chair Trumpet
Alex Wilson, 9th chair Trumpet
Elijah Davis, 11th chair Trumpet
Sarah Large, 2nd chair Horn
Simon Lumpkin, 6th chair Trombone
NC Concert Band MPA
Superior Rating
2013-14 Awards
Olde English Festival of Bands
Excellent Rating
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Superior Rating
1st Place Band - Class A
1st Place Music
1st Place Marching
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Percussion
East Burke Cavalier Classic
Superior Rating - All four judges!!
3rd Place Band - Class AA
1st Place Drum Major
4th Place Color Guard
4th Place Percussion
All-District Band
Courtney Stiwalt, horn
Ernesto Velasquez, clarinet
All-County Wind Ensemble
Ernesto Velasquez, 1st chair Clarinet
Jake Rhyne, 4th chair Clarinet
Allie Martin, 6th chair Clarinet
Derek Pelayo-Quezada, 2nd chair Bass Clarinet
Cody Coleman, 1st chair Trumpet
Phillip Moua, 6th chair Trumpet
Eli Fincher, 8th chair Trumpet
Courtney Stiwalt, 1st chair Horn
Preston Black, 2nd chair Horn
Sarah Large, 2nd chair Horn
Chris Magee, 1st chair Trombone
All-County Symponic Band
Tiffany Gill, 7th chair Flute
Miranda Hawkins, 4th chair Clarinet
Shelby Wagner, 20th chair Clarinet
Alex Wilson, 1st chair Trumpet
Matt Wyant, 10th chair Trumpet
Gavin Stewart, 1st chair Baritone
NC Concert Band MPA
Superior Rating (All four judges)
2012-13 Awards
Socastee Beach Band Blast
Superior Rating - Music
Excellent Rating - Overall
2nd Place Band - Class A
2nd Place Music
2nd Place Percussion
2nd Place Drum Major
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating - Overall
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Color Guard
Shelby Golden Classic
Superior Rating
2nd Place Band - Class AA
1st Place Marching
2nd Place Music
2nd Place General Effect
2nd Place Color Guard
2nd Place Drum Major
East Burke Cavalier Classic
Superior Rating
2nd Place Band - Class AA
2nd Place Color Guard
2nd Place Drum Major
2nd Place Percussion
All-District Band
Courtney Stiwalt, horn
All-County Wind Ensemble
Ernesto Velasquez, 2nd chair Clarinet
Allie Martin, 6th chair Clarinet
Eli Fincher, 8th chair Trumpet
Courtney Stiwalt, 1st chair Horn
Preston Black, 2nd chair Horn
Chris Magee, 2nd chair Trombone
Gavin Stewart, 1st chair Baritone
All-County Symponic Band
Tiffany Gill, 7th chair Flute
Jake Rhyne, 2nd chair Clarinet
Miranda Hawkins, 4th chair Clarinet
Shelby Wagner, 20th chair Clarinet
Derek Pelayo-Quezada, 1st chair Bass Clarinet
Alex Wilson, 1st chair Trumpet
Matt Wyant, 10th chair Trumpet
NC Concert Band MPA
Superior Rating
2011-12 Awards
Enka Land of the Sky Marching Band Festival
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Band - Class 2-AA
2nd Place Visual Performance
2nd Place General Effect
2nd Place Percussion
2nd Place Color Guard
2nd Place Drum Major
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
1st Place Band - Class AAA
1st Place General Effect
2nd Place Music
2nd Place Marching
2nd Place Percussion
2nd Place Color Guard
2nd Place Drum Major
Shelby Golden Classic
Excellent Rating
3rd Place Band - Class AA
2nd Place General Effect
2nd Place Marching
2nd Place Percussion
2nd Place Color Guard
2nd Place Drum Major
Foard Band Classic
Superior Rating
3rd Place Band - Class AA
1st Place Overall Music
1st Place Music - Class AA
All-District Band
Courtney Stiwalt, horn
Ernesto Velasquez, clarinet
All-County Wind Ensemble
Ernesto Velasquez, 6th Chair Clarinet
Allie Martin, 10th Chair Clarinet
Nicole McKinney, 1st Chair Bass Clarinet
Joseph Rhyne, 2nd Chair Trumpet
