Results

9 Hole White Stableford (14 & 15 October)

1st Mossie Sheehan (15) 21pts


White Stableford (7&8 October) GOY

1st Alasdair Conway (9) 45pts

2nd Paraic McGrath (6) 42pts


Sat & Sun (30/9 & 1 October)

Competition cancelled due to inclement weather.

(entries that had paid will receive money back - at till in clubhouse)


September Monthly Medal (16 & 17 September)

1st Mark Joyce (5) 68 BB9

2nd Paraic McGrath (7) 68

3rd John Dolan (5) 69

Gross Ronan O'Reilly (4) 75

Cat 1: Michal Cihanek (11) 72

Cat 2: Mike Joyce (13) 72

Cat 3: Vinnie O'Connor (21) 79


White Stableford (9 & 10 September)

1st John Moran (21) 39pts

2nd Adam Bujnowski (5) 38pts BB6


Red Tee Competition (1-3 September)

1st Damien Fitzpatrick (21) 49pts

2nd Mark Joyce (5) 47pts BB9

3rd Luke Martin (15) 47pts


August Monthly Medal (26 & 27 August)

1st Noel Hynes (8) 70

2nd John Dolan (5) 72 BB9

3rd Ronan O'Reilly (4) 72

Gross John Duffy (2) 77


Thursday Open Day (24th August)

Michael Kennelly (0) 35pts


White Stroke (19 & 20 August)

1st Paul Costello (6) 67 BB9

2nd Colm O'Kane (12) 67

3rd Geoff Keating (16) 69

Gross John Duffy (2) 77 BB9


John Flanagan's Captain's Prize

1st James Martin (17) - 68, 71

2nd Jason East (13) - 70, 68

3rd Mossie Sheehan (17) - 65, 76

4th Declan McGrath (15) - 74, 69

5th John Costello (6) 71, 73

Category 1: Kevin McMahon (11) - 78, 68

Category 2: Keith Loughnane (13) - 76, 69

Category 3: Jonathan Divilly (19) - 79, 70

Gross 1: Kelan Connolly (5) - 71, 74

Gross 2: Ronan O'Reilly (4) - 72, 75

Nearest Pin: Paul Costello

Longest Drive: Jonathan Divilly


Summer Scramble (23 July)

1st Ruth Deacy, Donal O'Murchu, Ciaran Herbert, John Fitzpatrick (16 under par) 50.0 Net.

2nd Peter Mernagh, Joe Kerins, Eamon Fitzgerald, Jason East (15 under par) 50.4 Net.


White Stroke (22 July)

1st Michael Maloney (26) 66

2nd John Corbett (15) 67


Weekly 9 Hole (21 July)

1st Jim Lovett 22pts


Weekly 9 Hole (14 July)

1st Colm O'Kane (13) 23pts


July Monthly Medal (15 & 16 July)

1st Dermot Toomey (16) 65

2nd Stephen Lally (16) 68

3rd Keith Loughnane (15) 70

Gross John Dolan (5) 77

Cat 1: Adam Bujnowski (6) 72 BB9

Cat 2: Robert Duffy (14) 70

Cat 3: Michael Grealish (18) 77


Weekly 9 Hole (7 July)

1st Oswin O'Grady (15) 23pts


White Stableford (8 & 9 July)

1st Jason O'Gorman (15) 43pts BB9

2nd Tommie Feely (18) 43pts

3rd Tom Wall (16) 41pts

4th Brian Costello (5) 39pts

5th Gerry Loughnane (24) 38pts BB9


Angela Moran's Lady Captain's Day (Gent Winners)

1st Conor Nolan (16) 39pts

2nd Paul Costello (6) 38pts

1st Gross John Dolan (5) 32pts

3rd Francis Gavin (9) 37pts BB9

4th Joe Kerins (20) 37pts BB9

5th Darragh King (15) 37pts BB6

2nd Gross John Duffy (1) 30pts BB9

1st Junior Sean Mitchell (12) 35pts

2nd Junior Jack Costello (7) 34pts

Front 9 Paddy Rea (18) 20pts

Back 9 Paraic McGrath (7) 22pts

Nearest Pin Jack Conway

Longest Drive John Duffy


Angela Moran's Lady Captain's Day (Lady Winners)

1st Amy Monaghan 40pts

2nd Marie Sheehan 40pts

3rd Mary Ellen Walsh 38pts

4th Rita Grealish 32pts

5th Ruth Deacy 31pts

6th Anne Dunne 28pts

BF9: Patricia O'Grady

BB9: Ann Kenny

NP Anne Dunne

LD Amy Monaghan


Weekly 9 Hole (30th June)

Joe Kerins (20) 18pts BF6


Weekly 9 Hole (23 June)

Jason East (13) 23pts BF6


Blue Stableford (24 & 25 June)

