RESULTS

The Calgary Stampede Visiting Bands Committee will publish results here once they are announced. Visit our Instagram account @vbcwamsb for photos, announcements, and results.

calgary stampede parade

Friday, July 5, 2019 – The Calgary Stampede Visiting Bands Committee is excited to announce the winners of the Calgary Stampede Parade.

Best Senior Marching Band – Chien Kuo High School Marching Band

Best Junior Marching Band – Calgary Round-Up Band

Best Senior Pipe Band – Calgary Police Service Pipe Band

Judge's Choice – Taipei First Girls High School Marching Band, Honor Guard and Color Guard

Thank you to the Calgary Stampede Showband for their exhibition performance!

Awards will be presented following the WAMSB Field Show Finals Competition on Monday, July 8, 2019.

Drumline Battle

Friday, July 5, 2019 – The Calgary Stampede Visiting Bands Committee is excited to announce the placements of the WAMSB Drumline Battle.

  1. Calgary Round-up Band
  2. Calgary Stetsons Show Band
  3. Fanfarenzug Greiz e.V.

The WAMSB Drum Line Championship Banner will be presented following the WAMSB Field Show Finals Competition on Monday, July 8, 2019.

concert competition

Sunday, July 7, 2019 – The Calgary Stampede Visiting Bands Committee is excited to announce the placements of the WAMSB Concert Band Contest:

  1. AGH UST Concert Band (Poland) 93.9167 Gold Achievement Level
  2. Musikverein Ruhle 1958 e.V. (Germany) 84.6667 Silver Achievement Level

Awards will be presented following the WAMSB Field Show Finals Competition on Monday, July 8, 2019.

parade competition - SADDLEDOME PARADE (P2) Scores only

Sunday, July 7, 2019 – The Calgary Stampede Visiting Bands Committee is excited to announce the winners of the WAMSB Part 2 Parade Competition.

  1. Fanfarenzug Strausberg 90.0417 Gold Achievement Level
  2. Fanfarenzug Dresden 88.9583 Gold Achievement Level
  3. Hettstedter Spielmannszug “Blau Weiss” 1919 87.2083 Gold Achievement Level
  4. Fanfarenzug Greiz e.V. 86.2500 Gold Achievement Level
  5. Musikverein Ruhle 1958 e.V. 83.1250 Silver Achievement Level
  6. Ostseefanfaren Des KJFZ Sellin e.V. 82.2500 Silver Achievement Level

Thank you to the Calgary Stampede Showband and The Band of Outriders for their performances!

The Championship Flag will be presented following the WAMSB Field Show Finals Competition on Monday, July 8, 2019.

parade competition - Combined scores

Sunday, July 7, 2019 – The Calgary Stampede Visiting Bands Committee is excited to announce the winners of the WAMSB Parade Competition.

These bands were evaluated over the course of 2 events – The Calgary Stampede Parade and the WAMSB Saddledome Parade:

  1. Fanfarenzug Strausberg 88.8125 Gold Achievement Level
  2. Fanfarenzug Dresden 88.7708 Gold Achievement Level
  3. Hettstedter Spielmannszug “Blau Weiss” 1919 86.1042 Gold Achievement Level
  4. Fanfarenzug Greiz e.V. 83.2084 Silver Achievement Level
  5. Musikverein Ruhle 1958 e.V. 83.0209 Silver Achievement Level
  6. Ostseefanfaren Des KJFZ Sellin e.V. 81.7084 Silver Achievement Level

Thank you to the Calgary Stampede Showband and The Band of Outriders for their performances!

The Championship Flag will be presented following the WAMSB Field Show Finals Competition on Monday, July 8, 2019.

field show competition - PRELIMINARY GROUP a

Saturday, July 6, 2019 – The Calgary Stampede Visiting Bands Committee is excited to announce the scores from the WAMSB Field Show Preliminary Competition Group A.

Note: The scores that were announced at the event were short 1 judge input due to spreadsheet errors. These are the correct and verified scores from all 9 judges.

  1. Calgary Stampede Showband 91.9722 Gold Achievement Level
  2. Chien Kuo High School Marching Band 91.3333 Gold Achievement Level
  3. Calgary Stetson Show Band 88.3333 Gold Achievement Level
  4. Fanfarenzug Dresden 85.0556 Gold Achievement Level
  5. Fanfarenzug Greiz e.V. 82.7778 Silver Achievement Level
  6. Quetzalcoatl Marching Band 78.6389 Silver Achievement Level

Thank you to the Band of Outriders for the pre-show performance!

Field Show Preliminary Competition Group B bands will be competing Sunday, July 7 at 6:00 pm in the Saddledome.

The top 12 band scores across Group A & B will move on to the Field Show Final competition, which will be on Monday, July 8 at 6:00 pm in the Saddledome.

field show competition - PRELIMINARY GROUP b

Sunday, July 7, 2019 – The Calgary Stampede Visiting Bands Committee is excited to announce the scores from the WAMSB Field Show Preliminary Competition Group B:

  1. Fanfarenzug Des KSC Strausberg e.V. 87.1389 Gold Achievement Level
  2. Red Deer Royals Marching Show Band 86.1389 Gold Achievement Level
  3. Showband Marum 86.0000 Gold Achievement Level
  4. Hettstedter Spielmannszug “Blau Weiss” 1919 e.V. 84.6944 Silver Achievement Level
  5. Calgary Round-UP Band 83.4444 Silver Achievement Level

Thank you to Taipei First Girls High School Marching Band for their exhibition performance!

The bands of Group A & B will move on to the Field Show Final competition, which will be on Monday, July 8 at 6:00 pm in the Saddledome.

Field Show Competition - Finals

Monday, July 8, 2019 – The Calgary Stampede Visiting Bands Committee is excited to announce the scores of the WAMSB Field Show Finals Competition:

1. Calgary Stampede Showband (Canada) 94.8333 Gold Achievement Level

2. Chien Kuo High School Marching Band (Taiwan) 93.8889 Gold Achievement Level

3. Calgary Stetson Show Band (Canada) 90.6389 Gold Achievement Level

Fanfarenzug Strausberg (Germany) 89.5556 Gold Achievement Level

Red Deer Royals Marching Band (Canada) 88.5000 Gold Achievement Level

Showband Marum (Netherlands) 88.3333 Gold Achievement Level

Fanfarenzug Dresden (Germany) 87.1111 Gold Achievement Level

Hettstedter Speilmannszug “Blau Weiss” 1919 e.V. (Germany) 86.3056 Gold Achievement Level

Calgary Round-Up Band (Canada) 84.9722 Silver Achievement Level

Fanfarenzug Greiz e.V. (Germany) 83.6111 Silver Achievement Level

Quetzalcoatl Marching Band (Mexico) 80.2500 Silver Achievement Level

Thank you to Taipei First Girls High School Marching Band (Taiwan) for their exhibition performance!

For further information, contact the Visiting Bands Committee at visitingbandscommittee@gmail.com