CCT ITLs

INLAND THEATRE LEAGUE

ABOUT THE INLAND THEATRE LEAGUE

The Inland Theatre League started in 1975 and was the brainchild of T.E. Foreman, resident theatre reviewer for the then Daily Enterprise and The Press, the Riverside newspaper. As a member of the Los Angeles Critics’ Circle, T.E. is among the Critics awarding theatre participants in Southern California each year for outstanding professional work.

The ITL has a number of judges whose job is to view at least 10 productions each year and to nominate candidates for its Certificate of Excellence. The League currently has thirty-nine member theatres covering most of the Inland Empire.

The annual Inland Theatre League season begins January 1 and ends December 31 each year. Nominees are announced to the public in February of the following year and the Awards Presentation is held in the Spring and ITL members provide entertainment.

Special awards are also presented to individuals and/or groups, which have helped local theatres.

ITL RECIPIENTS - 2018
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST Susan O'Connell as Lady Bracknell
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN Garrett Smith as Igor Jeff Deards Jr. as Fredrick Jeff Deards Jr. for Choreographer Juan Luis Torres as The Monster
A DELICATE BALANCE* Alisa Lovas-Hopsiter as Claire
SEASCAPE Eric Dunn as Charlie Josh Himes as Leslie Lance Christiansen for Director Suzy Pearce as Sarah
THE MARRIAGE PLAY Michael Buczynski as Jack Rory Dyer as Gillian
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE Emma Kuhn as Catherine* Mike Truelock as Eddie Patrick Snitcher as Rodolpho Sharon Kuhn as Beatrice Toni Lynd for Director
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2017 SPECIAL AWARD: Chino Community Theatre celebrating their 200th production with NEXT TO NORMAL
NEXT TO NORMAL Christopher Diehl as Dan Dani Angel Bustamante as Gabe Derek Ashley Macumber as Henry Dianna Hollowell for Musical Director Gracie Arvizu as Diana Jeff Deards, Jr. as Dr.Madden/Dr. Fine Juan Luis Torres for Director Juan Luis Torres for Set Design Nicole Powell as Natalie BOY GETS GIRL Brady Greer as Tony ART Chris Goldfarb as Yvan Pete Bennett as Marc Ron Hastings as Serge A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL Andrew Bar as Ralphie ITL RECIPIENTS - 2016
FIVE DOOR FARCE Cindi East for Director Hedley Duncan as The Butler Jamie Pezold as The Wife Jeffrey Wymer as The Husband Jessie McLean as The Ingenue Paige Polcene as The Lady Patrician McQuillan as The Cook 9 TO 5 Grace Arvizu as Violet Newstead Jeffrey Deards Jr. as Franklin Hart Jr. Kim Eberhardt as Doralee Rhodes LOVE AND INFORMATION Tracy Lay as Multiple Roles THE LATE HENRY MOSS* Jeremy Magouirk as Ray Moss Rick Garcia as Esteban CONEY ISLAND CHRISTMAS Bruce Hutchins for Set Designer Samantha Armenta as Young Shirley * Founder's Award Recipient
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2015 DIVIDING THE ESTATE Barry Devine for Co-Master Carpenter Bill Rice for Co-Master Carpenter Lisa Lanier as Lucille Mike Truelock as Bob Paul Larson for Set Design Pete Cole as Doug Tim Lanier for Co-Master Carpenter THE DROWSY CHAPERONE* Dani Angel Bustamante as Adalpho BASH: LATTERDAY PLAYS * Ken Lay for Director John-David Wise as The Man Tracy Lay as The Woman THE WHALE* John Lynd as Charlie GOOD PEOPLE Aaron Pyle as Mike Ginny Harman Jean Lisa Shannon as Dottie THE ELEPHANT MAN Jeanette Capuano for Costume Design* RC Sands as John Merrick, The Elephant Man ITL RECIPIENTS - 2014 THE NERD Bruce Hutchins as Rick Steadman Chris Diehl as Axel Hammond Ken Lay as Willum Cubbert Toni Lynd for Director THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL Gracie Arvizu as Betty Joshua Himes as Duke Mia Mercado-Bennett