1st Alan Lynch (24) 47pts

2nd Kevin McMahon (12) 41pts

3rd Adam Bujnowski (6) 37pts BB9

4th Brian Dillon (17) 37pts BB9


Weekly 9 Hole (16 June)

Ollie Keogh (7) 21pts


White Stableford (17 & 18 June)

1st Eamon Fitzgerald (16) 42pts BB9

2nd Brian Dillon (19) 42pts

3rd Colm O'Kane (13) 40pts BB9

4th Terry Forde (8) 40pts

5th Mike Joyce (12) 39pts BB9


June Monthly Medal (10 & 11 June)

1st Adam Bujnowski (8) 69

2nd John Dolan (6) 70 BB9

Gross John Jordan (6) 79 BB9

3rd Paddy Rea (70) BB9

Cat 1: Steven Gilmore (10) 71

Cat 2: Sean Cloonan (16) 70

Cat 3: Mossie Sheehan (19) 72


Open Saturday & Sunday (3 & 4 June)

1st Donal O'Murchu (24) 39 pts BB3

2nd Anthony Gough (20) 39pts

Gross Ronan O'Reilly (3) 38pts


Open Monday (5th June)

1st John G Murphy (23) 40pts BB3


May Monthly Medal (27 & 28 May)

1st Patrick Culkin (14) 64

2nd Michael Grealish (19) 69 BB9

Gross Brain Costello (4) 77 BB9

3rd Adam Bujnowski (8) 69 BB9

Cat 1: Steven Gilmore (10) 70

Cat 2: Ger Brett (14) 70

Cat 3: Alan Farragher (18) 69


White Stableford (20 & 21 May)

1st Sean King (22) 46pts

2nd Jason O'Gorman (20) 45pts

Gross John Cadden (2) 37pts

3rd Adam Bujnowski (9) 40pts BB9

Cat 1: Noel Hynes (8) 40pts

Cat 2: John Corbett (16) 39pts

Cat 3: Michael Grealish (20) 39pts


Blue Stableford (13 & 14 May)

1st Adam Walsh (9) 41pts

2nd Michael Grealish (20) 38pts BB9

3rd Dave Kelly (16) 38pts BB6

Gross John Cadden (2) 35pts

Cat 1: John Jordan (6) 38pts

Cat 2: Stephen Lally (16) 38pts

Cat 3: Dan McCabe (21) 37pts BB9


White Stroke (6th & 7th May)

1st Rudy Kelly (22) 61

2nd Paul Costello (7) 66

Gross John Cadden (2) 69

3rd Padraig Smyth (17) 67 BB9

Cat 1: Brian Costello (4) 69

Cat 2: Brian Burke (17) 68 BB9

Cat 3: Jason O'Gorman (21) 67


April Monthly Medal (22nd & 23rd April)

1st Paraic McGrath (8) 63

2nd John Kelly (8) 64 BB9

Gross Brian Costello (5) Gross 71 BB9

3rd Paddy Flynn (24) 64

Cat 1 (0-9): Ted Curran (9) 66

Cat 2 (10-17): Michal Cihanek (12) 65 BB9

Cat 3 (18-28): Joe Kerins (22) 65


Cregmore Stroke Cup (8th & 9th April)

1st Paddy Rea (20) 67 Nett

2nd Adam Walsh (11) 63 Nett (Junior)

Gross John Cadden (2) 73 Gross

3rd Ossie O'Grady (15) 68 Nett (BB6)

Cat 1 (0-9) John Costello (6) 69 Nett

Cat 2 (10-17) Des O'Reilly (13) 68 Nett

Cat 3 (18-28) Tony Spellman (18) 68 Nett (BB9)

Ladies Maura Molloy 38pts

Nearest the Pin John Costello (48")

Longest Drive John Fitzpatrick (different planet)


13 Hole White Stableford (1 & 2 April)

1st Alan Farragher (21) 32pts

Cat 1: John Duffy 28pts BF6


Captain's Drive In 2017 (26 March)

1st John Cadden/ Ruth Deacy/ Tom Lennon (8 Under Par)

2nd John Dolan/ Dermot Toomey/ Ray Walsh/ Ciaran Herbert (7 Under Par BB4)


13 Hole White Stableford (18 & 19 March)

Abandoned due to bad weather.


13 Hole White Stableford (11 & 12 March)

1st Alan Lynch (24) 34pts BF6

2nd John Corbett (16) 34pts


13 Hole White Stableford (4 & 5 March)

Course Closed due to rain.


13 Hole White Stableford (25 & 26 February)

Cancelled: The minimum entry requirement (20 players) was not fulfilled.

All entry monies will be refunded and are with Catherine behind the counter (all cards submitted will be counted towards Spring League).


