Helpful information

Calculus Help hours

Rooms indicated in parentheses are in Carver Hall.

All help hours open to all students in MATH 165.

Monday

8-9, Hunacek (486)

9-10, Castillo-Gil (416)

9-10, Jacobs (438)

10-11, Rice (477)

10-11, Conrad (489)

10-12, Bi (244)

11-12, Castillo-Gil (416)

11-12, Lucas (461)

11-1, Roettger (463)

12-1, Przybylski (447)

12-1, Basnet (472)

1-3, Angeloro (423)

1-3, Breen (418)

2-3, Gupta (411)

2-3:30, Johnston (408C)

2-4, Basnet (472)

3-4, Barloon (441)

5:30-7, Butler (268)

Tuesday

7-8, Butler (385)

9-10, D. Young (244)

9-10, M. Young (490 and via zoom)

9-10, Rice (477)

9-11, Bi (244)

11-12, D. Young (244)

11-12, Barloon (441)

12-2, Hobart (451)

2-3:30, Johnston (408C)

3-4, Przybylski (447)

Wednesday

8-9, Hunacek (486)

9-10, Przybylski (447)

9-10, M. Young (490 and via zoom)

10-11, Conrad (489)

11-12, Castillo-Gil (416)

12-1, Lucas (461)

1-2, Rice (477)

1-3, Angeloro (423)

1-3, Breen (418)

2-3, Gupta (411)

3-4, Barloon (441)

3-5, Basak (450)

Thursday

7-8, Butler (385)

9-10, M. Young (490 and via zoom)

9-10, Maimaitiyiming (438)

9-11, Jacobs (438)

10-11, Barloon (441)

10-11, Conrad (489)

10-12, Johnston (408C)

11-1, Hobart (451)

1-4, Maimaitiyiming (438)

3-4, Hunacek (486)

Friday

8:30-10:30, Butler (420)

9-10, Jacobs (438)

9-10, Przybylski (447)

9-10, Lucas (461)

10-11, Hunacek (486)

10-11, Rice (477)

10-12, Roettger (463)

11-12, Castillo-Gil (416)

12-1, Lucas (461)

1-2, Basnet (472)

2-3, Conrad (489)

3-5, Basak (450)

Supplemental Instruction (SI)

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is available for this course. This does not replace attending class, reading the book, and other course work.

Session times and rooms

Students are encouraged to attend the instructor they registered for (note students must go to the recitation you registered for). However, students may attend any instructor as long as there are available seats in the classroom; please keep in mind that it is the student's responsibility to make sure they have learned the material.

    • MWF, 8:00am-8:50am, Carver 001, with Miriam Castillo-Gil
    • MWF, 10:00am-10:50am, Carver 101, with Miriam Castillo-Gil
    • MWF, 11:00am-11:50am, Coover 2245, with Tathagata Basak
    • MWF, 12:10pm-1:00pm, Hoover 2055, with Paul Barloon
    • MWF, 2:10pm-3:00pm, Carver 101, with Steve Butler
    • MWF, 3:10pm-4:00pm, Carver 001, with Michael Young
    • MWF, 4:10pm-5:00pm, Carver 101, with Jane Breen

Important dates

    • Exam 1 - Thursday, September 27, 8:15pm-9:45pm (class cancelled on Friday, September 28)
    • Exam 2 - Thursday, November 1, 8:15pm-9:45pm (class cancelled on Friday, November 2)
    • Exam 3 - Friday, November 30, 8:15pm-9:45pm (regular class cancelled on Friday, November 30)
    • Final exam - Tuesday, December 11, 7:00pm-9:00pm

Distribution of scores