2024 SPRING SCHEDULE
Jan 24 Wharton Statistics and Data Science Colloquium : Lingfu Zhang (UC Berkeley) Time: 12-1pm Location: F70 Jon M. Huntsman Hall; 3730 Walnut Street
Jan 30 Temple: Mokshay Madiman (University of Delaware)
Feb 6 Penn: Zhengjiang Lin (NYU Courant)
Feb 13 Penn: Yuxin Zhou (UChicago)
Feb 20 Temple: Brian Rider (Temple)
Feb 27 Temple: Fraydoun Rezakhanlou (UC Berkeley)
Mar 5 Spring Break
Mar 12 Penn: Sayan Das (UChicago)
Mar 19 Temple: Tatiana Brailovskaya (Princeton) (Cancelled)
Mar 26 Penn: Oanh Nguyen (Brown)
Apr 2 Temple: Paul Jung (Fordham University)
Apr 9 Penn: Zhongyang Li (UConn)
Apr 16 Temple: Yujin Kim (NYU Courant)
Apr 23 Penn: Dana Randall (Georgia Tech)
Apr 30 Temple: Atilla Yilmaz (Temple)
2023 FALL SCHEDULE
Sep 5 Penn: Hao Shen (Wisconsin-Madison)
Sep 12 Temple: Luke Peilen (Temple)
Sep 19 Penn: Daniel Slonim (UVA)
Sep 26 Temple: Yier Lin (UChicago)
Oct 3 Penn: Tomas Berggren (MIT)
Oct 10 Temple: Joshua McGinnis (Penn)
Oct 17 Penn: Adrián González-Casanova (UC Berkeley)
Oct 24 Temple: Cooper Boniece (Drexel)
Oct 31 Penn: Yuchen Wu (Penn)
Nov 7 Temple: Pax Kivimae (Courant)
Nov 14 Penn: Arka Adhikari (Stanford)
Nov 21 Thanksgiving break
Nov 28 Temple: Alejandro Ramírez (NYU Shanghai)
Dec 5 Penn at DRL 4C2: Zongrui Yang (Columbia)
2023 SPRING SCHEDULE
Jan 24 Temple: Yuri Bakhtin (Courant)
Jan 31 Penn: Dor Elboim (Princeton)
Feb 7 Temple: Kavita Ramanan (Brown)
Feb 14 Penn: Yu Gu (UMD)
Feb 21 Temple: Alex Dunlap (Courant)
Feb 28 Penn: Konstantin Tikhomirov (CMU)
Mar 7 Spring Break
Mar 14 Penn: Morris Ang (Columbia)
Mar 21 Temple: Eren C. Kızıldağ (Columbia)
Mar 28 Penn: Wenpin Tang (Columbia)
Apr 4 Temple: Yeor Hafouta (UMD)
Apr 11 Penn: 3:30 - 4:30 pm Qian Yu (Princeton), 4:30 - 5:30pm Lingfu Zhang (UC Berkeley)
Apr 18 Temple: Ron Peled (Tel Aviv, IAS and Princeton)
Apr 25 Penn: Wai-Tong (Louis) Fan (IU Bloomington)
2022 FALL SCHEDULE
Sep 6 Penn: Promit Ghosal (MIT)
Sep 13 Temple: Matthew Junge (Baruch College)
Sep 20 Penn: Wei Wu (NYU Shanghai)
Sep 27 Temple: Hoi Nguyen (Ohio State)
Oct 4 Penn: Jiaqi Liu (Upenn)
Oct 11 Temple: Chris Janjigian (Purdue)
Oct 18 Penn: Fan Wei (Princeton)
Oct 25 Temple: Lucas Benigni (Université de Montréal)
Nov 1 Penn: Ahmed Bou-Rabee (Cornell)
Nov 8 Temple: Şefika Kuzgun (Rochester)
Nov 15 Northeast Probability Seminar
Nov 22 Thanksgiving break
Nov 29 Penn: Yizhe Zhu (UCI)
2022 SPRING SCHEDULE
Jan 25 Penn: Giorgio Cipolloni (Princeton)
Feb 1 Temple: Si Tang (Lehigh)
Feb 8 Penn: Marianna Russkikh (MIT)
