The Dark Elf's D&D in Mystara

Friday Night

Setting is based on BECMI version of D&D so mostly homebrew.

Welcome to my D&D game set in the world of Mystara and using all the published 5th Edition campaigns from Wizards of the Coast.

  • Rule #1 - No evil characters (or players) in the games.

  • Rule #2 – Be respectful, to the other players and the Games Master. Disrespectful players will be asked to leave

  • Rule #3 – Provide Stat blocks – Those who provide stat blocks gain access to extra rules from my website and books released, those that do not can only access the Core rules books. Pathfinder 2 (Core Rule), D&D (Players Handbook, Monster Manual and Dungeon Masters Guide)

  • Rule #4 - All Games will be recorded and put into my YouTube Channel. You can witness what you missed, and revisit what you attended. There will be no editing, so what you say will go online.

Friday Dungeons & Dragons 5th Ed Group – Wrath of the Immortals Friday

Characters will be creating characters starting in the grasslands of Ethengar.

Next Sessions:

26th June 2020 – Session 36 (179)10th July 2020 – Session 37 (180)24th July 2020 – Session 38 (181)7th August 2020 – Session 39 (182)21st August 2020 – Session 40 (183)4th September 2020 – Session 41 (184)8th September 2020 – Session 42 (185)2nd October 2020 – Session 43 (186)

Magical Items

#F001 - Scale Armour of the Horselords (Camdu) #F002 - Golden Arrow of the Horselords (Xhall) #F004 - d6 of Redtooth (M'drak) #F005 - Tubak's Vestments of Mending (Shoval) #F006 - Ancestral Driftglobe (Xhall) #F007 - Horsebone Wand of Magic Missiles (Shofa) #F008 - The Stone Dagger (Xhall) #F009 - The Black Spellbook (XHall) #F011 - Medallion of Thoughts. Created by Undead, Quirk of Hungry. (M’drak) #F014 - Dwarven Fortress Arrows (3x M’Drak) #F015 - Gauntlets of Ogre Power (Yodrev)#F016 - Ild Rune Stones (Shofa)#F017 - Spell Scroll - Spare the Dying (x10 Shofa)#F018 - Wand of the Songstress (Shofa)#F019 - Potion of Healing (6x Shoval) #F020 - Wand of Pyrotechnics (Shofa)#F021 - Birch Wand of Entangle (Xhall) #F022 - Wand of Pyrotechnics (Yodrev)#F023 - Armour of Many Fashions (?)#F024 - Philter of Love (2x Shofa)#F025 - Druidic Tome – Tome of the Cycle of Life and Death (Xhall) #F026 - Draconic Tome – Dragonlore during the third rise of humanity (Xhall) #F027 - Bag of Tricks - Tan (?)#F028 - Draconic Tome - Treasures of the Fire Lord tome (Xhall) #F029 - Book of Belak the Outcast (Xhall)#F030 - Hucrele Spellbook (Xhall)#F031 - White Dragon Scale of Wound Closure (Calcryx)#F032 - Wyrmsteeth Gem of Brightness (Calcryx)#F033 - Wyrmsteeth Orb of Direction (Calcryx)#F034 - Wyrmsteeth Bracers of Defence (Calcryx)#F035 - Mithril Clanscale (Shoval)#F036 - Sword of the Chossum (Shoval)#F037 - Alfheim Hat of Wizardry (Calcryx)#F038 - Eastshire Cloak of Billowing (Calcryx)#F039 - Bloodspear of Kavan (Camdu)#F040 - Moon-touched rapier (Yodrev)#F041 - Crossbow of Skill (?)#F042 - Eyes of Charming (?)#F043 - Ring of Animal Influence (Yodrev)#F044 - Ring of Animal Influence (Xhall)#F045 - Tankard of Sobriety (Xhall)#F046 - Headband of Intellect (Xhall)#F047 - Bag of Holding (Calcyrx)#F048 - Elven Clan Arrow (Xhall)#F049 - Unbreakable arrow (Xhall)#F050 - Unbreakable Arrow (Xhall)#F051 - Unbreakable Arrow (Xhall)#F052 - Unbreakable Arrow (Xhall)#F053 - Holy Symbol of Ravenloft (Xhall)Note: New Items AC 1005-04-04

