2021-2022 Athletic Awards
Here's a look back at the 2021-2022 atheletic seasons.
2021-2022 Athletic Award Recipients
Congratulations to all of our athletes! We are proud of you.
Fall Sports
Cross Country
Most Improved
Lehyssa St. Julien
Jabari Pearsall
Coaches Award
Sophia Marshall
Matthew Blizzard
Sportsmanship
Nerchka Maxi
Conner Whiting
MVP
Elaina Lane
Dylan Tyndall
JV Football
Most Improved
Noah Glaspie
Coaches Award
Matthew Whitley
MVP
Jymere Lee
Varisty Football
Offensive Player of the Year
Daylan Kornegay
Defensive Player of the Year
Tyquavious Williams
Most Improved
Malichi Bass
Lineman of the Year
Eli Hulet
Sportsmanship
Elijah Smith
All Conference
Wadshon Pierre-Louis
MVP
Wadshon Pierre-Louis
Women's Golf
Most Improved
Emily Webster
Coaches Award
Georgia Fulghum
Sportsmanship
SW Women’s Golf Team
All Conference
Caroline Jones
MVP
Caroline Jones
Men's Soccer
Defensive Player of the Year
Andrew Bryan
2021-2022 Top Scorer
Wilfredo Aldana
Most Improved
Wilberto Sanchez
Coaches Award
Alex Marquez
Sportsmanship
Edgar Castenada
All Conference
Gavin Simmons
Andrew Bryan
Wilfredo Aldana
MVP
Gavin Simmons
Women's Tennis
Rookie of the Year
Aracely Perez-Barrera
Extra Effort Award
Sara Lopez
Most Improved
Suzannah Faulk
Coaches Award
Medjina Joanis
Sportsmanship
Kaylee Brock
All Conference
Alivia Cox
MVP
Alivia Cox
JV Volleyball
Most Improved
Catie Schallert
Coaches Award
Lesley Elizade
MVP
Karlie Lane
Varsity Volleyball
Top Teammate
Katelyn Gregory
Rookie of the Year
Taylor Lee
Most Improved
Katie Toler
Coaches Award
Anna Summerlin
Sportsmanship
Anna Summerlin
All Conference
Allie Lane
MVP
Allie Lane
Winter Sports
Women's JV Basketball
Most Improved
Naviyah Truzy
Coaches Award
Iyahnay Warner
MVP
Mylie Hatfield
Varsity Women's Basketball
Hustle & Defense Award
Nevaeh Hine-Bass
6th Man Award
Demia Mickens
Most Improved
Laci Capri
Coaches Award
JaMaya Leach
Sportsmanship
Nerchka Maxi
All Conference
Elaina Lane
Jamaiya Bass
Ta’Niyah Glaspie
Neveah Hines-Bass
JaMaya Leach
All District 3rd Team
Naveah Hines-Bass
All District 2nd Team
Jamaiya Bass
Conference Player of the Year
Ta’Niyah Glaspie
MVP
Ta’Niyah Glaspie
Men's JV Basketball
Most Improved
Pablo Leon
Coaches Award
Chandler Pennington
MVP
Dylan Tyndall
Varsity Men's Basketball
Hustle Award
Chris McDuffie
Top Rebounder
Chris Carmon
Most Improved
Jymere Bannerman
Coaches Award
Conner Whiting
Sportsmanship
Donshae Boseman
All Conference
Donshae Boseman
MVP
Jabari Pearsall
Cheerleading
Most Improved
Leslie Weaver
Coaches Award
Kristasiah Jones
Sportsmanship
Makayla Smith
MVP
Kayln Aycock
Women's Indoor Track
Rookie of the Year
Angel Harmon
Saint Hustle Award
Taylor Lee
Most Improved
Jy’Asha Cousins
Coaches Award
Quiniyah Stukes
Sportsmanship
Lehyssa St. Julien
All Conference
Medal Recipients
MVP
Ta’Niyah Glaspie
Men's Indoor Track
Rookie of the Year
Noah Glaspie
Saint Extra Effort
Adam Cain
Most Improved
Kyrie Bell
Coaches Award
Malichi Bass
Sportsmanship
Mathew Whitley
All Conference
Medaled Recipients
MVP
Kevin Brown
Swimming
Splash & Dash Award
Nolan Joyner
Senior Scholar Swimmer
Nathan Joyner
Most Improved
Evin Williams
Coaches Award
Drew Bryan
Sportsmanship
Drew Bryan
All Conference
Medaled Recipients
MVP
Amber Hutton
Nathan Joyner
Wrestling
Most Pins Award
Wadshon Pierre-Louis
Hustle Award
Caleb Shaw
Most Improved
Eli Hulet
Coaches Award
Joshua Kearney
Sportsmanship
Amarii Faison
All Conference
Jay-Sheen Boyd
Oswaldo Quiroz
Wadshon Pierre-Louis
All Conference Honorable Mention
Daylan Kornegay
MVP
Daylan Kornegay
Spring Sports
JV Baseball
Most Improved
Brayden McKee
Coaches Award
Jake Coates
MVP
Tyler Odom
Varsity Baseball
Top Hitter Award
Drew Sweet
Golden Glove
Nathan Joyner
Most Improved
Alex Davis
Coaches Award
Nolan Joyner
Sportsmanship
Nathan Joyner
All Conference
Richard Noble
Will Pennington
Drew Sweet
MVP
Will Pennington
Men's Golf
Consistency Award
Graham Jernigan
Hunter Merritt
Most Improved
Anthony Culbreth
Sportsmanship
Graham Jernigan
All Conference HM
Graham Jernigan
All Conference
Hunter Merritt
Joseph Strange
MVP
Joseph Strange
Women's Soccer
Defensive Player of the Year
Sara Lopez
Offensive Player of the Year
Allya Segura
Most Improved
JaMaya Leach
Coaches Award
Lehyssa St. Julien
Sportsmanship
JaMaya Leach
All Conference
Amya Smith
MVP
Amya Smith
Varsity Softball
Rookie of the Year
Karlie Lane
Pitching Ace
Anna Summerlin
Most Improved
Gracie Hinson
Coaches Award
Jamaiya Bass
Sportsmanship
Laura Summerlin
All Conference
Allie Lane
Anna Summerlin
Katie Toler
MVP
Allie Lane
Men's Tennis
Rookie of the Year
Robert Cox
Extra Effort Award
Noah Barrett
Most Improved
Michael Ovalle
Coaches Award
Drew Bryan
Sportsmanship
Hudson Hulet
All Conference
Aaron Whiting
MVP
Aarron Whiting
Women's Track
Rookie of the Year
Kyren Strong
Extra Effort Award
Elaina Lane
Most Improved
Mia Glaspie-Leach
Coaches Award
Angel Harmon
Sportsmanship
Sophia Marshall
All Conference
Medal Recipients
All Conference Honoralbe Mention
Kyren Strong 300 M H
4x400
Elaina Lane
Mia Glaspie-Leach
Quiniyah Stukes
Kyren Strong
MVP
Ta’Niyah Grantham
Men's Track
Rookie of the Year
Angelo Maddox
Extra Effort Award
Malichi Bass
Most Improved
Wadshon Pierre-Louis
Coaches Award
Chris Carmon
Sportsmanship
Donshae Boseman
All Conference
Medaled Recipients
MVP
Kevin Brown