Cody Coleman, 3rd Chair Trumpet
Courtney Stiwalt, 1st Chair Horn
Preston Black, 4th Chair Horn
Chris Magee, 1st Chair Trombone
Jonathan Leonard, 3rd Chair Percussion
All-County Symphonic Band
Miranda Hawkins, 7th Chair Clarinet
Jake Rhyne, 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
Seth Ewing, 4th Chair Alto Saxophone
Chris Clemmer, 6th Chair Horn
Governor's School
Courtney Stiwalt, horn
NC Concert Band MPA
Superior Rating
2010-11 Awards
Avery County Viking Classic
Overall Excellent Rating
Superior Rating from 6 out of 8 judges
2nd Place Band - Class A
2nd Place Horn Line
2nd Place Percussion
2nd Place Color Guard
1st Place Drum Major
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Band - Class A
2nd Place Music
2nd Place Marching
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Percussion
2nd Place Color Guard
1st Place Drum Major
5 Year Participation Award
Shelby Golden Classic
Superior Rating
2nd Place Band - Class AA
1st Place Music
2nd Place Marching
2nd Place Percussion
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Drum Major
East Burke Cavalier Classic
Superior Rating
2nd Place Band - Class AA
2nd Place Percussion
2nd Place Drum Major
Best Soloist
All-County Wind Ensemble
Brittany Dimmitt, 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
Joseph Rhyne, 2nd Chair Trumpet
Michael Graves, 1st Chair Baritone
Matthew Sanders, 1st Chair Tuba
Jonathan Leonard, 2nd Chair Percussion
All-County Symphonic Band
Ernesto Velasquez, 1st Chair Clarinet
Allie Martin, 2nd Chair Clarinet
Miranda Hawkins, 6th Chair Clarinet
Nicole McKinney, 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
Cody Coleman, 7th Chair Trumpet
Preston Black, 2nd Chair Horn
Gavin Stewart, 2nd Chair Baritone
NC Concert Band MPA
Excellent Rating on Stage
Superior Rating in Sight Reading
2009-10 Awards
Central Cabarrus Cavalcade of Bands
Excellent Rating
1st Place Drum Major
2nd Place Color Guard
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
1st Place Band - Class A
2nd Place Music
1st Place Marching
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Percussion
1st Place Color Guard - 2nd Overall!!
1st Place Drum Major - Top Score of the day!!
Shelby Golden Classic
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Band - Class AA
2nd Place Marching
2nd Place General Effect
1st Place Percussion
1st Place Color Guard
North Forsyth Viking Invitational
Excellent Rating
3rd Place Band - Class AA
3rd Place Music
3rd Place General Effect
3rd Place Percussion
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Drum Major
All-District Band
Joseph Rhyne, 2nd Chair Trumpet
All-County Band Wind Ensemble
Nicole McKinney, 1st Chair Bass Clarinet
Jacob Rhyne, 4th Chair Alto Sax
Joseph Rhyne, 2nd Chair Trumpet
Brian Loftis, 2nd Chair Baritone
Matthew Sanders, 1st Chair Tuba
Jonathan Leonard, 2nd Chair Percussion
All-County Symphonic Band
Ashley Sanders, 6th Chair Flute
Brittany Dimmitt, 3rd Chair Bass Clarinet
Chris Clemmer, 11th Chair Trumpet
South Central District Concert Band MPA
Superior Rating (All four judges)
2008-09 Awards
Enka Land of the Sky Contest
Excellent Rating
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Hornline
3rd Place Drum Major
3rd Place Band, Class 1AA
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Percussion
1st Place Drum Major
2nd Place Music
2nd Place Marching
2nd Place General Effect
2nd Place Band, Class 2A
Shelby Golden Classic
Excellent Rating
Percussion Score - 83 - Superior Rating!
