Middle School INFO & Announcements

Viroqua Middle School

100 Blackhawk Drive

Viroqua, WI 54665

608-637-3171 or 637-1500

Fax 608-637-8034

Office Hours: 7:30 - 4:00 (Mon-Fri)

*****************************************************************************************

Welcome to our New Website - Please Click Documents on the Menu Page for our Middle School Forms

******************************************************************

*******************************************************************************************

Weekly Announcements

MS Fundraiser information -

  • All information asked for is included on the parent letter inside the fundraiser envelope.
  • Turn in date is Monday, Sept 24th from 7:30 to 8:00 am. NO MONEY WILL BE ACCEPTED AT THIS TIME.
  • Delivery Date is Wednesday, October 24th from 2 to 6 pm. MONEY IS DUE AT THIS TIME.
  • ALL Checks should be made out to VMS or VAS.

***********************************************

Monday, September 17

    • Auditions for the Big Bad Musical are happening tonight after school and there's still time to sign up! Audition packets are in the Middle School office and the sign up sheet is in the music hallway. Hope to see you there!

Tuesday, September 18

    • MS Cross Country at Westby, bus leaves at 2:45, dismiss at 2:30
    • MS Football at Longfellow; dismiss MS football players at 2:45, bus leaves at 3:00
    • MS Volleyball at Cashton; bus at 4:45
    • Auditions for the Big Bad Musical are happening tonight after school and there's still time to sign up! Audition packets are in the Middle School office and the sign up sheet is in the music hallway. Hope to see you there!

Band Lessons

    • 8:40 - Moriah Cress, Maisie Montemruno, Holly Eitland & Ava Kabat
    • 9:00 - Ivan Voz
    • 9:20 - Jackson Hoyum, Yaro Gale, Grant Hanson, Trixie Koppa & Kami DeLap
    • 9:40 - Gracie Stuber, Joe Garvalia, Aida Karwoski, Aiden Gorski & Owen Wagner
    • 10:00 - AJ DiPietro, Ethan Pratt, Kara Kessro, Abbie Peterson & Cassidy Buros
    • 10:20 - Rachel Diehl
    • 10:40 - Mackenzie Carney, Ella Berg, Molly Anderson, Kate Anderson & Lily Rozeske
    • 11:00 - Zyon Benson, Katelyn Halvorson, Kaitlyn Hanson, Aubrey Inman, Jessica Jones & Bria McKay
    • 11:20 - Serenity Mercer, Kayla Pedretti-D, Hannah Skrede, Morgan Swenson, Willa Thurin & Lindsey Volden
    • 2:40 - Harry Devine


Wednesday, September 19

Band Lessons

    • 8:40 - Kadi Larry
    • 9:00 - Allison Zube, Kaylee Swenson, Severin Tubbin, Aliveah Halverson, Evan Solberg, Jack Johnson & Ben Zahm
    • 9:20 - Brayden Peterson, Oliver Kemerling, Lani LaMere, Cole Fletcher, Hundson Nundahl & Hudson Adam
    • 9:40 - Hailey Dregne
    • 10:00 - Dylan Dobitz, Dylan Anderson, Owen Gander & Alex Harnish
    • 10:20 - Carter Roels, Clayton Weston, Braidie Iverson & Blaine Primmer
    • 10:40 - Henry Urch, Casey Kowalcyzk & Breanna Schnieder
    • 11:00 - Annabelle Billington, Sami Bramstedt, Lauren Buros, Rachel Conaway, Soren DeClercq, Jessie Getter, Owen King & Janaya Larson-S
    • 11:20 - Julz Larry, Issac Pratt, Bailey Prinz, Reese Sheldon, Elly Simonson, Eva St John & Payton Wehner

Thursday, September 20

    • Postponed to next Thursday/Friday (Sept 27 & 28) Grade 6 Leave for Suvivor Camp around 12:45 p.m.
    • MS Volleyball home - games start 5:00
    • MS Cross Country at Richland Center, Bus at 2:40, dismiss at 2:25

Band Lessons

    • 8:40 - Calleigh Anderson, Jordan Hendrickson, Brooks Hoffland, Alex Hoym & Eli Lenz
    • 9:00 - Lane Runice, Hudson Running, Treyton Schmidt & Matthew Weston
    • 9:20 - Anthony DiPietro, Lilan Haak, Fernando Hernandez, Easton Powell, Landen Starr, Ryder Steele, Kayden Sullivan, Jacob Umberger & Huck Hopkins
    • 9:40 - Vincent Klum, Addisu Newenhouse & Cedar Semanchin
    • 10:00 - Paul Eddy & Beth Kazenske
    • 10:20 - Maggie Berra, Juliette Getter, Gavin Goss, Lotus Smith & Elizabeth Colburn
    • 10:40 - Emily Berra, Gracie Goss & Breenna Lohr
    • 11:00 - Serena Corelli, Sol Dollhausen, Asher Fortney, Reggie Hendrickson, Vincent Naporski, Andrew Solverson, Tyson Tollefson & Zander Tollefson
    • 11:20 - Mariah Copus & Issac Fouts

Friday, September 21

Band Lessons

    • 8:40 - Carter Holmes
    • 11:00 - Nick Elisium, Kaylee Bekkum, Solomon Murdock & Braden Sanwick



Up and Coming

2018 Middle School Musical!

Information on the Musical - This musical puts the Big Bad Wolf on trial and has great music and fun characters - actors and crew needed!

Actor auditions and crew interviews will be Monday, Sept. 17 after school and Tuesday, Sept. 18 after school

Auditions are complete.....cast and crew lists out soon........Be seeing you soon! Mrs. Kal (637-2717)

***************************************************

September 27 (Thurs) - Grade 5 field trip to Allamakee County Conservation Bldg. Leave at 8:00 return 2:45

October 8 - McIntosh Memorial Library - Join the CODE CLUB - ages 8-18 (informational Session for Parents and their Children at 5:30 p.m.

October 11 (Thurs)- Middle & High School Pictures

November 8 (Thurs) - MIddle & High School Picture Retakes