Deep Reinforcement Learning Workshop

NeurIPS 2019

About

In recent years, the use of deep neural networks as function approximators has enabled researchers to extend reinforcement learning techniques to solve increasingly complex control tasks. The emerging field of deep reinforcement learning has led to remarkable empirical results in rich and varied domains like robotics, strategy games, and multiagent interaction. This workshop will bring together researchers working at the intersection of deep learning and reinforcement learning, and it will help interested researchers outside of the field gain a high-level view about the current state of the art and potential directions for future contributions.

For previous editions, please visit NeurIPS 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015.

Call for Papers

We invite you to submit papers that combine neural networks with reinforcement learning, which will be presented as talks or posters. The submission deadline is September 9th (midnight PST), and decisions will be sent out on October 1st. Please submit papers via CMT here: https://cmt3.research.microsoft.com/DRLW2019.

Submissions should be in the NeurIPS 2019 format with a maximum of eight pages, not including references. Accepted submissions will be presented in the form of posters or contributed talks.

As of September 9th, submissions to the workshop cannot have been accepted as conference papers at NeurIPS (or other machine learning conferences). It's OK for submissions to be (or become) under review elsewhere.

FAQ

Q: Is it OK to submit a paper that will also be submitted to ICLR 2020?

A: Yes.

Q: Is it OK to submit a paper that was accepted into CoRL 2019?

A: Yes.

Q: Is it OK to submit a paper that was rejected from the NeurIPS main conference?

A: Yes.

Q: Will there be official archival proceedings?

A: No.

Invited Speakers

Date: Fri Dec 13 OR Sat Dec 14 (TBD)

Time: 8:45am - 7:00pm

Room: TBD

Organizers

Schedule

Morning (08:45 - 12:30)

  • 08:45 - 09:00 Welcome Comments
  • 09:00 - 09:30 Invited Talk
  • 09:30 - 10:00 contributed talks
      • 09:30 - 09:40 TBA
      • 09:40 - 09:50 TBA
      • 09:50 - 10:00 TBA
  • 10:00 - 10:30 Invited Talk
  • 10:30 - 11:00 coffee break
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Invited Talk
  • 11:30 - 12:00 contributed talks
      • 11:30 - 11:40 TBA
      • 11:40 - 11:50 TBA
      • 11:50 - 12:00 TBA
  • 12:00 - 12:30 Invited Talk

One-hour lunch break from 12:30 - 13:30.

Afternoon (13:30 - 19:00)

  • 13:30 - 14:00 Invited Talk
  • 14:00 - 14:30 contributed talks
      • 14:00 - 14:10 TBA
      • 14:10 - 14:20 TBA
      • 14:20 - 14:30 TBA
  • 14:30 - 15:00 TBA
  • 15:00 - 16:00 Poster Session 1 + coffee
  • 16:00 - 17:00 NeurIPS RL Competitions Results Presentations
  • 17:00 - 17:30 Invited Talk
  • 17:30 - 18:00 Panel Discussion
  • 18:00 - 19:00 Poster Session 2

Accepted Papers

Poster Session 1: 15:00 - 16:00

  • TBA

Poster Session 2: 18:00 - 19:00

  • TBA

Program Committee

We would like to thank the following people for their effort in making this year's edition of the Deep RL Workshop a success.

  • Pulkit Agrawal
  • Maruan Al Shedivat
  • Marcin Andrychowicz
  • Glen Berseth
  • Diana Borsa
  • Noam Brown
  • Roberto Calandra
  • Devendra Singh Chaplot
  • Richard Chen
  • Ignasi Clavera
  • Coline Devin
  • Rocky Duan
  • Harri Edwards
  • Jakob Foerster
  • Justin Fu
  • Yasuhiro Fujita
  • Shixiang Gu
  • Arthur Guez
  • Xiaoxiao Guo
  • Abhishek Gupta
  • David Ha
  • Tuomas Haarnoja
  • Danijar Hafner
  • Jean Harb
  • Anna Harutyunyan
  • Matt Hausknecht
  • Karol Hausman
  • Rein Houthooft
  • Sandy Huang
  • Max Jaderberg
  • Eric Jang
  • Gregory Kahn
  • Tejas Kulkarni
  • Alex Lee
  • Lisa Lee
  • RyanLowe
  • Kendall Lowrey
  • Rowan McAllister
  • Vlad Mnih
  • Nikhil Mishra
  • Igor Mordatch
  • Ofir Nachum
  • Ashvin Nair
  • Karthik Narasimhan
  • Junhyuk Oh
  • Emilio Parisotto
  • Deepak Pathak
  • Xue Bin Peng
  • Vitchy Pong
  • Lerrel Pinto
  • Janarthanan Rajendran
  • Aravind Rajeswaran
  • Sid Reddy
  • Tim Salimans
  • Pierre Sermanet
  • Rohin Shah
  • Max Smith
  • Bradly Stadie
  • Aviv Tamar
  • Yuandong Tian
  • Josh Tobin
  • George Tucker
  • Sasha Vezhnevets
  • Jane Wang
  • Tony Wu
  • Marvin Zhang
  • Zeyu Zheng
  • Shangtong Zhang
  • Zhongwen Xu
  • Risto Vuorio
  • Qi Zhang
  • Jongwook Choi
  • Huazhe Xu
  • Yi Wu
  • Markus Wulfmeier