Hall of Fame

At Kickapoo we are proud to stand on the shoulders of those who have paved the way for our success.

Year end awards

Connor Rothschild Most Outstanding Speech & Debate Student

Kathryn Deck (2019)

Kadie Thomas (2018)Connor Rothschild (2017)Connor Rothschild (2016)​Connor Rothschild (2015)Caleb Rice (2014)George Win (2013)

Most Improved Speech & Debate Student

Grace Laflen (2019)

Kathryn Deck (2018)Anna Weiner (2017)Laura Payne (2016)Stefenie Shenoy (2015)Jerrica Shine (2014)Alexa Martin (2013)

Leadership Award

Ashley Elliott (2019)

Kalissa Claussen (2018)Jace Waring (2017)Jace Waring (2016)Jerrica Shine (2015)Mary Kate Cresap (2014)Cody Hyde (2013)

Backbone of the Program

Kinsey Claussen (2019)

Jesse Bryant (2018)Whitney Elliott (2017)Jerrica Shine (2016)Dawn Garis (2015)Dawn Garis (2014)Taylor Brown (2013)

Booster Club Scholarship Recipients

'19 Kathryn Deck ($500)

'19 Tylor Whitcher ($350)

'19 Jesse Bryant ($250)

'18 Bryce Cole ($500)'18 Brock Richardson ($250)'18 Lizzy Engel ($200)'18 Carson Kroenke ($150)'18 Kelise Braithwaite ($100)'17 Connor Rothschild ($500)'17 Whitney Elliott ($350)'17 Eric Grimm ($250)'16 Laura Payne ($500)'16 Alexis Lambeth ($250)'16 Jerrica Shine ($250)'16 Halley Parmele ($100)'15 Dawn Garis ($500)'15 Taylor Brown ($500)'15 Stefenie Shenoy ($200)'15 George Win ($100)'14 John Crooke ($750)'14 Shay Ferrer ($250)'13 Emma Conner ($500)'13 Connor Hakan ($100)'13 Alexa Martin ($100)

state qualifiers

2019 State Qualifiers

Grace Laflen

Original Oratory(8th in Missouri, 4th in District)

2018 State Qualifiers

Anna Weiner

Lincoln-Douglas Debate(2nd in Missouri, 2nd in District)

Zoe Sweaney

Original Oratory(3rd in Missouri, 4th in District)

Noah Block

United States Extemporaneous Speaking(2nd in District)

Kathryn Deck & Ethan Taylor

Public Forum Debate(3rd in District)

2017 State Qualifiers

Anna Weiner

Lincoln-Douglas Debate(4th in Missouri, District Champion)

Kadie Thomas

United States Extemporaneous Speaking(District Champion)

Connor Rothschild

International Extemporaneous Speaking(Missouri State Champion, 2nd in District)

Connor Rothschild

Original Oratory(2nd in Missouri, 3rd in District)

​Victoria Kaufman

Children's Storytelling​(7th in Missouri, 3rd in District)

2016 State Qualifiers

Connor Rothschild

Lincoln-Douglas Debate(Missouri State Champion, District Co-Champion)

Whitney Elliott

Lincoln-Douglas Debate(4th in Missouri, District Co-Champion)

Connor Rothschild

International Extemporaneous Speaking(2nd in Missouri, 2nd in District)

Jack Matthess

Radio Speaking(3rd in District)

Laura Payne & Jerrica Shine

Duet Acting(4th in District)

2015 State Qualifiers

Connor Rothschild & George Win

Public Forum Debate(2nd in Missouri, District Champion)

Dawn Garis

Lincoln-Douglas Debate(2nd in District)

Connor Rothschild

International Extemporaneous Speaking(6th in Missouri, 2nd in District)

Stefenie Shenoy

Lincoln-Douglas Debate(3rd in District)

2014 State Qualifiers

Aki Fong & Ka Mak

Public Forum Debate(2nd in District)

Caleb Rice

Original Oratory(2nd in District)

Mary Kate Cresap

Prose Reading(4th in District)

2013 State Qualifiers

Connor Hakan & Josh Kimrey

Public Forum Debate(2nd in Missouri, 3rd in District)

Conor Browne

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking(7th in Missouri, District Champion)

Alexa Martin

Original Oratory(District Champion)

Emma Conner

Lincoln-Douglas Debate(2nd in District)

George Win

International Extemporaneous Speaking(4th in District)


Mock Trial Team:

Chris Worley

Taylor Johnston

Dalan Heredia

Alex Villasenor

Eli Jardell

Maggie Hopke

Andrew Patterson

Danielle Krauck

McKinsey Wiltermuth

(District Champions)

