1st Tübingen Robust Learning Symposium
About the Event
The Tübingen Robust Learning Symposium is a one-day, biannual meeting organized by doctoral students of the BMBF Competence Center for Machine Learning.
- Date & Time: 9am to 6pm February 17, 2020
- Venue: Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Max-Planck-Ring 4, 72076 Tübingen
- Attendees: Doctoral Students and Faculty Members of the Tübingen AI Competence Center "Robust Learning"; Interested Doctoral Students from other groups at the University of Tübingen and the Max Planck Institutes in Tübingen and Stuttgart
Schedule
Morning Session (MPI-IS Lecture Hall)
- 8.30am - 9.00am: Registration Desk open, MPI-IS Lobby
- 9.00am - 9.10am: Welcome & Introduction – Steffen Schneider, Organizing Committee
- 9.10am - 10.10am: Learning Disentangled Representations – Invited Talk by Francesco Locatello, ETH Zurich
- 10.20am - 11.00am: Robust Learning Research at the Tübingen AI Center – Matthias Bethge, Director of the Tübingen AI Center
- 11.15am - 12.15pm: Promising Research Directions in Visual Learning – Invited Talk by Thomas Brox, University of Freiburg
- 12.15pm - 1.00pm: Lunch Break in the MPI-IS Lobby
In case you only attend the afternoon/evening sessions, you can also come to the registration desk during the lunch break.
Afternoon Session
- 1.00pm - 4.30pm: Workshop Sessions
- 1.00pm - 2.45pm: First Part
- 2.45pm - 3.15pm: Coffee Break in the MPI-IS Lobby
- 3.15pm - 4.30pm: Second Part
- Topics:
- Track I: Zeynep Akata, Eric Raidl, Lenon Minorics: Interpretability & Explainable AI (MPI-IS Lecture Hall)
- Track II: Georg Martius and Sebastian Blaes: Robust Action Learning (Max Planck House Lecture Hall)
- Track III: Dylan Paiton and Santiago Cadena: Neuroscience and ML (Max Planck Cybernetics Seminar Room)
- Track IV: Wieland Brendel and Jonas Rauber: Robust Perception & Adversarial Robustness (Max Planck House Seminar Room)
Evening Session
- 4.45pm - 6.00pm: Konstantin Willeke & Lisa Schmors: Doctoral Students Get-Together with Drinks
- from 6.00pm: Think & Drink (with Snacks)
Invited Speakers
Professor for Pattern Recognition and Image Processing & Head of the Computer Vision Group
University of Freiburg
Registration
Attendance is open to all interested students, researchers and faculty members in Tübingen and the joint Stuttgart & Tübingen graduate schools (like IMPRS-IS) on a first come, first served basis. Registration closed on 06/02 at noon.
We might still be able to accommodate you, please reach out directly to steffen [at] bethgelab [dot] org if you are interested in joining for one of the sessions. In case you want to join the workshops, please directly indicate your preference.
Organizing Committee
Deep learning for medical imaging, Berens Lab
Computer Vision & Machine Learning, Autonomous Vision Group
Machine Learning & Computational Neuroscience, Sinz Lab
Neural Coding, Machine Learning & Neuroscience, Berens Lab
Computer Vision, Embodied Vision Group
Computational Cognitive Science, Rationality Enhancement Group
Machine Learning & Computational Neuroscience, Sinz Lab
Machine Learning & Computational Neuroscience, Bethge Lab