13 Hole Scotch Foursomes (18 & 19 February)

1st John Culkin & Michael Holland 32pts BB9

2nd Tom Hillary & Darren Hurney 32 pts


13 Hole Foursomes (11 & 12 February)

1st Nicky Joyce & Stephen Cotter 31 pts

2nd Terry McSweeney Jnr & John Flanagan 29pts BB9


13 Hole White Stableford (4 & 5 February)

1st Declan McGrath (16) 32pts

2nd John O'Brien (15) 31pts


13 Hole Stableford (29 & 29 January)

1st Brendan Cummins (21) 34pts

2nd James Martin (16) 33pts


Scotch Foursomes (21 & 22 January)

1st Tom Concannon & Ray Walsh 29pts BB4

2nd Adam Walsh & Paul Costello 29pts


13 Hole 4-Club Competition (14 & 15 January)

1st Savio Costello (16) 30pts

2nd Brendan Cummins (21) 29pts BB4


13 Hole Stableford (7 & 8 January)

1st Alan Lynch (24) 35pts

2nd Darren Hurney (19) 32pts


New Year's Open Weekend

1st Tom Hillary (13) 30pts

2nd Pat Leech (19) 29pts


13 Hole NQ Christmas Voucher Comp.

1st Tom Concannon (16) 34pts

2nd Brian Costello (5) 33pts


Christmas Scramble (11th December)

1st Brian Costello (9 under par)

Eamonn Fitzgerald

Dermot Toomey

Alan Lynch

2nd John Dolan (8 under par)

Sean Cloonan

Ciaran Herbert

Pat Leech


White 13 Hole Stableford December (3rd & 4th)

1st Adam Mooney (22) 35pts

2nd John Dolan (7) 30pts BF6


White 18 Hole Stableford November 12th & 13th

1st Jason O'Gorman (21) 43pts

2nd Adam Bujnowski (9) 41pts


White 18 Hole Stableford October 22nd & 23rd

1st Ted Curran (10) 42pts

2nd Sean Langan (21) 40pts

3rd Brian Costello (5) 39pts


SS Sat 71 Sun 72

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 9 Hole Stableford October 21st

1st Jason O'Gorman (21) 24pts


18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 15th/16th October Sponsored by Keanes Bar, Oranmore

1st John Jordan (7) 66 BB9

2nd Ollie Keogh (8) 66

3rd Michael Joyce (13) 68

Gross Brian Costello (5) 75

Cat 1 (0-11) John Dolan (7) 69

Cat 2 (12-17) Paraic O'Neill (17) 69

Cat 3 (18+) Joe Connors (20) 78


SS Sat 73 Sun 73


Friday 9 Hole Stableford October 14th

1st Ger Burke (12) 24pts


White 18 Hole Stableford October 8th & 9th

1st Peter Mernagh (20) 43pts

2nd Nicky Joyce (20) 40pts


SS Sat & Sun 71


Friday 9 Hole Stableford October 7th

1st Adam Bujnowski (9) 20pts (BF6)


18 Hole Stroke (September) Monthly Medal 1st/2nd October Sponsored by Tranquility Leisure

1st Nicky Joyce (22) 67

2nd Brian Costello (5) 69

3rd Paul Costello (8) 70

Gross Mark Joyce (4) 76

Cat 1 (0-11) Adam Walsh (11) 72 BB9

Cat 2 (12-17) Mike Quinn (15) 76 BB9

Cat 3 (18+) Richard Kennedy (18) 73


SS Sat 75 Sun 72


Friday 9 Hole Stableford September 30th

1st Tom Hillary (13) 21pts


Presidents's Prize September 17th


Winner: Pat Gavin (12) 43pts

2nd: Ger McSweeney (19) 40pts

1st Gross: John Cadden (2) 32pts

3rd: Kevin Devalley (17) 37pts

2nd Gross: John Duffy (2) 31pts (BB9)

4th: Darren Blade (21) 37pts

5th: Des O'Reilly (14) 37pts (BB9)

Cat 1 (1-11) Brian Costello (6) 36pts

Cat 2 (12-18) Michael Joyce (13) 35pts

Cat 3 (19+) Richard Kennedy (18) 34pts


Leading Junior (Medal): Adam Walsh (11)


Nearest the Pin (16): Brian Costello

Longest Drive (17): Edwin McGrath


Over 55: Patrick Culkin (14) 34pts


Visitors

1st James Patton (16) 36pts

2nd Leo Kineen (17) 35pts (BB9)

3rd Kevin Patton (11) 35pts


Lady Visitor

1st Deirdre Patton 28pts


Ladies Winners:

1st: Angela Moran (20): 38pts

2nd: Amy Monaghan (16): 35pts

3rd: Eimear McEvoy (15): 33 pts

4th Miriam Jordan (15) 31pts (BB9)


Nearest the Pin (6): Angela Moran

Longest Drive (9): Miriam Jordan



Friday 9 Hole Stableford September 16th

1st Jason O'Gorman (21) 24pts


White 18 Hole Stableford September 10th & 11th

1st John Cadden (2) 42pts

2nd Alan Leahy (10) 40pts


SS Sat 72 Sun 73


Blue 18 Hole Stableford September 3rd & 4th

1st John Cadden (3) 39pts (BB9)

