Schedule

We have an exciting convention planned for our members! Join a class, connect with like-minded painters, begin long-lasting friendships, continue your creativity, chat in communities, munch on tasty food with new acquaintances and be inspired.

Sunday - June 23, 2019

12 noon - 5:00 pm Registration - Dahl Centennial Union, Luther College

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Teachers move into classrooms

5:00 pm - 8:30 pm Pre-convention Tour & Reception, Giants of the Earth Heritage Center, Spring Grove, MN

Monday - June 24, 2019

8:00 am -- 5:00 pm Registration - Dahl Centennial Union, Luther College

8:00 am –11:30 am Set up for convention in Marty's

8:30 am – 12:30 pm Lois Mueller Class: Linework

8:00 am – noon Vendor set up

9:00 am – 12 noon and 1:00 pm –5:00 pm Nancy Odalen Class – Beginning Rosemaling

9:00 am – 12 noon and 1:00 pm –5:00 pm Andrea Herkert Class – Hallingdal

12:00 noon – 8:00 pm Vendors open

12 Noon – 1:30 pm Lunch Break

10: am – 12 Noon Visit to Special Collections Building at Vesterheim

5:15 pm – 5:30 pm Teachers meeting

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Autograph session for new book—Rosemaling Coast to Coast II

5:00 pm –6:30 pm Make It and Take It

5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Welcoming Reception - Marty's

5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Voting for people's choice ornaments for next book

6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Artist Demonstrations

8:30pm Close


*** Visit Vendors During Your Free Time ***


Tuesday, June 25, 2019

8:00 am Vendors Open

8:30 am –12:30 pm Lori Larkey Class #1

9:00 am –12 noon and 1:30 pm –5:00 pm Nancy Odalen Ryfylke class

9:00 am –12 noon and 1:30 pm – 5:30 pm Andrea Herkert Telemark class

Noon –1:30pm Make It and Take It

12 noon –1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm –5:30 pm Lori Larkey Class #2

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Visit to Special Collections Building at the Museum

4:00 pm Vendors close for convention

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Cash Bar and Buffet Dinner

7:00 pm Rosemaling Coast to Coast Membership Meeting (This will take place during dinner)

7:30 pm Entertainment


*** Visit Vendors During Your Free Time ***

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

8:30 am—12:30 pm Diane Edward Class – Rococo

9:00 am – 12 noon and 1:00 pm Lise Lorentzen class –3 Ornaments

9:00 am – 12 noon and 1:00 pm –5:00 pm Kim Garrett Class—Os

9:00 am—12 noon and 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Lois Mueller class --Valdres

12 noon –1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 5:30 pm Diane Edwards class --Os

6:30 pm—9:00 pm An Evening at the Museum

Thursday, June 27, 2019

9:00 am –12 noon and 1:00 pm –5:00 pm Lise Lorentzen—Hallingdal

9:00 am –12 noon and 1:00 pm –5:00 pm Lois Mueller –Trondelag

12 noon – 1:00 pm Lunch

5:00 pm End of the 2019 Rosemaling Convention

Safe Journeys!!