Feb 15 Penn: Xuan Wu (Chicago)
Feb 22 Penn: Lingfu Zhang (Princeton)
Mar 1 Temple Spring Break
Mar 8 Temple: Emma Bailey (CUNY)
Mar 15 Penn: Hugo Falconet (Courant)
Mar 22 Temple: Elena Kosygina (Baruch College & The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Mar 29 Temple: Johannes Alt (Courant)
Apr 5 Temple: Kasper Larsen (Rutgers)
Apr 12 Penn: Amol Aggarwal (Columbia)
Apr 19 Temple: Milind Hegde (Columbia)
Apr 26 Penn: Antoine Jego (MSRI)
2021 FALL SCHEDULE
Sep 7 Penn: Fan Yang (UPenn)
Sep 14 Temple: Jack Hanson (CUNY)
Sep 21 Penn: Jiaming Xia (UPenn)
Sep 28 Penn: Minjae Park (MIT)
Oct 5 Temple: David Renfrew (SUNY Binghamton)
Oct 6 Penn Mathematics Colloquium: Evita Nestoridi (Princeton)
Note the unusual time and location: 3:45-4:45 pm, David Rittenhouse Lab A-4
Oct 12 Penn: Robert Hough (Stony Brook)
Oct 19 Penn: Guillaume Remy (Columbia)
Oct 26 Temple: Jonathon Peterson (Purdue)
Nov 2 Penn: Joshua Pfeffer (Columbia)
Nov 9 Temple: Christian Houdré (Georgia Tech)
Nov 16 Penn: Jacopo Borga (Stanford)
Nov 23 Thanksgiving break
Nov 30 Temple: Krishnan Mody (Courant)
Dec 7 Temple: Louis-Pierre Arguin (CUNY Baruch College)
2020 SPRING SCHEDULE
Jan 21 Penn: Jonathan Weare (Courant)
Jan 28 Temple: Konstantin Matetski (Columbia)
Feb 4 Penn: Jian Song(Shandong University)
Feb 11 Temple: Vladislav Kargin(Binghamton, SUNY)
Feb 18 Penn: Jiaoyang Huang(Institute for Advanced Study)
Feb 25 Temple: Benjamin Landon(MIT)
Mar 3 Penn: Jonathan Niles-Weed(Courant)
Mar 10 Penn Spring Break
Mar 17 (cancelled due to COVID) Penn: Robert Hough(Stony Brook)
Mar 24 (cancelled due to COVID) Temple: Kavita Ramanan(Brown)
Mar 31 (cancelled due to COVID) Penn: Yilin Wang(MIT)
Apr 7 (cancelled due to COVID) Temple: Hoi H. Nguyen(Ohio State University)
Apr 14 (cancelled due to COVID) Penn: Wai Tong (Louis) Fan(Indiana University)
Apr 21 (cancelled due to COVID) Temple: Kyle Luh(Harvard)
Apr 28 (cancelled due to COVID) Penn: Gourab Ray(Victoria)
2019 FALL SCHEDULE
Sep 3 Penn: Ewain Gwynne (Cambridge)
Sep 10 Temple: Pierre Yves Gaudreau Lamarre(Princeton)
Sep 17 Penn: Izabella Stuhl (PSU)
Sep 24 Temple: Axel Saenz-Rodriguez (Virginia)
Oct 1 Penn: Amir Dembo (Stanford)
Oct 8 Temple: Li-Cheng Tsai (Rutgers)
Oct 15 Penn: Tatyana Shcherbyna(Princeton)
Oct 22 Temple: Open
Oct 29 Penn: Eliran Subag (Courant)
Nov 5 Temple: Michael Damron (Georgia Tech)
Nov 12 Penn: Changji Xu (Chicago)
Nov 19 Temple: Yu Gu (CMU)
Nov 26 Thanksgiving break
Dec 3 Penn: Eyal Lubetzky (Courant)