2nd Alan Leahy (11) 39pts

3rd Edwin McGrath (8) 38pts


SS Sat & Sun 73


Friday 9 Hole Stableford September 2nd

1st Edwin McGrath (8) 21pts


White 18 Hole Stableford August 27th & 28th

1st Kieran Kett (18) 42pts

2nd Adam Bujnowoski (10) 41pts (BB9)


SS Sat & Sun 71


Friday 9 Hole Stableford August 26th

1st Tom Hillary (13) 23pts


Cregmore Stroke Cup 20th & 21st August Sponsored by Kieran Farrell Tyres

1st Jonathan Divilly (18) 67

2nd Jason East (14) 68

3rd Edwin McGrath (9) 69

Gross John Duffy (2) 74

Cat 1 (0-11) Brian Costello (6) 69

Cat 2 (12-17) Dave Kelly (16) 70

Cat 3 (18+) John Moran (22) 72

Nearest the Pin: Mike McDonnell

Longest Drive: Kevin McMahon


SS Sat 72 Sun 72


Friday 9 Hole Stableford August 19th

1st Jack Costello (8) 18pts


Red Tees 18 Hole Stableford NQ 13th & 14th August

1st Declan McGrath (16) 51pts

2nd Jack Costello (8) 50pts

3rd John Moran (22) 48pts


Blue 18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 6th & 7th August Sponsored by Martin Naughton Oil

1st Ronan O'Reilly (5) 69

2nd Michal Cihanek (13) 70

3rd Adam Walsh (11) 72

Gross John Duffy (2) 74

Cat 1 (0-11) Mark Joyce (5) 72

Cat 2 (12-17) Declan McGrath (16) 72

Cat 3 (18+) Mossie Sheehan (18) 73


SS Sat 73 Sun 74


Friday 9 Hole Stableford August 5th

1st Declan McGrath (16) 23pts


Captain's Prize July 24th


Overall Winner: Mark Joyce (5) 143

2nd: Kevin Murphy (11) 140

1st Gross: John Cadden (3) 154

3rd: Mike O'Toole (18) 146 (BB9)

2nd Gross: John Duffy (2) 155

4th: Ted Curran (11) 146

5th: Gareth Condon (6) 147 (BB9)

Cat 1 (1-11) John Costello (7)

Cat 2 (12-18) Ger Burke (13)

Cat 3 (19+) Michael Grealish (26)


Leading Junior (Medal): Paul Costello (9) 149


Nearest the Pin (16): Ollie Keogh

Longest Drive (18): Dan McCabe


Best Qualifier: Declan Beirne (16) 70


Back 9 Qualifier: Vincent O'Toole

Front 9 Qaulifier: Kieran Kitt

Back 9 Final Day: Paraic McGrath


Ladies Winners:

1st: Mary Ellen Walsh: 36pts

2nd: Maree Sheehan: 32pts (BB9)

3rd: Angela Moran: 32 pts


Nearest the Pin (6): Eimear McCoy

Longest Drive (9): Amy Monaghan


Summer Scramble 17th July

1st John Cadden, Dinny Monaghan, Ciaran Herbert, Ann Kenny

2nd Adam Bujnowoski, James Nolan, Thomas Larkin, Donal O'Murchu.


White 18 Hole Stableford 16th July

1st Dinny Monaghan (19) 42pts


SS Sat 72


Friday 9 Hole Stableford July 15th

1st Pat Leech (20) 21pts


Blue 18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 9th & 10th July Sponsored by The Bon Secours

1st Steven Gilmore (11) 71

2nd Michael Ryan (21) 75

3rd Declan Beirne (16) 76

Gross Ollie Keogh (8) 84


SS Sat 75 Sun 75


Friday 9 Hole Stableford July 8th

1st Tom Concannon (16) 23pts


Blue 18 Hole Stableford July 2nd/3rd

1st John Cadden (3) 40pts

2nd John Fitzpatrick (6) 39pts

3rd Ross Murphy (22) 37pts


SS Sat 75 Sun 73


Friday 9 Hole Stableford July 1st

1st Paraic McGrath (9) 21pts


Lady Captains Prize White 18 Hole Stroke June 25th

1st Dermott Toomey (18) 64

2nd Paraic McGrath (10) 64

3rd Paul Costello (11) 65 (BB9)

Gross John Duffy (2) 73

Best Junior Adam Walsh (12) 67

Longest Drive Gerard Farragher

Nearest the pin John Cadden


SS Sat 71


Friday 9 Hole Stableford June 24th

1st Steven Gilmore (11) 20pts



White 18 Hole Stableford June 18th & 19th

1st Adam Walsh (12) 40pts (BB3)

