Japan-Barcelona meeting on 3D morphogenesis

Important information:

Unfortunately we had to cancel the meeting because of the growing possibility that the Barcelona airport will be paralyzed this weekend. We are sorry that we cannot see you.


Date: Oct 21 and Oct 22, 2019.

Place: PRBB auditorium

Registration site: https://forms.gle/bLz8vqkudj9mdvwQA

*This event is free and open to everyone, but pre-registration is needed. Register by the Oct 10th, 2019.

Programme:

Day 1 (Oct 21)

8:30 - 9:00 Reception

9:00 - 9:10 Opening Remarks: Miki Ebisuya (EMBL BCN)

9:10 - 9:35 Shigeru Kondo (Osaka U): Origami method to generate the 3D structure of insects

9:35 - 10:00 James Sharpe (EMBL BCN): Modelling Morphogeneis

10:00 - 10:25 Shizue Ohsawa (Nagoya U): 3D morphogenesis of Drosophila adult appendages from the Folded Epithelial Sheets

10:25 -10:50 Verena Ruprecht (CRG): Active tissue clearance dynamics in early embryogenesis

10:50 - 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 - 11:45 Hiroyuki Takeda (U of Tokyo): Patterning and morphogenesis of the zebrafish somite

11:45 - 12:10 Jose Muñoz (UPC): Modelling three dimensional condensation and intercalation during epithelial wound closure

12:10 - 12:35 Hisashi Haga (Hokkaido U): 3D Morphogenesis and collective movement of epithelial cells responding to viscoelastic substrates


12:35 - 14:00 Speaker Lunch

14:00 - 14:35 Special Guest: Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan (Harvard U): Motifs in morphogenesis

14:35 - 15:00 Masakazu Akiyama (Meiji U): Morphogenesis and mathematical model

15:00 - 15:25 Vikas Trivedi (EMBL BCN): Self-organisation in multi-cellular systems: A synthetic approach

15:25 - 15:50 Takeo Matsumoto (Nagoya U): Toward elucidation of mechanical environment in Xenopus laevis embryos during development

15:50 - 16:20 Coffee Break

16:20 - 16:45 Xavier Trepat (IBEC): Engineering epithelial shape and mechanics

16:45 - 17:10 Reiko Tajiri (U of Tokyo): Mechanical control of body shape by apical ECM in Drosophila

17:10 - 17:35 Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (UPF): On the spatiotemporal self-organization of cellular aggregates

18:30 - 20:30 Speaker Dinner


Day 2 (Oct 22)

9:00 - 9:25 Naoto Ueno (NIBB): Mechanical responses of embryonic cells during Xenopus development

9:25 - 9:50 Jerome Solon (CRG): On the control of epithelial mechanics during morphogenesis: How to seal epithelial gaps

9:50 - 10:15 Yasuhiro Inoue (Kyoto U): Epithelial tissue folding in a confined space

10:15 - 10:40 Coffee Break

10:40 - 11:05 Berta Alsina (UPF): Forces, movements and shapes at play in the inner ear

11:05 - 11:30 Kenji Matsuno (Osaka U): Cell chirality is the link between molecular and body chirality

11:30 - 11:55 Miki Ebisuya (EMBL BCN): Human Time vs. Mouse Time with in vitro Segmentation Clock

11:55 - 12:00 Closing Remarks: Shigeru Kondo (Osaka U)



Special guest:

- Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan (Harvard)


Speakers from Japan:

- Shigeru Kondo (Osaka University, head of the group)

- Masakazu Akiyama (Meiji University, coordinator)

- Hisashi Haga (Hokkaido University)

- Yasuhiro Inoue (Kyoto University)

- Takeo Matsumoto (Nagoya University)

- Kenji Matsuno (Osaka University)

- Shizue Ohsawa (Nagoya University)

- Hiroyuki Takeda (University of Tokyo)

- Naoto Ueno (NIBB)

- Reiko Tajiri (University of Tokyo)


Speakers from Barcelona:

- James Sharpe (EMBL Barcelona)

- Vikas Trivedi (EMBL Barcelona)

- Miki Ebisuya (EMBL Barcelona, coordinator)

- Xavier Trepat (IBEC)

- Verena Ruprecht (CRG)

- Berta Alsina (UPF)

- Jose Muñoz (UPC)

- Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (UPF)

- Jerome Solon (CRG)