as Jeannie Micha Justice as Lin Bruce Hutchins for Set/Scenic Design Chris Diehl for Director BENT Brian Fichtner as Horst Travis Rhett Wilson as Greta TERRA NOVA Ken Lay as Bowers Tony Collins as Scott THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER Anastazia Tillett as Beth Bradley ITL RECIPIENTS - 2013 DEARLY DEPARTED Bruce Hutchins as Ray Bud/ Norval John Lynd as Reverend Hooker Lisa Lanier as Marguerite FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS Bruce Hutchins for Director Grace Arvizu as Trisha HAUPTMANN Carol Damgen for Director Richard King as Bruno Hauptmann THE VELVET SKY Melodie H. Magouirk for Director Misty Reams-Kiley as Bethany Palmer Spencer Mansouri as Multiple Roles Travis Rhett-Wilson as Multiple Roles THE RAINMAKER Brandon Roberts as Jimmy Curry Gregory Cohen for Director* Jessie McLean as Lizzie Curry Kadn Fox as H.C. Curry LITTLE WOMEN Asha Noel Iyer as Amy March Dianna Hollowell as Meg March Grace Arvizu as Marmee Jennifer Malman as Jo March Jordan Killion as Laurie Juan Luis Torres for Director Juan Luis Torres for Set Design ITL RECIPIENTS - 2012 CROSSING DELANCY Robin Hochteil as Hannah THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE Christine Mejia as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre Derek Ashley Macumber as Leaf Coneybear Lauren Deards as Olive Ostrovsky Rhesa Richards for Director AT HOME AT THE ZOO Mel Chadwick as Peter Sheila Farris as Ann CLOSER Anthony Galleran as Larry Paige Gluck as Alice Christopher Diehl for Director PARALLEL LIVES Grace Arvizu as multiple roles Jennifer Jacobson as multiple roles Melodie Magouirk as multiple roles CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF Alisa Ann Lovas as Maggie Cindi East as Big Mama Jeremy Magouirk as Brick Mel Chadwick as Big Daddy Toni Lynd for Director THE FARNDALE AVENUE HOUSING ESTATE…CHRISTMAS CAROL Grace Arvizu as Thelma Janet McClellan as Mrs. Reece Ken Lay as Gordon ITL RECIPIENTS - 2011 SELF-HELP Gracie Arvizu as Bernice
BREAKING UP IS HARD TO DO Christine Mejia as Marge Gelman THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) Chad Granier in Multiple Roles Jeremy Magouirk in Multiple Roles Ryan Jacobsen in Multiple Roles Melodie Henderson as Director* Ensemble Award
FAT PIG Adam Demerath as Tom Desiree Hill as Helen Jeremy Magouirk as Carter M. Michele Richardson as Director
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST Bradford Reed as Scanlon Grant Markin as Billy Bibbit Sam Nisbett as Chief Bromden Toni Lynd as Director
A CHRISTMAS STORY Alex Franke as Ralphie Parker Bill Becker as the Old Man
* Founder's Award Recipient
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2010 THE FANTASTICS Brandon Nichols as Mortimer Jeff Deards, Jr. as El Gallo KT Morales as Luisa Luis Rodriguez as Matt WIT Susan Bray as Vivian Bearing, PhD
ON GOLDEN POND Kadn Fox for Co-Set Designer Melodie H. Magourik for Co-Set Designer William Bishop as Norman Thayer
HEAVENS TO BENJAMIN Mike Barbin as Johan/Jacob
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2009 BAREFOOT IN THE PARK Mary Kennelly as Ethel Banks
FOOL FOR LOVE Buffy Guzenski as May Jeff Richards as The Old Man Kadn Fox for Director Tony Collins as Eddie NUNSENSE Gracie Arvizu as Sister Mary Hubert Kimberly Patten as Sister Mary Amnesia SCOOTER THOMAS MAKES IT TO THE TOP OF THE WORLD* Chad Granier as Dennis * Jeremy Magouirk as Scooter Melodie Henderson for Director SELF-TORTURE AND STRENUOUS EXERCISE Melodie Henderson as Adel
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Melodie Henderson as Blanche Dubois Toni Lynd as Director ITL RECIPIENTS - 2008 DON’T DRINK THE WATER Deborah W. McFatter as Marion Hollander Kadn Fox for Set Design Mel Chadwick as Walter Hollander Richard Flin as Krojak Roger Hotard for Set Design
