Workshop 2

Focused presentations

May 28 - June 1, 2018

Photo Gallery

What

  • Each participant is asked to submit an (almost) complete paper draft in preparation for the workshop by May 7 (or as soon as possible). Paper drafts are posted as soon as they are received (see the schedule below with links to paper drafts).
  • Each participant gives a presentation focusing on the main findings and open issues in order to get as much feedback from the other participants as possible.
  • Each presenter is asked to present for no more than 30/40 mins, in order to leave at least 20 mins for questions and discussion; this limit will be enforced by the organizers

When

May 28 - June 1, 2018

9:30 am - 4 pm

Where

CIESAS Sureste

San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas

Dates

DATES

TOPICS

Paper Drafts

  • Posted as soon as received
  • Password protected (same ID and passwords as Workshop 1)

DAY 1 - Monday 05/28

9:30-10

BREAKFAST

10-10:30

Introduction

by Harold + Ivano + Roberto 

Intro to workshop and updates about the project

10:30-11:30

Headless relatives in Ch'ol

by Juan + Jessica

11:30-12

COFFEE BREAK

12-1

Headless relatives in Yucatec

by Oscar + Scott

1-2

Headless relatives in Tseltalan

by Gilles + Judith 

2-3

LUNCH

3-3:30

Brainstorming session

3:30-4:30

Individual meetings and video interviews

From 6 pm on

Warm up party at Jessica’s

Calle Comitán 52, Barrio El Cerrillo

Be aware that there's more than one house with the same number on the same street. Jessica's place is a pinkish-orange house, wooden portón, there is a yellow rope to ring the bell

Correct Google link

DAY 2 - Tuesday 05/29

9-9:30

BREAKFAST

9:30-10:30

Headless relatives in K'ichee

by Telma

10:30-11:30

Headless relatives in Zoochina Zapotec

by Oscar

11:30-12

COFFEE BREAK

12-1

Headless relatives in Me'phaa

by Phil & Harold 

1-1:30

Brainstorming session

1:30-2:30

LUNCH

2:30-4

Individual meetings and video interviews

DAY 3 - Wednesday 05/30

9-9:30

BREAKFAST

9:30-10:30

Headless relatives in Mixe de Tamazulápam

by Godofredo + Roberto 

10:30-11:30

Headless relatives in Popoluca de la Sierra (Nuntajɨɨyi)

by Wendy

11:30-12

COFFEE BREAK

12-1

Headless relatives in Náhuatl de Tlaxcala

by Lucero

1-1:30

Brainstorming session

1:30-2:30

LUNCH

2:30-4

Individual meetings

DAY 4 - Thursday 05/31

9-9:30

BREAKFAST

9:30-10:30

Headless relatives in Southeastern Tepehuan (O'dam)

by Gabriela

10:30-11:30

Headless relatives in Acazulco Otomi

by Nestor

11:30-12

COFFEE BREAK

12-1

Headless relatives in Matlatzinca

by Leo + Enrique  

1-1:30

Brainstorming session

1:30-2:30

LUNCH

2:30-4

Individual meetings and video interviews

DAY 5 - Friday 06/01

9-9:30

BREAKFAST

9:30-10:30

Headless relatives in Q'anjob'al

by B'alam

10:30-11:30

Headless relatives in San Pedro Mixtepec Zapotec

by Pafnuncio

11:30-12

COFFEE BREAK

12-1

Headless relatives in Pesh

by Claudine

1-1:45

Brainstorming session, final remarks, and future plans

by Harold + Ivano + Roberto 

1:45-2:45

LUNCH

2:45-4

Individual meetings

From 6 pm on

Farewell party at Roberto's




Last update: 05/08/2018