Agenda

Photo © David Pugh

The password for the livestreams will be emailed to participants directly.

WEEK 1 Livestream - August 22, 2020

2:00pm Opening - Elder Larry McDermott

2:10pm Summit Introduction - Partner organizations

2:30pm Cross-cultural Introduction

4:00pm Youth-led Introductions and Discussions

WEEK 1 Activities - August 22 to 28, 2020

August 25

5 pm-6 pm Baaga’adowewin: history and importance to Indigenous peoples (OPTIONAL)

August 26

5 pm-6 pm Baaga’adowewin: history and importance to Indigenous peoples (OPTIONAL)

August 22 to August 28: Complete Week 1 of Activities and Challenges

WEEK 2 Livestream - August 29, 2020

2:00pm Opening by Elder Marilyn Capreol

2:10pm Workshop Block 1

Link #RisingYouth Grants: Helping Youth Thrive

Link Environmental Policy

Link Treaties and Indigenous Politics

3:15pm Workshop Block 2

Link Turning powerlessness into action: navigating eco-anxiety and activism

Link Women in Industry

Link Biocultural Diversity

4:15pm Youth-led discussions

Climate change & action

Campaigns - youth advocacy

Link Languages - Inuktitut

WEEK 2 Activities - August 29 to September 4, 2020

September 1

5 pm-7 pm Be the Change! (OPTIONAL)

September 2

Recording Bringing on Biodiversity: follow-up session (OPTIONAL)

6 pm-7 pm Bringing on Biodiversity: follow-up session (OPTIONAL)

August 29 to September 4: Complete Week 2 of Activities and Challenges

No WEEK 3 Livestream

WEEK 3 Activities - September 5 to 11, 2020

September 5 to September 11: Complete Week 3 of Challenges and Activities

WEEK 4 Livestream - September 12, 2020

2:00pm Opening by Elder Larry McDermott

2:10pm Workshops Block 3A and 3B

Biodiversity

Manoomin: the food that grows on water

3:15pm Workshops Block 4

Water and Interconnectedness

Virtual Medicine Walk

4:15pm Youth-led discussions

Art Showcases

Careers

4:45pm Closing

WEEK 4 Activities - September 12 to 18, 2020

September 15

5 pm-6 pm Dance in Nature (OPTIONAL)

September 16

5 pm-6 pm Dance in Nature (OPTIONAL)

September 12 to 18: Complete Week 4 of Activities and Challenges

WEEK 5 Livestream - September 19, 2020

2:00pm Opening by Elder Larry McDermott

2:10pm Keynote speech from Chief Dana Tizya-Tramm

4:00pm Challenge results, reflections and evaluations

4:30pm Closing