2nd Ger Farragher (8) 40pts (BB6)


SS Sat 71


Friday 9 Hole Stableford June 17th

1st Kieran Kett (18) 24pts


Blue 18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 11th & 12th June Sponsored by Claregalway Pharmacy

1st John Dolan (8) 69 (BB9)

2nd Adam Walsh (13) 69

3rd Kevin McMahon (16) 73

Gross John Cadden (3) 73

Cat 1 (0-11) Adam Bujnowski (9) 71

Cat 2 (12-17) Keith Loughnane (15) 71

Cat 3 (18+) Kieran Kett (18) 76


SS Sat 73 Sun 75


Friday 9 Hole Stableford June 10th

1st Adam Bujnowski (9) 23pts


Friday 9 Hole Stableford June 3rd

1st Adam Bujnowski (9) 21pts


Blue 18 Hole Stableford May 28th & 29th

1st Paddy Rea (21) 40pts (BB9)

2nd Paul Costello (12) 40pts (BB9)

3rd Joe Kerins (26) 40pts (BB3)

SS Sat 72 Sun 73


Friday 9 Hole Stableford May 27th

1st Matt Kavanagh (16) 23pts


White 18 Hole Stableford May 21st and 22nd

1st Paraic O'Neill (18) 42 pts (BB9)

2nd John G Murphy (25) 42 pts


Blue 18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 14th & 15th May Sponsored by Jack Jordans

1st Tom Dooley (19) 69

2nd Ted Curran (12) 70

3rd Kieran Treacy (16) 71

Gross John Fitzpatrick (5) 79

Cat 1 (0-11) John Dolan (8) 72

Cat 2 (12-17) Eric Corbett (16) 72

Cat 3 (18+) Dermot Toomey (18) 74


SS Sat 73 Sun 73

White 18 Hole Stroke (GoY) May 7th and 8th

1st John Fitzpatrick (6) 66 (BB9)

2nd Tony Patton (16) 66

Gross John Duffy (2) 74

3rd Paraic McGrath (12) 67


SS Sat 72 Sun 71


Blue 18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 23rd & 24th April Sponsored by Grasshopper Landscaping

1st Kevin McMahon (18) 65

2nd Brian Costello (7) 67

3rd Jarlath O'Connell (19) 68

Gross Kelan Connolly (5) 70 (BB9)

Cat 1 (0-11) Ronan O'Reilly (5) 70

Cat 2 (12-17) Pat Gavin (13) 69

Cat 3 (18+) Johnny Murphy (20) 72 (BB9)


SS Sat 73 Sun 72


White 18 Hole Stableford 16th & 17th April

1st Mark Joyce (5) 42pts (BB9)

2nd Paraic McGrath (18) 42pts

3rd Daragh King (16) 41pts


SS Sat 72 Sun 72



White 18 Hole Stableford 9th and 10th April

1st Keith Loughnane (16) 41 pts (BB9)

2nd Darren Hurney (20) 41 pts


SS: Sat 72 Sun 73


White 18 Stroke 2nd & 3rd April

1st Paraic McGrath (20) 62

2nd John Dolan (12) 63


SS: Sat 72 Sun 71


White 18 Hole Stableford 19th & 20th March

1st Padraic O'Neill (20) 40pts (BB9)

2nd John Dolan (13) 40pts

3rd John Cadden (3) 39pts (BB9)


SS: Sat: 72 Sun: 72


White 18 Hole Open Stableford 17th March

1st Gary Hernon (19) 37pts (BB9)

2nd Keith Loughnane (16) 37pts


Captains Drive in and Scramble 13th March

1st Adam Bujnowski, Des O'Reilly, Angela Moran, Agnes Hamilton

2nd Edwin McGrath, Kieran Treacy, Michael Ryan, Richard Burke


White 13 Hole Stableford 5th & 6th March

1st Gerard McGrath (18) 31pts (BB4)

2nd Alan Farragher (22) 31pts


White 13 Hole Stableford 27 & 28 February

1st Garrett Condon (6) 31pts

2nd Tom Concannon (16) 30pts


White 9 Hole Stableford 13 & 14 February

1st Savio Costello (16) 21pts


White 9 Hole Stableford 30 & 31 January

1st Nigel Donovan (11) 18pts (BF6)


White 9 Hole Stableford 23 & 24 January

1st Darren Hurney (20) 20pts (BF6)


White Stableford 7 & 8 November

1st Michael Hernon (14) 42pts

2nd Ronan O'Reilly (5) 39pts


SS: Sat 72 Sun 73


Friday 9 Hole 6 November

1st Tom Hillary (12) 23pts

19 Entries


End Of Season Scramble 1 November

1st John Cadden, Eamon Fitzgerald, Tony Gavin, Ann Dunne (53.9)

2nd Terry Forde, Terry McSweeney, Ian Murphy, Tomas Molloy (56.7)


