2017 FINAL AWARDS

& OFFICIAL SELECTIONS



FINALIST WINNERS, SPECIAL INVITATIONS, OFFICIAL SELECTIONS, & LISTING ENTRIES

2017 BEST OF AWARDS


BEST PRODUCTION

Desperate Cowboys

Nick Felice


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Unbelief

Fabien Martorell





BEST EDITING / EFFECTS

GhostApp

Godbout Entertainment

Jusino Productions





BEST DIRECTION

No Child

Rob Underhill





BEST ACTING

Sin and Illy Still Alive

Ceci Chuh





BEST ACTION

Mayday

Sébastien Vaniček





BEST ANIMATION

Battledream Chronicle

Alain Bidard





BEST COMEDY

Mousse

John Hellberg





BEST DRAMA

Cowboys & Indians

Clavelito Films





BEST DOCUMENTARY

Pier Paolo

Miguel Angel Barroso





BEST SCREENPLAY

Crimson Queen

Ian Wilson





BEST THRILLER

The Monster

James Wren





BEST MUSIC VIDEO

You Know

Thomas Hector Eduardo Tayco Solari




BEST EXPERIMENT

The Eve

Yuri Missoni







BEST MUSIC

The Life, Blood and Rhythm of Randy Castillo

Maria Runyon





BEST CULTURAL FILM

Becoming an Ancestor: The Mustang Way

Sparrowhawk Caught-On-Fire






2017 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

The Chair - Chad Ferrin, Alterna Comics


Bloody Wings - Jim Menza, Milknose Films


You Know - Thomas Tayco


Stained - Mark Brown


The Mandrake and the Sword - Christian Skibinski


The Ride - Christian Skibinski


Crimson Queen - Ian Wilson


The Eve - Yuri Missoni


Mousse - John Hellberg


A Place Like This - Philip Meyer


Ramble - Andreas Ramm


Ukraine. Paralipomenon. A Chronicle of Omissions -

Yulia Matsiy


The Vision Within - Michael Snyder


Bubble Bubble Meows & the Meteor Stomachache -

Matt Orefice


Sin and Illy Still Alive - Maria Hengge


Forgiveness - Irani Rima


K.E.R.O.S.E.N.E., Poems From the Planet -

Jukka-Pekka Jalovaara


Habitat - Personal Notes - Emiliano Dante


Kaalchakra (The Circle of Time) - Kshitij Sharma


Rainbow Party - Eva Sigurdardottir


The Monster - James Wren


The Hoopla - Thomas Nesti


The Last Night Inn - Cynthia Bravo


Blockbuster - A Life in Moving Pictures -

Vlado Priborsky


Battledream Chronicle - Alain Bidard


Pierpaolo - Miguel Angel Barroso


Cybertech Episode 1 - Shawn Myles


Demon Hunter - Zoe Kavanagh


Finding My Legs - Alan Amin


Heroyna - Claudia Sanchez


Pechorin - Roman Khrushch


Mayday - Etienne Ement


Message in the Fortune Cookie - Golam Mustofa


4242 - Sara Eustaquio


Team - Pete Tomkies


Once Upon a Dream - Anthony Nion


The Valley Below - Matthias Huber


Escapes - Mercedes Gaspar


Ace and Anxious - Bri Castellini


Women Collection - Marzena Więcek


Here Lies in the Afterlife - Pascal Bouchard


Lighthouse - Derrick Ferguson


Free Monkeys - Nils Witt


Cowboys & Indians - Clavelito Films


LITTLE PARTY QUEEN [Next is Best] -

Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier


Tell Me Why You Obsess Me - Naima Chebahi


Save - Iván Sáinz-Pardo


Scratch - Maninder Chana


The Life, Blood and Rhythm of Randy Castillo -

Maria Runyon


Desperate Cowboys - Nick Felice


Destroy Madrid - Joseba Alfaro


Resurrection Time Conspiracy - James Carroll


Lying Women - Deborah Kelly


Becoming an Ancestor: The Mustang Way -

Sparrowhawk Caught-On-Fire


GhostApp - Godbout Entertainment, Jusino Productions


Unbelief - Fabien Martorell


The Living God: Medicine & The Ancient Meetei Civilization - Prakas Aheibam




2017 ENTRIES LISTED

The High School Conspiracy - Kaylash Lal

Run Through The Forest Run - Gary Wronecki

Dakbaksho- The Letter Box - Prosenjit Choudhury

The mandrake and the sword - Christian Skibinski

The Ride - Christian Skibinski

Brother(s) - Nick Pusic

Ramble - Andreas Ramm

Table for Two - Jake Alda Coffey

The Hoopla - Thomas Nesti

5, The Beginning - Tabatha Visutskie

Screwdriver - Vikkramm Chandirramani

The Barrier - Rafael Santiago

Demon Hunter - Zoe Kavanagh

The Talk - P Bernardin

LASTVIEW - Candace Taylor-Johnson

She's Furious (Sub. Eng) - Juan Jose Cea Escobar

Heroyna - Claudia Sanchez

Birth Of Life - Julian Shaw

Mental - Julian Shaw

A Real Date - Bonnie Harper

Message in the Fortune Cookie - Golam Mustofa

4242 - Sara Eustaquio

Agrinoui (in 2D and Stereo 3D) - Alexis Chaviaras

Bratpack - Altea Claveras

BLACK - Nadia Burgess

Carrow - Kimberly Jade Tompkins

Lucky Day - Yoon Kyung Cho

In the Desert - Lino M. Gomes

Come Dawn - Darianne Galden

Negative Space - David Stone

Forever roars the vast Atlantic - James Alexander

Are We The Waiting - Tracey Pritt

Indian Summer - Ondine Inc

The Rift - Cassidy Glascock

D'ORA - Delia Antal

MiCallCenter - The True Story of Italian Workers

- Vincenzo Bisceglie

Ukraine. Paralipomenon. A Chronicle of Omissions

- Yulia Matsiy

Bubble Bubble Meows & the Meteor Stomachache

- Matt Orefice