Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Those who endure, conquer.

2019 Cross Country Team Captains: Patrick McGonigle, Alisa Zhdanov & Emma Roybal

2020 TRACK

Our 1st Track Meet is on Saturday, February 29th

Most Distance runners will go to the Clarke Massey Relays @Cordova HS

We'll need to provide our own transportation to Cordova HS

3200m's start at 8:45am

4x800m

DMR(1200, 400, 800, 1600)

Clarke Massey Relays Information, Schedule & Live Results:


Sprinters & non-relay Distance will go to Oakmont HS for the Glenn Poole Invitational on February 29th

The bus loads at Sheldon HS at 7:00am. The bus should return to Sheldon HS around 5:30pm

3200m's start at 9:00am

800m

1600m

Glenn Poole Invitational Information:


2020 TRACK SCHEDULE


800m Time Trial Results(01-21, 2-11)

1. Patrick 2:04.36, 2:02.07

2. Miguel 2:07.21, 2:03.81

3. Manuel 2:08.56, 2:06.19

4. Evan 2:08.02, ---------

5. Michael 2:08.85, 2:09.34

6. Kyle 2:20.15, 2:15.85

7. Gurvir 2:18.38, 2:18.74

8. Kaney 2:23.56, 2:31.96

9. Sean 2:33.07, 2:31.55

11. Adrian 2:39.16, 2:32.28

12. Vaying ----------, 2:32.98

13. Austin 2:38.33, 2:33.46

14. Steven 2:40.29, 2:33.78

15. Khani ----------, 2:34.12

16. Cameron ----------, 2:35.37



1. Elizabeth 2:39.43, 2:34.60

2. Alisa ----------, 2:40.19

3. Kathy 2:56.67, 2:45.88

4. Ashley 2:58.20, 2:48.76

5. Jenna 2:58.00, 2:49.10

6. Kelly 3:18.35, 3:17.74

7. Anna ----------, 3:18.12



2019 Cross Country

*Congratulations*

Patrick McGonigle All-State Cross Country Team

9th at State - 15:13 New School Record

(Old Record: Abdul Hamid -15:23, 2013)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kspcQZYMTUk


2019 Cross Country Awards:

*Frosh/Soph*

Freshman "MVP" - Adrian Tellez

Sophomore "MVP" - Kyle Towne & Kathy Nguyen

Most Improved - Danyka Burrill, Sumit Rana & Kelly Le

*Varsity*

"MVP" - Patrick McGonigle, Alisa Zhdanov & Elizabeth Nguyen

"Outstanding Performance" - Manuel Lara & Michael Benavidez

Most Improved - Miguel Ayala, Ally Escamilla & Gurvir Sandhu

*4 Year Award*

Miguel Ayala, Heman Bhatti, Joshua Daniels, Jordan Joshua, Manuel Lara, Patrick McGonigle & Allon Si



Section Championships @Willow Hills

Saturday, November 16

Varsity Boys – 5th place Jesuit-28, Davis-56, McClatchy-122, Folsom-149, SHELDON-157, Rocklin-159,

Pleasant Grove-162, Lincoln(s)-173, Cosumnes Oaks-189, Woodcreek-209

3. Patrick McGonigle-16:13 STATE MEET QUALIFIER

24. Manuel Lara-17:18 Medalist

28. Michael Benavidez-17:24

54. Evan Roybal-18:14

66. Gurvir Sandhu-18:31

68. Kyle Towne-18:34

70. Miguel Ayala-18:44

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o2sD34vDYgs

Varsity Girls - 10th place Oak Ridge-34, McClatchy-79, Davis-84, Woodcreek-97,

Cosumnes Oaks-86, Gregori-171, Folsom-180, Lincoln-205, Turlock-222, SHELDON-236

39. Alisa Zhdanov-21:50

42. Elizabeth Nguyen-22:01

60. Emma Roybal-22:42

61. Kathy Nguyen-22:42

70. Jenna Cecil-23:37

71. Ally Escamilla-23:38

73. Danyka Burrill-23: 58

Freshman Boys

9. Adrian Tellez-12:10 Medalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T3-bJT72Qv0


Links

2019 XC Slide Show

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7YZSZJRsd4k&feature=youtu.be

2018 XC Slide Show

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YJjVVOm4tDg&feature=youtu.be


Matt Simons 5 minute video of our 1st 2016 Cross Country Meet:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P8jW3EwL7yw&feature=youtu.be


2019 Husky Track Invitational Race Videos:

Click here: Husky Invitational 2019 - 800m Varsity Boys Section 1 - YouTube


How To Become A Better Runner:

A high school athlete made this 10 minute video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XfX2T4ZYu9U&feature=youtu.be

_________________________________________________

2019 Track

Highlights:

1600m: Ryan Bradley - 103.9, 1:06.4, 1:05.3, 1:02.3 = 4:17.96 #2 All-Time @Section Championships

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KUeYximQhug


3200m: Patrick McGonigle - 1:11, 1:11, 1:11, 1:11, 1:13, 1:13, 1:11, 1:08.3 = 9:29.38 #2 All-Time @SMOC


800m: Ryan Bradley - 0:57.9, 0:59.6 = 1:57.57 #6 All-Time @League Championships

800m: Miguel Ayala - 0:58.4, 0:59.4 = 1:57.83 #7 All-Time @League Championships

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZlDnFg_joJQ


800m: Michaela Andrews - 1:09.2, 1:08.3 = 2:17.55 *New School Record @Section Championships

(Old Record: Briana Hendricks - 2:17.71, 2014)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sLnf7gmJiW0


Michael Benavidez - Frosh/Soph Delta League Champion 1600m & 3200m - 10:10.96, 11 second PR #8 F/S All-Time

1600m: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3JGx8n3u4A

3200m: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xiFHJdSAuv0


Distance Medley (1200, 400, 800, 1600) 10:46.66 *New School Record @Stanford Inv.

Michael Benavidez - 1:05.4, 1:08.6, 1:11.4 = 3:25.4

Shuntaay Van Dyke - 0:53.7

Miguel Ayala - 0:57.9, 1:04.4 = 2:02.3

Ryan Bradley - 1:04.7, 1:08.6, 1:08.1, 1:03.8 = 4:25.2

Old Record: 10:48.31, 2017

(Johnny DeMesa-3:14.1, Isaac McInnes-0:53.9, Derek Dokter-2:03.9, Michael Ruiz-4:36.4)


4x800m 8:06.29 #3 All-Time @Arcadia Inv.

Miguel Ayala - 0:58.4, 1:02.4 = 2:00.8

Ryan Bradley - 0:56.6, 1:02.2 = 1:58.8

Evan Roybal - 0:58.2, 1:05.7 = 2:03.9

Patrick McGonigle - 0:56.5, 1:06.2 = 2:02.7


.

*************