White Stroke 31 October

1st Declan Sheridan (5) 68

2nd Mike Wall (23) 69


Friday 9 Hole 30 October

1st Pat Leech 20pts

10 Entries


October MM GOY 24 & 25 October

1st Luke Martin (16) 68

2nd Padraig Smyth (21) 69

3rd Tom Hillary (13) 70 BB9

Cat 1 John Cadden (3) 70

Cat 2 Gerry Leen (15) 76

Cat 3 Kevin McMahon (18) 73

Gross Mark King (-1) 71


SS: Sat: 75 Sun: 75


Friday 9 Hole 23 October

1st Pat Leech 22pts BF3

11 Entries


White Stroke 17 & 18 October

1st Ian Murphy (21) 64

2nd John Cadden (3) 69

3rd Kevin Howley (8) 68 BB9

4th Robert Fox (18) 68 BB9

Gross Mark King (-1) 70


SS: Sat: 72 Sun: 72


Friday 9 Hole 16 October

1st Kevin McMahon (18) 22pts BF6

24 Entries


Blue Stableford 10 & 11 October

1st Michael Hernon (17) 44pts

2nd Kevin McMahon (20) 40pts BB9

3rd Bernard McHale (16) 40pts BB9


SS: Sat: 73 Sun: 74


Friday 9 Hole 9 October

1st Tom Concannon (15) 22pts

25 Entries


White Stableford 3 & 4 October

1st John Lyon (22) 43pts

2nd Paul Connors (19) 41pts BB6

3rd Peter Mernagh (21) 41pts

4th Denis Monaghan (19) 40pts

5th Ollie Keogh (8) 38pts BB9


SS: Sat: 72 Sun: 72


Friday 9 Hole 2 October

1st Oswin O'Grady (14) 23pts

19 Entries


September MM GOY 26 & 27 September

1st Keith Loughnane (21) 63

2nd John Duffy (2) 67

3rd Dave Kelly (17) 68

Cat 1 Ronan O'Reilly (7) 71

Cat 2 Jonathan Corbett (16) 69 BB9

Cat 3 Denis Monaghan (20) 71

Gross Mark King (-1) 73


SS: Sat: 73 Sun: 73


Friday 9 Hole 25 September

1st Matt Kavanagh 24pts

18 Entries


Kevin Devally's President's Prize

1st John Flanagan (20) 44pts

2nd John Duffy (2) 38pts BB9

3rd Mike McDonnell (14) 38pts BB9

4th Pat Leech (20) 38pts

5th Peter Mernagh (22) 37pts BB9

6th James Martin (15) 37pts BB9

1st Gross Mark King (-1) 35pts

2nd Gross John Cadden (3) 32pts

L.D: John Fitzpatrick

N.P: Benny Newell

Front 9: Kieran Kett 22pts

Back 9: John Dolan 20pts

Over 55s: Bernard Griffin

Over 65s: Mossie Sheehan


Friday 9 Hole 18 September

1st Pat Leech 23pts

20 Entries


White Stroke GOY 12 & 13 September (Athenry Credit Union)

1st Luke Martin (17) 67

2nd Mark Johnson (15) 68

3rd Dermot Toomey (19) 69 BB9

Cat 1 Declan Sheridan (5) 72

Cat 2 Eoin McEvoy (16) 70

Cat 3 Kieran Kett (21) 69

Gross Mark King (-1) 72


SS: Sat: 72 Sun: 72


Blue Stableford 5 & 6 September

1st Padraig Smyth (23) 39pts

2nd Adam Bujnowski (14) 38pts

3rd Denis Monaghan (20) 36pts


SS: Sat: 73 Sun: 73


Friday 9 Hole 4 September

1st Paul Connors (19) 21pts BF6

27 Entries


White Stableford 29 & 30 August

1st John Jordan (8) 44pts

2nd Alan Gavin (21) 42pts BB9

3rd Shane Kavanagh (22) 42pts

4th Michael McDonnell (15) 41pts BB9

5th Terry Forde (7) 41pts BB9


SS: Sat: 71 Sun: 72


Friday 9 Hole 14 August

1st Tom Concannon (15) 23pts

23 Entries


August MM 22 & 23 August (Bon Secours)