Artefacts:

Rheddrian's Staff (Xhall)Jewel of Wendar (Calcryx)

Items no longer in Friday Night:

#F003 - Pouch of the Horse Lords (Gef)#F010 - Rakasta Slippers of Spider Climb (Gef) #F012 - Brass Bottle of Pain (Gef) #F013 - Potion of Climbing (1x Gef)

Secret Crafts of Mystara

Airologist - Calcyrx (1st Circle)Chaosologist - Shoval (1st Circle)Cryptologist - M'drak (1st Circle), Tydrus (1st Circle), Shofa (1st Circle)Devourologist - Xhall (1st Circle)Dragonologist - Calcyrx (1st Circle)Earthologist - Jef (1st Circle)Fireologist - Shoval (1st Circle)Spiritologist - Camdu (1st Circle), Xhall (1st Circle)Weaponologist - Hue (1st Circle)

Weapons Mastery of Mystara

Xhall (Cleric 4/Wizard 1):

Cleric Proficiency - Simple Weapons Wizard Proficiency - Daggers, darts, slings, quarterstaff and light crossbow Cleric 3rd - Proficient: Simple Weapons Group

Shoval (Paladin 4/Warlock 1):

Paladin Proficiency - Simple and Martial Weapons and +2 weapons at Skilled level Warlock Proficiency: Simple WeaponsPaladin 3rd - Proficient: Simple and Martial Weapons Group

Camdu (Barbarian 4):

Barbarian proficiency - Simple and Martial weapons +2 weapons at Skilled level Barbarian 3rd - Proficient: Simple and Martial Weapons Group

M'drak / Tydrus / Shofa (Bard 5):

Bard Proficiency - Simple Weapons and hand crossbows, longsword, rapiers and shortsword Bard 3rd - Proficient: Simple Weapons and Hand Crossbows, Longsword, Rapiers and Shortsword

Hue (Fighter 4):

Fighter proficiency - Simple and Martial Weapons and +4 weapons at Skilled level Fighter 3rd - Skilled: Simple and Martial Weapons Group

Yodrev (Rogue 4/Sorcerer 1):

Rogue Proficiency - Simple Weapons, hand crossbow, longsword, rapier and shortsword Sorcerer Proficiency: Daggers, Darts, light crossbow, quarterstaffs and sling Rogue 3rd - RapierProficient: Simple Weapons, Hand Crossbow, Longsword and Shortsword Skilled: Rapier
Simple Weapons Group: Blackjack, Bola, Cestus, Club, Dagger, Dart, Greatclub, Handaxe, Javelin, Lasso, Light Crossbow, Light Hammer, Mace, Quarterstaff, Shortbow, Sickle, Sling, Unarmed Strike.
Martial Weapons Group: Bardiche, Bastard Sword, Battleaxe, Bill, Blowgun, Flail, Gisarme, Glaive, Greataxe, Greatsword, Hand Crossbow, Halberd, Heavy Crossbow, Horned Shield, Knife Shield, Lance, Lochaber Axe, Longbow, Longsword, Maul, Morningstar, Net, Partizan, Pike, Poleaxe, Ranseur, Rapier, Scimitar, Shortsword, Spetum, Spontoon, Sword Shield, Tusked Shield, Trident, Voulge, Warhammer, Whip, War Pick

Renown

Xhall:

- Ethengar - Murkits - Xantha - Regional (5) - Religious Ethengar Pantheon (5) - Secret Craft Spiritologist (10)

Shoval:

- Ethengar - Murkits - Xantha - Regional (10) - Religious Ethengar Pantheon (5)