SPLIT SECOND Jason Sims-Prewitt as Val Johnson Tanya Starling as Alea Johnson
OF MICE AND MEN Bill Bishop as Candy Jeremy Jay Magouirk as Lenny Ken Lay as George Peter E. Cole as Crooks
EXTREMITIES Kadn Fox as Raul Melodie Henderson as Marjorie THEY’RE PLAYING OUR SONG Christopher Diehl as Vernon Gracie Arvizu as Sonia
A CHRISTMAS CAROL Lauren Deards as Belle ITL RECIPIENTS - 2007 DINNER WITH FRIENDS Jeffrey D. Deards as Gabe Kadn Fox as Tom
I DO! I DO! Gracie Arvizu as Agnes Joanne F. Karr for Director Peter Schulz as Michael
IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY Todd Paul Brown as Dr. David Mortimore
MAMA DRAMA Deborah Ann Loomer as Anna Gracie Arvizu as Leah Harri-J Cardiel as Everyone Else Julia Putnam as Danny Melodie Henderson as Megan Toni Lynd as Liz Toni Lynd for Director
THE FOREIGNER Paul Chambers as Charlie Rhesa Richards for Director Sallie Sauer as Betty
TWO ROOMS Jeremy Jay Magouirk as Michael Wells Patti Drew as Ellen Van Oss ITL RECIPIENTS - 2006 ALL MY SONS Christopher Diehl as Chris Keller Julie Kirkpatrick as Ann Deever Mary Kennelly as Kate Keller Tom Kirkpatrick for Scenic Design
CASH ON DELIVERY * Bradford Reed as Norman McDonald * Christopher Diehl as Eric Swan
NUNCRACKERS - THE NUNSENSE CHRISTMAS MUSICAL Debbie Wolgemuth as Sister Mary Hubert
SEX DRUGS AND ROCK 'N' ROLL * Michael Barrett as Various Roles William Yllanes as Various Roles
* Founders' Award Recipient
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2005
COMPANY Tom Kirkpatrick for Scenic Design
I HATE HAMLET Christopher Diehl as Andrew Rally Jeffrey D. Deards as John Barrymore Paul Jacques for Scenic Design Tom Kirkpatrick for Scenic Design
P.S. YOUR CAT IS DEAD Jeffrey D. Deards as Jimmy Richard Flin as Vito
PLAY IT AGAIN SAM Bruce Hutchins as Allan Felix
REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT Sam Nisbett as "Mountain" McClintock
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2004
DROP DEAD Darlena Roberts as Candy Apples/Penelope
SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD Julie Kirkpatrick as Multiple Roles
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Jeff Deards as Atticus Finch Phrederic Semaj as Tom Robinson
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2003
BLACK COMEDY Christopher Diehl as Brindsley Miller Debra Dawn Shockley as Carol Melkett
PLAZA SUITE Debra Wade as Muriel Tate John Lynd as Roy Hubley Sam Nisbett as Sam Nash Rhesa Richards as Norma Hubley Toni Lynd as Director Cindi East as Karen Nash
YOU KNOW I CAN'T HEAR YOU WHEN THE WATER'S RUNNING Kadn Fox as Chuck/Richerd Pawling Charlie Stern as Herbert/George Merilee Drake as Muriel
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN Kelly Mosteller as Lucy Mark Kellam as Snoopy ITL RECIPIENTS - 2002
LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS Toni Lynd as Director Gracie Arvizu as Bobbi Michelle
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM Merrilee Drake as Director Frank Martinelli as Hysterium
LOVE, SEX & the IRS Rhesa Richards as Director
BLEACHER BUMS Frank Martinelli as Greg Ron Silagyi as CheerLeader
A CHRISTMAS CAROL Jeffrey Deards Jr. as Young Ebeneezer
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2001
THE CEMETARY CLUB Merrilee Drake as Lucille Tom Kirkpatrick for Set Design
CHARLEY'S AUNT Laurie Curtin for Costumes Jewell Davis for Costumes Gaylene Lee for Costumes
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS Jason Coleman as Richard Roma John Lynd as Director Sam Nisbett as Man from Downtown
THE SHADOW BOX Gracie Arvizu as Beverly Christopher Diehl as Mark Toni Lynd as Felicity Denise Morgan as Maggie Jeff Richards as Brian
SYLVIA John Lynd as Greg Kelly Fair as Sylvia