Events

BEAT 2019

Fourth Workshop on Behavioral Types, co-located with POPL 2019 (PC co-chair, with Antonio Ravara)

FORTE 2019

39th IFIP WG 6.1 Conference on Formal Techniques for Distributed Objects, Components, and Systems (PC co-chair, with Nobuko Yoshida)

Submit your best papers by February 1, 2019.

Recent and Forthcoming Events

  • EXPRESS/SOS'19 Combined 26th Workshop on Expressiveness in Concurrency and 16th Workshop on Structural Operational Semantics, co-located with CONCUR'19 (PC co-chair, with Jurriaan Rot)
  • PLMW@POPL19: Programming Languages Mentoring Workshop 2019 (Invited Panelist)
  • EXPRESS/SOS'18 Combined 25th Workshop on Expressiveness in Concurrency and 15th Workshop on Structural Operational Semantics, co-located with CONCUR'18 (PC co-chair with Simone Tini)
  • RV'18 18th International Conference on Runtime Verification (PC member)
  • PPDP'18 20th ACM International Symposium on Principles and Practice of Declarative Programming (PC member)
  • EASSS 2018 20th European Agent Systems Summer School (Lecturer)
  • FORTE'18 38th IFIP WG 6.1 Conference on Formal Techniques for Distributed Objects, Components, and Systems (PC member and Accepted Paper)
  • ICE'18 11th Interaction and Concurrency Experience (PC member and Accepted Oral Communication)
  • BCMT'16-17 Best Cybersecurity Master Thesis Award in the Netherlands (BCMT) 2016-2017 (Evaluation Committee)
  • SOAP'18 33rd ACM/SIGAPP Symp. On Applied Computing (SAC 2018)/ Track: Service-Oriented Architectures and Programming (PC member)
  • SYSMICS'18 2nd Workshop on Substructural logics: semantics, proof theory, and applications (Accepted Contribution)

Past Events

  • RADICAL'17 Recent Advances in Concurrency and Logic, co-located with CONCUR'17 (co-chair with Julian Gutierrez)
  • OPCT'17 IFIP WG1.8 Workshop on Open Problems in Concurrency Theory (Invited speaker)
  • LSFA'1712th Workshop on Logical and Semantic Frameworks, with Applications (PC member)
  • SOAP'17 32nd ACM/SIGAPP Symp. On Applied Computing (SAC 2017)/ Track: Service-Oriented Architectures and Programming (PC member)
  • Dagstuhl 17051 Theory and Applications of Behavioural Types (Invited participant)
  • IPA Fall Days 2016 IPA Fall Days on Communication, Safety and Privacy in IoT (Invited speaker)
  • FM'16 21st Symposium on Formal Methods (Tutorial speaker)
  • EXPRESS/SOS'16 23rd International Workshop on Expressiveness in Concurrency / 13th Workshop on Structural Operational Semantics (PC member)
  • ICALP'16 43rd International Colloquium on Automata, Languages, and Programming / Track B (PC member)
  • ICE'16 9th Interaction and Concurrency Experience (PC member)
  • PrePost First International Workshop on PrE- and POst-DEployment VErification Techniques (PC member)
  • SOAP'16 31st ACM/SIGAPP Symp. On Applied Computing (SAC 2016)/ Track: Service-Oriented Architectures and Programming (PC member)
  • DCM'15 11th International Workshop on Developments in Computational Models - PC chair, with César Muñoz) [CfP] [Poster]
  • ICTAC'15 12th International Colloquium on Theoretical Aspects of Computing (PC member)
  • VCDS'15 Verification of Concurrent and Distributed Software / Workshop at the Lorentz Center, Leiden (Participant)
  • ICT 2014 ICT with Industry 2014 / Workshop at the Lorentz Center, Leiden (Participant)
  • WS-FM'14 11th International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods, co-located with BPM'14 (Paper presentation)
  • BEAT'14 3rd Workshop in Behavioral Types, co-located with CONCUR'14 (PC member / paper presentation)
  • CLEI'14 40th Latin-American Conference on Informatics / Theory of Computation symposium -(PC member)
  • BETTY SS BETTY Summer School on Behavioral Types (Participant)
  • OPCT'14 Open Problems in Concurrency Theory (Speaker)
  • MSC'14 Mathematical Structures of Computation, week on Concurrency, Logic and Types (Speaker)
  • HLF 2013 1st Heidelberg Laureate Forum (Selected participant)
  • CLEI'13 39th Latin-American Conference on Informatics / Theory of Computation symposium (PC member)