Camdu:

- Ethengar - Murkits - Xantha - Regional (15) - Religious Ethengar Pantheon (5) - Secret Craft Spiritologist (10)

M'drak (Mountain Dwarf persona):

- Rockhome - Dengar - Regional (1) - Religious Dwarven Pantheon (5) - Secret Craft - Cyrptologist (10) (and surrounds)

Tydrus (Hill Dwarf persona):

- Ethengar - Murkits - Xantha - Regional (5) - Religious Ethengar Pantheon (5)

Shofa (Elf Princess persona):

- Glantri - Glantri City - Regional (11) (and surrounds) - Secret Craft - Cryptologist (14) (and surrounds)

Hue:

- Ethengar - Murkits - Xantha - Regional (5) - Religious Ethengarian Pantheon (5) - Secret Craft Weaponologist (10)

Yodrev:

- Ethengar - Murkits - Xantha - Regional (2) - Five Shires - Eastshire - Regional Adrian Peak (1) - Regional Aercruth (5)

Campaign

See Previous Campaigns (Friday Science Fiction and D&D) for older games.

Dungeons and Dragons (5E in Mystara) - Ethengar

Sessions 144 to 188+ (45 sessions)25th January 1019 to now to now
Players: Eme - Xhall (41)/Kendra (2), Josh - Shoval (37), Sue - Camdu (27), Stefan - M'drak (23) / Tydrus (6) / Shofa (15), Ross - Gef (19) / Yodrey (15), Ariadna - Calcryx (17) / Shoval (1), Paul W - Hue (14), Anastasia - Asparagus (1), Anna - Kendra (1)

Adventures:

- GAZ12 - In the Service of the Great Khan (Session 01 to 02)- Princes of the Apocalypse - Trouble in Red Larch (Session 03)- Princes of the Apocalypse - Tomb of Moving Stones (Session 04 to 05)- Curse of Strahd - Village of Barovia (Session 06 to 07)- Tales of the Yawning Portal - The Sunless Citadel (Session 06 to 13)- Tales of the Yawning Portal - The Forge of Fury (Session 14 to 20)- Princes of the Apocalypse - Iceshield Orcs (Session 21 to 22)- Curse of Strahd - Old Bonegrinder (Session 23 to 25)- GAZ3 - The Great School of Magic (Session 26)- PC4 - Lupin Attack (Session 27 to ??)

Campaign Timeline

1000 AC: Ethengarian Year of the Tiger

Character Level 1 (and went to level 3)

  • Newmont - 1 (Winter)

1st - Campaign Start (New Moon) - Meeting the Great Khan - End Session 12nd - Tall grasses - fight with the Axe Beaks and harvesting of two eggs3rd - Medium grasses - fight with the goblins - hatching of the eggs4th - Outpost5th - (Quarter Moon Waxing) Chagon-Nah, Murkits Lands (Ethengar) 12th - (Three Quarter Moon Waxing ) End of First week of downtime15th - Night of the full moon19th - (Three Quarter Moon Waning) End of Second week of downtime26th - (Quarter Moon Waning) End of Third week of downtime
  • Vatermont - 2 (Winter)

5th - (Quarter Moon Waxing) End of 4th week of Downtime - End Session 2 ## LEVEL 2 ##6th - Travelling east along the river7th - Day of the Golden Khan12th - Edge of the Troll forest of Trollheim13th - Arrive at the Jarl's settlement of Red Larch in Vestland14th - Lance Rock and the Necromancers Cave - End Session 315th - (Full Moon) Return to Red Larch in Vestland - Celebrations16th - Entering the Tomb of Moving Stones - End Session 4 Clear out the tomb with evidence from Glantri17th - Celebrations for clearing out the tomb.28th - End first week of downtime (lv2)
  • Thaumont - 3 (Spring)