1st Ronan O'Reilly (8) 70 BB6

2nd Mark Johnson (17) 70 BB9

3rd Steven Gilmore (11) 70 BB9

Cat 1 John Fahy (7) 70

Cat 2 Tom Hillary (13) 71

Cat 3 Alan Gavin (21) 73

Gross Mark King (-1) 75


SS: Sat: 73 Sun: 73


Friday 9 Hole 21 August

1st John McGrath (12) 19pts BF6

37 Entries


White Stableford 15 & 16 August

1st Aaron McDonald (16) 45pts

2nd Keith Loughnane (23) 43pts

3rd Oswin O'Grady (15) 42pts BB9

4th Tony Gavin (18) 42pts BB9

5th Adam Walsh (17) 42pts


SS: Sat: 71 Sun: 71


Friday 9 Hole 14 August

1st Ray Walsh (21) 22pts

34 Entries


Blue Stableford 8 & 9 August

1st Darragh King (18) 41pts BB9

2nd Savio Costello (17) 41pts

3rd Kieran Treacy (16) 37pts

4th Ollie Keogh (9) 36pts


SS: Sat: 73 Sun: 75


Friday 9 Hole 7 August

1st Adam Bujnowski (14) 21pts

23 Entries


John Costello's Captain's Day

1st John Cadden (3) 140

2nd Des O'Reilly (14) 145 BB9

3rd Noel Hynes (8) 145 BB9

4th John Dolan (13) 145

5th Ted Curran (12) 146 BB6

1st Gross Mark Joyce (5) 158

2nd Gross John Duffy (3) 162

Cat 1 Alan Burke (9) 150

Cat 2 Jack Costello (13) 147

Cat 3 Adam Walsh (20) 146 BB9

Junior Prize Evan Farrell (20)

Junior Medal Adam Walsh (20) 146

Nearest Pin William Bergin 5'7"

Longest Drive John Fitzpatrick


SS: Fri 76, Sat 73, Sun 73.


Summer Scramble 19 July

1st Steven Gilmore, Bernard McHale, Adam Walsh & Richard Burke 57.8

2nd Mark King, Mike Holland, Mike Hernon & Agnes Hamilton 59.1


Friday 9 Hole 17 July

Adam Walsh (20) 20pts


July MM 11 & 12 July (Jack Jordan's )

1st Ger Burke (15) 66

2nd Paul Costello (16) 68

3rd Kevin Murphy (16) 69

Cat 1 Ronan Devaney (7) 73

Cat 2 Luke Martin (17) 70

Cat 3 John Flanagan (20) 73

Gross Mark King (+2) 79


SS: Sat: 75 Sun: 73


Friday 9 Hole 10 July

1st Ronan O'Reilly (8) 22pts

31 Entries


White Stableford 4 & 5 July (Tranquility Spa)

1st Kevin McMahon (23) 42pts

2nd Pat Leech (21) 39pts BB6

3rd Richard Grier (19) 39pts BB9

4th John Corbett (16) 39pts BB9

5th Matt Gleeson (14) 39pts


SS: Sat: 72 Sun: 72


Friday 9 Hole 3 July

1st Shane Kavanagh (27) 20pts BF6

26 Entries

June Monthly Medal (Kieran Farrell Tyres)

1st Ollie Keogh (9) 69

2nd Kevin Cummins (18) 71 BB9

3rd Mike Joyce (13) 71

4th Ronan O’Reilly (9) 72 BB9

5th Tom Hillary (13) 72

Gross Mark King 74

Cat 1 John Jordan (8) 73

Cat 2 Kevin Murphy (16) 73

Cat 3 Adam Walsh (22) 73


Friday 9 Hole 26 June

Edwin McGrath (12) 20pts BF6


Lady Captains Prize 2015

1st: Keith Gavin (5) 65 BB9

2nd: Ray Walsh (23) 65

Gross: John Duffy (3) 70

3rd: Kenny Fahy (13) 68

Cat 1: Alan Burke (9) 70

Cat 2: Kevin Murphy (17) 68

Cat 3: Paul Blee (19) 68

Front 9: Tommy Feeley

Back 9: Hugh Hynes

N.P: Mark King

L.D: Declan Sheridan


SS: 71


Friday 9 Hole 19 June

1st Oswin O'Grady (14) 22pts

14 Entries


White Stableford 13 & 14 June (Kreations Kitchens)