Color Guard Score - 83 - Superior Rating!
Drum Major Score - 88 - Superior Rating!
Hickory Ridge Festival of Bands
Excellent Rating
3rd Place Music
3rd Place Marching
3rd Place General Effect
3rd Place Color Guard
3rd Place Percussion
3rd Place Drum Major
3rd Place Band, Class 2A
All-District Band
Joseph Rhyne, 3rd Chair Trumpet
All-County Band Wind Ensemble
Jessica Norwood, 1st Chair Flute
Jacob Rhyne, 2nd Chair Alto Sax
Jordan Hay, 3rd Chair Alto Sax
Joseph Rhyne, 3rd Chair Trumpet
Thomas Leonard, 5th Chair Trumpet
Matthew Sanders, 1st Chair Tuba
Tayler Caudle, 1st Chair Percussion
Jonathan Leonard, 2nd Chair Percussion
All-County Symphonic Band
Ashley Sanders, 2nd Chair Flute
Anna Little, 3rd Chair Clarinet
Brittany Dimmitt, 1st Chair Bass Clarinet
Nicole McKinney, 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
Chris Clemmer, 6th Chair Trumpet
Tyler Montgomery, 3rd Chair Horn
South Central District Concert Band Festival
Excellent Rating on Stage
Superior Rating in Sight Reading
2007-08
Land of the Sky Marching Band Festival (Enka, NC)
Excellent Rating
Forestview Jaguar Classic
Excellent Rating
1st Place Music
2nd Place Marching
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Colorguard
1st Place Band Class A
Shelby Golden Classic Tournament of Bands
Excellent Rating
2nd Place Music
1st Place Colorguard
3rd Place Band Class A
North Forsyth Viking Invitational
Superior Rating
1st Place Music
1st Place Marching
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Colorguard
2nd Place Drum Major
3rd Place Percussion
1st Place Band Class A
Grand Champion Class A-AA
Dallas Brass Concert
17 students performed in concert with the Dallas Brass
All-County Symphonic Band
Jacob Rhyne - 1st Chair Alto Sax
Jordan Hay - 3rd Chair Alto Sax
Melissa Pare - 7th Chair Trumpet
J.T. Dimmitt - 6th Chair Horn
Matt Bolding - 7th Chair Trombone
Brandon Baggett - 3rd Chair Tuba
Matthew Sanders - 4th Chair Tuba
Alexis Bingham - 2nd Chair Percussion
South Central District Concert Band Festival
Superior Rating
2006-07
Albemarle Showcase of Bands
2nd Place Music - Class AA
3rd Place Band - Class AA
Forestview Jaguar Classic
3rd Place Band - Class A
Shelby Golden Classic
2nd Place Visual Performance - Class AA
2nd Place Color Guard - Class AA
2nd Place Percussion - Class AA
2nd Place Drum Major - Class AA
Foard Band Classic
2nd Place Music - Class AA
2nd Place Marching - Class AA
2nd Place General Effect - Class AA
2nd Place Percussion - Class AA
2nd Place Color Guard - Class AA
2nd Place Drum Major - Class AA
2nd Place Band - Class AA
All-County Wind Ensemble
James Birch, 1st Chair Bass Clarinet
Austin Glover, 1st Chair Alto Saxophone
All-County Symphonic Band
Beth Rhyne, 2nd Chair Flute
Jessica Norwood, 6th Chair Flute
Paris Conley, 9th Chair Flute
Nikki Mark, 12th Chair Flute
Ashley Sanders, 13th Chair Flute
Sarah Owens, 1st Chair Clarinet
Anna Little, 11th Chair Clarinet
Jacob Rhyne, 3rd Chair Alto Saxophone
Melissa Pare, 5th Chair Trumpet
Thomas Leonard, 12th Chair Trumpet
Brandon Baggett, 4th Chair Tuba
South Central District Concert Band Festival
Excellent Rating on Stage
Superior Rating in Sight Reading