7th - End second week of downtime 14th - End third week of downtime21st - End fourth week of downtime28th - End fifth week of downtime
  • Flaurmont - 4 (Spring)

7th - End sixth week of downtime14th - End seventh week of downtime21st - End eight week of downtime28th - End ninth week of downtime
  • Yarthmont - 5 (Spring)

7th - End tenth week of downtime14th - End eleventh week of downtime21st - End twelfth week of downtime28th - End thirteenth week of downtime - End Session 5 ## LEVEL 3 ##
  • Klarmont - 6 (Summer)

1st - Head across Ethengar7th - Arrival of Giant Eagle messenger from Rockhome12th - Goblin fight while travelling15th - Circle of Standing stones18th - Edge of Glantri21st - Village of Estoniasrk, Glantri24th - Town of Rymskigrad, Principality of Boldavia, Glantri - End Session 625th - Town of Rymskigrad, Principality of Boldavia, Glantri28th - Village of Estoniarsk, Glantri
  • Felmont - 7 (Summer)

1st - Enter the Ethengarian Steppes - End Session 74th - Tea Ceremony in the grasslands9th - Stop at Outpost 14th - Visit with the Great Khan16th - Leave the Great Khan21st - Arrive at Jhyrrad, Rockhome - End Session 8 - End Session 9 - End Session 1022nd - Jhyrrad, Rockhome - End Session 1123rd - Jhyrrad, Rockhome - End Session 1224th - Jhyrrad, Rockhome - End Session 1325th - Jhyrrad, Rockhome - End Session 14 - End Session 15 - End Session 16 - End Session 1726th - Jhyrrad, Rockhome - End Session 18 - End Session 19 - End Session 20 -

1003 AC: Ethengarian Year of the Serpent

Character Level 4

  • Flaurmont - 4 (Spring)

3rd - Characters meet up after a couple of years ## Level 4 ##
  • Yarthmont - 5 (Spring)

1st - Edge of the Steppes and Northern Reaches - End Session 21 - 2nd - Edge of the Steppes and Norther Reaches - Meeting of the Ice Orcs9th - Edge of the Steppes and Heldannic Territories23rd - War Camp of the Great Khan, Ethengar - End Session 22 -
  • Klarmont - 6 (Summer)

16th - Arrive at Estoniasrk, Glantri - End Session 23 - 19th - Arrive at Village of Vallaki, Palatinsk Domain, Glantri 20th - Village of Vallaki, Palatinsk Domain, Glantri - End Session 24 - 21st - Tower of Palatinsk, Glantri - End Session 25 -28th - Town of Rymskigrad
  • Felmont - 7 (Summer)

2nd - Town of Glenmoorloch3rd - Village of Tavish4th - Village of Taterhill5th - Glantri City 6th - Glantri City - End Session 26 - 8th - Downtime week 1 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 1)15th - Downtime week 2 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 2)22nd - Downtime week 3 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 3)
  • Fyrmont - 8 (Summer)

1st - Downtime week 4 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 4)8th - Downtime week 5 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 5)15th - Downtime week 6 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 6)22nd - Downtime week 7 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 7)
  • Ambyrmont - 9 (Autumn)

1st - Downtime week 8 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 8)8th - Downtime week 9 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 9)15th - Downtime week 10 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 10)22nd - Downtime week 11 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 11)
  • Sviftmont - 10 (Autumn)

1st - Downtime week 12 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 12)8th - Downtime week 13 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 13)15th - Downtime week 14 > Shofa gains renown (Cryptologist 14)22nd - Downtime week 15 > Shofa learns spell (Mending)
  • Eirmont - 11 (Autumn)

1st - Downtime week 16 > Shofa learns spell (Light)8th - Downtime week 17 > Shofa learns spell (Bane)15th - Downtime week 18 > Shofa learns spell (Faire Fire)22nd - Downtime week 19 > Shofa learns spell (Heat Metal)
  • Kladmont - 12 (Winter)

