Tech Clubs

Weslaco ISD participates in FIRST Robotics

for grades 2-8

Events


FLL Teams

8 WISD teams competed at Qualifier 1 and 8 WISD teams competed at Qualifier 3.

South Texas Qualifier 1 February 2 at BGMS, Weslaco

Results:

      • Central MS Space Pioneers (Team R. Moses) Best Robot Design
      • BGMS Katzilla (Team J. Trevino) - Best Core Values
      • Central MS Supreme Pumas (Team M. Valdez - Best Project
      • Cuellar MS Wildcat Robotics (Team J. Miller) Top Performance in Robot Game
      • BGMS Lady Katz(Team M. Vasquez) 2nd Place Overall Champion

4 teams that qualified to advance to the Regional Finals on March 2nd in Harlingen.

      • BGMS Lady Katz (M. Vasquez)
      • BGMS Katzilla (J. Trevino)
      • Central MS Supreme Pumas (M. Valdez)
      • Cuellar MS Wildcat Robotics (J. Miller)


South Texas Qualifier 3 February 23 at Alton Middle School, Mission


FLL South Texas Regional March 2 at Gutierrez Middle School, Harlingen

Competing:

      • BGMS Lady Katz (M. Vasquez)
      • BGMS Katzilla (J. Trevino)
      • Central MS Supreme Pumas (M. Valdez)
      • Cuellar MS Wildcat Robotics (J. Miller)

Jr. FLL Teams

February 23 at Alton Middle School, Mission

WISD Showcase March 23 at Valley Nature Center


About

FIRST Robotics challenges students to think like scientists and engineers to solve a real-world problem. Weslaco ISD participates in two divisions:

        • FLLJr for grades 2-3, and
        • FLL for grades 4-8.

FIRST Robotics is more than robotics! There are 3 ways students learn and grow:

  1. Core Values: Guiding principles for practice sessions and competitions.
  2. Robot Game: Robotics challenge
  3. Project: Learning about the theme

Core Values

      • Discovery: We explore new skills and ideas.
      • Innovation: We use creativity and persistence to solve problems.
      • Impact: We apply what we learn to improve our world.
      • Inclusion: We respect each other and embrace our differences.
      • Teamwork: We are stronger when we work together.
      • Fun: We enjoy and celebrate what we do!

Robot Game

Refers to the robotics challenge students prepare to present.

  • Mission Moon (grades 2-3):
    • Lego WeDO 2.0 kits
  • Into Orbit (grades 4-8):
    • Lego Mindstorms EV3 kits


Project

Refers to the presentation students share that present the team's solution to the theme-related problem.

About the Galactic Adventures!

FIRST Lego League Jr

Grades 2-3

FIRST Lego League

Grades 4-8

Jr. First Lego League is for students in grades 2-3. This division offers a showcase rather than a competition.

Mission Moon is this year's theme.

Explore *Create *Test *Share


Jr. FLL students will showcase their research and LEGO-built systems in the spring of 2019.

First Lego League is for students in grades 4-8. This division offers a competition.

This year's theme is Into Orbit. The challenge is to identify a human physical or social problem faced during a long duration space exploration within our Sun's solar system and propose a solution.

Challenge Guide


Aqua Adventure Project Videos

Hydro Dynamics Project Videos

Locations and Coaches

FLL Jr (grades 2-3)

  • Airport: John Guillen
  • Cleckler-Heald: Myra Trevino
  • Margo: Griselda Salinas
  • Memorial: Perla Lopez
  • North Bridge: Veronica Villegas
  • Rico: Monica Garcia
  • Sam Houston: Veronica Givlancz
  • Silva: Ricardo Vargas
  • Ybarra: Laura Becerra

FLL (grades 4-8)

  • Airport: Martin Chavez
  • Cleckler-Heald David Garza
  • Memorial: Angelica Amdahl
  • North Bridge Tomas Ledesma
  • Rico: Ariel Guerra
  • Sam Houston Belinda Cancino
  • Silva Criselda Pineda
  • Ybarra: Mirna Ortiz
  • Central MS: Randy Moses & Margarita Valdez
  • Cuellar MS: Jeremy Miller & Jessica Miller
  • B. Garza MS: Michael Vasquez & Julio Trevino
  • Mary Hoge MS: Sandra Cano & Miguel Cerda