National qualifiers

2019 NSDA National Qualifiers (Dallas, TX)

Anna Weiner

International Extemporaneous Speaking

Grace Laflen

Original Oratory

Gracie Maggard

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Kathryn Deck & Ethan Taylor

Public Forum Debate

Zoe Sweaney

Program of Oral Interpretation


2019 NCFL National Qualifiers (Milwaukee, WI)

Kathryn Deck

Congressional Debate(Top 50 in USA)

Chris Rinehart & Olivia Milligan-Choe

Public Forum Debate

Anna Weiner

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Grace Laflen

Original Oratory

Arwa Abdelhakiem

Oratorical Declamation


2018 NSDA National Qualifiers (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

Kalissa Claussen & Zoe Sweaney

Policy Debate

Kadie Thomas

Informative Speaking

Jesse Bryant

Informative Speaking

Bryce Cole

Congressional Debate Senator

Kathryn Deck

Congressional Debate Representative

Tylor Whitcher

Congressional Debate Representative

Kelise Braithwaite

Big Questions Debate

Carson Kroenke

World Schools Debate Gold Team

Bradley France

World Schools Debate Silver Team


2018 NCFL National Qualifiers (Washington, DC

Anna Weiner

Lincoln-Douglas Debate(Top 32 in USA)

Kathryn Deck

Congressional Debate(Top 50 in USA)

Jesse Bryant & Tylor Whitcher

Policy Debate

Olivia Milligan-Choe & Chris Rinehart

Public Forum Debate

Zoe Sweaney

Original Oratory

Carson Kroenke

Original Oratory

Cayden Johnson

Extemporaneous Speaking

Xaviera Conley

Oral Interpretation

2018 TOC Qualifiers (Lexington, KY)

Kadie Thomas

Informative Speaking(Top 14 in USA)Extemporaneous Speaking


2017 NSDA National Qualifiers (Birmaingham, AL)

Connor Rothschild

Ozark District Student of the YearInternational Extemporaneous Speaking(National Champion)

Kadie Thomas

Informative Speaking(Top 30 in USA)

Zoe Sweaney

Program of Oral Interpretation

Whitney Elliott

Congressional Debate Senator

Tylor Whitcher

Congressional Debate Representative

Noah Block

Congressional Debate Representative

Kelise Braithwaite

Big Questions Debate

Jace Waring

World Schools Debate Gold Team

2017 NCFL National Qualifiers (Louisville, KY)

Anna Weiner

Lincoln-Douglas Debate​(12th in USA)

Whitney Elliott & Connor Rothschild

Public Forum Debate(Top 20 in USA)

Tylor Whitcher

Congressional Debate

Kadie Thomas

Extemporaneous Speaking

Alexis Simpson

Original Oratory

Elijah Iverson & Jesse Bryant

Duo Interpretation

Zoe Sweaney

Oral Interpretation

Caitlyn Bernhard

Oratorical Declamation

2017 TOC Qualifiers (Lexington, KY)

Connor Rothschild

Extemporaneous Speaking(1st in Finals, 3rd Cumulative in USA)Original Oratory

Kadie Thomas

Extemporaneous Speaking​(Top 24 in USA)

2016 NSDA National Qualifiers (Salt Lake City, UT)

Connor Rothschild

International Extemporaneous Speaking(9th in the USA)

Laura Payne & Jerrica Shine

Duo Interp

Kadie Thomas

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

Kylee Evans & Alexis Lambeth

Policy Debate

2016 NCFL National Qualifiers (Sacramento, CA)

Kylee Evans & Alexis Lambeth

Policy Debate(Top 24 in USA)

Laura Payne & Jerrica Shine

Duo Interp

Whitney Elliott

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Connor Rothschild

Original Oratory

Kadie Thomas

Oratorical Declamation

2015 NSDA National Qualifiers (Dallas, TX)

Caleb Rice

Original Oratory(Top 60 in USA)

Kylee Evans & Alexis Lambeth

Policy Debate

Connor Rothschild

International Extemporaneous Speaking

George Win

Congressional Debate Senator

2015 NCFL National Qualifiers (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)

Stefenie Shenoy

Original Oratory

Dawn Garis

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Jerrica Shine

Humorous Interpretation

Connor Rothschild

Extemporaneous Speaking

Whitney Elliott

Oratorical Declamation

2014 NSDA National Qualifiers (Overland Park, KS)

Adam Somers

Congressional Debate Senator

2013 NSDA National Qualifiers (Birmingham, AL)

Alexa Martin

Original Oratory

Chris Worley & Dalan Heredia

Policy Debate

Connor Hakan & Josh Kimrey

Public Forum Debate(Top 50 in USA)

Jeanna Bieber

Congressional Debate Representative