1st - Downtime week 208th - Downtime week 21 > Shofa learns tool (harp)15th - Downtime week 2222nd - Downtime week 23

AC 1004: Ethengarian Year of the Horse

Character Level 5

  • Newmont - 1 (Mid-Winter)

1st - Downtime week 248th - Downtime week 25 > Shofa learns a language (Elven) > Xhall learns a language (Draconic)15th - Downtime week 2622nd - Downtime week 27
  • Vatermont - 2 (End-Winter)

1st - Downtime week 28 - 8th - Downtime week 29 > Shofa gaining a level (Bard 5) > Xhall gaining a level (Wizard 1)15th - Downtime week 3022nd - Downtime week 31
  • Thaumont - 3 (Start-Spring)

1st - Downtime week 32 - ## Level 5 ##8th - Travel to Les Hiboux from Glantri City10th - Arrive at Les Hiboux, Glantri12th - Arrive at Vyonnes, New Averoigne, Glantri13th - Vyonnes, New Averoigne, Glantri14th - North of Vyonnes, New Averoigne, Glantri - End Session 27 - End Session 28 - (Shofa +1 Regional)16th - outside Vyonnes, New Averoigne, Glantri - End Session 29 - 18th - Arrive at the Village of Les Hiboux, Glantri21st - Arrive at Glantri City, Glantri - End Session 30 - 22nd - Theatre, Glantri City.23rd - Arrive at Taterhill, Glantri26th - Arrive at Braastar, Glantri28th - Arrive at Tavish, Glantri
  • Flaurmont - 4 (Mid-Spring)

2nd - Arrive at Glenmoorloch, Glantri3rd - Archery Contest, Glenmoorloch, Glantri5th - Arrive Rymskigrad, Glantri - End Session 31 - 7th - Wizard of Wines Winery, Boldavia, Glantri - End Session 32 - 14th - Arrive at Glantri City, Glantri - End Session 33 - 15th - Week 1 Downtime22nd - Week 2 Downtime
  • Yarthmont - 5 (End Spring)

1st - Week 3 Downtime8th - Week 4 Downtime14th - Week 5 Downtime22nd - Week 6 Downtime
  • Klarmont - 6 (Start Summer)

1st - Week 7 Downtime8th - Week 8 Downtime14th - Week 9 Downtime22nd - Week 10 Downtime
  • Felmont - 7 (Mid Summer)

1st - Week 11 Downtime8th - Week 12 Downtime14th - Week 13 Downtime22nd - Week 14 Downtime
  • Fyrmont - 8 (End Summer)

1st - Week 15 Downtime8th - Week 16 Downtime14th - Week 17 Downtime22nd - Week 18 Downtime
  • Ambyrmont - 9 (Start Autumn)

1st - Week 19 Downtime8th - Week 20 Downtime14th - Week 21 Downtime22nd - Week 22 Downtime
  • Sviftmont - 10 (Mid Autumn)

1st - Week 23 Downtime8th - Week 24 Downtime14th - Week 25 Downtime22nd - Week 26 Downtime
  • Eirmont - 11 (Late Autumn)

1st - Week 27 Downtime8th - Week 28 Downtime14th - Week 29 Downtime22nd - Week 30 Downtime
  • Kladmont - 12 (Start Winter)

1st - Week 31 Downtime8th - Week 32 Downtime14th - Week 33 Downtime22nd - Week 34 Downtime

AC 1000 (Level 1 to 3)AC 1003 (Level 4)AC 1004 (Level 5) - 1st CircleAC 1005 (Level 6)AC 1006 (Level 7)AC 1007 (Level 8) - 2nd Circle

Level Progression

Level 1 - Session 1 - 25th January 2019Level 2 - Session 3 - 22nd February 2019Level 3 - Session 6 - 5th April 2019Level 4 - Session 21 - 15th November 2019Level 5 - Session 27 - 21st February 2020Level 6 - Session 34 - 29th May 2020