1st Oswin O'Grady (17) 47pts

2nd Sean Langan (22) 44pts

3rd Keith Gavin (5) 41pts BB9

4th John Kelly (9) 41pts BB6

5th Adam Bujnowski (18) 41pts


SS: Sat: 71 Sun: 71


Friday 9 Hole 12 June

1st Paul Connors (19) 22pts

28 Entries


Blue Stableford 6 & 7 June

1st Alan Burke (10) 35pts

2nd Mark Johnson (17) 34pts

3rd Noel Hynes (8) 33pts BB9


SS: Sat: 76 Sun: 75


Friday 9 Hole 5 June

1st Oliver Keogh (10) 18pts

10 Entries


May Monthly Medal Claregalway Pharmacy

1st Paraic O'Neill (22) 68

2nd Barry Quinn (17) 70

3rd Kelan Connolly (5) 70

Cat 1: Conor Ruane (5) 70

Cat 2: Michael Joyce (13) 72

Cat 3: Kevin Murphy (18) 71

Gross Mark King (-2) 72


SS: Sat: 73 Sun: 74


White Stableford 16 & 17 May

1st Robert Daly (22) 42pts

2nd Nigel Buckley (18) 41pts

3rd Mike Hernon (19) 40pts BB9

4th Ollie Keogh (11) 40pts


SS: Sat: 72 Sun:72


White Stroke GOY 9 & 10 May

1st John Fitzpatrick (7) 64 BB9

2nd Benny Newell (18) 64

3rd John Duffy (4) 67

4th Frank Costello (15) 68

Gross Mark King (-2) 70


SS: Sat: 72 Sun: 73


May Open Weekend

Friday & Saturday

1st Peter Mernagh (25) 39pts

2nd Martin Moran (19) 38pts


Sunday & Monday

1st Oisin Smyth (22) 42pts

2nd Ollie Keogh (15) 40 pts

3rd Chris Quinlivan (20) 39pts BB9


April Monthly Medal Grasshopper Landscaping

1st Ken Murphy (15) 65

2nd John Jordan (9) 69 BB9

3rd Patrick Culkin (16) 69

Gross Mark King (-2) 80

Cat 1: Billy Keady (11) 74 BB9

Cat 2: Nigel Donovan (12) 72

Cat 3: Adam Bujnowski (18) 72


SS: Sat: 73 Sun 74


White Stableford 18 & 19 April

1st Adrian Fitzpatrick (18) 41pts

2nd Paul Canavan (23) 40pts

3rd John Corbett (17) 39pts BB9

4th Noel Hynes (8) 39pts BB9

5th Michael A Kelly (19) 39pts BB9


SS: Sat: 73 Sun: 72


Cregmore Park Stroke Cup GOY

1st Edwin McGrath (13) 68

2nd Paul Costello (20) 65

3rd Oisin Smyth (25) 68

Cat 1: Ger Farragher (8) 74 BB9

Cat 2: Kenny Fahy (14) 72 BB9

Cat 3: Sean Langan (24) 70

4th James mcDonagh (15) 72

Gross Mark King (-2) 74

Nearest Pin: John P O'Brien 4'9"

Longest Drive: Mark King 310y


SS: Sat: 76 Sun: 73


Easter Weekend Open Days

Friday & Saturday 3&4 April NQ

1st Paul Costello (22) 46pts

2nd Benny Newell (17) 44pts

3rd Robert Daly (23) 43pts


Saturday & Sunday 5&6 April Q

1st Kevin Howley (10) 43pts

2nd Sean King (24) 41pts BB9

3rd Mike Murphy (23) 41pts


Spring League

Winners: Gerry and Stephen Gilmore and Jack and Paul Costello

2nd: Edwin McGrath, Adam Bujnowski, Darren Hurney, Francis Kyne

3rd: Tom Hillary, Declan McGrath, James and Luke Martin


4 Ball Better Ball 21 & 22 March

1st Gerard McGrath & Kevin McMahon Net 40 BB4

2nd Edwin McGrath & Adam Bujnowski Net 40


St Patrick's Open Day

1st Raymond Newell 32pts


13 Hole NQ White 14 & 15 March

0-9 Category

William Bergin 29pts


10-17 Category

James Martin 30pts bb9


18-28 Category

Kevin McMahon 33pts


Captains' Drive In 8 March

1st Ray Newell, Adam Bujnowski, Kevin McMahon, Vincent Lyons. 59.3

2nd Des O'Reilly, Kevin Devally, Michael Kerrigan. 59.83


13 Hole NQ White 28 Feb & 1 March

0-9 Category

John Kelly 28pts BFront6


10-17 Category

Kevin Devally 30pts


18-28 Category

Paul Costello 28pts BBack4


13 Hole NQ White 21 & 22 February

0-11 Category

1st John Jordan 30pts


12-28 Category

1st Peter Mernagh 32 BFront6

2nd Benny Newell 32


13 Hole NQ Blue 14 & 15 February

1st Mike Fannon 33pts

2nd Seamus Langan 31pts

3rd Mossie Sheehan 28pts BB4


Scotch Foursomes 7 & 8 February

1st Pat Manogue & Mixie Harty Snr 42.5

2nd Edwin McGrath & Darren Hurney 43.5 BB4


Foursomes 31 Dec & 1 February

1st Kevin Cooney & Mike Fannon 43.5


13 Hole NQ 24 & 25 January

1st Colm O'Kane 31pts

2nd Benny Newell 30pts BB4


13 Hole NQ 17 & 18 January

1st Sean Langan 34pts

2nd Benny Newell 30pts


13 Hole NQ 10 & 11 January

1st Josh Maguire 29pts


13 Hole New Year Comp

1st Mike Fannon 35pts

2nd John Corbett 32pts BB4

3rd Steven Gilmore 32pts


13hole NQ 20th & 21st December

1st Niall Crosby 29pts


18hole NQ 29th & 30th November

1st Tom Hillary 40pts BB3

2nd Brian Costello 40pts

3rd Michael Hernon 39pts BB9