PCNSE 9.0 Exam Dumps PDF Questions

If you want to prepare with latest PCNSE exam dumps 2019 and want to pass the Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer PAN OS 9 Version exam at first attempt then my recommendation to you to utilize and prepare with CertsMarket.com PCNSE exam dumps.

Best Preparation Material for PCNSE Exam at CertsMarket

You can get 100% verified PCNSE answers and updated PCNSE exam prep material that will boost up your preparation for your PCNSE exam. Certsmarket provides the best preparation material along with PAN-OS 9.0 PCNSE practice test questions and their solution that will empower you to pass your Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer PAN OS 9 Version exam easily.

Passing the PCNSE certification exam in 2019 is not a piece of cake. Most of the Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer PCNSE exam students want to pass this exam with minimum effort but this exam requires hard work and firm determination in order to get success in exam code exam. You just need some skills and the very large amount of practicing with PAN-OS 9.0 PCNSE sample questions by solving them through their verified answers, which will provide by Certsmarket.com

Paloalto Networks

PCNSE Exam

Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer (PAN OS 8.0) Exam

Question: 1

Which CLI command is used to simulate traffic going through the firewall and determine which Security policy rule, NAT translation, static route, or PBF rule will be triggered by the traffic?

A. check

B. find

C. test

D. sim

Answer: C


Question: 2

A customer wants to set up a VLAN interface for a Layer 2 Ethernet port. Which two mandatory options are used to configure a VLAN interface? (Choose two.)

A. Virtual router

B. Security zone

C. ARP entries

D. Netflow Profile

Answer: AB


Question: 3

An administrator has been asked to configure a Palo Alto Networks NGFW to provide protection against worms and trojans. Which Security Profile type will protect against worms and trojans?

A. Anti-Spyware

B. Instruction Prevention

C. File Blocking

D. Antivirus

Answer: D


Question: 4

A company needs to preconfigure firewalls to be sent to remote sites with the least amount of reconfiguration. Once deployed, each firewall must establish secure tunnels back to multiple regional data centers to include the future regional data centers. Which VPN configuration would adapt to changes when deployed to the future site?

A. Preconfigured GlobalProtect satellite

B. Preconfigured GlobalProtect client

C. Preconfigured IPsec tunnels

D. Preconfigured PPTP Tunnels

Answer: A


Question: 5

An administrator has been asked to configure active/passive HA for a pair of Palo Alto Networks NGFWs. The administrator assigns priority 100 to the active firewall. Which priority is correct for the passive firewall?

A. 0

B. 99

C. 1

D. 255

Answer: D


Question: 6

An administrator pushes a new configuration from Panorama to a pair of firewalls that are configured as an active/passive HA pair. Which NGFW receives the configuration from Panorama?

A. The Passive firewall, which then synchronizes to the active firewall

B. The active firewall, which then synchronizes to the passive firewall

C. Both the active and passive firewalls, which then synchronize with each other

D. Both the active and passive firewalls independently, with no synchronization afterward

Answer: C


Question: 7

When configuring a GlobalProtect Portal, what is the purpose of specifying an Authentication Profile?

A. To enable Gateway authentication to the Portal

B. To enable Portal authentication to the Gateway

C. To enable user authentication to the Portal

D. To enable client machine authentication to the Portal

Answer: C


Question: 8

If a template stack is assigned to a device and the stack includes three templates with overlapping settings, which settings are published to the device when the template stack is pushed?

A. The settings assigned to the template that is on top of the stack.

B. The administrator will be promoted to choose the settings for that chosen firewall.

C. All the settings configured in all templates.

D. Depending on the firewall location, Panorama decides with settings to send.

Answer: B


Question: 9

Which method will dynamically register tags on the Palo Alto Networks NGFW?

A. Restful API or the VMWare API on the firewall or on the User-ID agent or the read-only domain controller (RODC)

B. Restful API or the VMware API on the firewall or on the User-ID agent

C. XML-API or the VMware API on the firewall or on the User-ID agent or the CLI

D. XML API or the VM Monitoring agent on the NGFW or on the User-ID agent

Answer: D


Question: 10

How does an administrator schedule an Applications and Threats dynamic update while delaying installation of the update for a certain amount of time?

