NYCC Inclusion Contacts

Contacts Index
1) NYCC Inclusion Contacts2) NYCC SEND Transport3) Assessment & Reviewing Officers (ARO’s)4) NYCC Children and Families Contact5) Divisional Prevention Managers

Stuart Carlton – Corporate Director (Children and Young People’s Service)

Tel: 01609 532234

Stuart.Carlton@northyorks.gov.uk


Marion Sadler – Business Support Manager

Tel: 01609 532234

Marion.Sadler@northyorks.gov.uk

Vacant – Leadership Support Officer

Tel: 01609 532218


Steve Evans – Head of Performance and Intelligence

Tel: 01609 533274

Steve.Evans@northyorks.gov.uk

1. NYCC Inclusion Contacts

Jane le Sage – Assistant Director (Inclusion)

Tel: 01609 532174

Jane.leSage@northyorks.gov.uk


Nikki Joyce – Head of SEN

Tel: 01609 532257

Nikki.Joyce@northyorks.gov.uk


Andi Henderson – Lead Educational Psychologist

Tel: 01609 535554

Andi.Henderson@northyorks.gov.uk


Stephen Harrison – Lead Officer SEND (Preparing for Adulthood)

Tel: 01609 533807

Stephen.Harrison@northyorks.gov.uk


Wendy Jemison – Lead Advisor (SEND)

Tel: 01609 532475

Wendy.Jemison@northyorks.gov.uk


Karen Russell (Mon-Thur) – Leadership Support Officer

Tel: 01609 532122

Karen.Russell@northyorks.gov.uk


Jess Pickard (Wed-Fri) – Leadership Support Officer

Tel: 01609 532740

Jess.Pickard@northyorks.gov.uk


Carol-Ann Howe – Head of Inclusive Education

Tel: 01609 534738

CarolAnn.Howe@northyorks.gov.uk


Karl Podmore – Principal Disabled Children’s Services Officer

Tel: 01609 536843

Karl.Podmore@northyorks.gov.uk


Emma Lonsdale – Commissioning Manager: Children’s Health Outcomes

Tel: 01609 535770

Emma.Lonsdale@northyorks.gov.uk


2. NYCC SEND Transport

Rob Morton – Sen Transport Officer

Tel: 01609 536041

robert.morton@northyorks.gov.uk

Gail Chester – SEN Transport Manager

Tel: 01609 536040

Gail.chester@northyorks.gov.uk

3. Assessment & Reviewing Officers (ARO’s)

Amber Burton – Head of Inclusive Education

amber.burton@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 535305


Angela Calvert – Single Point of Access

inclusiveeducation@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 532094


Nicola Machon – ARO (Ryedale)

nicola.machon@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 533038


Howard Stavely – ARO (East)

Howard.Staveley@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 533158


Sandra Warriner – ARO (Harrogate town)

sandra.warriner@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 534981


Nila Patel – ARO (Craven)

nila.patel@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 532289


Alison Hall – PARO (Central)

alison.hall@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 534745


Catherine Skinner – ARO (Tadcaster & rural)

catherine.skinner@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 536812


Julie McClure – ARO (Richmond)

julie.mcclure@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 798569

Alex Edwards – ARO (Scarborough North & Whitby)

alex.edwards@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel:01609 532872


Barbara Beresford – ARO (Scarborough South)

barbara.beresford@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 536029


Helen Hodgson – PARO (East)

helen.hodgson@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 798577


Jay Eastwood – PARO (West)

Jay.Eastwood@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 534757


Sarah Kearney – ARO (Harrogate rural)

sarah.kearney@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 532654


Louise Henderson – ARO (Ripon & Knaresborough)

Louise.henderson@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 798596


Terance Peacock – ARO (Hambleton)

terance.peacock@northyorks.goc.uk

Tel: 01609 798547


Dawn Broadhead – ARO (Selby South)

dawn.broadhead@northyorks.gov.uk

Tel: 01609 534659

4. NYCC Children and Families Contact

Martin Kelly – Assistant Director (Children and Families)

Tel: 01609 536425

Martin.Kelly@northyorks.gov.uk


Julie Bunn – Virtual School Head

Tel: 01609 532169

Julie.Bunn@northyorks.gov.uk


Vicky Metheringham – Group Manager (LAC and Permanence)

Tel: 01609 534900

Vicky.Metheringham@northyorks.gov.uk


Alan Tucker – Placement and Fostering Manager

Tel: 01609 533573

Alan.Tucker@northyorks.gov.uk


Suzanna Grove – Adoption Manager

Tel: 01609 533002

Suzanna.Grove@northyorks.gov.uk


Janice Nicholson – Group Manager (NWD)

Tel: 01609 535695

Janice.Nicholson@northyorks.gov.uk


Julie Firth – Head of Partners in Practice and Quality Practice

Tel: 01609 533557

Julie.Firth@northyorks.gov.uk


Lauren MacLintock – Leadership Support Officer (child Placements, PiP)

Tel: 01609 532219

Lauren.MacLintock@northyorks.gov.uk

Vacant – Leadership Support Officer

Tel: 01609 533571


Vicky Metheringham – Head of Children’s Safeguarding and LAC

Tel: 01609 534900

Vicky.Metheringham@northyorks.gov.uk


Danielle Johnson – Group Manager (Safeguarding)

Tel: 01609 534132

Danielle.Johnson@northyorks.gov.uk


Mel Hutchinson – Head of Child Placements and Pathways

Tel: 01609 536542

Mel.Hutchinson@northyorks.gov.uk


Maggie Allen – Team Manager (Leaving Care)

Tel: 01609 536919

Maggie.Allen@northyorks.gov.uk


Barbara Merrygold – Head of Early Help

Tel: 01609 533557

Barbara.Merrygold@northyorks.gov.uk


Rosemary Hart – Leadership Support Officer (LAC, Safeguarding, Early Help)

Tel: 01609 533795

Rosemary.Hart@northyorks.gov.uk


Sandra Maughan – Leadership Support Officer (PiP)

Tel: 01609 532470

Sandra.Maughan@northyorks.gov.uk

5. Divisional Prevention Managers

Julie Hatfield – Central

Tel: 01609 533433

Julie.Hatfield@northyorks.gov.uk

Liz White - West

Liz.White@northyorks.gov.uk


Paul Carswell – East

Tel: 01609 533412

Paul.Carswell@northyorks.gov.uk

Information obtained from Freedom Of Information request FN3815 with support from the Information Commissioners Office