A. Configure the option for “Threshold”.

B. Disable automatic updates during weekdays.

C. Automatically “download only” and then install Applications and Threats later, after the administrator approves the update.

D. Automatically “download and install” but with the “disable new applications” option used.

Answer: A


Question: 11

To connect the Palo Alto Networks firewall to AutoFocus, which setting must be enabled?

A. Device>Setup>Services>AutoFocus

B. Device> Setup>Management >AutoFocus

C. AutoFocus is enabled by default on the Palo Alto Networks NGFW

D. Device>Setup>WildFire>AutoFocus

E. Device>Setup> Management> Logging and Reporting Settings

Answer: B


Question: 12

An administrator encountered problems with inbound decryption. Which option should the administrator investigate as part of triage?

A. Security policy rule allowing SSL to the target server

B. Firewall connectivity to a CRL

C. Root certificate imported into the firewall with “Trust” enabled

D. Importation of a certificate from an HSM

Answer: A


Question: 13

Which two virtualization platforms officially support the deployment of Palo Alto Networks VMSeries firewalls? (Choose two.)

A. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization (RHEV)

B. Kernel Virtualization Module (KVM)

C. Boot Strap Virtualization Module (BSVM)

D. Microsoft Hyper-V

Answer: BD


Question: 14

Which User-ID method maps IP addresses to usernames for users connecting through an 802.1xenabled wireless network device that has no native integration with PAN-OS® software?

A. XML API

B. Port Mapping

C. Client Probing

D. Server Monitoring

Answer: A


Question: 15

Decrypted packets from the website https://www.microsoft.com will appear as which application and service within the Traffic log?

A. web-browsing and 443

B. SSL and 80

C. SSL and 443

D. web-browsing and 80

Answer: A


Question: 16

Which PAN-OS® policy must you configure to force a user to provide additional credentials before he is allowed to access an internal application that contains highly-sensitive business data?

A. Security policy

B. Decryption policy

C. Authentication policy

D. Application Override policy

Answer: C


Question: 17

A Security policy rule is configured with a Vulnerability Protection Profile and an action of ‘Deny”. Which action will this cause configuration on the matched traffic?

A. The configuration is invalid. The Profile Settings section will be grayed out when the Action is set to “Deny”.

B. The configuration will allow the matched session unless a vulnerability signature is detected. The “Deny” action will supersede theper-severity defined actions defined in the associated Vulnerability Protection Profile.

C. The configuration is invalid. It will cause the firewall to skip this Security policy rule. A warning will be displayed during a commit.

D. The configuration is valid. It will cause the firewall to deny the matched sessions. Any configured Security Profiles have no effect ifthe Security policy rule action is set to “Deny.”

Answer: B


Question: 18

A user’s traffic traversing a Palo Alto Networks NGFW sometimes can reach http://www.company.com. At other times the session times out. The NGFW has been configured with a PBF rule that the user’s traffic matches when it goes to http://www.company.com. How can the firewall be configured automatically disable the PBF rule if the next hop goes down?

A. Create and add a Monitor Profile with an action of Wait Recover in the PBF rule in question:.

B. Create and add a Monitor Profile with an action of Fail Over in the PBF rule in question:.

C. Enable and configure a Link Monitoring Profile for the external interface of the firewall.

D. Configure path monitoring for the next hop gateway on the default route in the virtual router.

Answer: C


Question: 19

What are two benefits of nested device groups in Panorama? (Choose two.)

A. Reuse of the existing Security policy rules and objects

B. Requires configuring both function and location for every device

C. All device groups inherit settings form the Shared group

D. Overwrites local firewall configuration

Answer: BC


Question: 20

Which Captive Portal mode must be configured to support MFA authentication?

A. NTLM

B. Redirect

C. Single Sign-On

D. Transparent

Answer: B

To get access to all questions, please click ....